Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Metro RTA

The Holden Arboretum


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Sunday, August 10, 2014

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:01 AM / Tobias Picker: Old and Lost Rivers
London Symphony Orchestra  / John Williams / Sony 62729

12:06 AM / John Ireland: Downland Suite
City of London Sinfonia  / Richard Hickox / Chandos 9376

12:25 AM / Turlough O'Carolan: Carolan's Welcome/Carolan's Cottage  
David Pedrick, guitar / HGS 1003

12:31 AM / Astor Piazzolla: Oblivion  
Anthony de Mare, piano / Maya Beiser, cello / Koch 7442

12:37 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Symphonic Variations
Scottish National Orchestra  / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8575


1:01 AM / Carl Stamitz: Concerto for Viola and Orchestra
Wolfram Christ, viola / Cologne Chamber Orchestra  / Helmut Muller-Bruhl / Schwann 11060

1:06 AM / Alexander Scriabin: Andante
Moscow Chamber Orchestra  / Constantine Orbelian / Delos 3244

1:10 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 2
Orchestra of La Scala, Milan  / Carlo Maria Giulini / Sony 48238

1:50 AM / William Alwyn: Suite of Scottish Dances
Royal Ballet Sinfonia  / Gavin Sutherland / ASV 2116


2:01 AM / Cecile Chaminade: The Past  
Peter Jacobs, piano / Hyperion 66846

2:06 AM / Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf: Divertimento for String Trio
Vienna String Trio  / Calig 50876

2:16 AM / Robert Schumann: Scenes from Childhood (Kinderszenen): Dreaming (Traumerei)
Joshua Bell, violin / Academy of St Martin in the Fields  / Michael Stern / Sony 87894

2:20 AM / Anonymous: Prince Edward's Pavan
Baltimore Consort  / Dorian 90139

2:22 AM / Giuseppe Sammartini: Oboe Concerto
Heinz Holliger, oboe / I Musici  / Philips 420189

2:35 AM / Julius Rontgen: Symphony No. 18
North German Radio Philharmonic  / David Porcelijn / CPO 777255


3:01 AM / Francisco Tarrega: Remembrances of the Alhambra  
Pepe Romero, guitar / Philips 411033

3:06 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Contredanse "The Malicious Daughter"
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra  / DG 429783

3:08 AM / Josef Myslivecek: Sinfonia
Concerto Koln  / Archiv 4776418

3:18 AM / Lars-Erik Larsson: Symphony No. 1: 1st movement  
Hans-Peter Frank, conductor / Bis 426

3:31 AM / Cesar Franck: Violin Sonata  
Evelyn Chang, piano / Maxim Rysanov, viola / Avie 2111


4:01 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: The Seasons: December (Christmas)
Tampere Philharmonic Orchestra  / Leonid Grin / Ondine 782

4:06 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Footsteps on the path
Tafelmusik Chamber Choir  / Ivars Taurins / CBC 1155

4:12 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 1
Sonnerie  / Monica Huggett / Avie 2171

4:34 AM / Tarquinio Merula: Canzone "La Monteverde"
Pallade Musica  / Atma 2697

4:39 AM / Leos Janacek: Lachian Dances
Czecho-Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra  / Ondrej Lenard / Naxos 550411


5:01 AM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Elegy  
Sergei Rachmaninoff, piano / Telarc 80489

5:06 AM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Capriccio Espagnol
London Symphony Orchestra  / Antal Dorati / Mercury 434308

5:22 AM / Ben Steinberg: Three Songs for Flute, Viola and Harp
Trio Lyra  / CBC 1161

5:29 AM / Johann Stamitz: Trumpet Concerto
Hakan Hardenberger, trumpet / Academy of St Martin in the Fields  / Neville Marriner / Philips 420203

5:46 AM / William Herschel: Symphony No. 13
London Mozart Players  / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 10048


6:01 AM / Henriette Renie: Contemplation  
Naoko Yoshino, harp / Philips 446064

6:06 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 10  
Philippe Entremont, piano

6:24 AM / Johann Hasse: Sinfonia
Concerto Koln  / Pablo Heras-Casado / Archiv 4792050

6:35 AM / Maurice Ravel: La Valse
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra  / Paavo Jarvi / Telarc 80601

6:49 AM / Aram Khachaturian: Spartacus: Love Theme
Cincinnati Pops  / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80657


7:01 AM / Wilhelm Peterson-Berger: Flowers from Froso: Entry to the Summer Meadow  
Mats Bergstrom, guitar / Christian Bergqvist, violin

7:06 AM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: 5 Variants of Dives and Lazarus
New Queen's Hall Orchestra  / Barry Wordsworth / Argo 440116

7:20 AM / Edvard Grieg: Lyric Pieces: Homeward  
Emil Gilels, piano / DG 449721

7:24 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Cello Concerto No. 1
Han-Na Chang, cello / London Symphony Orchestra  / Mstislav Rostropovich / EMI 56126

7:44 AM / Jean-Philippe Rameau: Les Boreades: Contredanse en rondeau
Orchestra of the 18th Century  / Frans Bruggen / Philips 434135

