Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Lehmans

Don Drumm Studios

Meaden & Moore


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Saturday, August 2, 2014

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:01 AM / Alfred Hill: Symphony No. 5: Allegro "The Carnival"
Wilfred Lehmann, conductor

12:06 AM / Igor Stravinsky: Dumbarton Oaks Concerto
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra / Christopher Hogwood / London/Decca 425614

12:21 AM / George Frideric Handel: Water Music Suite No. 2
Orchestra of St Luke's / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80344

12:32 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Songs My Mother Taught Me
Anna Polonsky, piano / Alisa Weilerstein, cello / London/Decca 19765

12:36 AM / Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Oboe Concerto
English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 431821


1:01 AM / Joseph Canteloube: Songs of the Auvergne: Shepherd's Song
Dawn Upshaw, soprano / Lyon Opera Orchestra / Kent Nagano / Erato 96559

1:06 AM / Christoph Graupner: Bassoon Concerto
L'Ensemble des Idees heureuses / Genevieve Soly / Analekta 3162

1:18 AM / Claude Debussy: Suite Bergamasque: Clair de lune (Moonlight)
Van Cliburn, piano / RCA 60726

1:25 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Mass: Laudamus te
Hilary Hahn, violin; Christine Schafer, soprano / Munich Chamber Orchestra / Alexander Liebreich / DG 13832

1:29 AM / Robert Schumann: Piano Quintet
Jeno Jando, piano / Kodaly Quartet / Naxos 550406


2:01 AM / John Playford: Three Country Dances
Jeremy Barlow, conductor

2:06 AM / Luigi Boccherini: Introduction and Fandango
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet / Delos 3144

2:13 AM / Alexander Borodin: Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Daniel Barenboim / DG 419407

2:26 AM / Josef Suk: Spring: Awaiting
Lada Valesova, piano / Avie 2142

2:30 AM / Franz Krommer: Symphony No. 2
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 9275


3:01 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Rusalka: Polonaise
Minnesota Orchestra / Eiji Oue / Reference 71

3:06 AM / Johann Hummel: Clarinet Quartet
Charles Neidich, clarinet / L'Archibudelli / Sony 57968

3:32 AM / Carl Maria von Weber: Invitation to the Dance
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 422050

3:42 AM / Franz Schubert: Landler No. 12
Bertrand Chamayou, piano / Erato 37078

3:43 AM / Johannes Brahms: Tragic Overture
Bernard Haitink, conductor / Philips 432094


4:01 AM / Giacomo Puccini: Edgar: Prelude Act I
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Jacek Kaspszyk / Collins 1165

4:06 AM / Joaquin Malats: Spanish Serenade
Pepe Romero, guitar / Philips 411033

4:11 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme
Steven Isserlis, cello / Chamber Orchestra of Europe / John Eliot Gardiner / Virgin 91134

4:30 AM / Henri Busser: Prelude and Scherzo
Paul Switzler, piano / Laurel Zucker, flute / Cantilena 66024

4:38 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 33
English Baroque Soloists / John Eliot Gardiner / Philips 412736


5:01 AM / Manuel Ponce: 4 Preludes for Guitar
Victoria Drake, harp / Well-Tempered 5179

5:06 AM / Dmitri Kabalevsky: The Comedians
Philharmonia Orchestra / Charles Groves / Denon 73534

5:23 AM / Osvaldo Golijov: The Man Who Cried: Close Your Eyes
Angele Dubeau, violin / La Pieta / Angele Dubeau / Analekta 8737

5:28 AM / Tomaso Albinoni: Concerto No. 6
Collegium Musicum 90 / Simon Standage / Chandos 663

5:36 AM / Ferdinando Carulli: Concerto for Flute and Guitar
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute; Alexandre Lagoya, guitar / Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra / Janos Rolla / Sony 42130


6:01 AM / Carl Nielsen: Wind Quintet: 2nd movement
Chamber Music Northwest / Delos 3136

6:06 AM / George Frideric Handel: Serse (Xerxes): Largo
Dom Andre Laberge, organ / Louise Pellerin, oboe / CBC 1157

6:09 AM / Maurice Ravel: Piece in the Form of a Habanera
Marc Neikrug, piano / Pinchas Zukerman, violin / Philips 416158

6:13 AM / Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 5
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Jukka-Pekka Saraste / RCA 7822

6:46 AM / Camargo Guarnieri: Canto
Mika Sunago, piano; Erin Furbee, violin / Philip Hansen, cello

6:52 AM / John Dowland: Tarleton's Resurrection
Ronn McFarlane, lute / Dorian 90148

6:53 AM / Gustav Holst: Symphony "The Cotswolds": 3rd movement
Ulster Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta / Naxos 572914


7:01 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Divertimento No. 17: Minuet
New York Philomusica / Robert Johnson

