Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Northeast Ohio Medical University

Akron General

Greater Akron Chamber


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Friday, August 8, 2014

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:01 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Adagio for glass harmonica
John Williams, guitar / Sony 66245

12:06 AM / Jacques Ibert: Three Short Pieces
Reykjavik Wind Quintet / Chandos 9362

12:14 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 204: Die Schatzbarkeit der weiten Erden
Hilary Hahn, violin; Christine Schafer, soprano / Munich Chamber Orchestra / Alexander Liebreich / DG 13832

12:18 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 20
Ruth Laredo, piano / ESS.A.Y 1006

12:29 AM / Claude Debussy: La Boite a Joujoux (The Toy Box)
Radio Luxembourg Orchestra / Louis de Froment / Vox 5053


1:01 AM / Heikki Aaltoila: The Wedding Waltz
Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra / Leif Segerstam / Ondine 824

1:06 AM / David Maslanka: Desert Roads: 1st movement
David Gresham, clarinet / Illinois State University Wind Symphony / Stephen K. Steele / Albany 1010

1:14 AM / Arnold Schoenberg: Suite for Strings
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra / John Mauceri / London/Decca 448619

1:22 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto
James Ehnes, violin / Philharmonia Orchestra / Vladimir Ashkenazy / Onyx 4060

1:49 AM / John Hebden: Concerto No. 6
Cantilena / Adrian Shepherd / Chandos 8339


2:01 AM / Giulio Regondi: Etude No. 8 for Guitar
David Starobin, guitar / Arabesque 6695

2:06 AM / George Frideric Handel: The flaming rose
Dom Andre Laberge, organ; Helene Plouffe, violin / Louise Pellerin, oboe / CBC 1157

2:13 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 36 "Linz"
English Baroque Soloists / John Eliot Gardiner / Philips 422419

2:56 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Minuet
Chick Corea, piano / Sony 37216


3:01 AM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: The Running Set
Bournemouth Sinfonietta / George Hurst / Chandos 8432

3:06 AM / Virgil Thomson: Louisiana Story: Suite
New London Orchestra / Ronald Corp / Hyperion 66576

3:28 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Trumpet Concerto
Hakan Hardenberger, trumpet / Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Iona Brown / Philips 420954

3:39 AM / Gioacchino Rossini: L'assedio di Corinto (Siege of Corinth): Overture
London Symphony Orchestra / Claudio Abbado / DG 419869

3:49 AM / George Gershwin: Variations on "I Got Rhythm"
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano / Baltimore Symphony Orchestra / Marin Alsop / London/Decca 14091


4:01 AM / William Boyce: Symphony No. 2
Menuhin Festival Orchestra / Yehudi Menuhin / EMI 4551

4:06 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for Two Horns
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 412892

4:14 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Concerto
Pinchas Zukerman, violin / English Chamber Orchestra / Pinchas Zukerman / RCA 60718

4:26 AM / Niccolo Jommelli: Periodical Overture
Concerto Koln / Pablo Heras-Casado / Archiv 4792050

4:32 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Piano Trio No. 1
Rembrandt Trio / Dorian 90187


5:01 AM / Samuel Barber: Souvenirs: Two-Step and Galop
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / Andrew Schenck / Koch 7005

5:06 AM / George Frideric Handel: Harp Concerto
Andrew Lawrence-King, harp / Harp Consort / Andrew Lawrence-King / DHM 77366

5:20 AM / John Du Prez: Bacchanalia
Philip Pickett Ensemble / London/Decca 425209

5:24 AM / Carl Maria von Weber: Symphony No. 2
Wolfgang Sawallisch, conductor / Orfeo 91841

5:44 AM / Richard Wagner: Tannhauser: Overture
Philharmonia Orchestra / Otto Klemperer / EMI 47254


