Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Wayside Furniture

The Holden Arboretum


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Monday, August 18, 2014

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:01 AM / Jennifer Higdon: String Poetic: Nocturne
Reiko Uchida, piano / Jennifer Koh, violin / Cedille 103

12:06 AM / Joaquin Rodrigo: Fantasia for a Gentleman
Pepe Romero, guitar / Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 438016

12:29 AM / Richard Wagner: Gotterdammerung: Dawn and Siegfried's Rhine Journey
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Daniel Barenboim / Erato 45786

12:42 AM / Pierre Attaingnant: La Roque
Hopkinson Smith, lute / Astree 8854

12:47 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: 12 Variations on Handel's "See, The Conquering Hero Comes" from Judas Maccabaeus
Martha Argerich, piano / Mischa Maisky, cello / DG 453748


1:01 AM / Henry Purcell: 3 Parts on a Ground
Stradivaria / Cypres 1633

1:06 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Sonata
Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhardt Goebel / Archiv 445824

1:22 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Horn Concerto No. 4
Hermann Baumann, horn / Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra / Pinchas Zukerman / Philips 412737

1:40 AM / Tarquinio Merula: Chaconne
Hesperion XX / Jordi Savall

1:43 AM / Maurice Ravel: Rapsodie espagnole
Seattle Symphony / Ludovic Morlot


2:01 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Orchestral Suite No. 3: Scherzo
Radio Symphony of Stuttgart / Neville Marriner / Capriccio 10200

2:06 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Songs My Mother Taught Me
Anna Polonsky, piano / Alisa Weilerstein, cello / London/Decca 19765

2:09 AM / Gustav Holst: A Moorside Suite
Dallas Wind Symphony / Howard Dunn / Reference 39

2:24 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 31 "Hornsignal"
Orchestra of St. Luke's / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80156


3:01 AM / Heinrich Biber: Court Sonata No. 4
Michael Laird, trumpet; Mark Bennett, trumpet / Purcell Quartet / Chandos 591

3:06 AM / Claude Debussy: Preludes, Book 1: La fille a cheveux de lin (The Girl with the Flaxen Hair)
Canadian Brass / RCA 5628

3:09 AM / Fanny Mendelssohn: Overture
Women's Philharmonic / JoAnn Falletta / Koch 7169

3:21 AM / Luigi Boccherini: Guitar Quintet No. 3
Richard Savino, guitar / Artaria Quartet

3:45 AM / Ottorino Respighi: Adagio with Variations
Mischa Maisky, cello / Paris Orchestra / Semyon Bychkov / DG 435781


4:01 AM / John Playford: Daphne
Les Witches / Alpha 502

4:06 AM / Arvo Part: Summa
La Pieta / Angele Dubeau / Analekta 8731

4:13 AM / Wilhelm Peterson-Berger: Symphony No. 2 "Journey on Southerly Winds"
Norrkoping Symphony Orchestra / Mikhail Jurowski / CPO 999564


5:01 AM / John Rutter: A Gaelic Blessing: Meditation
Catrin Finch, harp / Sinfonia Cymru / John Rutter / DG 17606

5:06 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Juditha Triumphans: Noli, o Cara
Yo-Yo Ma, cello; Alfredo Bernardini, oboe; Ton Koopman, organ / Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra / Ton Koopman / Sony 90916

5:12 AM / Lionel Daunais: Le pont mirabeau
Musica Intima / Atma 2613

5:17 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Divertimento No. 11
Academy Chamber Ensemble / Philips 420181

5:43 AM / David Diamond: The Enormous Room
Seattle Symphony / Gerard Schwarz / Delos 3119


6:01 AM / Jean-Joseph Mondonville: Sonata No. 4: Aria
Helene Plouffe, violin / Luc Beausejour, harpsichord / Analekta 9920

6:06 AM / Gabriel Faure: Pavane
12 Cellists of the Berlin Philharmonic / EMI 8501

6:13 AM / Sergei Prokofiev: Romeo and Juliet: Menuet
National Symphony Orchestra / Mstislav Rostropovich / DG 410519

6:18 AM / Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Oboe Concerto
Burkhard Glaetzner, oboe / New Bach Collegium Musicum Leipzig / Max Pommer / Capriccio 10069

6:43 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 4
Il Giardino Armonico / Giovanni Antonini / Teldec 98442


7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook


7:06 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet No. 3
Cleveland Quartet / Telarc 80382

7:30 AM / Gregory Anderson/Elizabeth Roe: Grand Scherzo (based on the Act I finale to Cosi fan tutte)
Elizabeth Roe, piano / Greg Anderson, piano

7:44 AM / Mauro Giuliani: Grande Overture
David Russell, guitar / Telarc 80525

7:53 AM / Miguel del Aguila: Presto No. 2
Camerata San Antonio / Bridge 9302


8:01 AM / William Boyce: Symphony No. 3
Menuhin Festival Orchestra / Yehudi Menuhin / EMI 4551