7:06 AM / Fritz Kreisler: Beautiful Rosemary (Schon Rosmarin)
Barton Weber, piano / Lorin Maazel, violin / RCA 68414

7:08 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Fidelity Rewarded Overture
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra / Adam Fischer / Nimbus 5135

7:14 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Cello Suite No. 3
Peter Bruns, cello / Naive 20010

7:35 AM / William Byrd: 3 Dances
Buffalo Guitar Quartet / Centaur 2294

7:41 AM / Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf: Symphony "The Fall of Phaeton"
Cantilena / Adrian Shepherd / Chandos 8564


8:01 AM / John Playford: The Bear's Dance
Paul O'Dette, lute; Andrew Lawrence-King, harp / David Douglass, violin

8:06 AM / Frederic Chopin: Fantasy on Polish Airs
Garrick Ohlsson, piano / Warsaw Philharmonic / Kazimierz Kord / Arabesque 6702

8:21 AM / Maurice Ravel: Minuet Antique
London Symphony Orchestra / Claudio Abbado / DG 423665

8:29 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for Violin and Organ
La Serenissima / Avie 2063

8:41 AM / Carl Maria von Weber: Bassoon Concerto
Klaus Thunemann, bassoon / Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 432081


9:01 AM / Ned Rorem: Barcarolle No. 3
Ruskin Cooper, piano / Centaur 2584

9:06 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 20
Boston Symphony Orchestra / James Levine / BSO 1001

9:28 AM / Agustin Barrios: Las Abejas (The Bees)
Jason Vieaux, guitar / Azica 71287

9:32 AM / Richard Wagner: Gotterdammerung: Siegfried's Funeral Music
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Riccardo Chailly / London/Decca 448155

9:46 AM / George Frideric Handel: Concerto Grosso No. 3
Boston Baroque / Martin Pearlman / Telarc 80253


10:01 AM / : New Classical Tracks


10:10 AM / Dina Koston: Thoughts of Evelyn
Leon Fleisher, piano / Bridge 9429

10:18 AM / Joaquin Rodrigo: Concerto Andaluz
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 400024

10:44 AM / Federico Mompou: Prelude No. 6
Leon Fleisher, piano / Bridge 9429

10:50 AM / Nico Muhly: Wish You Were Here
Kitchener Waterloo Symphony / Edwin Outwater / Analekta 9992


11:01 AM / : Flicks in Five


11:11 AM / James Horner: Apollo 13: Re-entry and Splashdown
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80437

11:16 AM / Miklos Rozsa: Ben Hur: Suite
City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra / Kenneth Alwyn / Silva 1056

11:28 AM / Maurice Jarre: Dr. Zhivago: Lara's Theme
Boston Pops Orchestra / Arthur Fiedler / RCA 60392

11:33 AM / Max Steiner: Gone with the Wind: Tara Theme
Itzhak Perlman, violin / Boston Pops Orchestra / John Williams / Sony 60773

11:37 AM / Alfred Newman: Gunga Din
Brandenburg Philharmonic Orchestra / Richard Kaufman

11:55 AM / Thomas Newman: Little Women: Under the Umbrella (End Title)
London Symphony Orchestra / Thomas Newman / Sony 66922


12:01 PM / John Field: Nocturne No. 2
Miceal O'Rourke, piano / Chandos 8719

12:06 PM / Claude Debussy: Images: Iberia
Cleveland Orchestra / Pierre Boulez / DG 435766

12:25 PM / Manuel de Falla: Seven Popular Spanish Songs: El pano moruno (The Moorish Cloth)
Efrain Oscher, flute; Sacha Rattle, clarinet; Ralf Benesch, guitar; Sarah Verrue, harp; Zvi Plesser, cello / Avi Avital, mandolin / DG 19758

12:29 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Divertimento
Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhardt Goebel / Archiv 463074

12:39 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Bassoon Concerto
Dag Jensen, bassoon / Mito Chamber Orchestra / Seiji Ozawa / Sony 61884


1:01 PM / Percy Grainger: English Waltz
Martin Jones, piano / Nimbus 5220

1:06 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: March
Netherlands Wind Ensemble / Philips 472678

1:08 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Four Seasons: Summer
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin / English Chamber Orchestra / David Lockington / Koch 7790

1:20 PM / Georges Bizet: L'Arlesienne Suite No. 2
Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Paul Paray / Mercury 434321

1:38 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Keyboard Concerto No. 1
Celine Frisch, harpsichord / Cafe Zimmermann / Alpha 13


2:01 PM / Jules Mouquet: Pan's Flute: Pan and the Nymphs
Manuela Wiesler, flute / Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra / Philippe Auguin / Bis 529

2:06 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Symphony No. 5: 4th movement
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra / Libor Pesek / Virgin 90769

2:20 PM / John Dowland: Lady Clifton's Spirit
Paul O'Dette, lute

2:23 PM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Tales from the Vienna Woods
Herbert von Karajan, conductor / DG 439518

