Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Wayside Furniture

Cedar Point


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Wednesday, August 20, 2014

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:01 AM / Pablo de Sarasate: Introduction and Tarantella
Itzhak Perlman, violin / Abbey Road Ensemble / Lawrence Foster / EMI 55475

12:06 AM / Diego Ortiz: Romanesca VII
Hesperion XX

12:09 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake: Waltz
Houston Symphony Orchestra / Sergiu Comissiona

12:17 AM / Carlos Lopez Buchardo: Bailecito
Mirian Conti, piano

12:20 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
Berlin Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado / DG 471490


1:01 AM / Pietro Locatelli: Violin Sonata No. 2: Allegro
Hyperion 66363 / DG 471490

1:06 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for Three Violins
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin / English Chamber Orchestra / David Lockington / Koch 7790

1:16 AM / George Frideric Handel: Let the bright Seraphim
Renee Fleming, soprano / Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment / Harry Bicket / London/Decca 3160

1:24 AM / Bedrich Smetana: Ma vlast (My Country): Vltava (The Moldau)
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra / Mariss Jansons / EMI 64291

1:36 AM / Johannes Brahms: Viola Sonata No. 1
Norman Krieger, piano / Emily Skala, flute / Summit 324


2:01 AM / Sergei Prokofiev: Cinderella: Adagio
London Symphony Orchestra / Andre Previn / EMI 64289

2:06 AM / Robert Parsons: De la court
Phantasm / Avie 2054

2:12 AM / Robert Schumann: Symphony No. 4
Vienna Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan / DG 431095

2:44 AM / Heitor Villa-Lobos: Bachianas Brasileiras No. 5: Aria (Cantilena)
Richard Galliano, accordion; Klaus Stoll, double bass / Avi Avital, mandolin / DG 19758

2:50 AM / Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto Grosso No. 11
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra / Janos Rolla / Hungaroton 12376


3:01 AM / Eric Coates: London Suite: Knightsbridge March
East of England Orchestra / Malcolm Nabarro / ASV 6123

3:06 AM / Arvo Part: Estonian Lullaby: Kuus Kuus kallike
Montserrat Figueras, soprano; Arianna Savall, mezzo-soprano / Hesperion XXI

3:11 AM / Maurice Ravel: String Quartet
Cleveland Quartet / Telarc 80111

3:42 AM / Astor Piazzolla: Nightclub 1960
Simon Wynberg, guitar / William Bennett, flute / ASV 692

3:48 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Havanaise
James Ehnes, violin / Quebec Symphony Orchestra / Yoav Talmi / Analekta 3151


4:01 AM / Claude Debussy: Reverie
Carol Rosenberger, piano / Delos 3030

4:06 AM / Arnold Bax: The Truth About the Russian Dancers: Overture
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Bryden Thomson / Chandos 10457

4:10 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Suite
Collegium Musicum 90 / Simon Standage / Chandos 593

4:33 AM / Johann Strauss, Sr.: Radetzky March
Vienna Volksopera Orchestra / Franz Bauer-Theussl / Philips 416819

4:36 AM / Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 3
The Knights / Eric Jacobsen / Ancalagon 137


5:01 AM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Hungarian Dance
Olga Sitkovetsky, piano / Alexander Sitkovetsky, violin / EMI 57025

5:06 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 7 "Haffner": Rondo
North German Radio Symphony / Gunter Wand / RCA 60068

5:15 AM / Pierre Attaingnant: 5 Renaissance Dances
Ronn McFarlane, lute / Dorian 90186

5:21 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto No. 5
Emmanuel Pahud, flute / Australian Chamber Orchestra / Richard Tognetti

5:32 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 76
Hanover Band / Roy Goodman / Hyperion 66525


6:01 AM / Enrique Granados: Zapateado
Douglas Riva, piano / Naxos 555723

6:06 AM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Wine, Women, and Song (Wein, Weib und Gesang)
Vienna Johann Strauss Orchestra / Willi Boskovsky / EMI 64108

6:12 AM / Marjan Mozetich: Postcards from the Sky: "Unfolding Sky"
Angele Dubeau, violin / La Pieta / Angele Dubeau / Analekta 8737

6:18 AM / Johann Christian Bach: Quintet
Camerata Cologne / DHM 77172

6:37 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Keyboard Concerto No. 1
Celine Frisch, harpsichord / Cafe Zimmermann / Alpha 13


7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook


7:06 AM / Maurice Ravel: Minuet Antique
London Symphony Orchestra / Claudio Abbado / DG 423665

7:13 AM / John Dowland: The Frog Galliard
Paul O'Dette, lute

7:16 AM / Samuel Barber: Violin Concerto
Hilary Hahn, violin / Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra / Hugh Wolff / Sony 89029

7:40 AM / Francois Couperin: Premiere Courante
Angela Hewitt, piano / Hyperion 67440

7:43 AM / Igor Stravinsky: Dumbarton Oaks Concerto
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra / Christopher Hogwood / London/Decca 425614


8:01 AM / Heikki Aaltoila: The Wedding Waltz
Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra / Leif Segerstam / Ondine 824