7:48 AM / Nino Rota: Castel del Monte
Guido Corti, horn / Virtuosi Italiani  / Marzio Conti / Chandos 9954


8:01 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: English Suite No. 3: 2 Gavottes  
Ivo Pogorelich, piano / DG 415480

8:06 AM / Jean-Joseph Mouret: Rondeau
Crispian Steele-Perkins, trumpet / English Chamber Orchestra  / Donald Fraser / RCA 61002

8:08 AM / Fritz Kreisler: Liebesleid (Love's Sorrow)  
Lambert Orkis, piano / Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin / DG 7189

8:14 AM / Elias Parish-Alvars: Harp Concerto
Elizabeth Hainen, harp / Bulgarian National Radio Orchestra  / Rossen Milanov / Avie 2221

8:47 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Quintet
Martin Brambock, horn; Dominik Taschler, horn / Haydn Trio Eisenstadt  / Brilliant 93857


9:01 AM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Nocturne-Quadrille
CSSR State Philharmonic Orchestra  / Alfred Walter

9:06 AM / Tomaso Albinoni: Concerto No. 12
Collegium Musicum 90  / Simon Standage / Chandos 663

9:15 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 5 "Reformation"
Vienna Philharmonic  / John Eliot Gardiner / DG 459156

9:44 AM / Johann Reichardt: Picture of a Rose
Meir Rimon, horn / Israel Philharmonic Orchestra  / David Amos / Crystal 510

9:49 AM / Thomas Morley: O Mistress Mine
Corona Guitar Quartet  / Albany 1084

9:54 AM / Alexander Glazunov: Symphony No. 1 "Slavyanskaya": Scherzo
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra  / Neeme Jarvi / Orfeo 93101


10:01 AM / Johann Ernst Rieck: Suite of Dances No. 6
Stradivaria  / Cypres 1633

10:06 AM / Igor Stravinsky: Suite Italienne  
Bruno Canino, piano / Itzhak Perlman, violin / EMI 49322

10:25 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Partita No. 3: Prelude
Philadelphia Orchestra  / Eugene Ormandy / Sony 38915

10:29 AM / Johann Fasch: Quartet for 2 Oboes and 2 Bassoons  
Burkhard Glaetzner, oboe; Thomas Reinhardt, bassoon; Lutz Klepel, bassoon / Ingo Goritzki, oboe / Berlin 1069

10:38 AM / Giuseppe Tartini: Trio Sonata
Enrico Casazza, violin; Isabella Longa, violin; Marcello Scandelli, cello; Giorgio Cerasoli, harpsichord / La Magnifica Comunita  / Brilliant 93366

10:43 AM / Edvard Grieg: Lyric Suite
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra  / Yondani Butt / Brilliant 93516


11:01 AM / Niccolo Paganini: Perpetual Motion  
Alexander Markovich, piano / Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet / Teldec 94554

11:06 AM / Claude Debussy: Petite Suite
Lyon National Orchestra  / Jun Markl / Naxos 572583

11:20 AM / Joe Hisaishi: The Rain
Angele Dubeau, violin / La Pieta  / Angele Dubeau / Analekta 8737

11:26 AM / Manuel de Falla: Nights in the Gardens of Spain
Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, piano / BBC Philharmonic Orchestra  / Juanjo Mena / Chandos 10694

11:50 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 32
Philharmonia Orchestra  / Emmanuel Krivine / Denon 6579


12:01 PM / : Top Score  
/ Denon 6579

12:06 PM / E.J. Moeran: Overture for a Masque
Ulster Orchestra  / Vernon Handley / Chandos 8577

12:16 PM / Henry Purcell: Fantasy Upon One Note  
Monika Baer, violin; Renate Steinmann, viola; Susanna Hefti, viola; Martin Zeller, bass violin / John Holloway, violin / ECM 2189

12:21 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Bassoon Concerto
English Concert  / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 419615

12:34 PM / Max Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 1
Vadim Gluzman, violin / Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra  / Andrew Litton / Bis 1852


1:01 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Octet: 3rd movement
Cleveland Quartet  / Telarc 80142

1:06 PM / George Frideric Handel: Water Music Suite No. 3
Orchestra of St Luke's  / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80279

1:17 PM / Aaron Copland: Old American Songs: Simple Gifts  
Lara Downes, piano / Zuill Bailey, cello

1:21 PM / Christoph Weyse: Symphony No. 7
Royal Danish Orchestra  / Michael Schonwandt / Dacapo 226105

1:52 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Don Giovanni: Overture
Academy of St Martin in the Fields  / Neville Marriner / EMI 47014


2:01 PM / John Playford: The Broom of Cowdenknows
Baltimore Consort  / Dorian 90238

2:06 PM / Claude Debussy: Suite Bergamasque: Clair de lune (Moonlight)
12 Cellists of the Berlin Philharmonic  / EMI 8501

2:11 PM / Gregory Anderson/Elizabeth Roe: Grand Scherzo (based on the Act I finale to Cosi fan tutte)  
Elizabeth Roe, piano / Greg Anderson, piano

2:24 PM / Luigi Boccherini: Guitar Quintet No. 4 "Fandango"
Richard Savino, guitar / Artaria Quartet 