2:38 PM / Jerome Moross: Sonata for Piano Duet and String Quartet
Texas Festival Chamber Ensemble / Albany 301


3:01 PM / Vasily Kalinnikov: Intermezzo No. 2
London Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8614

3:06 PM / Gustav Holst: A Moorside Suite
Dallas Wind Symphony / Howard Dunn / Reference 39

3:21 PM / Alfredo Catalani: Scherzo
Roma Symphonic Orchestra / Francesco La Vecchia / Naxos 573072

3:28 PM / Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Sinfonia No. 6
Camerata Bern / Thomas Furi / Denon 73326

3:38 PM / Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari: Idillo-Concertino
Humbert Lucarelli, oboe / Lehigh Valley Chamber Orchestra / Donald Spieth / Koch 7023


4:01 PM / Arne Eggen: Liti Kersti: Bjorgulv the Fiddler
Iceland Symphony Orchestra / Bjarte Engeset / Naxos 557017

4:06 PM / Johannes Brahms: Variations on a Theme by Haydn "St. Antoni Chorale"
Staatskapelle Dresden / Kurt Sanderling / Eurodisc 69220

4:25 PM / Michael Nyman: The Diary of Anne Frank: Candlefire
Valentina Lisitsa, piano / London/Decca 20135

4:29 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 3
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra / Adam Fischer / Nimbus 5407

4:49 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: Havanaise
Janine Jansen, violin / Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Barry Wordsworth / London/Decca 475011


5:01 PM / Anonymous Viennese: Linz Dances
Ensemble Bella Musica Vienna

5:06 PM / Francis Bebey: The Magic Box
Alexander-Sergei Ramirez, guitar / DG 2125

5:09 PM / Samuel Barber: Sure on this Shining Night
Lara Downes, piano / Zuill Bailey, cello

5:14 PM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances
Minnesota Orchestra / Eiji Oue / Reference 96

5:52 PM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Wine, Women, and Song (Wein, Weib und Gesang)
Vienna Philharmonic / Willi Boskovsky / DG 435335


6:01 PM / J. Rosamond Johnson: Nobody Knows the Trouble I See
Matthew Hagle, piano / Rachel Barton Pine, violin / Cedille 97

6:06 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 35 "Haffner"
Prague Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80203

6:26 PM / Pablo de Sarasate: Malaguena
Milana Chernyavska, piano / Julia Fischer, violin / London/Decca 4785950

6:32 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Trumpet Concerto
Hakan Hardenberger, trumpet / Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Iona Brown / Philips 420954

6:44 PM / Robin Milford: Festival Suite
Guildhall Strings / Hyperion 67444


7:01 PM / Johan Halvorsen: Entry March of the Boyars
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80170

7:06 PM / Fernando Sor: Divertissement: Polonaise
Ronald Pearl, guitar / Julian Gray, guitar / Dorian 80111

7:11 PM / Johann Hasse: Sinfonia
Concerto Koln / Pablo Heras-Casado / Archiv 4792050

7:22 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Cello Concerto No. 1
Janos Starker, cello / Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Gerard Schwarz / Delos 3062

7:49 PM / Darius Milhaud: Scaramouche
Katia & Marielle Labeque, pianos / Philips 426284


8:00 PM / Johann Stamitz: Symphony in E flat
Northern Chamber Orchestra / Nicholas Ward / Naxos

8:16 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony #7 in A
Cleveland Orchestra / George Szell / CBS/Sony 48158

8:50 PM / Igor Stravinsky: Firebird Suite: Finale
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 47099

8:54 PM / Adrian Willaert: Magnificat
Oxford Camerata / Jeremy Summerly / Naxos


9:00 PM / J C Bach: Symphony in E flat
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 422498

9:10 PM / Ottorino Respighi: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite #3
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra / Hugh Wolff / Teldec 91729

9:27 PM / Ignaz Moscheles: Piano Concerto #4 in E
Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra / Howard Shelley / Hyperion

9:54 PM / Frederick Delius: Two Aquarelles
English Chamber Orchestra / Daniel Barenboim / DG 419748


10:00 PM / Gustav Holst: St. Paul's Suite
Guildhall String Ensemble / RCA 7761

10:13 PM / Charles Stanford: Piano Trio #1
Pirasti Trio / ASV

10:43 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Symphony #55 in B flat
Prague Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80256

10:55 PM / J S Bach: Bist du bei mir(If Thou Be Near Me)
Philadelphia Orchestra / Eugene Ormandy / CBS/Sony 38915


11:00 PM / Heino Eller: Twilight (Tone Poem "Videvik")
Scottish National Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos

11:07 PM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #91 in E flat
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra / Rene Jacobs / HarmMund

11:34 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata #14 in c# minor
/ DG 419602

11:52 PM / Gustav Mahler: Symphony #1 in D: Blumine
Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra / Roger Norrington / Haenssler


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2015 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University