Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Lehmans

Akron Children's Hospital

Meaden & Moore


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Thursday, July 24, 2014

7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


5:01 AM / Richard Wagner: Die Walkure: Ride of the Valkyries
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Riccardo Chailly / London/Decca 448155

5:06 AM / Modest Mussorgsky: Sorochinsky Fair: Gopak
Vienna Philharmonic / Valery Gergiev / Philips 468526

5:09 AM / Adam Maness: Shibuya
The 442s

5:13 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra / Hans Vonk

5:51 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for Two Horns
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 412892


6:01 AM / Robert Moran: Desert of Roses: 3rd movement
Piano Circus Band / Craig Smith / Argo 436128

6:06 AM / Johan Halvorsen: From Olden Times: Bouree
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 10614

6:10 AM / George Frideric Handel: Sonata for Flute and Continuo (Halle No. 3)
Anner Bylsma, cello; Bob van Asperen, organ / Frans Bruggen, flute / Sony 60100

6:19 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Sonata for Two Pianos
Elizabeth Roe, piano / Greg Anderson, piano

6:42 AM / Johan Svendsen: Norwegian Artist's Carnival
Iceland Symphony Orchestra / Bjarte Engeset / Naxos 557017

6:50 AM / John Playford: Never love thee more
Toronto Consort / Dorian 93247

6:53 AM / Edward Elgar: Pomp and Circumstance March No. 5
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Yehudi Menuhin / Virgin 61199


7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook


7:06 AM / Fritz Kreisler: Liebesleid (Love's Sorrow)
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano / London/Decca 470291

7:11 AM / Maurice Ravel: Rapsodie espagnole
London Symphony Orchestra / Andre Previn / DG 457590

7:29 AM / Scott Joplin: The Entertainer
Giovanni De Chiaro, guitar / Centaur 2163

7:33 AM / Giuseppe Verdi: Sinfonia
Milan Symphony Orchestra / Riccardo Chailly / London/Decca 1090

7:40 AM / Anonymous: Gillicrankie
Broadside Band / Jeremy Barlow

7:43 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Keyboard Concerto No. 6
Murray Perahia, piano / Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Murray Perahia / Sony 89690


8:01 AM / William Alwyn: Concerto Grosso No. 2: 1st movement
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra / David Lloyd-Jones / Naxos 570145

8:06 AM / Frederic Chopin: Waltz No. 6 "Minute"
Stephen Kovacevich, piano / EMI 46734

8:08 AM / Franz Liszt: Symphonic Poem No. 6: Mazeppa
New York Philharmonic / Kurt Masur / Teldec 77547

8:25 AM / Luigi Boccherini: Guitar Quintet No. 6
Richard Savino, guitar / Artaria Quartet

8:45 AM / Reinhard Keiser: The Ridiculous Prince Jodelet
Academy of Ancient Music Berlin

8:50 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 41 "Jupiter": Finale
English Baroque Soloists / John Eliot Gardiner


9:01 AM / William Byrd: Pavane and Gigue
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra / Jose Serebrier / Naxos 572050

9:06 AM / Claude Debussy: Petite Suite
Webster Trio / Crystal 357

9:19 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Prelude for Lute
Eduardo Eguez, lute

9:22 AM / George Gershwin: Lullaby
Brodsky Quartet / Chandos 10801

9:33 AM / Max Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 1
Joshua Bell, violin / Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / London/Decca 421145


10:01 AM / Percy Grainger: Handel in the Strand
Philip Martin, piano / Bournemouth Sinfonietta / Kenneth Montgomery / Chandos 8377

10:06 AM / Johann Hummel: Trumpet Concerto
Alison Balsom, trumpet / German Chamber Philharmonic Bremen / EMI 16213

10:24 AM / Maurice Ravel: Minuet Antique
London Symphony Orchestra / Claudio Abbado / DG 423665

10:32 AM / Franz Schubert: The Magic Harp Overture (Rosamunde)
San Francisco Symphony / Herbert Blomstedt / London/Decca 433072

