Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Northeast Ohio Medical University

Meaden & Moore


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Friday, August 15, 2014

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:01 AM / Franz Schubert: Impromptu No. 2
Alfred Brendel, piano / Philips 411040

12:06 AM / Anonymous: Down in yon bank
Baltimore Consort / Dorian 90139

12:08 AM / Edvard Grieg: Holberg Suite
Malmo Symphony Orchestra / Bjarte Engeset / Naxos 572403

12:29 AM / John Powell: At the Foot of Yonders Mountain
Barbara Chapman, harp / Debra Wendells-Cross, flute / Albany 1058

12:33 AM / Tomaso Albinoni: Trumpet Concerto
Hannes Laubin, trumpet / English Chamber Orchestra / Simon Preston / DG 431817

12:42 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 26 "Les adieux"
Mikhail Pletnev, piano / DG 459634


1:01 AM / Ramon Montoya: Solea
Paco Pena, guitar / Nimbus 5093

1:06 AM / George Gershwin: An American in Paris
Seattle Symphony / Ludovic Morlot

1:25 AM / Jean-Baptiste Lully: Ballet Royal de Flore: Four Dances
Trio Settecento / Cedille 129

1:31 AM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Morning Papers Waltz
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Fritz Reiner / RCA 5405

1:40 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet No. 53 "The Lark"
Lindsay String Quartet / ASV 637


2:01 AM / Francois Couperin: Tender Languors
Angela Hewitt, piano / Hyperion 67440

2:06 AM / Alfredo Catalani: Andantino
Roma Symphonic Orchestra / Francesco La Vecchia / Naxos 573072

2:11 AM / Philippe Gaubert: Fantasie for Flute and Piano
Kuang-Hao Huang, piano / Mathieu Dufour, flute / Cedille 121

2:20 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 4
Sonnerie / Monica Huggett / Avie 2171

2:38 AM / Ottorino Respighi: The Birds
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 420485


3:01 AM / John Field: Nocturne No. 2
Miceal O'Rourke, piano / Chandos 8719

3:06 AM / John Dowland: Semper Dowland semper Dolens
Paul O'Dette, lute / Astree 7715

3:12 AM / Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 3
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Jukka-Pekka Saraste / RCA 60434

3:40 AM / Alan Hovhaness: Nocturne for Harp
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / Telarc 80418

3:47 AM / Modest Mussorgsky: Night on Bald Mountain
Montreal Symphony Orchestra / Charles Dutoit / London/Decca 417299


4:01 AM / Gustav Mahler: Songs of a Wayfarer: Morning Walk
Claudius Tanski, piano / Dabringhaus 9121489

4:06 AM / Pierre Phalese: Galliard "Traditore"
Early Music Consort of London / David Munrow / Testament 1250

4:09 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 1
Julia Fischer, violin / Netherlands Chamber Orchestra / Yakov Kreizberg / PentaTone 453

4:31 AM / Julios Salvador Sagreras: El Colibri (The Hummingbird)
Jason Vieaux, guitar / Azica 71287

4:32 AM / Johannes Brahms: Clarinet Trio
George Pieterson, clarinet / Beaux Arts Trio / (Selected members) / Philips 438365


5:01 AM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Serenade
Steven Isserlis, cello / Chamber Orchestra of Europe / John Eliot Gardiner / Virgin 91134

5:06 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 21 "Waldstein"
Andras Schiff, piano / ECM 1945

5:32 AM / Anonymous: Mater Christi nobilis
Trio Mediaeval / ECM 1753

5:35 AM / Carl Maria von Weber: Peter Schmoll Overture
Hanover Band / Roy Goodman / Nimbus 5154

5:45 AM / Giovanni Platti: Cello Concerto
Stefano Veggetti, cello / Ensemble Cordia / Brilliant 94722


6:01 AM / Johann Quantz: Flute Concerto: 3rd movement
Johannes Walter, flute / Dresden Chamber Soloists / ArsVivendi 2100184

6:06 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 5
Tafelmusik / Jeanne Lamon / Sony 66289

