Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Wayside Furniture

Akron General


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Tuesday, August 5, 2014

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:01 AM / Ernest Chausson: Le Temps des lilas (In the time of the lilacs)
Daria Hovora, piano / Mischa Maisky, cello / DG 457657

12:06 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Samson and Delilah: Mon coeur s'ouvre a ta voix (My heart at thy sweet voice)
Elina Garanca, mezzo-soprano / Bologna Theater Orchestra / Yves Abel / DG 17522

12:13 AM / Aaron Copland: Old American Songs: Simple Gifts
Lara Downes, piano / Zuill Bailey, cello

12:17 AM / Howard Hanson: Merry Mount Suite
Nashville Symphony Orchestra / Kenneth Schermerhorn / Naxos 559072

12:36 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 96 "Miracle"
La Petite Bande / Sigiswald Kuijken / DHM 77294


1:01 AM / Agustin Barrios: Waltz No. 3
Berta Rojas, guitar / Dorian 93167

1:06 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 2 "Song of Praise": Part 3
Seattle Symphony / Gerard Schwarz / Delos 3112

1:15 AM / Edward Elgar: Salut d'amour (Love's Greeting)
Pamela Mia Paul, piano / Shannon Lee, violin / Telarc 80695

1:21 AM / Gabriel Faure: String Quartet
Miami String Quartet / Conifer 51291

1:43 AM / Ernest Bloch: Suite modale
Lyon Leifer, flute / Chicago String Ensemble / Alan Heatherington / Centaur 2140


2:01 AM / Jacques Offenbach: Rhine Nymphs Overture
Philharmonia Orchestra / Antonio de Almeida / Philips 422057

2:06 AM / Claude Debussy: L'Isle joyeuse (Joyous Isle)
Sergey Schepkin, piano / Centaur 2644

2:12 AM / Georges Enescu: Roumanian Rhapsody No. 1
Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra / Lawrence Foster / Erato 75179

2:26 AM / John Rutter: Open Thou Mine Eyes
Cambridge Singers / John Rutter / Collegium 100

2:29 AM / Johannes Brahms: Double Concerto
Jascha Heifetz, violin; Gregor Piatigorsky, cello / RCA Symphony Orchestra / Alfred Wallenstein / RCA 6778


3:01 AM / Robert Moran: Desert of Roses: 3rd movement
Piano Circus Band / Craig Smith / Argo 436128

3:06 AM / Dmitri Kushenov-Dmitrievsky: Cosaque
Oleg Timofeyev, guitar / Dorian 93203

3:10 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Italian Concerto
Angela Hewitt, piano / DG 419218

3:24 AM / Marcel Grandjany: Forest of Charm and Enchantment
Caroline Leonardelli, harp

3:31 AM / Frederic Chopin: Les Sylphides Ballet
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra / David Zinman / Philips 438763


4:01 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: German Dances
Capella Istropolitana / Johannes Wildner / Naxos 550412

4:06 AM / Richard Wagner: Der fliegende Hollander (The Flying Dutchman): Overture
Metropolitan Opera Orchestra / James Levine / DG 435874

4:17 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Suite
Collegium Musicum 90 / Simon Standage / Chandos 593

4:40 AM / Joseph Jongen: Danse Lente
Carmen-Elena Rotaru, piano / Denis-Pierre Gustin, flute / Cypres 4615

4:44 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Trumpet Concerto
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet / National Philharmonic Orchestra / Raymond Leppard / Sony 37846


5:01 AM / John Dowland: Walsingham
Paul O'Dette, lute / Astree 7715

5:06 AM / Robert Schumann: Hermann and Dorothea Overture
Polish National Radio Orchestra / Johannes Wildner / Naxos 550608

5:15 AM / Philip Glass: Echorus
Jennifer Koh, violin; Jaime Laredo, violin / Curtis 20/21 Ensemble / Vinay Parameswaran / Cedille 146

5:24 AM / Jean-Marie Leclair: Overture No. 3
Rare Fruits Council / Astree 8842

5:36 AM / Anatol Liadov: Polonaise
Mexico City Philharmonic Orchestra / Enrique Batiz / ASV 657