8:06 AM / Frederic Chopin: Fantasy on Polish Airs
Garrick Ohlsson, piano / Warsaw Philharmonic / Kazimierz Kord / Arabesque 6702

8:21 AM / Zez Confrey: Dizzy Fingers
Steven Beck, piano / Paula Robison, flute / Pergola 1039

8:25 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Concerto
English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 439893

8:37 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 25
English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 431679


9:01 AM / Erik Marchelie: Tango
Duo Similia / Analekta 9817

9:06 AM / Maurice Ravel: Introduction and Allegro
Lily Laskine, harp; Alain Marion, flute; Jacques Lancelot, clarinet / Quatuor Via Nova / Erato 71572

9:17 AM / Scott Joplin: Elite Syncopations
Joshua Rifkin, piano / Nonesuch 79159

9:22 AM / Hugo Wolf: Italian Serenade
Takacs Quartet / London/Decca 460034

9:29 AM / Arthur Sullivan: Yeomen of the Guard: Overture
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 434916

9:36 AM / Marcel Grandjany: Aria in Classic Style
Christine Muhlbach, harp / Stockholm Chamber Orchestra / Jan-Olav Wedin / Bis 180

9:42 AM / Alan Hovhaness: Symphony No. 2 "Mysterious Mountain"
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Jesus Lopez-Cobos / Telarc 80462


10:01 AM / William Bolcom: Graceful Ghost
Ruskin Cooper, piano / Centaur 2584

10:06 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Eugene Onegin: Waltz
Houston Symphony Orchestra / Sergiu Comissiona

10:13 AM / Jean-Philippe Rameau: Castor and Pollux: Overture
Orchestra of the 18th Century / Frans Bruggen / Philips 426714

10:20 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 83 "The Hen"
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra / Ton Koopman / Erato 45807

10:44 AM / John Johnson: Green Sleeves
Baltimore Consort / Dorian 90142

10:50 AM / George Gershwin: Variations on "I Got Rhythm"
Anne-Marie McDermott, piano / Dallas Symphony Orchestra / Justin Brown / Bridge 9252


11:01 AM / Hector Berlioz: Trojan March
Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Paul Paray / Mercury 434328

11:06 AM / Edward Elgar: Cockaigne Overture (In London Town)
London Symphony Orchestra / Andre Previn / Philips 454250

11:21 AM / Matthew Locke: Fantasy
Monika Baer, violin; Martin Zeller, bass violin / John Holloway, violin / ECM 2189

11:27 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Noon Witch
Berlin Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado / Sony 64303

11:42 AM / John Duarte: Joan Baez Suite
Sharon Isbin, guitar / Sony 45456


12:01 PM / Isaac Albeniz: Spanish Suite: Granada
Alicia de Larrocha, piano / EMI 64504

12:06 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Recorder Concerto
Clas Pehrsson, recorder / Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble / Bis 271

12:22 PM / Leo Delibes: Maids of Cadiz
Renee Fleming, soprano / Philharmonia Orchestra / Sebastian Lang-Lessing / London/Decca 19033

12:28 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for 2 Violins and 2 Cellos
Il Giardino Armonico / Teldec 94552

12:40 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 31 "Paris"
London Mozart Players / Jane Glover / ASV 647


1:01 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: Il barbiere di Siviglia (Barber of Seville): Largo al factotum
Akira Eguchi, piano / Gil Shaham, violin / DG 447640

1:06 PM / Marco Uccellini: Aria No. 3
Romanesca

1:08 PM / Alfredo Catalani: Scherzo
Roma Symphonic Orchestra / Francesco La Vecchia / Naxos 573072

1:16 PM / Johannes Brahms: Serenade No. 2
Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80522

1:48 PM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Kaiser-Walzer (Emperor Waltz)
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80314


2:01 PM / Johan Agrell: Flute Concerto: 3rd movement
Maria Bania, flute / Andrew Manze, conductor / Chandos 535

2:06 PM / George Frideric Handel: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba
Chamber Orchestra of Europe / James Galway / RCA 61002

2:09 PM / Jules Massenet: Thais: Meditation
Lambert Orkis, piano / Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin / DG 4792949

2:18 PM / Virgil Thomson: Plow That Broke the Plains Suite
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra / Neville Marriner / EMI 47715

2:32 PM / Niels Gade: Symphony No. 8
Stockholm Sinfonietta / Neeme Jarvi / Bis 339


3:01 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Orchestral Suite No. 1: Gavotte
Stefan Sanderling, conductor / Naxos 550644

3:06 PM / Fritz Kreisler: Viennese Caprice
Itamar Golan, piano / Maxim Vengerov, violin / Teldec 77351

3:10 PM / John Dowland: Lady Clifton's Spirit
Paul O'Dette, lute

3:14 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 2
Isaac Stern, violin / English Chamber Orchestra / Alexander Schneider / Sony 66475

3:37 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Four Seasons: Summer
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / Orchestra of Flanders / Rudolf Werthen / Telarc 80523

3:48 PM / Anton Bruckner: Symphony No. 4 "Romantic": 3rd movement
Vienna Philharmonic / Bernard Haitink / Philips 412735


