Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Greater Akron Chamber

Area Agency on Aging 10B, Inc.

Hospice of the Western Reserve


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Thursday, July 31, 2014

7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


5:01 AM / John Field: Nocturne No. 9
Miceal O'Rourke, piano / Chandos 8719

5:06 AM / Claudio Monteverdi: Orfeo: Toccata
Richard Giangiulio, trumpet / Crystal 234

5:08 AM / George Gershwin: Lullaby
Brodsky Quartet / Chandos 10801

5:18 AM / Johan Svendsen: Norwegian Rhapsody No. 4
South Jutland Symphony Orchestra / Bjarte Engeset / Naxos 570322

5:32 AM / Erik Satie: Gymnopedies
Aldo Ciccolini, piano / EMI 47474

5:41 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 39
Simon Standage, violin / English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 427661


6:01 AM / Joachim Andersen: Album Leaf
Mats Bergstrom, guitar / Per Flemstrom, flute

6:06 AM / Maurice Ravel: Le Tombeau de Couperin
Imani Winds / Koch 7661

6:21 AM / Alessandro Marcello: Oboe Concerto
Ray Still, oboe / Academy of London / Richard Stamp / Virgin 59686

6:34 AM / Willem de Fesch: Concerto in 7 Parts
Combattimento Consort Amsterdam / Jan Willem de Vriend / RadioNederland 121

6:41 AM / Anonymous: Gagliarda Prima
Andrew Lawrence-King, harp / Hyperion 66229

6:46 AM / Andrew Smith: Kyrie: Cunctipotens Genitor Deus
New York Polyphony / Bis 2037

6:50 AM / Robert Fuchs: Serenade No. 5: 2nd Movement
Luxemburg Philharmonic Orchestra / Alun Francis / CPO 999893


7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook


7:06 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 31 "Paris"
Prague Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80190

7:23 AM / Frederic Chopin: Waltz No. 10
Pavlos Hatzopoulos, piano / Hanssler 98472

7:29 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Polish Concerto (Concerto Polonois)
Rebel / Jorg-Michael Schwarz / Dorian 90302

7:38 AM / Cyril Scott: Symphony No. 1: 3rd movement
BBC Philharmonic Orchestra / Martyn Brabbins / Chandos 10452

7:45 AM / Giovanni Palestrina: Regina caeli
The Sixteen / Harry Christophers / Coro 16106

7:49 AM / Max Steiner: Casablanca Suite
National Philharmonic Orchestra / Charles Gerhardt / RCA 422


8:01 AM / Antonio Ruiz-Pipo: Song and Dance No. 1
David Russell, guitar / Telarc 80576

8:06 AM / Muzio Clementi: Capriccio No. 1
Lilya Zilberstein, piano / Hanssler 93096

8:14 AM / Jean Sibelius: Pelleas et Melisande
Israel Philharmonic Orchestra / Zubin Mehta / Sony 45870

8:34 AM / Tomaso Albinoni: Trumpet Concerto
Maurice Andre, trumpet / Bamberg Symphony Orchestra / Theodor Guschlbauer / RCA 5864

8:43 AM / Nigel Hess: Ladies in Lavender: Main Theme
Nicola Benedetti, violin / Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra / Kirill Karabits / London/Decca 17609

8:48 AM / Hugo Alfven: In Our Meadow (Uti var hage)
Danish National Radio Choir / Stefan Parkman / Chandos 9464

8:51 AM / Franz Lehar: Eva
Vienna Johann Strauss Orchestra / Willi Boskovsky / EMI 74735


9:01 AM / Emmanuel Chabrier: Pastoral Suite: Villagers' Dance
Ulster Orchestra / Yan Pascal Tortelier / Chandos 8852

9:06 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Concerto for 2 Violins
Julia Fischer, violin; Alexander Sitkovetsky, violin / Academy of St Martin in the Fields / London/Decca 12490

9:21 AM / John Dowland: Mrs. Winter's Jump
Paul O'Dette, lute

9:24 AM / Alexander Glazunov: Concert Waltz No. 1
Russian State Symphony Orchestra / Valery Polyansky / Chandos 9658

9:35 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Twinkle, Twinkle" Variations (Ah, vous dirai-je, maman)
Nora Bumanis, harp / Julia Shaw, harp / CBC 1103

9:39 AM / Hubert Parry: The Birds of Aristophanes
BBC National Orchestra of Wales / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 10740


10:01 AM / John Ireland: A Downland Suite: Minuet
David Garforth, conductor / Chandos 8390