10:44 AM / Joan Ambrosio Dalza: 4 Calata (Italian Dances)
Atrium Musicae of Madrid / Bis 163

10:50 AM / Malcolm Arnold: Four Scottish Dances
Philharmonia Orchestra / Bryden Thomson / Chandos 8867


11:01 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: German Dances
Capella Istropolitana / Johannes Wildner / Naxos 550412

11:06 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Piano Concerto No. 2
Andras Schiff, piano / Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra / Charles Dutoit / London/Decca 414672

11:29 AM / Giacomo Puccini: Crisantemi (Chrysanthemums)
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 431680

11:37 AM / Giuseppe Verdi: The Sicilian Vespers Overture
Orchestra of La Scala, Milan / Riccardo Muti / Sony 68468

11:48 AM / George Frideric Handel: Water Music Suite No. 2
Orchestra of St Luke's / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80279


12:01 PM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Aleko: Women's Dance
London Symphony Orchestra / Andre Previn / EMI 69025

12:06 PM / Claude Debussy: Suite Bergamasque: Clair de lune (Moonlight)
Deondra Brown, piano; Melody Brown, piano / Desirae Brown, piano / RCA 11322

12:12 PM / Giovanni Legrenzi: Sonata "La Foscari"
Pallade Musica / Atma 2697

12:18 PM / Carl Nielsen: Helios Overture
Danish National Symphony Orchestra / Thomas Dausgaard / Dacapo 220518

12:32 PM / Antonin Dvorak: String Quartet No. 12 "American"
Pavel Haas Quartet / Supraphon 4038


1:01 PM / Amy Beach: Prelude on an Old Folk Tune
Joanne Polk, piano / Arabesque 6704

1:06 PM / Franz Schubert: Flute Quartet
Robert Stallman, flute; Karel Untermuller, viola / Martinu Quartet

1:23 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: The Little Trifles (selections)
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 422525

1:34 PM / Carl Maria von Weber: Invitation to the Dance
Cleveland Orchestra / Christoph von Dohnanyi / London/Decca 430201

1:43 PM / Traditional: Valley Girl
Ensemble Polaris

1:47 PM / Alexander Borodin: Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances
Torgny Sporsen, bass / Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / DG 429984


2:01 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: 2 Bagatelles
John O'Conor, piano / Telarc 80423

2:06 PM / Darius Milhaud: Bull on the Roof (Le boeuf sur le toit)
Ulster Orchestra / Yan Pascal Tortelier / Chandos 9023

2:23 PM / Francesco Corradini: Baile de las mascaras
Concerto Koln / Pablo Heras-Casado / Archiv 4792050

2:29 PM / William Herschel: Symphony No. 17
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 10048

2:43 PM / Gabriel Pierne: Concert Piece for Harp and Orchestra
Lily Laskine, harp / French National Radio and Television Orchestra / Jean Martinon / Erato 88069


3:01 PM / John Field: Scottish Rondo
Miceal O'Rourke, piano / Chandos 9315

3:06 PM / Arthur Duff: Irish Suite for Strings
Irish Chamber Orchestra / Fionnuala Hunt

3:17 PM / Ranaan Meyer/Steven Hackman/Nicolas Kendall/Zachary DePu: Banjo Love
Time For Three / Universal 20744

3:22 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Concerto for Flute and Oboe
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute; Pierre Pierlot, oboe / Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra / Janos Rolla / Sony 39772

3:37 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 33
Vienna Philharmonic / James Levine / DG 419606


4:01 PM / Niccolo Paganini: Perpetual Motion
Alexander Markovich, piano / Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet / Teldec 94554

4:06 PM / Aaron Copland: Dance from Jalisco
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet / Telarc 80593

4:10 PM / Maurice Ravel: Pavane for a Dead Princess
Seattle Symphony / Ludovic Morlot

4:18 PM / Franz Schubert: String Quartet No. 10
Borodin Quartet / Virgin 91447

4:45 PM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Tuba Concerto
Patrick Harrild, tuba / London Symphony Orchestra / Bryden Thomson / Chandos 9262