6:28 AM / Michael Nyman: The Diary of Anne Frank: Candlefire
Valentina Lisitsa, piano / London/Decca 20135

6:31 AM / Wilhelm Stenhammar: Song: Interlude
Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra / Okko Kamu / Naxos 553115

6:38 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Sleeping Beauty Ballet Suite
Boston Symphony Orchestra / Seiji Ozawa / DG 435619


7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook


7:03 AM / Henry Purcell: Trumpet Tune
Peter Hurford, organ / Laird Brass Ensemble  / Argo 433451

7:06 AM / Claude Debussy: Arabesque No. 1
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / Telarc 80622

7:11 AM / Pablo de Sarasate: Malaguena
Milana Chernyavska, piano / Julia Fischer, violin / London/Decca 4785950

7:17 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Oboe Concerto
La Stagione / Michael Schneider / CPO 777268

7:28 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Kegelstatt Trio
Richard Hosford, clarinet / Domus / Virgin 91485

7:48 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for Two Mandolins
Simon Standage, violin; Elizabeth Wilcock, violin / English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 415674


8:01 AM / Francois-Joseph Gossec: Symphony No. 3 "Pastoral": 1st mvmt
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 9661

8:06 AM / Franz Schubert: Ave Maria
Joshua Bell, violin / Orchestra of St. Luke's / Michael Stern / Sony 97779

8:11 AM / Nicolas Kendall: Happy Day
Jake Shimabukuro, ukulele; Mathias Kunzli, percussion / Time For Three / Universal 20744

8:17 AM / Gabriel Faure: Fantasy for Piano and Orchestra
Jean-Philippe Collard, piano / Toulouse Chamber Orchestra / Michel Plasson / EMI 47939

8:33 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Fur Elise
Leon Fleisher, piano / Vanguard 1796

8:37 AM / Luigi Boccherini: String Quintet No. 4
Smithsonian Chamber Players / DHM 77159


9:01 AM / Hector Berlioz: Hungarian March
Halle Orchestra / John Barbirolli / EMI 63762

9:06 AM / Christoph Gluck: Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / EMI 66646

9:13 AM / Frederic Chopin: Waltz No. 12
Stephen Kovacevich, piano / EMI 46734

9:18 AM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: English Folk Song Suite
London Symphony Orchestra / Adrian Boult / EMI 47218

9:27 AM / Percy Grainger: The Gum-Suckers March
Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra / Timothy Reynish / Chandos 9549

9:32 AM / Giulio Regondi: Reverie (Nocturne)
Dale Kavanagh, guitar / Hanssler 98400

9:42 AM / Charles Gounod: Faust Ballet Music
Orchestra of Toulouse / Michel Plasson / EMI 56224


10:01 AM / Marco Uccellini: La Bergamasca: Sonata No. 21
Arcadian Academy

10:06 AM / Fritz Kreisler: Chinese Tambourin
Eduard Laurel, piano / James Ehnes, violin / Analekta 3159

10:10 AM / Jean Sibelius: Finlandia
Lahti Symphony Orchestra / Osmo Vanska / Bis 575

10:20 AM / Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Flute Concerto
Christian Gurtner, flute / Vienna Academy / Martin Haselbock / CPO 999888

10:40 AM / Hermann Bellstedt: Caprice on Dixie
Matthew Hagle, piano / Rachel Barton Pine, violin / Cedille 97

10:45 AM / Vincent d'Indy: The Enchanted Forest (La foret enchantee)
Iceland Symphony Orchestra / Rumon Gamba / Chandos 10464


11:01 AM / Vittorio Monti: Csardas
Josef Sakonov, violin / London Festival Orchestra / London/Decca 444786

11:06 AM / Turlough O'Carolan: Kelly Suite
Chatham Baroque / Dorian 90291

11:13 AM / Maurice Ravel: Piece in the Form of an Habanera
Lambert Orkis, piano / Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin / DG 4792949

11:18 AM / William Grant Still: Miss Sally's Party
Plymouth Music Series Orchestra / Philip Brunelle / Collins 1454