5:41 AM / Carl Maria von Weber: Concert Piece for Piano and Orchestra
Alfred Brendel, piano / London Symphony Orchestra / Claudio Abbado / Philips 412251


6:01 AM / Xaver Scharwenka: Spanish Serenade (Spanisches Standchen)
Stephen Hough, piano / Hyperion 67565

6:06 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Four Seasons: Spring
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / Orchestra of Flanders / Rudolf Werthen / Telarc 80523

6:17 AM / Maurice Ravel: A Barque Upon the Ocean (Une Barque sur l'ocean)
Carol Rosenberger, piano / Delos 3172

6:25 AM / Franz Schubert: Polonaise for Violin and Strings
Pinchas Zukerman, violin / Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra / Pinchas Zukerman / Philips 420168

6:32 AM / Frank Bridge: Sally in Our Alley
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5366

6:37 AM / Traditional: Glory in the Meeting House
Apollo's Fire Baroque Orchestra / Jeannette Sorrell / Avie 2205

6:41 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Oboe Quartet
Heinz Holliger, oboe / Orlando Quartet / Philips 412618


7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook


7:06 AM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Flight of the Bumblebee
Canadian Brass

7:08 AM / Nicola Matteis: Diverse bizzarrie sopra la Vecchia Sarabanda o pur Ciaccona
Daniel Hope, violin; Lorenza Borrani, violin; Kristian Bezuidenhout, piano; Jonathan Cohen, cello; Stefan Maass, lute; Stephan Rath, guitar / Chamber Orchestra of Europe Soloists / DG 13993

7:14 AM / Ignaz Pleyel: Symphony
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 9525

7:41 AM / Percy Grainger: Mock Morris
Martin Jones, piano / Studio Orchestra / Harry Rabinowitz / EMI 28956

7:44 AM / William Grant Still: Panamanian Dances
Berlin Symphony Orchestra / Isaiah Jackson / Koch 7154


8:01 AM / Camargo Guarnieri: Song of the Farmlands
Brazilian Guitar Quartet / Delos 3245

8:06 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 208: Sheep May Safely Graze
Philadelphia Orchestra / Eugene Ormandy / Sony 38915

8:12 AM / Josef Myslivecek: Overture
Concerto Koln / Archiv 4776418

8:23 AM / Igor Stravinsky: Pastorale
Boston Symphony Chamber Players / DG 463667

8:27 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Violin Concerto No. 1
Gil Shaham, violin / Sejong Soloists / Canary 8

8:45 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Gloria: Laudamus Te
Yo-Yo Ma, cello; Jonathan Manson, cello / Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra / Ton Koopman / Sony 90916

8:48 AM / Giacomo Puccini: Preludio Sinfonico
Monte Carlo National Opera Orchestra / Claudio Scimone / Erato 55026


9:01 AM / Joan Trimble: The Green Bough
Donald Garvelmann, piano / Bruce Posner, piano / Koch 7287

9:06 AM / Aaron Copland: Fanfare for the Common Man
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80339

9:10 AM / Bela Bartok: Romanian Folk Dances
Avi Avital, mandolin / Potsdam Chamber Academy / DG 19758

9:18 AM / Ernest Farrar: English Pastoral Impressions
Philharmonia Orchestra / Alasdair Mitchell / Chandos 9586

9:34 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Quintet for Piano and Winds
Robert Levin, fortepiano / Academy Chamber Ensemble / London/Decca 455994


10:01 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Orchestral Suite No. 1: Gavotte
Stefan Sanderling, conductor / Naxos 550644

10:06 AM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Rosen aus dem Suden (Roses from the South) Waltz
Linos Ensemble / Capriccio 5004

10:16 AM / Fritz Kreisler: Liebesfreud (Love's Joy)
Gil Shaham, violin / Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 449923

10:20 AM / Franz Schubert: Arpeggione Sonata
John Williams, guitar / Australian Chamber Orchestra / Sony 63385

10:44 AM / William H. Harris: Faire is the heaven
Cambridge Singers / John Rutter / Collegium 107