4:01 PM / Jean Sibelius: Valse Triste
Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra / Lorin Maazel / Sony 61963

4:06 PM / Bernhard Crusell: Variations on a Swedish Air
Emma Johnson, clarinet / English Chamber Orchestra / Yan Pascal Tortelier / ASV 585

4:18 PM / Ernest Bloch: Baal Shem: Nigun
Simone Bernardini, violin; Amihai Grosz, viola; Zvi Plesser, cello; Klaus Stoll, double bass; Sacha Rattle, clarinet / Avi Avital, mandolin / DG 19758

4:26 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: English Suite No. 5
Murray Perahia, piano / Sony 60277

4:48 PM / John Marsh: Symphony No. 7
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 10458


5:01 PM / Edvard Grieg: Symphony: Intermezzo
Neeme Jarvi, conductor / DG 427321

5:06 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Trumpet Overture
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / Kurt Masur / Berlin 9157

5:16 PM / Agustin Barrios: Las Abejas (The Bees)
Jason Vieaux, guitar / Azica 71287

5:20 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Sinfonia Concertante
Vienna Philharmonic / Leonard Bernstein / DG 419233

5:42 PM / Harold Arlen: 9:15 Revue: Get Happy
Jenny Lin, piano

5:48 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Four Seasons: Autumn
Gil Shaham, violin / Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 439933


6:01 PM / Richard Wagner: Das Rheingold: Entry of the Gods into Valhalla
Berlin Philharmonic / Klaus Tennstedt / EMI 68616

6:06 PM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Capriccio Espagnol
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / DG 429984

6:22 PM / Alexander Glazunov: Orientale
Utrecht String Quartet / Dabringhaus 6031239

6:28 PM / Robert Schumann: Scenes from Childhood (Kinderszenen): Dreaming (Traumerei)
Bruno Canino, piano / Lynn Harrell, cello / London/Decca 425611

6:32 PM / Joaquin Turina: Sevillana
Manuel Barrueco, guitar / EMI 66574

6:39 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 28
Staatskapelle Dresden / Colin Davis / Philips 426236


7:01 PM / Johan Zander: Symphony: 2nd movement
Royal Swedish Opera Orchestra / Philip Brunelle / Virgin 45186

7:06 PM / Arcangelo Corelli: Violin Sonata No. 12 "La Follia"
Lucas Harris, archlute; Nadina Mackie Jackson, bassoon; Borys Medicky, harpsichord; Joelle Marton, bass viol / Alison Melville, recorder

7:18 PM / Niccolo Jommelli: Periodical Overture
Concerto Koln / Pablo Heras-Casado / Archiv 4792050

7:25 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 31
Paul Lewis, piano

7:45 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Song of a Czech
Cantus / Cantus 1213

7:51 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Trio Sonata No. 1
London Baroque


8:00 PM / Hector Berlioz: Roman Carnival Overture
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Jun-ichi Hirokami / Denon 18023

8:10 PM / C P E Bach: Piano Concerto in B flat
Concerto Armonico / Bis

8:34 PM / Johannes Brahms: German Requiem:Selig sind die Toten
Atlanta Symphony Orch & Chorus / Robert Shaw / Telarc

8:46 PM / J S Bach: WTC I: Prelude & Fugue #1 in C
/ Nimbus 414388

8:51 PM / Lars-Erik Larsson: Lyric Fantasy
Swedish Chamber Orchestra / Naxos


9:00 PM / Edward Elgar: Sospiri
English Chamber Orchestra / Paul Goodwin / HarmMund

9:05 PM / Johann Pachelbel: Canon and Gigue
Musica Antiqua of Cologne / Reinhardt Goebel / DG 427118

9:11 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata #16 in G
/ Pentatone 80185

9:37 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Rococo Variations
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG/Archiv 453460

9:57 PM / Jean Sibelius: Andantino, Op. 24 #7
/ Naxos


10:00 PM / Richard Strauss: Horn Concerto #1 in E flat
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / Kurt Masur / Philips 412237

10:17 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Symphony in D (after Serenade K100)
Tafelmusik / Bruno Weil / CBS/Sony 47260

10:33 PM / Edvard Grieg: Holberg Suite
Moscow Soloists / Yuri Bashmet / RCA 60368

10:54 PM / Maurice Ravel: Pavane for a dead princess
/ EMI 54884


11:00 PM / Johann Pachelbel: Partie (Suite) #6 in B flat
London Baroque / HarmMund

11:10 PM / Gabriel Faure: Fantasie
Belgian Radio Symphony Orchestra / Andre Vandernoot / Naxos

11:15 PM / He Zhan-hao & Chen Gang: Violin Concerto "Butterfly Lovers"
Russian Philharmonic Orchestra / Noorman Widjaja / Hugo

11:42 PM / Gustav Holst: St. Paul's Suite
English Sinfonia / Howard Griffiths / Naxos 7761

11:55 PM / J S Bach: Air on the G String
Academy for Old Music, Berlin / HarmMund 61275


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University