11:39 AM / Giuseppe Valentini: String Concerto
Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhard Goebel / Archiv 435393


12:01 PM / Giovanni Fontana: Sonata No. 3
Lars Ulrik Mortensen, harpsichord / John Holloway, violin / ECM 2106

12:06 PM / Gabriel Faure: Masques and Bergamasques
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 449186

12:21 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Goin' Home
Anna Polonsky, piano / Alisa Weilerstein, cello / London/Decca 19765

12:28 PM / Franz Danzi: Bassoon Quartet
island / Centaur 2708

12:51 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: Danse Macabre
Philadelphia Orchestra / Eugene Ormandy / Sony 47655


1:01 PM / Carl Nielsen: Maskarade: Overture
Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra / Leif Segerstam / Ondine 824

1:06 PM / Aaron Copland: Saga of the Prairies
Pacific Symphony Orchestra / Keith Clark / Albany 64

1:18 PM / Mark O'Connor: Appalachia Waltz
Angele Dubeau, violin / La Pieta / Angele Dubeau / Analekta 8737

1:26 PM / Ottorino Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No. 1
Lausanne Chamber Orchestra / Jesus Lopez-Cobos / Telarc 80309

1:43 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Quartet
Mozarteum Quartet / Oehms 549


2:01 PM / Erich Korngold: Adventures of Robin Hood; Robin Hood and His Merry Men
London Symphony Orchestra / John Williams / Sony 62788

2:06 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Concerto No. 1
Petra Mullejans, violin / Freiburg Baroque Orchestra

2:20 PM / John Playford: Newcastle
Baltimore Consort / Dorian 90238

2:24 PM / Darius Milhaud: Chimney of King Rene
Danish National Symphony Wind Quintet / Naxos 557356

2:38 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 28
Sviatoslav Richter, piano / Philips 438624


3:01 PM / William Byrd: Pavane and Gigue
BBC Philharmonic Orchestra / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 9930

3:06 PM / Percy Grainger: Molly on the Shore
North Texas Wind Symphony / Eugene Corporon / Klavier 11128

3:10 PM / Johann Hasse: Sinfonia
Concerto Koln / Pablo Heras-Casado / Archiv 4792050

3:22 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Orchestral Suite No. 4 "Mozartiana"
San Diego Chamber Orchestra / Donald Barra / Koch 7042

3:50 PM / Thomas Arne: Symphony No. 1
Cantilena / Adrian Shepherd / Chandos 8403


4:01 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 12: 2nd movement
Ingrid Haebler, piano / Denon 1848

4:06 PM / Hector Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique: A Ball
Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Paul Paray / Mercury 434328

4:12 PM / John Dowland: Mrs. Winter's Jump
Paul O'Dette, lute

4:15 PM / Richard Strauss: Violin Concerto
Sarah Chang, violin / Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra / Wolfgang Sawallisch / EMI 56870

4:48 PM / Richard Wagner: Der fliegende Hollander (The Flying Dutchman): Overture
Vienna Philharmonic / Georg Solti / London/Decca 440606


5:01 PM / Pablo de Sarasate: Habanera
Robert McDonald, piano / Midori, violin / Sony 52568

5:06 PM / Franz Lehar: Gold and Silver Waltz
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80547

5:13 PM / Maurice Ravel: Alborada del Gracioso
Seattle Symphony / Ludovic Morlot

5:23 PM / William Herschel: Symphony No. 14
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 10048

5:34 PM / Giuseppe Verdi: Requiem: Sanctus
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Riccardo Muti

5:39 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 8 "Pathetique"
Daniel Barenboim, piano / DG 419602


6:01 PM / Carl Stamitz: Orchestral Quartet No. 4: Presto assai
NZSO Chamber Orchestra / Donald Armstrong / Naxos 557671

6:06 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for 2 Trumpets
Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood / Oiseau-Lyre 410553

6:15 PM / Tomas Luis de Victoria: O vos omnes
Tallis Scholars / Peter Philips / Gimell 22