10:50 AM / James Oswald: Serenata No. 5
Chris Norman, flute / Chatham Baroque / Dorian 90291


11:01 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 9: 2nd movement
Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood / Oiseau-Lyre 433661

11:06 AM / George Gershwin: Porgy and Bess Suite
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / EMI 64084

11:33 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 26
Prague Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80186

11:43 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Keyboard Concerto No. 6
Murray Perahia, piano / Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Murray Perahia / Sony 89690


12:01 PM / Enrique Granados: Three Poetic Waltzes
Xuefei Yang, guitar / EMI 6322

12:06 PM / Gabriel Faure: Pelleas and Melisande: Sicilienne
Bruno Canino, piano / Lynn Harrell, cello / London/Decca 2334

12:10 PM / Johann Fasch: Trumpet Concerto
Maurice Andre, trumpet / Paillard Chamber Orchestra / Jean-Francois Paillard / Erato 88019

12:19 PM / Claude Debussy: Sacred and Profane Dances
Elizabeth Hainen, harp / IRIS Orchestra / Michael Stern / Avie 2285

12:31 PM / Maurice Ravel: String Quartet
Tokyo String Quartet / Sony 62413


1:01 PM / Traditional: Shenandoah
Chanticleer / Teldec 96515

1:06 PM / Aaron Jay Kernis: Musica Celestis
Minnesota Orchestra / Eiji Oue / Virgin 45464

1:19 PM / Aaron Copland: Our Town
London Symphony Orchestra / Aaron Copland / Sony 42429

1:32 PM / Jack Gallagher: Diversions Overture
London Symphony Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta / Naxos 559652

1:42 PM / William Grant Still: Ride an Old Paint
Sierra Winds / Cambria 1083

1:48 PM / Leonard Bernstein: On the Town: 3 Dance Episodes
Israel Philharmonic Orchestra / Leonard Bernstein / DG 415966


2:01 PM / Johann Mayer: Schnofler-Dance
Ensemble Bella Musica Vienna

2:06 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Nameday Overture
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / Kurt Masur / PentaTone 148

2:13 PM / John Playford: Tom Scarlett
Paul O'Dette, lute; Andrew Lawrence-King, harp / David Douglass, violin

2:17 PM / Vincent d'Indy: Symphony on a French Mountain Air
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano / Montreal Symphony Orchestra / Charles Dutoit / London/Decca 430278

2:46 PM / Miklos Rozsa: Tema con Variazioni (Theme with Variations)
Robert McDuffie, violin; Lynn Harrell, cello / Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Yoel Levi / Telarc 80518


3:01 PM / Franz Schubert: March Militaire No. 1
Andreas Groethuysen, piano / Yaara Tal, piano / Sony 68240

3:06 PM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Morning Papers Waltz
Vienna Philharmonic / Zubin Mehta / Sony 66860

3:17 PM / John Dowland: The Frog Galliard
Paul O'Dette, lute

3:21 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 40
Chamber Orchestra of Europe / Georg Solti / London/Decca 414334

3:48 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto No. 3 "Il gardellino" ("Goldfinch")
Aurele Nicolet, flute / I Musici / Philips 420188


4:01 PM / Jean Sibelius: Lyric Waltz
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Bis 384

4:06 PM / Engelbert Humperdinck: Hansel and Gretel: Evening Prayer
London Horns / Geoffrey Simon / Cala 112

4:09 PM / Joe Hisaishi: The Rain
Angele Dubeau, violin / La Pieta / Angele Dubeau / Analekta 8737

4:16 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet No. 63 "Sunrise"
Leipzig String Quartet / Dabringhaus 3071683

4:40 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 4
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / London/Decca 430378


5:01 PM / George Gershwin: Liza/Promenade
Tashi / RCA 7901

5:06 PM / John Marsh: Symphony No. 2
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 10458

5:21 PM / Aarre Merikanto: Intrada
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Jukka-Pekka Saraste / YLE 9601

5:28 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: 12 Variations on Mozart's "Ein Madchen oder Weibchen"
Martha Argerich, piano / Mischa Maisky, cello / DG 431801

