Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Greater Akron Chamber

Lehmans


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Sunday, July 27, 2014

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:01 AM / Peter Lamb: English Air
Paul Rhodes, piano / Kenneth Smith, flute / ASV 768

12:06 AM / Jules Massenet: Thais: Meditation
Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, violin / New York Chamber Symphony / Gerard Schwarz / EMI 49276

12:14 AM / Frederick Delius: Florida Suite: By the River
Welsh National Opera Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Argo 430206

12:21 AM / Traditional: Afton water
Cambridge Singers / John Rutter / Collegium 120

12:26 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Il Cimento: Violin Concerto No. 11
I Solisti Italiani / Denon 1520

12:40 AM / Dmitri Kabalevsky: Piano Concerto No. 3
Michael Korstick, piano / North German Radio Philharmonic / Alun Francis / CPO 777658


1:01 AM / John Jenkins: Fantasia Suite No. 5
Locke Consort

1:06 AM / Robert Schumann: Manfred Overture
Polish National Radio Orchestra / Johannes Wildner / Naxos 550608

1:17 AM / Robert Schumann: Ritornelle: Die Rose stand im Tau
Cantus / Cantus 1212

1:22 AM / Philippe Gaubert: Flute Sonata
Ian Brown, piano / Susan Milan, flute / Chandos 8981

1:37 AM / Isaac Albeniz: Torre Bermeja (Vermillion Tower)
Stephen Marchionda, guitar / Dabringhaus 9031739

1:43 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Trumpet Concerto
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet / Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Jahja Ling / Telarc 80232


2:01 AM / Sigurd Islandsmoen: Forest Clearing
Iceland Symphony Orchestra / Bjarte Engeset / Naxos 557017

2:06 AM / Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto Grosso No. 2
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra / Nicholas McGegan

2:16 AM / Stephen Foster: Hard Times Come Again No More
Dale Warland Singers / Dale Warland

2:18 AM / Aaron Jay Kernis: Musica Celestis
Minnesota Orchestra / Eiji Oue / Virgin 45464

2:32 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 34
English Baroque Soloists / John Eliot Gardiner / Philips 420937


3:01 AM / Alan Hovhaness: Prayer of Saint Gregory
Chris Gekker, trumpet / Manhattan Chamber Orchestra / Richard Auldon Clark / Koch 7311

3:06 AM / Christopher Tye: Praise the name of the Lord
Voices of Ascension / Dennis Keene / Delos 3165

3:08 AM / Frederic Chopin: Ballade No. 3
Agustin Anievas, piano / EMI 74290

3:16 AM / Franz Schubert: String Quartet No. 14 "Death and the Maiden"
Moscow Soloists / Yuri Bashmet / RCA 60988


4:01 AM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Artists Quadrille
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80314

4:06 AM / Heitor Villa-Lobos: Bachianas Brasileiras No. 4: Preludio
Odair Assad, guitar / Sergio Assad, guitar / Nonesuch 79365

4:09 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 1
Minnesota Orchestra / Osmo Vanska / Bis 1716

4:37 AM / Michael Nyman: The Diary of Anne Frank: Goodbye Moortie
Valentina Lisitsa, piano / London/Decca 20135

4:39 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Cello Concerto No. 1
Han-Na Chang, cello / London Symphony Orchestra / Mstislav Rostropovich / EMI 56126


5:01 AM / Jacques Ibert: Flute Concerto: Allegro
Susan Milan, flute / Richard Hickox, conductor / Chandos 8840

5:06 AM / Samuel Barber: Adagio for Strings
Tokyo String Quartet / RCA 61387

5:15 AM / John Rutter: Requiem: Pie Jesu
Caroline Ashton, soprano / City of London Sinfonia / John Rutter / Collegium 103

5:20 AM / Joaquin Rodrigo: 3 Spanish Pieces
Julian Bream, guitar / RCA 33705

5:37 AM / Edward Elgar: In The South Overture (Alassio)
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Andrew Litton / Virgin 90727


6:01 AM / Johannes Brahms: Intermezzo No. 1
Stephen Kovacevich, piano / Philips 411137

6:06 AM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on Greensleeves
Philharmonia Orchestra / Charles Groves / Denon 73534

6:11 AM / Claude Debussy: Beau Soir (Beautiful Evening)
Lambert Orkis, piano / Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin / DG 4792949

6:16 AM / Josef Suk: Fairy Tale
Northwest German Philharmonic / Alun Francis / CPO 999576

6:47 AM / Thomas Arne: Symphony No. 3
Cantilena / Adrian Shepherd / Chandos 8403


7:01 AM / Johan Agrell: Flute Concerto: 3rd movement
Maria Bania, flute / Andrew Manze, conductor / Chandos 535

7:06 AM / Astor Piazzolla: Revirado
Cavatina Duo / Bridge 9330

7:10 AM / Georges Enescu: Roumanian Rhapsody No. 1
Boston Pops Orchestra / Arthur Fiedler / RCA 6213

7:23 AM / William McGibbon: Sonata No. 5 "In Imitation of Corelli"
Chatham Baroque / Dorian 90291