8:06 AM / John Stanley: Trumpet Voluntary
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet / English Chamber Orchestra / Anthony Newman / Sony 66244

8:10 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Undina: Undina's Aria
Renee Fleming, soprano / Philharmonia Orchestra / Sebastian Lang-Lessing / London/Decca 19033

8:16 AM / Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari: Idillo-Concertino
Humbert Lucarelli, oboe / Lehigh Valley Chamber Orchestra / Donald Spieth / Koch 7023

8:36 AM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Concerto Grosso: March
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / James Judd / Naxos 555867

8:42 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 14 "Moonlight"
Daniel Barenboim, piano / DG 419602


9:01 AM / Jacques Offenbach: The Grand Duchess of Gerolstein: Overture
Gulbenkian Foundation Orchestra / Michel Swierczewski / Nimbus 5303

9:06 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Divertimento No. 2
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 419192

9:11 AM / Traditional: Sevillanas
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet / Telarc 80593

9:16 AM / Aaron Copland: Our Town
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / RCA 61699

9:27 AM / Domenico Cimarosa: The Imaginary Armida: Overture
Toronto Chamber Orchestra / Kevin Mallon / Naxos 570279

9:32 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 90
Berlin Philharmonic / Simon Rattle / EMI 94237


10:01 AM / Heinrich Biber: Sonata No. 12
Parley of Instruments / Roy Goodman / Hyperion 66145

10:06 AM / Zoltan Kodaly: Dances of Galanta
Montreal Symphony Orchestra / Charles Dutoit / London/Decca 444322

10:22 AM / Dmitri Shostakovich: Prelude and Fugue No. 5
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano / London/Decca 466066

10:28 AM / Jean-Marie Leclair: Violin Concerto
Simon Standage, violin / Collegium Musicum 90 / Chandos 564

10:43 AM / Maximo Diego Pujol: Suite Buenos Aires: San Telmo
Analekta 9817 / Chandos 564

10:47 AM / Christoph Schaffrath: Oboe Sonata
Berlin Baroque Trio / Berlin 9184


11:01 AM / Johan Svendsen: Symphony No. 2: 3rd movement
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra / Mariss Jansons / EMI 49769

11:06 AM / Johann Hummel: Trumpet Concerto
Alison Balsom, trumpet / German Chamber Philharmonic Bremen / EMI 16213

11:24 AM / Leonard Bernstein: Peter Pan: Dream with Me
Lara Downes, piano / Zuill Bailey, cello

11:29 AM / Niccolo Paganini: I Palpiti
Itamar Golan, piano / Maxim Vengerov, violin / Teldec 77351

11:42 AM / Edvard Grieg: Peer Gynt: In The Hall Of The Mountain King
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80189

11:44 AM / Antonin Dvorak: In Nature's Realm Overture
Ulster Orchestra / Vernon Handley / Chandos 8453


12:01 PM / Richard Wagner: Die Walkure: Ride of the Valkyries
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra / Mariss Jansons / Seraphim 73299

12:06 PM / Luigi Boccherini: Minuet
I Solisti Italiani / Denon 75040

12:10 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 16
Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, piano / Chandos 10798

12:35 PM / Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Sinfonia No. 1
Camerata Bern / Thomas Furi / Denon 73326

12:48 PM / Arturo Marquez: Danzon No. 2
Simon Bolivar Youth Orchestra / Gustavo Dudamel / DG 13458


1:01 PM / Josef Strauss: Pansies Polka
Vienna Philharmonic / Riccardo Muti / DG 1849

1:06 PM / George Frideric Handel: Serse (Xerxes): Largo
Lars Hannibal, guitar / Chen Yi, violin

1:12 PM / Maurice Ravel: Alborada del Gracioso
Seattle Symphony / Ludovic Morlot

1:21 PM / Frederic Chopin: Variations on "La ci darem la mano"
Garrick Ohlsson, piano / Warsaw Philharmonic / Kazimierz Kord / Arabesque 6702

1:42 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 27
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / EMI 69818


2:01 PM / : New Classical Tracks


2:16 PM / Ljova: Garmoshka
Johnny Gandelsman, violin; Colin Jacobsen, violin / The Knights / Eric Jacobsen / Sony 46985

2:22 PM / Mikhail Glinka: Kamarinskaya
San Diego Chamber Orchestra / Donald Barra / Koch 7042

2:29 PM / Clarice Assad: Impressions: Suite for Chamber Orchestra
New Century Chamber Orchestra


3:01 PM / Franz Schubert: Two German Dances
Andreas Groethuysen, piano / Yaara Tal, piano / Sony 68243

3:06 PM / Sergei Prokofiev: Symphony No. 1 "Classical"
London Symphony Orchestra / Andre Previn / EMI 68604

3:21 PM / Francesco Corradini: Baile de las mascaras
Concerto Koln / Pablo Heras-Casado / Archiv 4792050

3:27 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Sinfonia for Strings
English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 415518

3:33 PM / Peter Maxwell Davies: Farewell to Stromness
Mississippi Guitar Quartet / Centaur 2624

