Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Don Drumm Studios

Hospice of the Western Reserve


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Monday, July 21, 2014

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:01 AM / Joe Hisaishi: The Rain
Angele Dubeau, violin / La Pieta / Angele Dubeau / Analekta 8737

12:06 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Album for Children: Selections
I Musici Montreal / Yuli Turovsky / Chandos 9098

12:13 AM / Franz Doppler: Hungarian Pastoral Fantasy
William Bennett, flute / English Chamber Orchestra / Steuart Bedford / ASV 652

12:27 AM / Frederic Chopin: Nocturne No. 3
Maurizio Pollini, piano / DG 4775718

12:33 AM / Carl Nielsen: Aladdin Suite
San Francisco Symphony / Herbert Blomstedt / London/Decca 425857


1:01 AM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Prelude
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80338

1:06 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Romance No. 2
Shlomo Mintz, violin / Philharmonia Orchestra / Giuseppe Sinopoli / DG 439155

1:17 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet No. 59 "The Rider"
Amadeus Quartet / DG 429189

1:40 AM / Tomas Luis de Victoria: O quam gloriosum (O, how glorious)
Voices of Ascension / Dennis Keene / Delos 3165

1:43 AM / Luigi Boccherini: Guitar Quintet No. 2
Pepe Romero, guitar / Academy Chamber Ensemble / Philips 438769


2:01 AM / Oscar Merikanto: Romance
Izumi Tateno, piano / Finlandia 904

2:06 AM / Coldplay: UFO
Time For Three / Universal 20744

2:10 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Adagio
Julia Fischer, violin / Netherlands Chamber Orchestra / Yakov Kreizberg / PentaTone 64

2:19 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 12
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 431683

2:44 AM / Frederick the Great: Flute Concerto
Manfred Friedrich, flute / CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra / Hartmut Haenchen / Capriccio 10064


3:01 AM / Cecile Chaminade: Nocturne
Peter Jacobs, piano / Hyperion 66706

3:06 AM / Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 5
Menuhin Festival Orchestra / Yehudi Menuhin / EMI 73359

3:32 AM / Enrique Granados: Serenata
Douglas Riva, piano / Naxos 555723

3:34 AM / Joaquin Rodrigo: Concerto Andaluz
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 400024


4:01 AM / Arne Eggen: Liti Kersti: Bjorgulv the Fiddler
Iceland Symphony Orchestra / Bjarte Engeset / Naxos 557017

4:06 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Scherzando No. 2
Emmanuel Pahud, flute / Haydn-Ensemble Berlin / Bernhard Hartog / EMI 56577

4:14 AM / John Playford: The Bear's Dance
Paul O'Dette, lute; Andrew Lawrence-King, harp / David Douglass, violin

4:20 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 28
Anton Kuerti, piano / Analekta 3187

4:44 AM / Igor Stravinsky: Dumbarton Oaks Concerto
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra / Christopher Hogwood / London/Decca 425614


5:01 AM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Eventide
Bournemouth Sinfonietta / George Hurst / Chandos 8432

5:06 AM / John Bull: The King's Hunting Jig
Philip Jones Brass Ensemble / London/Decca 417524

5:08 AM / Benjamin Britten: Simple Symphony
Guildhall Strings / RCA 7846

5:26 AM / David Diamond: Symphony No. 4
Seattle Symphony / Gerard Schwarz / Delos 3093

5:44 AM / Antonin Dvorak: In Nature's Realm Overture
Ulster Orchestra / Vernon Handley / Chandos 8453


6:01 AM / John Dowland: Walsingham
Paul O'Dette, lute / Astree 7715

6:06 AM / A.R. Rahman: Zikr
Cantus / Cantus 1212

6:11 AM / Philip Glass: Echorus
Jennifer Koh, violin; Jaime Laredo, violin / Curtis 20/21 Ensemble / Vinay Parameswaran / Cedille 146

6:20 AM / Jean-Philippe Rameau: Concert Suite No. 3
Paillard Chamber Orchestra / Jean-Francois Paillard / Erato 45565

6:31 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 21 "Elvira Madigan"
Jonathan Biss, piano / Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / EMI 17270


7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook


7:06 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Recorder Concerto
Pamela Thorby, recorder / Sonnerie / Monica Huggett / Linn 183

7:16 AM / Maurice Ravel: Rapsodie espagnole
Seattle Symphony / Ludovic Morlot

7:32 AM / Frederick Delius: Caprice and Elegy
Julian Lloyd Webber, cello / Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Eric Fenby / Unicorn 2077

7:42 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 6
Amsterdam Guitar Trio / RCA 6546


8:01 AM / Arthur Sullivan: The Tempest
BBC Philharmonic / Richard Hickox / Chandos 9859

8:06 AM / Manuel de Falla: The Three-Cornered Hat: Neighbor's Dance
London Symphony Orchestra / Gerard Schwarz / Delos 3060

8:10 AM / Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 9 "Great": 1st movement
Northern Sinfonia / Thomas Zehetmair / Avie 2225