6:01 AM / Vinzens Stelzmueller: Dance
Ensemble Bella Musica Vienna

6:06 AM / Frederic Chopin: Polonaise-Fantasie
Ingolf Wunder, piano / DG 4779634

6:20 AM / Adrian Munsey: The Distance Between
Angele Dubeau, violin / La Pieta / Angele Dubeau / Analekta 8737

6:25 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto
Europa Galante / Fabio Biondi / Virgin 45527

6:38 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 51
English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 429400


7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook


7:06 AM / Frederick the Great: Flute Concerto
Manfred Friedrich, flute / CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra / Hartmut Haenchen / Capriccio 10064

7:33 AM / Samuel Barber: Sure on this Shining Night
Lara Downes, piano / Zuill Bailey, cello

7:37 AM / William Grant Still: Folk Suite No. 2
Sierra Winds / Cambria 1083

7:46 AM / Jean-Marie Leclair: Overture No. 2
Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhard Goebel / Archiv 415298


8:01 AM / John Dowland: Pavan
Queen's Chamber Band / Four-Tay 4011

8:06 AM / Ottorino Respighi: Fountains of Rome
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Carlo Rizzi / Teldec 76263

8:24 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring
Xuefei Yang, guitar / Elias String Quartet / Warner 63662

8:29 AM / Ambroise Thomas: Mignon Overture
Boston Symphony Orchestra / Seiji Ozawa / DG 423698

8:39 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 31
Paul Lewis, piano


9:01 AM / Pietro Locatelli: Violin Sonata No. 2: Allegro
Hyperion 66363

9:06 AM / Aram Khachaturian: Gayane: Sabre Dance
Houston Symphony Orchestra / Sergiu Comissiona

9:09 AM / Mikhail Glinka: Waltz Fantasy
Armenian Philharmonic Orchestra / Loris Tjeknavorian / ASV 1075

9:20 AM / Edward Elgar: Introduction and Allegro
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5210

9:34 AM / Frantisek Dusek: Piano Sonata
Antonin Kubalek, piano / Dorian 90121

9:39 AM / Turlough O'Carolan: The Seas are Deep/All Alive
David Pedrick, guitar / HGS 1003

9:43 AM / Carlos Baguer: Symphony No. 12
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 9456


10:01 AM / Percy Grainger: Handel in the Strand
Philip Martin, piano / Bournemouth Sinfonietta / Kenneth Montgomery / Chandos 8377

10:06 AM / Francis Poulenc: Perpetual Motion Pieces
Nancy Allen, harp / Richard Stoltzman, clarinet / RCA 60198

10:12 AM / Charles Alkan: Funeral March on the Death of a Parrot
Ensemble 2E 2 M / Paul Mefano / Adda 581285

10:24 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Trio No. 3 "London"
Renee Siebert, flute; Samuel Magill, cello / Laurel Zucker, flute / Cantilena 66013

10:38 AM / Heinrich Biber: Sonorous Table Suite (Mensa sonora): Part 6
Baroque Band / Garry Clarke / Cedille 116

10:48 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Guitar Concerto
Christopher Parkening, guitar / Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Iona Brown / EMI 55052


11:01 AM / George Frideric Handel: The Harmonious Blacksmith
London Brass / Teldec 43923

11:06 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 28
Orchestra of the 18th Century / Frans Bruggen / Philips 432177

11:25 AM / Jerome Moross: Biguine
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta / Albany 1400

11:31 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 29 "Hammerklavier": 1st movement
Garrick Ohlsson, piano / Bridge 9262

11:45 AM / Carl Stamitz: Symphony
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 9358


12:01 PM / George Frideric Handel: Semele: Where E'er You Walk
Bryn Terfel, baritone / Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / DG 453480

12:06 PM / Maurice Ravel: Rapsodie espagnole
Montreal Symphony Orchestra / Charles Dutoit / London/Decca 421458

12:22 PM / John Dowland: A Fancy
Paul O'Dette, lute

12:26 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Triple Concerto for Flute, Violin, and Harpsichord
Angela Hewitt, piano / Australian Chamber Orchestra / Richard Tognetti / Hyperion 67307

