WKSU Journalism Awards for 2019

Jul 8, 2019

Radio Television Digital News Association—Regional Murrow Awards

  • Video for Radio, Mark Arehart and Joe Gunderman—“Go for a Ride on Goodyear's Newest Blimp”

Ohio Associated Press—Ohio APME Awards

  • Best in Show-General Excellence, WKSU News
  • First Place-Best Sportscast, Amanda Rabinowitz and Terry Pluto—“Cavs' Kevin Love Starts A Much-Needed Conversation About Mental Health”
  • First Place-Best Use of Sound, Kabir Bhatia—“Akron's Canal Park Holds a Different Type of Tryout”
  • First Place-Best Documentary or Series, WKSU Staff—“Navigating the Path to Mental Health”
  • First Place-Best Coverage of a Scheduled Event, WKSU Staff—“Election Night 2018”
  • Second Place-Best Anchor, Amanda Rabinowitz
  • Second Place-Best Enterprise Reporting, Jeff St. Clair—“Industry 4.0 in Cleveland”
  • Second Place-Best Spot News Coverage, Mark Arehart“The Last Goodyear Wingfoot Blimp Takes Flight”
  • Second Place-Best Newscast, Jeff St. Clair—“All Things Considered”
  • Second Place-Best Digital Presence, WKSU Staff“WKSU.org”

 

Press Club of Cleveland—Ohio Excellence in Journalism Awards

  • Best in Show-Radio Newscast, Major Market, Amanda Rabinowitz and Jeff St. Clair—“Morning Edition”
  • First Place-On-going Coverage, M.L. Schultze—“Amer Adi Deportation”
  • First Place-Public Service, WKSU Staff—“Navigating the Path to Mental Health”
  • First Place-Use of Sound, Mark Arehart—“A New Kind of Wooden Coaster Twists and Turns at Cedar Point”
  • First Place-News Writing, Jeff St. Clair—“Blockland Backers Dream of a Cleveland Tech Mecca”
  • First Place-Radio News Website, Staff—“WKSU.org”
  • First Place-Use of Social Media, Staff—“WKSU Social Media”
  • Second Place-Radio News, M.L. Schultze—“EBay Finds Akron's Jugglers, Beekeepers and Artists”
  • Second Place-Human Interest, Amanda Rabinowitz—“Project D.R.E.W. Helps Veterans Heal Through Song”
  • Third Place-In-Depth Coverage, Jeff St. Clair—“Industry 4.0 in Cleveland”

Public Radio News Director, Inc—PRNDI Awards

  • Second Place-Nationally Edited News Feature, M.L. Schultze—“Ebay Trains Ohio Retailers”
  • Second Place-Newscast, Amanda Rabinowitz—“Morning Edition”

Society of Professional Journalists-Ohio Chapters—Ohio’s Best Journalism Awards

  • First Place-Best Consumer Reporting, M.L. Schultze—“EBay Finds Akron's Jugglers, Beekeepers and Artists”
  • First Place-Best Enterprise Reporting, Jeff St. Clair—“Industry 4.0 in Cleveland”
  • First Place-Best Environment Reporting, Jeff St. Clair—“Exploradio”
  • First Place-Best Medical/Health Reporting, WKSU Staff—“Navigating the Path to Mental Health”
  • First Place-Best Website, WKSU Staff—“WKSU.org”
  • Second Place-Best Reporter, M.L. Schultze
  • Second Place-Best Anchor, Amanda Rabinowitz
  • Second Place-Best Feature Reporting, Amanda Rabinowitz—“Shuffle”
  • Second Place-Best Sports Reporting, Amanda Rabinowitz and Terry Pluto—“The View From Pluto”
  • Second Place-Best Spot News, Mark Arehart—“The Last Goodyear Wingfoot Blimp Takes Flight”