8:26 AM / Claude Debussy: String Quartet No. 1
Nimbus 5389 / Avie 2225

8:51 AM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Voices of Spring Waltz (Fruhlingsstimmen)
Vienna Volksoper Orchestra / Franz Bauer-Theussl / Philips 416819


9:01 AM / John Field: Nocturne No. 2
Miceal O'Rourke, piano / Chandos 8719

9:06 AM / George Frideric Handel: Harp Concerto
Lily Laskine, harp / Paillard Chamber Orchestra / Jean-Francois Paillard / Erato 40014

9:20 AM / Traditional Irish: Danny Boy (Irish Tune from County Derry)
Monteverdi Choir / John Eliot Gardiner / Philips 446657

9:25 AM / Claude Champagne: Village Dance
Quebec Symphony Orchestra / Yoav Talmi / Analekta 3156

9:30 AM / Francesco Geminiani: Concerto Grosso No. 2 (after Corelli)
Academy of Ancient Music / Andrew Manze

9:41 AM / Emil Reesen: Variations on a Theme of Franz Schubert
Aalborg Symphony Orchestra / Bo Holten / Dacapo 226031


10:01 AM / Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco: Tarantella
Stein-Erik Olsen, guitar / Simax 1084

10:06 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Piano Concerto No. 1
Sergei Edelmann, piano / Bamberg Symphony Orchestra / Claus Peter Flor / RCA 7988

10:28 AM / Brian Packham: Cape Breton Concerto: Opening
Chris Norman, flute / Camerata Bariloche / Dorian 90250

10:36 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Trumpet Concerto No. 1
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet / Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Jahja Ling / Telarc 80227

10:47 AM / Francois Dompierre: The Devil's Beauties
Angele Dubeau, violin / La Pieta / Analekta 8718

10:51 AM / Gustav Holst: The Planets: Jupiter
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / James Levine / DG 429730


11:01 AM / Johann Goldberg: Sonata for Two Violins: Gigue and Presto
Musica Alta Ripa / Dabringhaus 3090709

11:06 AM / Franz Liszt: Les Preludes
London Symphony Orchestra / Georg Solti / London/Decca 417513

11:23 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Goin' Home
Anna Polonsky, piano / Alisa Weilerstein, cello / London/Decca 19765

11:31 AM / Michael Torke: Bright Blue Music
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra / David Zinman / Argo 433071

11:42 AM / Muzio Clementi: Symphony No. 2
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 9234


12:01 PM / Gabriel Faure: Requiem: Libera Me
Bryn Terfel, baritone / Mormon Tabernacle Choir / Mack Wilberg / DG 18931

12:06 PM / Frederic Chopin: Concert Rondo "Krakowiak"
Garrick Ohlsson, piano / Warsaw Philharmonic / Kazimierz Kord / Arabesque 6702

12:21 PM / Leonard Bernstein: Peter Pan: Dream with Me
Lara Downes, piano / Zuill Bailey, cello

12:25 PM / Domenico Cimarosa: Serenade
Kazuhito Yamashita, guitar / James Galway, flute / RCA 5679

12:39 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 28
Staatskapelle Dresden / Colin Davis / Philips 426236


1:01 PM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Serenade
Steven Isserlis, cello / Chamber Orchestra of Europe / John Eliot Gardiner / Virgin 91134

1:06 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: The rising of the moon (Le lever de la lune)
Paolo Giacometti, piano / Bart Schneemann, oboe / Brilliant 93688

1:11 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Two-Part Inventions
Simone Dinnerstein, piano / Sony 79597

1:36 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for Violin and Cello "Il Proteo o sia il mondo al rovescio"
I Musici / Philips 422212

1:48 PM / Franz Liszt: Mephisto Waltz No. 1 "Dance in the Village Inn"
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Georg Solti / London/Decca 443444


2:01 PM / Arcangelo Corelli: Sonata for Strings No. 10
Purcell Quartet / Chandos 532

2:06 PM / Francis Poulenc: Humoresque
Pascal Roge, piano / London/Decca 425862

2:09 PM / Roland Dyens: Tango en Skai
Jason Vieaux, guitar / Azica 71287

2:13 PM / Marcel Grandjany: Fantasy
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / Telarc 80361

2:23 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto
Joshua Bell, violin / Cleveland Orchestra / Vladimir Ashkenazy / London/Decca 421716


3:01 PM / Jean-Philippe Rameau: Concert Suite No. 6: La Poule (The Hen)
Musicians of the Louvre / Marc Minkowski / Archiv 4478

3:06 PM / Michael Haydn: Symphony No. 16
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 9352

3:21 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Cosi fan tutte: Soave sia il vento
Elizabeth Roe, piano / Greg Anderson, piano

3:26 PM / Vincent d'Indy: Souvenirs
Iceland Symphony Orchestra / Rumon Gamba / Chandos 10464

3:46 PM / Capel Bond: Concerto No. 5
Parley of Instruments / Roy Goodman / Hyperion 66467


4:01 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Rusalka: Polonaise
Minnesota Orchestra / Eiji Oue / Reference 71

4:06 PM / Jacques Offenbach: Tales of Hoffmann: Barcarolle
Orchestra de la Suisse Romande / Richard Bonynge / London/Decca 460250