12:48 PM / Franz Schubert: Rosamunde: Overture
Chamber Orchestra of Europe / Claudio Abbado / DG 423656


1:01 PM / Eric Coates: Among the Poppies
East of England Orchestra / Malcolm Nabarro / ASV 2069

1:06 PM / George Frideric Handel: Concerto Grosso No. 1
English Baroque Soloists / John Eliot Gardiner / Erato 45981

1:17 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for Three Violins
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin / English Chamber Orchestra / David Lockington / Koch 7790

1:28 PM / Jean-Philippe Rameau: Concert Suite No. 3
Paillard Chamber Orchestra / Jean-Francois Paillard / Erato 45565

1:39 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Piano Concerto No. 1
Helen Huang, piano / New York Philharmonic / Kurt Masur / Teldec 15869


2:01 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Divertimento No. 1: 2nd movement
Lajos Lencses, oboe / Auer Quartet / Hanssler 98277

2:06 PM / Manuel de Falla: El Amor Brujo: Ritual Fire Dance
Angele Dubeau, violin / La Pieta / Analekta 8718

2:10 PM / Julios Salvador Sagreras: El Colibri (The Hummingbird)
Jason Vieaux, guitar / Azica 71287

2:13 PM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Schatz Waltz (Treasure Waltz)
Boston Symphony Chamber Players / DG 463667

2:24 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: Symphony No. 3 "Organ"
Virgil Fox, organ / Philadelphia Orchestra / Eugene Ormandy / RCA 61269


3:01 PM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Hungarian Dance
Olga Sitkovetsky, piano / Alexander Sitkovetsky, violin / EMI 57025

3:06 PM / Jean-Francois Dandrieu: Rondeau
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet / English Chamber Orchestra / Anthony Newman / Sony 66244

3:09 PM / Sergei Prokofiev: The Love for Three Oranges: Suite
Kansas City Symphony / Michael Stern / Reference 132

3:27 PM / Laurel Zucker: The Washington State Flute Concerto
Laurel Zucker, flute / Laurel Zucker Ensemble / Cantilena 2013

3:38 PM / Joaquin Rodrigo: Fantasy for a Gentleman (Fantasia para un gentilhombre)
Manuel Barrueco, guitar / Philharmonia / Placido Domingo / EMI 56175


4:01 PM / Enrique Granados: Zapateado
Douglas Riva, piano / Naxos 555723

4:06 PM / Lennox Berkeley: Serenade for Strings
BBC Welsh National Orchestra / Richard Hickox / Chandos 9981

4:19 PM / Maurice Ravel: Rapsodie espagnole
Seattle Symphony / Ludovic Morlot

4:36 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Chamber Concerto
Chandos Baroque Players / Hyperion 66309

4:48 PM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: By the Beautiful Blue Danube (An der schonen, blauen Donau)
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Daniel Barenboim / Erato 45998


5:01 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: 2 Bagatelles
John O'Conor, piano / Telarc 80423

5:06 PM / Franz von Suppe: Morning, Noon, and Night in Vienna (Morgen, Mittag, Abend in Wien)
Montreal Symphony Orchestra / Charles Dutoit / London/Decca 414408

5:15 PM / Manuel de Falla: Seven Popular Spanish Songs: El pano moruno (The Moorish Cloth)
Efrain Oscher, flute; Sacha Rattle, clarinet; Ralf Benesch, guitar; Sarah Verrue, harp; Zvi Plesser, cello / Avi Avital, mandolin / DG 19758

5:19 PM / Franz Liszt: Symphonic Poem No. 6: Mazeppa
Berlin Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan / DG 447415

5:34 PM / Traditional: The sprig of thyme
Cambridge Singers / John Rutter / Collegium 120