2:46 PM / Alexander Borodin: Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra  / Robert Shaw / Telarc 80397


3:01 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 100 "Military": Menuet
Orchestra of St. Luke's  / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80282

3:06 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Flute Quartet
Musica Antiqua Cologne  / Reinhard Goebel / Archiv 4283

3:17 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Slavonic Dance No. 8  
Anna Polonsky, piano / Alisa Weilerstein, cello / London/Decca 19765

3:22 PM / Johann Molter: Trumpet Concerto No. 2
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet / English Chamber Orchestra  / Raymond Leppard / Sony 39061

3:36 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 3
Isabelle van Keulen, violin / Concertgebouw Chamber Orchestra  / Philips 426715


4:01 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for Strings "Conch Shell"
I Musici  / Philips 438876

4:06 PM / Carl Maria von Weber: Invitation to the Dance
National Philharmonic Orchestra  / Richard Bonynge / London/Decca 433864

4:17 PM / Nicolas Kendall: Happy Day
Jake Shimabukuro, ukulele; Mathias Kunzli, percussion / Time For Three  / Universal 20744

4:23 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Choral Fantasy
Helene Grimaud, piano / Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra & Chorus  / Esa-Pekka Salonen / DG 1732

4:44 PM / George Frideric Handel: Concerto Grosso No. 7
Mercury Baroque  / Antoine Plante


5:01 PM / Erkki Melartin: Festive March
Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra  / Leif Segerstam / Ondine 824

5:06 PM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Artist's Life
Chicago Symphony Orchestra  / Fritz Reiner / RCA 5405

5:13 PM / Franz Liszt: Etude No. 3 "Un Sospiro"  
Jorge Bolet, piano / London/Decca 417523

5:20 PM / Gabriel Pierne: Concert Piece for Harp and Orchestra
Lily Laskine, harp / French National Radio and Television Orchestra  / Jean Martinon / Erato 88069

5:38 PM / Wilhelm Friedemann Bach: Flute Concerto
Verena Fischer, flute / Musica Antiqua Cologne  / Reinhard Goebel / Archiv 471579


6:01 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: La clemenza di Tito: Overture
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra  / Rinaldo Alessandrini / Naive 30479

6:06 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: Introduction, Theme and Variations for Clarinet
Charles Neidich, clarinet / Orpheus Chamber Orchestra  / DG 435875

6:20 PM / John Dowland: Lady Clifton's Spirit  
Paul O'Dette, lute

6:23 PM / Max Bruch: Swedish Dances
Wuppertal Symphony Orchestra  / George Hanson / Dabringhaus 3351096

6:48 PM / George Frideric Handel: Concerto Grosso No. 4
Mercury Baroque  / Antoine Plante


7:01 PM / Claude Debussy: Romantic Waltz  
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / Telarc 80622

7:06 PM / Robert Volkmann: Serenade No. 1
German Chamber Academy  / Johannes Goritzki / CPO 999159

7:14 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Four Seasons: Winter
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin / English Chamber Orchestra  / David Lockington / Koch 7790

7:25 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 24  
Maurizio Pollini, piano / DG 59

7:36 PM / Igor Stravinsky: A Card Game (Jeu de cartes)
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra  / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 9014


8:01 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Trio Sonata #12 in d "La Folia"
Apollo's Fire Quartet / WKSU

8:11 PM / Howard Hanson: Symphony #2 "Romantic"
Akron Symphony Orchestra / Alan Balter / WKSU

8:39 PM / Heinrich von Herzogenberg: Trio in D for piano, oboe & horn
Ozanich/Mack/Solis Trio / WKSU


9:01 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Symphony #6 in b minor "Pathetique"
Canton Symphony Orchestra / Gerhardt Zimmermann / WKSU 417708

9:49 PM / Astor Piazzolla: 4 Seasons of Buenos Aires: Spring
Gryphon Trio / WKSU

9:54 PM / Marco Uccellini: Fifth Aria on "La Bergamasca"
Apollo's Fire Quartet / WKSU 907066


10:00 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Symphony #10 in G
Prague Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80273

10:08 PM / Gustav Holst: A Song of the Night
English Sinfonia / Howard Griffiths / Naxos

10:17 PM / George Frederich Handel: Organ Concerto #13 in F
Concertgebouw Chamber Orchestra / Joshua Rifkin / London 414604

10:35 PM / Francois Boieldieu: Harp Concerto in C
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / London 425723

10:56 PM / J S Bach: Sinfonia to Cantata #156
Academy of London / Richard Stamp / Virgin 90813


11:00 PM / Alan Hovhaness: Symphony #50 "Mount St. Helens"
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic / Gerard Schwarz / Telarc

11:11 PM / Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: Violin Concerto in G
BBC Scottish Symphony / Martyn Brabbins / Hyperion

11:43 PM / Giovanni Sammartini: Symphony in A
Aradia Baroque Ensemble / Kevin Mallon / Naxos 74543

11:52 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: A Midsummer Night's Dream Nocturne
Orchestra of St Johns / John Lubbock / Fidelio 1817


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University