10:06 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto alla rustica (Rustic Concerto)
I Solisti Italiani / Denon 73335

10:10 AM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Snow Maiden Suite
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra / David Zinman / Philips 442605

10:24 AM / Malcolm Arnold: English Dances: Second Set
Philharmonia Orchestra / Bryden Thomson / Chandos 8867

10:36 AM / Scott Joplin: Solace (A Mexican Serenade)
Giovanni De Chiaro, guitar / Centaur 2163

10:43 AM / Maurice Ravel: Noble and Sentimental Waltzes (Valses nobles et sentimentales)
Cleveland Orchestra / Pierre Boulez / DG 449213


11:01 AM / Jules Massenet: The Last Sleep of the Virgin
Anthony Ross, cello / Minnesota Orchestra / Eiji Oue / Reference 99

11:06 AM / Johann Rosenmuller: Sinfonia No. 4
Hesperion XX / Jordi Savall / Astree 8709

11:15 AM / Gregory Anderson/Elizabeth Roe: Ragtime alla Turca
Elizabeth Roe, piano / Greg Anderson, piano

11:20 AM / Max Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 2
James Ehnes, violin / Montreal Symphony Orchestra / Mario Bernardi / CBC 5222

11:47 AM / Georges Enescu: Roumanian Rhapsody No. 2
Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra / Lawrence Foster / Erato 75179


12:01 PM / Thoinot Arbeau (publ.): Basse Danse
Broadside Band

12:06 PM / Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 10
North German Radio Symphony / John Eliot Gardiner / DG 437506

12:08 PM / Francesco Corradini: Baile de las mascaras
Concerto Koln / Pablo Heras-Casado / Archiv 4792050

12:15 PM / Hubert Parry: Symphony No. 1: 4th mvmt
English Symphony Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5296

12:28 PM / Johann Hummel: Piano Concerto No. 1
Stephen Hough, piano / English Chamber Orchestra / Bryden Thomson / Chandos 8507


1:01 PM / Charles Wilfrid Orr: A Cotswold Hill Tune
Royal Ballet Sinfonia / David Lloyd-Jones / Naxos 557320

1:06 PM / John Adams: John's Book of Alleged Dances: Habanera
La Pieta / Angele Dubeau / Analekta 8732

1:11 PM / Giovanni Valentini: Canzon a 4
Musica Fiata Koln / DHM 77086

1:15 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Flute and Harp Concerto
Cleveland Orchestra / Christoph von Dohnanyi / London/Decca 443175

1:45 PM / John Dowland: The Shoemaker's Wife: A Toy
Goran Sollscher, guitar / DG 6497

1:48 PM / Claude Debussy: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun (Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune)
Berlin Philharmonic / Simon Rattle / EMI 58045


2:01 PM / Lou Harrison: Two Pastorales
Brooklyn Philharmonic Orchestra / Dennis Russell Davies / MusicMasters 67089

2:06 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Four Seasons: Autumn
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin / English Chamber Orchestra / David Lockington / Koch 7790

2:18 PM / Hildegard von Bingen: Columba aspexit
Emma Kirkby, soprano / Gothic Voices / Christopher Page / Hyperion 66039

2:24 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 9
Bernard Roberts, piano / Nimbus 5058

2:40 PM / Ottorino Respighi: The Birds
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 437533


3:01 PM / Alessandro Scarlatti: Garden of Roses (Il giardino di rose): Overture
John Wallace, Trumpet / Philharmonia Orchestra / Simon Wright / Nimbus 5079

3:06 PM / Giuseppe Verdi: The Battle of Legnano: Overture
Orchestra of La Scala, Milan / Riccardo Muti / Sony 68468

3:16 PM / Astor Piazzolla: Bordello 1900
William Bennett, flute / ASV 692

3:21 PM / Joseph Horowitz and Michael Beckerman: Hiawatha Melodrama (after Dvorak): Hiawatha's Wooing
Kevin Deas, narrator / PostClassical Ensemble / Angel Gil-Ordonez / Naxos 559777

3:33 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 25
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra / Ton Koopman / Erato 75498


4:01 PM / Giovanni Fontana: Sonata No. 16
Stradivaria / Cypres 1633

4:06 PM / Maurice Ravel: Introduction and Allegro
Frederic Laroque, violin; Gerard Torgomian, violin; Pierre Lenert, viola; Cyril Lacrouts, cello; Benoit Fromanger, flute / Markus Klinko, harp / EMI 54884

4:18 PM / Arthur Sullivan: Mikado Overture
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 411450