7:32 AM / Domenico Cimarosa: Oboe Concerto
Lajos Lencses, oboe / Stuttgart Arcata Chamber Orchestra / Patrick Strub / Hanssler 98467

7:44 AM / Anonymous: Lullaby: My Little Sweet Darling
Montserrat Figueras, soprano / Hesperion XXI

7:48 AM / Gerald Finzi: Eclogue
Martin Jones, piano / English Symphony Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5366


8:01 AM / George Frideric Handel: The Harmonious Blacksmith
Earl Wild, piano / Sony 62036

8:06 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto No. 1 "La Tempesta di Mare" ("Storm at Sea")
Matthias Maute, recorder / Rebel / Jorg-Michael Schwarz / Bridge 9377

8:14 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 4
Gidon Kremer, violin / Vienna Philharmonic / Nikolaus Harnoncourt / DG 423107

8:37 AM / Ennio Morricone: The Betrothed: Addio Monti
Angele Dubeau, violin / La Pieta / Angele Dubeau / Analekta 8737

8:40 AM / Ottorino Respighi: Three Botticelli Pictures
Lausanne Chamber Orchestra / Jesus Lopez-Cobos / Telarc 80309


9:01 AM / Gabriel Faure: Violin Sonata No. 1: 4th mvmt
Yo-Yo Ma, cello / Sony 87287

9:06 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Sleepers Awake)
German Brass / EMI 47430

9:11 AM / Amilcare Ponchielli: La Gioconda: Dance of the Hours
Royal Opera House Orchestra, Covent Garden / Georg Solti / London/Decca 473171

9:22 AM / Luigi Boccherini: Guitar Quintet No. 5
Pepe Romero, guitar / Academy Chamber Ensemble / Philips 438769

9:41 AM / Ernesto Nazareth: Nove de Julho (Ninth of July)
Antoine Zemor, piano

9:46 AM / Johannes Brahms: Serenade No. 1: Allegro molto
London Symphony Orchestra / Istvan Kertesz / London/Decca 421628


10:01 AM / Vincenzo Bellini: Capulets and Montagues: Sinfonia
Orchestra of St. Cecilia / Myung Whun Chung / DG 471566

10:06 AM / Edward Elgar: Salut d'amour
Peter Pettinger, piano; Steven Isserlis, cello / Nigel Kennedy, violin / Chandos 8380

10:10 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Trio No. 1 "London"
Renee Siebert, flute; Samuel Magill, cello / Laurel Zucker, flute / Cantilena 66013

10:20 AM / Gabriel Pierne: Piano Concerto
Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, piano / BBC Philharmonic / Juanjo Mena / Chandos 10633

10:40 AM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Rosen aus dem Suden (Roses from the South) Waltz
Linos Ensemble / Capriccio 5004

10:50 AM / George Frideric Handel: Oboe Sonata
Amarillis / Ambroisie 9910


11:01 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: The Pretend Gardener: Overture
Concentus Musicus Vienna / Nikolaus Harnoncourt / Teldec 95523

11:06 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 208: Sheep May Safely Graze
Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra / Karl Munchinger / London/Decca 460250

11:12 AM / Leonard Bernstein: Peter Pan: Dream with Me
Lara Downes, piano / Zuill Bailey, cello

11:16 AM / Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 1
Lahti Symphony Orchestra / Osmo Vanska / Bis 1286

11:53 AM / Tomaso Albinoni: Concerto No. 10
Collegium Musicum 90 / Simon Standage / Chandos 663


12:01 PM / : Top Score


12:10 PM / Regino Sainz de la Maza: Zapateado
Jason Vieaux, guitar / Azica 71287

12:14 PM / Robert Schumann: Symphony No. 4
Cleveland Orchestra / Christoph von Dohnanyi / London/Decca 421643

12:43 PM / Fritz Kreisler: Syncopation
Robert McDonald, piano / Midori, violin / Sony 52568

12:46 PM / Zoltan Kodaly: Marosszek Dances
Montreal Symphony Orchestra / Charles Dutoit / London/Decca 444322


1:01 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Aria
Thomas Labe, piano / Dorian 80117

1:06 PM / Gabriel Faure: Pelleas and Melisande: Sicilienne
James Galway, flute / London Mozart Players / RCA 63725

1:11 PM / Traditional: Danny Boy
Renee Fleming, soprano; Susan Graham, mezzo-soprano / Philharmonia Orchestra / Sebastian Lang-Lessing / London/Decca 19033

1:17 PM / Antonin Dvorak: String Quartet No. 10
Emerson String Quartet / DG 14106

1:51 PM / Giuseppe Verdi: Aida: Grand March
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80595


2:01 PM / Jean Sibelius: Valse Triste
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 453908

2:06 PM / Frederic Chopin: Song: The Maiden's Wish (Zyczenie)
Sergei Rachmaninoff, piano / Telarc 80491

2:10 PM / Johann Hertel: Trumpet Concerto No. 2
Wolfgang Bauer, trumpet / Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra / Wolfgang Bauer / Dabringhaus 9011499

2:22 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Four Seasons: Spring
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin / English Chamber Orchestra / David Lockington / Koch 7790