5:39 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Keyboard Concerto No. 2
Murray Perahia, piano / Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Murray Perahia / Sony 89245


6:01 PM / Claude Debussy: Reverie
James Galway, flute; Marisa Robles, harp / Chamber Orchestra of Europe / James Galway / RCA 60033

6:06 PM / George Frideric Handel: Zadok the Priest
Menuhin Festival Orchestra / Yehudi Menuhin / EMI 65336

6:14 PM / Franz Danzi: Quintet for Piano and Winds
Berlin Philharmonic Winds / Bis 592

6:35 PM / Erik Satie: Gymnopedie No. 1
Pia Liptak, violin / Ryuko Mizutani, koto / Centaur 2882

6:40 PM / Maurice Ravel: Le Tombeau de Couperin
Cleveland Orchestra / Pierre Boulez / DG 2121


7:01 PM / Richard Wagner: Romanza
Robert Koenig, piano / Elissa Lee Koljonen, violin / Dorian 90268

7:06 PM / Sergei Prokofiev: Romeo and Juliet: Menuet
National Symphony Orchestra / Mstislav Rostropovich / DG 410519

7:10 PM / George Gershwin: Lullaby
Brodsky Quartet / Chandos 10801

7:21 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Concerto for Flute and Oboe
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute / Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra / Janos Rolla / Sony 39772

7:34 PM / He Luting: The Cowherd's Flute
Lang Lang, piano / DG 8233

7:39 PM / Carl Maria von Weber: Piano Concerto No. 1
Nikolai Demidenko, piano / Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Hyperion 66729


8:00 PM / Luigi Boccherini: Flute Concerto in D
Camerata Zurich / Rato Tschupp / Jecklin 506

8:17 PM / Alexander Glazunov: La Nuit (The Night)
/ Haenssler

8:21 PM / Franz Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody #6 in D
Szeged Symphony Orchestra / Tomas Pal / Hungaroton 12721

8:35 PM / Claude Debussy: Children's Corner
Lyon National Orchestra / Jun Maerkl / Naxos 8756

8:54 PM / Frederick Delius: Fennimore & Gerda Intermezzo
Northern Sinfonia of England / Richard Hickox / EMI 65067


9:00 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Marriage of Figaro Overture
Sinfonia Varsovia / Emmanuel Krivine / Denon 75372

9:04 PM / Francesco Manfredini: String Concerto #1 in F
Les Amis de Philippe / CPO

9:10 PM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Capriccio Espagnol
Dallas Symphony Orchestra / Eduardo Mata / Telarc 80055

9:26 PM / C.E.F. Weyse: Symphony #5 in E flat
Royal Danish Orchestra / Michael Schonwandt / Marco Polo 224013

9:56 PM / Tomas Luis de Victoria: Ave Maria
Westminster Cathedral Choir / David Hill / Hyperion 66129


10:00 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Piano Sextet in D: 1st movement
Catherine Wilson (et al) / Doremi

10:14 PM / Johannes Brahms: Serenade #2 in A
London Symphony Orchestra / (Sir) Adrian Boult / EMI 69203

10:40 PM / Joaquin Rodrigo: Soleriana: Pastoral
Asturias Symphony Orchestra / Maximiano Valdes / Naxos

10:48 PM / Domenico Scarlatti: Sonata in E
/ Naxos

10:52 PM / Christoph Gluck: Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Camerata Zurich / Rato Tschupp / Jecklin 506


11:00 PM / Nadia Boulanger: Priere
Vienna Boheme Quartet / Koch

11:03 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: "La Cenerentola" Overture
Moscow Chamber Orchestra / Constantine Orbelian / Chandos 412893

11:12 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: Piano Concerto #3 in E flat
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Andre Previn / EMI 49051

11:43 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Leonore Overture #3
German Chamber Philharmonic / Daniel Harding / Virgin 60755

11:57 PM / Sigismondo d'India: Voi dissi
Les Arts Florissants / William Christie / Erato


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University