5:38 PM / Astor Piazzolla: Libertango
Milos Karadaglic, guitar; Ksenija Sidorova, accordion / European Film Philharmonic Studio Orchestra / Christoph Israel / DG 19383

5:43 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Horn Concerto No. 3
Hermann Baumann, horn / Concentus Musicus Vienna / Nikolaus Harnoncourt / Teldec 41272


6:01 PM / Traditional: The Shining Shore
Anonymous 4

6:06 PM / Johann Christian Bach: Quintet for flute, oboe, violin, viola, and cello
Queen's Chamber Band / Four-Tay 4011

6:25 PM / Pablo de Sarasate: Zapateado
Milana Chernyavska, piano / Julia Fischer, violin / London/Decca 4785950

6:30 PM / Modest Mussorgsky: Gopak
Kenneth Jean, conductor / Naxos 550328

6:32 PM / Jean Sibelius: Finlandia
Boston Symphony Orchestra / Vladimir Ashkenazy / London/Decca 436566

6:42 PM / Jean Francaix: L'Horloge de Flore (The Flower Clock)
John Anderson, oboe / Philharmonia Orchestra / Simon Wright / Nimbus 5330


7:01 PM / Giuseppi Brescianello: Partita
Anthony Glise, guitar / Dorian 80127

7:06 PM / Zoltan Kodaly: Dances of Galanta
Budapest Symphony Orchestra / Gyorgy Lehel / Hungaroton 12252

7:23 PM / Maurice Ravel: In the Manner of Chabrier
Heidi Lowy, piano / Bayer 100344

7:26 PM / Edward Elgar: Serenade for Strings
Philharmonia Orchestra / Andrew Davis / Onyx 4025

7:39 PM / Hans Hassler: Cantate Domino
Voices of Ascension / Dennis Keene / Delos 3165

7:43 PM / Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 9: 2nd movement
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Jesus Lopez-Cobos / Telarc 80426


8:00 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Concerto in D: finale
Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra / Derrick Inouye / Vox

8:09 PM / Selim Palmgren: May Night
/ NM Classic

8:14 PM / Christoph Gluck: Don Juan Ballet - Suite (2)
English Baroque Soloists / John Elliot Gardiner / Erato 45980

8:22 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: String Serenade in C
Canton Symphony Orchestra / Janna Hymes / WKSU

8:52 PM / Mikhail Ipploitov-Ivanov: Symphony #1 in e minor: finale
Singapore Symphony Orchestra / Marco Polo 220217


9:00 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Magic Flute Overture
Apollo's Fire / Jeannette Sorrell / WKSU 020426

9:07 PM / Alexander Glazunov: Symphony #8: finale
Moscow Symphony Orchestra / Alexander Anissimov / Naxos

9:20 PM / Maurice Ravel: Bolero
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Paavo Yaervi / Telarc 44800

9:35 PM / Michael Haydn: Flute Concerto #2
Haydn Ensemble of Berlin / EMI

9:52 PM / Anatoly Liadov: The Enchanted Lake
Russian National Orchestra / Mikhail Pletnev / DG 8783


10:00 PM / Frederic Chopin: Etude #7 in c sharp minor
/ Sony

10:06 PM / Edvard Grieg: Peer Gynt Suite #1
St. Louis Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / Telarc

10:19 PM / Richard Strauss: Dance Suite after Couperin
Chamber Orchestra of Europe / Erich Leinsdorf / ASV 809

10:48 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Coriolan Overture
Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood / London 421416

10:55 PM / Hendrik Andriessen: Aria for Oboe and Strings
Netherlands Radio Chamber Orchestra / Thierry Fischer / NM Classic


11:00 PM / Franz Schubert: Rosamunde: Ballet Music #2
Anima Eterna / Jos van Immerseel / Channel 4292

11:07 PM / Niels Gade: Symphony #4 in B flat
Copenhagen Collegium Musicum / Michael Schonwandt / Marco Polo 9202

11:31 PM / Henry Purcell: The Fairy Queen Suite
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra / Thomas Hengelbrock / DeutHarm 77231

11:54 PM / Claude Debussy: Clair de Lune
/ Vanguard 300


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University