4:27 PM / Gabriel Faure: Piano Trio
Dresden Piano Trio / Berlin 1101

4:47 PM / Cesar Franck: Symphony: Finale
Semyon Bychkov, conductor / Philips 432096


5:01 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Serenade for Strings: 1st movement
Vienna Philharmonic / Myung Whun Chung / DG 471613

5:06 PM / Ferdinand Herold: Zampa Overture
Philharmonia Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5120

5:15 PM / Marco Uccellini: La Trasformata: Sonata No. 4
Arcadian Academy

5:21 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 22
Maurizio Pollini, piano / DG 59

5:32 PM / Heitor Villa-Lobos: Choros No. 1 "Tipico Brasileiro"
David Russell, guitar / Telarc 80612

5:38 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 1
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin / London Philharmonic Orchestra / Anne-Sophie Mutter / DG 5078


6:01 PM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Invitation to the Polka
Slovak State Phiharmonic, Kosice / Alfred Walter

6:06 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Sinfonia for Strings
Tafelmusik / Jeanne Lamon / Analekta 3171

6:13 PM / Pablo de Sarasate: Jota aragonesa
Milana Chernyavska, piano / Julia Fischer, violin / London/Decca 4785950

6:19 PM / Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Flute Concerto
Eckart Haupt, flute / CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra / Hartmut Haenchen / Capriccio 10105

6:45 PM / Giuseppe Verdi: Nabucco: Va, pensiero (Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves)
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Georg Solti / London/Decca 430226

6:50 PM / Capel Bond: Concerto No. 4
Parley of Instruments / Roy Goodman / Hyperion 66467


7:01 PM / Anton Diabelli: Grand Serenade: Minuet
Neues Kammer Trio / Schwann 311562

7:06 PM / Claude Debussy: Preludes, Book 1: La fille a cheveux de lin (The Girl with the Flaxen Hair)
Antonin Kubalek, piano / Dorian 90218

7:09 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Partita No. 2: Gigue
Vadim Gluzman, violin / Bis 1972

7:15 PM / Johann Pachelbel: Canon
English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 415518

7:21 PM / Girolamo Frescobaldi: Balletto
Eliot Fisk, guitar / MusicMasters 67130

7:31 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 45 "Farewell"
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 423376


8:00 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Consecration of the House Overture
Vienna Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado / DG 429762

8:11 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: Carnival of the Animals
pianists and friends / Michel Beroff, Jean-Philippe Collard / EMI 47543

8:35 PM / Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in D
The Lindsays / ASV 4012

8:55 PM / Alan Hovhaness: Aria from Haroutiun
Chris Gecker, trumpet / Manhattan Chamber Orchestra / Richard Auldon Clark / Koch 7311


9:00 PM / J S Bach: Keyboard Concerto #4 in A
Angela Hewitt, piano / Australian Chamber Orchestra / Richard Tognetti / Hyperion 67308

9:14 PM / Alexander Mackenzie: Britannia - A Nautical Overture
English Northern Philharmonia / David Lloyd-Jones / Helios 55088

9:22 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Symphony #38 in D "Prague"
Cleveland Orchestra / Christoph von Dohnanyi / Lon/Argo 436421

9:54 PM / Joaquin Rodrigo: Junto al Generalife
Frank Bungarten, guitar / / MD+G 305 0834


10:00 PM / Charles Avison: Concerto Grosso #2 in G
Tafelmusik / Jeanne Lamon / CBC 5061

10:14 PM / Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari: Jewels of the Madonna: Intermezzo
Minnesota Orchestra / Eiji Oue / Reference 99

10:20 PM / Franz Schubert: Symphony #6 in C
Chamber Orchestra of Europe / Claudio Abbado / DG 423654

10:52 PM / Dmitri Shostakovich: Prelude and Fugue #13
Keith Jarrett, piano / / ECM 1469


11:00 PM / Giovanni Sammartini: Symphony in D
Aradia Baroque Ensemble / Kevin Mallon / Naxos 8 557298

11:07 PM / Franz Berwald: Piano Quintet #2 in A
Robert Riefling, Piano / Benthien Quartet / Accord 149508

11:36 PM / Maurice Ravel: Introduction and allegro
Markus Klinko, harp / Orchestre de la Bastille / EMI 54884

11:48 PM / J S Bach: English Suite #4 in F: prelude
bert Levin, piano / / Haenssler 113

11:53 PM / Jean Francaix: Wind Quintet #1: theme & variations
Prague Wind Quintet / Praga 250 126


7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University