3:40 PM / Giuseppe Tartini: Violin Concerto
Adrian Chandler, violin / La Serenissima / Adrian Chandler / Avie 2154


4:01 PM / Louis Cahuzac: Cantilene
Ricardo Morales, clarinet / Boston 1064

4:06 PM / Peter Warlock: Capriol Suite
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5032

4:16 PM / Henry Purcell: Dido and Aeneas: To the Hills and the Vales
Voces8 / Signum 375

4:21 PM / Hector Berlioz: Benvenuto Cellini: Overture
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra / David Zinman / Telarc 80164

4:33 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Flute Concerto No. 1
Shigenori Kudo, flute / Mito Chamber Orchestra / Seiji Ozawa / Sony 61884


5:01 PM / Franz Liszt: Waltz-Impromptu
Alexis Weissenberg, piano / EMI 69114

5:06 PM / Otto Nicolai: The Merry Wives of Windsor Overture
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / EMI 49043

5:15 PM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Vocalise
Alisa Weilerstein, cello / Time For Three / Universal 20744

5:22 PM / Dietrich Buxtehude: Sonata No. 2
Eroica Trio / EMI 56873

5:33 PM / John Dowland: Round Batle Galliard
Ronn McFarlane, lute / Dorian 90148

5:36 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 94 "Surprise"
Philharmonia Hungarica / Antal Dorati / London/Decca 417718


6:01 PM / Frank Bridge: Sir Roger de Coverly
New Zealand Chamber Orchestra / Nicolas Braithwaite / Koch 7139

6:06 PM / Maurice Ravel: Jeux d'eau (Fountains)
Pierre-Laurent Aimard, piano / DG 15944

6:13 PM / Traditional Irish: Danny Boy (Irish Tune from County Derry)
James Galway, flute / RCA 7778

6:18 PM / Edward Elgar: Cello Concerto
Anne Gastinel, cello / City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra / Justin Brown / Naive 4961

6:45 PM / Orazio Vecchi: Salterello
King's Noyse

6:49 PM / Antonin Dvorak: My Home Overture
London Symphony Orchestra / Istvan Kertesz / London/Decca 417597


7:01 PM / George Frederick McKay: Suite for Viola and Piano: Poetic
Sanford Margolis, piano / Mahoko Eguchi, viola / Naxos 559143

7:06 PM / Leo Delibes: Coppelia: Waltz of The Hours
National Philharmonic Orchestra / Richard Bonynge / London/Decca 414502

7:10 PM / Johannes Kapsberger: Piva and Canario
Chatham Baroque

7:17 PM / Sergei Prokofiev: The Love for Three Oranges: Suite
Kansas City Symphony / Michael Stern / Reference 132

7:34 PM / John Dowland: Lady Laiton's Almain
Paul O'Dette, lute

7:37 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 33
Vienna Philharmonic / James Levine / DG 419606


8:00 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Overture burlesque (Suite in Bb)
Collegium Musicum 90 / Simon Standage / Chandos 512

8:15 PM / Georges Bizet: The Fair Maid of Perth: Two Dances
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / MMG/Vox 7127

8:22 PM / Johannes Brahms: Piano Concerto #2 in Bb: 1st mvt
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / Kurt Masur / Pentatone

8:41 PM / Joseph Schmitt: Symphony in B flat
New Dutch Academy Chamber Orchestra / Simon Murphy / Pentatone

8:50 PM / Aaron Copland: Our Town
St. Louis Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / RCA 61699


9:00 PM / Willem de Fesch: Double Violin Concerto in B-flat
Musica Ad Rhenum / NM Classic 92037

9:10 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Nocturne in F
/ Haenssler

9:14 PM / Simon Jeffes: Prelude and Yodel
BBC Concert Orchestra / Barry Wordsworth / London 425218

9:19 PM / Robert Schumann: Symphony #2 in C
Berlin State Orchestra / Daniel Barenboim / Teldec 80182

9:57 PM / Carl Orff: Carmina Burana: Dance on the Green
German Opera Orchesta & Chorus / Christian Thielemann / DG 453 587


10:00 PM / Leo Delibes: Sylvia Suite
New Philharmonia Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / EMI 62515

10:16 PM / Christoph Gluck: Semiramis - ballet
Tafelmusik / Bruno Weil / CBS/Sony 53119

10:38 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Violin Concerto in a minor: finale
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / London 45022

10:48 PM / Giovanni Paisiello: Il Duello Comico Overture
Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana / Enrique Mazzola / Dynamic

10:54 PM / Charles Koechlin: Piece #1 for horn & piano
/ ASV 716


11:00 PM / Gabriel Faure: Shylock Nocturne
RTE Sinfonietta / John Georgiadis / Naxos

11:03 PM / Friedrich Schwindl: Symphony "Periodique" in F
European Community Chamber Orchestra / Jorg Faerber / Hyperion 66156

11:15 PM / Franz Schubert: Symphony #5 in B flat
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Nikolaus Harnoncourt / Teldec 91184

11:42 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Romance #2 in F
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Colin Davis / Philips 420348

11:51 PM / Arvo Paert: I am the true vine
Pro Arte Singers / Paul Hillier / HarmMund


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University