4:10 PM / Jean Francaix: L'Heure du berger
Gaudier Ensemble / Hyperion 67036

4:19 PM / Robert Schumann: Symphony No. 1 "Spring"
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Kurt Masur / Teldec 46445

4:53 PM / Maurice Ravel: Jeux d'eau (Fountains)
Carol Rosenberger, piano / Delos 3006


5:01 PM / Erich Korngold: Adventures of Robin Hood; Robin Hood and His Merry Men
London Symphony Orchestra / John Williams / Sony 62788

5:06 PM / Johann Quantz: Horn Concerto No. 3
Barry Tuckwell, horn / Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Iona Brown / London/Decca 417406

5:14 PM / Leo Delibes: Coppelia: Slavonic Theme and Variation
National Philharmonic Orchestra / Richard Bonynge / London/Decca 414502

5:22 PM / Johann Christian Bach: Sinfonia
Academy of Ancient Music / Simon Standage / Chandos 540

5:38 PM / Frederick Delius: Over the Mountains High
John Lenehan, piano / Julian Lloyd Webber, cello / Naxos 572902

5:42 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 31 "Paris"
Vienna Philharmonic / James Levine / DG 419146


6:01 PM / Dmitri Shostakovich: Pirogov: Waltz
Constantine Orbelian, conductor / Delos 3257

6:06 PM / Edvard Grieg: Lyric Suite
Seattle Symphony / Gerard Schwarz / Delos 3091

6:22 PM / Henry Purcell: Fantasia No. 6
Les Voix Humaines / Atma 2591

6:27 PM / Frederic Chopin: Andante Spianato and Grand Polonaise
Shura Cherkassky, piano / Nimbus 5044

6:43 PM / Adam Knight Gilbert: Moresca
Ciaramella / Yarlung 96819

6:47 PM / Georges Bizet: Children's Games (Jeux d'enfants)
Toronto Symphony Orchestra / Andrew Davis / Sony 46508


7:01 PM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Romance No. 1
Czech State Symphony Orchestra / Alfred Walter

7:06 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Concerto
Isabelle Faust, violin; Christoph Poppen, violin / Bach-Collegium Stuttgart / Helmuth Rilling / Hanssler 92138

7:16 PM / Michael Nyman: The Diary of Anne Frank: Goodbye Moortie
Valentina Lisitsa, piano / London/Decca 20135

7:19 PM / Franz Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2
Szeged Symphony Orchestra / Tamas Pal / Hungaroton 12721

7:30 PM / Johannes Kapsberger: Gagliarda and Corrente
Chatham Baroque

7:35 PM / Ignaz Pleyel: Symphony
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 9525


8:00 PM / Ottorino Respighi: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite #2
Lausanne Chamber Orchestra / Jesus Lopez-Cobos / Telarc 80309

8:19 PM / Frederic Chopin: Nocturne #1 in b flat minor
Jenny Lin, piano / / Haenssler 98 037

8:25 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Violin Concerto #4 in D
James Ehnes, violin / Mozart Anniversary Orchestra / CBC 5238

8:50 PM / Henryk Gorecki: Symphony #3 "Sorrowful Songs":
Dawn Upshaw, soprano / London Sinfonietta / David Zinman / Nonesuch 79282


9:00 PM / Bedrich Smetana: Czech Dance #2 "The Little Hen"
Brno State Philharmonic / Frantisek Jilek / Supraphon 111115

9:04 PM / Jean-Michel Damase: Sicilienne
Noako Yoshino, harp / / Philips 446 064

9:12 PM / Franz Liszt: Rakoczi March
Hungarian State Orchestra / Gyula Nemeth / Hungaroton 12721

9:23 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Darmstadt Suite #6 in C
English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / DG/Archiv 437558

9:49 PM / Frederick Delius: The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Welsh National Opera Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / London 430202


10:00 PM / Johann Pachelbel: 5-part Suite (Partie) in G
London Baroque / HarmMund 941539

10:06 PM / Ernst von Dohnanyi: String Serenade in C
NES Chamber Orchestra / Dmitry Sitkovetsky / Nonesuch 79545

10:27 PM / Hector Berlioz: Damnation of Faust Suite
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra / David Zinman / Telarc 80164

10:40 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto in D
Wilbert Hazelzet, flute / Musica Antiqua of Cologne / Reinhardt Goebel / DG/Archiv 415299

10:52 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: A Midsummer Night's Dream Nocturne
Cleveland Orchestra / George Szell / CBS/Sony 37760


11:00 PM / John Field: Nocturne #1 in E flat
Benjamin Frith, piano / / Naxos 8 550761

11:04 PM / Bedrich Smetana: Wedding Scenes
Slovak Radio Orchestra / Robert Stankovsky / Marco Polo 8 223705

11:16 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Violin Sonata #7 in C
Natsumi Wakamatsu, violin / / BIS 1123

11:35 PM / Ottorino Respighi: Botticelli Triptych
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra / Hugh Wolff / Teldec 91729

11:55 PM / Edward Elgar: Lux Aeterna ("Nimrod" from Enigma
Handel and Haydn Society Chorus / Grant Llewellyn / Avie 0039


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University