6:20 PM / Aaron Copland: Mexican Landscape
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet / Telarc 80593

6:24 PM / Friedrich Hartmann Graf: Concerto for Flute, Strings and Two Horns
Gaby Pas-van Riet, flute / South German Chamber Orchestra Pforzheim / Johannes Moesus / CPO 777724

6:41 PM / Benjamin Britten: Simple Symphony
Norwegian Chamber Orchestra / Iona Brown / Virgin 45121


7:01 PM / Edward Elgar: Sursum Corda
Satoshi Sando, piano / Catherine Manoukian, violin / Marquis 81281

7:06 PM / Johann Christian Bach: Grand Overture for Double Orchestra
English Symphony Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5403

7:20 PM / Marcel Grandjany: Forest of Charm and Enchantment
Caroline Leonardelli, harp

7:28 PM / Gabriel Faure: Pelleas and Melisande: Sicilienne
Han-Na Chang, cello / Philharmonia Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / EMI 57052

7:32 PM / Tomaso Albinoni: Concerto No. 8
Collegium Musicum 90 / Simon Standage / Chandos 663

7:41 PM / Henri Vieuxtemps: Violin Concerto No. 5
Jascha Heifetz, violin / New Symphony Orchestra of London / Malcolm Sargent / RCA 6214


8:01 PM / Joseph Lauber: Sonatine for Bassoon and Harp  
Pierre Martens, bassoon / Rachel Talitman, harp

8:06 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 14  
Klara Wurtz, piano / Brilliant 94034

8:24 PM / Emil Reesen: Agnethe and the Merman (Agnethe og havmanden)
Aalborg Symphony Orchestra  / Bo Holten / Dacapo 226031

8:30 PM / David Hahn: 4 Short Pieces for Guitar  
Cem Duruoz, guitar / Centaur 2563

8:38 PM / Giuseppe Verdi: Il Trovatore: Vedi, le fosche nottune (Anvil Chorus)
German Opera Orchestra  / Giuseppe Sinopoli / DG 457196

8:42 PM / Sergei Prokofiev: The Love for Three Oranges: Suite
Kansas City Symphony  / Michael Stern / Reference 132


9:01 PM / Henryk Wieniawski: Polonaise No. 1  
Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, piano / Laurent Korcia, violin / Naive 4978

9:06 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Serenade for Winds
National Chamber Players  / Lowell Graham / Klavier 11126

9:33 PM / Henry Purcell: Fantasy Upon One Note  
Monika Baer, violin; Renate Steinmann, viola; Susanna Hefti, viola; Martin Zeller, bass violin / John Holloway, violin / ECM 2189

9:37 PM / Arthur Sullivan: Overture di Ballo
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra  / Charles Groves / EMI 64400

9:49 PM / Johann Fasch: Bassoon Concerto
Dominic Teresi, bassoon / Tafelmusik  / Jeanne Lamon / Analekta 9815


10:01 PM / Ned Rorem: Barcarolle No. 3  
Ruskin Cooper, piano / Centaur 2584

10:06 PM / Johannes Kapsberger: Chaconne
Rolf Lislevand & Ensemble  / Astree 8515

10:12 PM / Alan Hovhaness: Symphony No. 20: Final Processional
Ohio State Band  / Keith Brion / Delos 3158

10:21 PM / Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 1
Baden-Baden und Freiburg Symphony Orchestra  / Hans Zender / Hanssler 93016

10:52 PM / Robert Schumann: Arabesque  
Mieczyslaw Horszowski, piano / Nonesuch 79202


11:01 PM / John Playford: Paul's Steeple and Stingo
Apollo's Banquet 

11:06 PM / Arcangelo Corelli: Chaconne
Musica Antiqua Cologne  / Reinhard Goebel / Archiv 453418

11:11 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 41 "Jupiter"
Vienna Philharmonic  / James Levine / DG 429731

11:52 PM / Frederick Delius: Florida Suite: By the River
Welsh National Opera Orchestra  / Charles Mackerras / Argo 430206


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University