5:01 PM / Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Rondo
Mikhail Pletnev, piano / DG 459614

5:06 PM / George Frideric Handel: Serse (Xerxes): Largo
I Solisti Italiani / Denon 73335

5:10 PM / Dmitri Shostakovich: Dances of the Dolls: Lyric Waltz
Lisa Batiashvili, violin / Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra / Esa-Pekka Salonen / DG 15203

5:15 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Keyboard Concerto No. 1
Celine Frisch, harpsichord / Cafe Zimmermann / Alpha 13

5:37 PM / Thoinot Arbeau (publ.): Mixed Branles
Broadside Band / Jeremy Barlow

5:42 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 14 "Moonlight"
Gerhard Oppitz, piano / Hanssler 98204


6:01 PM / David Popper: Tarantella
Werner Thomas, cello / Munich Chamber Orchestra / Hans Stadlmair / Orfeo 131851

6:06 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Concerto
Collegium Musicum 90 / Simon Standage / Chandos 580

6:15 PM / Fritz Kreisler: Beautiful Rosemary (Schon Rosmarin)
Eduard Laurel, piano / James Ehnes, violin / Analekta 3159

6:19 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Kegelstatt Trio
Roger Chase, viola; Ian Brown, piano / Michael Collins, clarinet / Virgin 91074

6:41 PM / Edouard Lalo: Norwegian Rhapsody
French National Radio and Television Orchestra / Jean Martinon / DG 437371

6:53 PM / Emmanuel Chabrier: Le Roi malgre lui (The King in Spite of Himself): Danse slave
Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Paul Paray / Mercury 434303


7:01 PM / Agustin Barrios: Waltz No. 3
Berta Rojas, guitar / Dorian 93167

7:06 PM / Arthur Foote: Suite for Strings
do.gma chamber orchestra / Mikhail Gurewitsch / Dabringhaus 9121717

7:23 PM / Herman Lovenskiold: The Sylphide: Reel
Royal Danish Philharmonic / David Garforth / Chandos 6546

7:29 PM / George Frideric Handel: Concerto Grosso No. 7
Mercury Baroque / Antoine Plante

7:44 PM / Henry Cowell: Fiddler's Jig
Manhattan Chamber Orchestra / Richard Auldon Clark / Koch 7282

7:48 PM / George Gershwin: Cuban Overture
Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra / Jeff Tyzik


8:00 PM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #17 in F
Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood / Lon/Oiseau 436592


9:00 PM / Gabriel Faure: Clair de Lune
Molly Newton, piano / / Halcyon 30106

9:04 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Suite in g "La Changeante":
Northern Chamber Orchestra / Nicholas Ward / Naxos 8 556689

9:14 PM / Nicolo Paganini: Violin Concerto #1 in D
Itzhak Perlman, violin / Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Lawrence Foster / EMI 47101

9:49 PM / Tomaso Albinoni (Giazotto): Adagio
Paillard Chamber Orchestra / Erato 88020


10:00 PM / George Frederich Handel: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba
Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood / Lon/Oiseau 410553

10:04 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony #5 in D "Reformation"
Anima Eterna / Jos van Immerseel / Channel 6694

10:33 PM / Johann Hummel: Piano Trio #6 in E flat
Trio Parnassus / MD+G 3307

10:53 PM / John Rutter: Musica Dei donum (1998)
Philippa Davies, flute / Joyful Company of Singers / Peter Broadbent / EMI 56961


11:00 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto in A for 2 violins "Echo"
I Solisti Veneti (Venetian Soloists) / Claudio Scimone / Erato 55013

11:14 PM / Franz Krommer: Flute Quartet in D
Peter-Lukas Graf, flute / Carmina Quartet / Claves 8708

11:36 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Eine Kleine Nachtmusik
Cleveland Orchestra / Christoph von Dohnanyi / London 443175

11:55 PM / Heinrich von Herzogenberg: Legend #3
Ramon Jaffe & Andreas Froelich / CPO 999 710


7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University