2:34 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Flute Concerto No. 1
Emmanuel Pahud, flute / Berlin Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado / EMI 56365


3:01 PM / Enrique Granados: Zapateado
Douglas Riva, piano / Naxos 555723

3:06 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet: Fantasy Overture
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Daniel Barenboim / DG 419407

3:27 PM / Maurice Ravel: Alborada del Gracioso
Seattle Symphony / Ludovic Morlot

3:36 PM / David Diamond: Rounds for String Orchestra
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra / Gerard Schwarz / Nonesuch 79002

3:52 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Nameday Overture
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / Kurt Masur / PentaTone 148


4:01 PM / Francois Couperin: L'Atendrissante (The Touching One)
Angela Hewitt, piano / Hyperion 67440

4:06 PM / Franz Schreker: The Birthday of the Infanta: selections
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta

4:13 PM / Alberto Ginastera: Impressions of the Puna
Eugenia Zukerman, flute / Shanghai Quartet / Delos 3173

4:21 PM / Franz Liszt: Polonaise Brillante
Misha Dichter, piano / Philharmonia Orchestra / Neville Marriner / Philips 411123

4:32 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto
Hilary Hahn, violin / Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra / Hugh Wolff / Sony 89921


5:01 PM / Malcolm Arnold: Serenade for Guitar and Strings
Craig Ogden, guitar / Northern Sinfonia / Richard Hickox / Chandos 9963

5:06 PM / Franz Schubert: Die Forelle (The Trout)
Daria Hovora, piano / Mischa Maisky, cello / DG 449817

5:09 PM / George Frideric Handel: Alcina: Tornami a vagheggiar (Come quickly back to court me...)
Anna Prohaska, soprano / Arcangelo / Jonathan Cohen / Archiv 4790077

5:15 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 40
Prague Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80139

5:50 PM / Giuseppe Verdi: The Force of Destiny: Overture
West-Eastern Divan Orchestra / Daniel Barenboim / Warner 62190


6:01 PM / Giulio Regondi: Etude No. 8 for Guitar
David Starobin, guitar / Arabesque 6695

6:06 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 4
Jeno Jando, piano / Concentus Hungaricus / Ildiko Hegyi / Naxos 550212

6:20 PM / Samuel Barber: Violin Concerto: Presto
Hilary Hahn, violin / Hugh Wolff, conductor / Sony 89029

6:25 PM / Francis Poulenc: Flute Sonata
Robert Levin, piano / Paige Brook, flute

6:39 PM / Antonin Dvorak: American Suite
Budapest Festival Orchestra / Ivan Fischer


7:01 PM / Pietro Locatelli: Violin Sonata No. 2: Allegro
Hyperion 66363

7:06 PM / Claude Debussy: Danse
Minnesota Orchestra / Eiji Oue / Reference 79

7:12 PM / Tarquinio Merula: Canzone "La Monteverde"
Pallade Musica / Atma 2697

7:18 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 4
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / London/Decca 430378

7:37 PM / Fritz Kreisler: Liebesfreud (Love's Joy)
Marc Neikrug, piano / Pinchas Zukerman, violin / Philips 416158

7:41 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 22 "Philosopher"
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra / Adam Fischer / Nimbus 5179


8:01 PM / Richard Wagner: Flying Dutchman Overture
Canton Symphony Orchestra / Gerhardt Zimmermann / WKSU 041205

8:12 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet #14 in c# minor
Pacifica Quartet / WKSU 080420

8:51 PM / Jean-Fery Rebel: The Elements: Sicillienne
Apollo's Fire / Jeannette Sorrell / WKSU 060204

8:54 PM / Jean-Fery Rebel: The Elements: Chacone (fire)
Apollo's Fire / Jeannette Sorrell / WKSU 060204


9:01 PM / Johannes Brahms: Tragic Overture
Akron Symphony Orchestra / Christopher Wilkins / WKSU 061021

9:15 PM / Franz Schubert: Piano Quintet in A "Trout"
Lawrence Angell & Friends / WKSU 080921

9:52 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: Italian Girl in Algiers Overture
City Music Cleveland / James Gaffigan / CMC 003


10:00 PM / Joaquin Turina: La Procesion del Rocio
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Jesus Lopez-Cobos / Telarc 80574

10:09 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Nocturne in F
Jenny Lin, piano / / Haenssler 98 037

10:14 PM / Benjamin Britten: Simple Symphony
Northern Sinfonia of England / Steuart Bedford / Naxos 8 557205

10:30 PM / Max Bruch: Violin Concerto #1 in g minor
Cho-Liang Lin, violin / Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / Sony 44902

10:55 PM / Tomas Luis de Victoria: O Sacrum Convivium
Chanticleer / Warner 61941


11:00 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: String Divertimento #3 in F
Moscow Virtuosi / Vladimir Spivakov / RCA 60066

11:13 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto #4 in G
Steven Lubin, piano / Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood / Lon/Oiseau 421408

11:47 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Trio Sonata in D
Camerata of Cologne / CPO 999 957

11:56 PM / Franz Schubert: Serenade (Staendchen)
Joshua Bell, violin / Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Michael Stern / Sony 87894


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University