© 2020 WKSU
Public Radio News for Northeast Ohio
Play Live Radio
Next Up:
0:00
0:00
Available On Air Stations

Community Advisory Council (CAC)

WKSU's Community Advisory Council is a member driven committee that offers strategic input and support to WKSU operations.

2020 Community Advisory Council General Meetings begin at 7:30 a.m. and will be held at the WKSU Broadcast Center, 1613 East Summit Street, Kent, OH, unless otherwise noted. 

Wednesday, February 19

Wednesday, May 20 - this meeting will be conducted virtually.

    • To access the meeting virtually:
      • Join the meeting via Zoom: https://zoom.us/j/96148933725?pwd=TlY0SURFYjBvL1paSFhucHhzdlQzUT09 
      • For call-in Audio:
        • Dial: (301) 715-8592
        • Meeting ID: 961 4893 3725 
        • Password: CAC052020
        •  

Wednesday, September 16, 2020 - this meeting will be conducted virtually.
Join Zoom Meeting

https://zoom.us/j/95266260846?pwd=YmFhTm5OQU80TDVOL1FaVFpYODhqdz09

For call-in Audio:

Dial: (301) 715-8592

Meeting ID: 952 6626 0846

Passcode: 218236

Wednesday, December 9, 2020

2020 Community Advisory Council Executive Committee Meetings begin at 8:00 a.m. and will be held at the WKSU Broadcast Center, 1613 East Summit Street, Kent, OH, unless otherwise noted. 

Wednesday, May 6 - this meeting will be conducted virtually. Conference Call 330-346-5678, Room 1, PIN 897.

Wednesday, September 2 - this meeting will be conducted virtually.

Wednesday, December 2

Meetings are open to the public unless otherwise stated.

For more information regarding the date, time and location of meetings, please call 330-672-3114.

Community Advisory Council Members

Nancy Baird, Ph.D.
Notre Dame College (Cleveland)
Council member since 2006
Elizabeth Bartz
State and Federal Communications (Akron)
Council member since 2008
E. Douglas Beach
Western Reserve Area Agency on Aging (Cleveland)
Council member since 2017
Carole Ettinger
Akron Children's Hospital (Cuyahoga Falls)
Council member since 2018
Ashley Fahey
Goodyear Tire & Rubber (Akron)
Council member since 2019
Dan Flowers
Akron-Canton Regional Foodbank (Akron)
Council member since 2006
Jonathan Forman
JRF Management (Cleveland Cinemas) (Cleveland)
Council member since 2007
Ruth Gilligan
PricewaterhouseCoopers
Council member since 2019
Cristina González Alcalán
Summit Education Initiative
Council member since 2019
Pawan Handa
Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company (Fairlawn)
Council member since 2018
Richard Janus
Victory Capital Management, retired (Brecksville)
Council member since 2017
Doug Lane
North Canton Chamber of Commerce (Canton)
Council member since 2010
Dave Lucas
Case Western Reserve University (Cleveland)
Council member since 2019
Lara Mancinelli
AmTrust Financial Services
Council member since 2018
Linda McDonald
Kent State University, retired (Hudson)
Council member since 2017
Andrea Perry
City of Canton
Council member since 2018
Christopher Richardson
AxessPointe Community Health Centers (Warren)
Council member since 2018
Joe Ruby
Direction Home / Akron Canton Area Agency on Aging, retired (Uniontown)
Council member since 2005
Richik Sarkar
McGlinchey Stafford PLLC (Cleveland)
Council member since 2010
Marilyn Shea-Stonum
Bankruptcy Judge, retired (Akron)
Council member since 2011
Courtney Sutton
Perantinides and Nolan
Council member since 2019


WKSU Emeriti Council Members
 
Bruce Akers (Pepper Pike)
Ron Allan (Akron)
Jody Bacon (Akron)
John Begala (Bay Village)
Chuck Bennell (Canton)
Chip Billow (Akron)
Sheila Markley-Black (Canton)
Ann Amer Brennan (Akron)
Carol Cartwright (Kent)
Stephen Colecchi (Ravenna)
Ruth Coleman (Hudson)
Jim Cossler (Youngstown) 
Stephen Cunliffe (Hudson)
Barry Dunaway (Orrville)
Ann Durr (Cuyahoga Falls)
William Feth (Akron)
* Julia Fishelson (Wooster)
Tom Forman (Pepper Pike)
Paul Gaston (Kent)
Bill Gerken (Norwalk)
Fred Glock (Richfield)
Tom Hager (Kent)
Michael Haught (Akron)
Jerry Hinderhan (Valley City)
Jessica Hudson (Canton)
* Lee Irving (Hudson)
* Judy Isroff (Richfield)
* William R. Joseph (Cleveland)
Betsy Juliano (Mayfield Heights)
Joanne Kim (Cleveland)
Glenda Lehman-Ervin (Doylestown)
Hershey Lerner (Streetsboro)
James Levin (Cleveland Heights)
David Lieberth (Akron)
Tom Lix (Cleveland)
Ben Mathews (Akron)
Jeff Miller (Cleveland)
* Walter Mirapaul (Akron)
* Kathryn Motz Hunter (Hudson)
Phillip Nabors (Montrose and Solon)
Thomasina Patton (Avon Lake)
Paul Perantinides (Hudson)
John Perry (Kent)
Don Philabaum (Akron)
Pat Primm (Cuyahoga Falls)
* Ken Reichel (Hudson)
Kathy Roberts (Brecksville)
Dick Rogen (Akron)
Justin Rogers (Akron)
* Chris Schmid (Wooster)
Bill Sheron (Wooster)
* Ted Smithers (Florida)
Marty Spector (Akron)
Mike Strebler (Hudson)
Brian Toll (Bath)
Thomas Turner (Canton)
Robert Vail (Navarre)
* Dennis Wagner (Solon)
* Kenneth Walker (Akron)
Delese Wear (Tallmadge)
Patrick Weschler (Akron)
John West (Harville)
* Ted Williams (Wooster)
Yvonne Williams (Wooster)
Woody Woodward (Akron)
 
* deceased