Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Meaden & Moore

Levin Furniture

The Holden Arboretum


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Tuesday, July 15, 2014

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:01 AM / William Bolcom: Graceful Ghost
Ruskin Cooper, piano / Centaur 2584

12:06 AM / Adrian Cruft: Traditional Hornpipe Suite
Royal Ballet Sinfonia / Gavin Sutherland / ASV 2126

12:14 AM / Siegfried Wagner: Der Friedensengel (The Angel of Peace): Prelude
Rheinland-Pfalz State Philharmonic / Werner Andreas Albert / CPO 999003

12:28 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Sinfonia for Strings
Tafelmusik / Jeanne Lamon / Analekta 3171

12:35 AM / Max Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 1
Isaac Stern, violin / Philadelphia Orchestra / Eugene Ormandy / Sony 37811


1:01 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 12: 2nd movement
Ingrid Haebler, piano / Denon 1848

1:06 AM / Joaquin Rodrigo: Fandango
Eduardo Fernandez, guitar / London/Decca 414161

1:10 AM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Kaiser-Walzer (Emperor Waltz)
Boston Symphony Chamber Players / DG 463667

1:24 AM / Tarquinio Merula: Chaconne
Hesperion XX / Jordi Savall

1:28 AM / Jacques Ibert: Ports of Call (Escales)
French National Radio and Television Orchestra / Jean Martinon / EMI 64276

1:44 AM / Valentin Silvestrov: Naive Music: selections
Mykola Suk, piano / Cambria 1401


2:01 AM / Eduard Strauss: True Love Polka
Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra / Mika Eichenholz

2:06 AM / John Stanley: Concerto Grosso No. 3
Collegium Musicum 90 / Simon Standage / Chandos 638

2:16 AM / Claude Debussy: Suite Bergamasque: Clair de lune (Moonlight)
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / Telarc 80622

2:23 AM / Frederick the Great: Symphony
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra / Hartmut Haenchen / Capriccio 10064

2:35 AM / Jean-Philippe Rameau: Elegy (Deux gigues)
Dmitry Paperno, piano / Cedille 74

2:40 AM / Alexander Borodin: Symphony No. 3
Vancouver Symphony Orchestra / Bramwell Tovey / CBC 5231


3:01 AM / Ferdinando Carulli: Guitar Sonata
Richard Savino, guitar / Naxos 553301

3:06 AM / Jehan Planson: Ma bergere, ma lumiere (My Shepherdess, My Light)
Baltimore Consort / Dorian 90177

3:09 AM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Capriccio Espagnol
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / DG 429984

3:27 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Four Seasons: Winter
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin / English Chamber Orchestra / David Lockington / Koch 7790

3:36 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Trio No. 5 "Ghost"
Beaux Arts Trio / Philips 438948


4:01 AM / George Thomson & Martin Parker: The Countrey Lasse
Toronto Consort / Dorian 93247

4:06 AM / Ernesto Lecuona: Danza negra
Anat Cohen, clarinet / Caracas Clarinet Quartet

4:10 AM / Carl Maria von Weber: Clarinet Concerto No. 1
Jon Manasse, clarinet / Brooklyn Philharmonic Orchestra / Lukas Foss / XLNT 18005

4:33 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 9 "Posthorn": 3rd movement
Cleveland Orchestra / George Szell / Sony 66245

4:41 AM / Robert Schumann: Scenes from Childhood (Kinderszenen)
Nelson Freire, piano / London/Decca 1228


5:01 AM / Richard Strauss: Andante for Horn and Piano
Leonard Hokanson, piano / Hermann Baumann, horn / Philips 416816

5:06 AM / Alexander Glazunov: Seasons: Autumn
Evgeny Svetlanov, conductor / EMI 69361

5:19 AM / Giovanni Legrenzi: Sonata "La Foscari"
Pallade Musica / Atma 2697

5:26 AM / Eduard Tubin: Estonian Dance Suite
Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra / Hans-Peter Frank

5:39 AM / Dmitri Shostakovich: Prelude and Fugue No. 7
Keith Jarrett, piano / ECM 1469

5:42 AM / Edward Elgar: Cockaigne Overture (In London Town)
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra / David Zinman / Telarc 80192


6:01 AM / George Frideric Handel: Organ Concerto No. 5
John Scott, organ / City of London Sinfonia / John Rutter

6:06 AM / George Gershwin: Prelude No. 1
Ann Newton, piano / Neal Ramsay, saxophone / Medici 10689

6:08 AM / Johan Halvorsen: Wedding March (Bryllupsmarsj)
Henning Kraggerud, violin / Razumovsky Symphony Orchestra / Bjarte Engeset / Naxos 554497

6:14 AM / Paul Dukas: La Peri (The Fairy)
Ulster Orchestra / Yan Pascal Tortelier / Chandos 8852

6:34 AM / Edvard Grieg: March of the Trolls
Leif Ove Andsnes, piano / EMI 57296

6:39 AM / John Dowland: Round Batle Galliard
Ronn McFarlane, lute / Dorian 90148

6:41 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Bassoon Concerto
Klaus Thunemann, bassoon / Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 422390


7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook


7:06 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 1
Arion / Jaap ter Linden / Early-Music.com 7753

7:28 AM / Franz Lehar: The Merry Widow: Overture
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra / Michail Jurowski / CPO 999891

7:38 AM / Andre Campra: Idomenee: Rigaudon
William Kuhlman, organ / Empire Brass / Telarc 80614

7:42 AM / Alfonso 10th: On that most grand Fremosa
Sonus / Dorian 80154

7:46 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Noon Witch
Scottish National Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8530


8:01 AM / Ossip Gabrilowitsch: Caprice-Burlesque
Stephen Hough, piano / Virgin 59509

8:06 AM / Johannes Brahms: Variations on a Theme by Haydn "St. Antoni Chorale"
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Daniel Barenboim / Erato 95193

8:28 AM / Edward Elgar: Morning Song
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5008

8:31 AM / Leopold Hofmann: Flute Concerto
Christian Gurtner, flute / Vienna Academy / Martin Haselbock / CPO 999888

8:49 AM / John Dowland: A Piece without Title
Goran Sollscher, guitar / DG 6497

8:50 AM / Charles Gounod: Sapho: O ma lyre immortelle
Elina Garanca, mezzo-soprano / Bologna Theater Orchestra / Yves Abel / DG 17522


9:01 AM / Frederic Chopin: Contredanse and Tarantelle
Malcolm Frager, piano / Telarc 80040

9:06 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Fidelio Overture
Cleveland Orchestra / Lorin Maazel / Sony 45532

9:13 AM / Alfredo Catalani: Scherzo
Roma Symphonic Orchestra / Francesco La Vecchia / Naxos 573072

9:20 AM / Giuseppe Valentini: Concerto No. 11
Adrian Chandler, violin / La Serenissima / Adrian Chandler / Avie 2106

9:39 AM / Ottorino Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No. 2
Chamber Orchestra of Lausanne / Jesus Lopez-Cobos / Telarc 80309


10:01 AM / Franz Schubert: Impromptu No. 2
Alfred Brendel, piano / Philips 411040

10:06 AM / Hector Berlioz: Beatrice and Benedict: Overture
London Symphony Orchestra / Andre Previn / EMI 64630

10:14 AM / Aram Khachaturian: Spartacus: Love Theme
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80657

10:25 AM / Antonio Pasculli: Concerto on Themes by Donizetti
Burkhard Glaetzner, oboe / Berlin Symphony Orchestra / Claus Peter Flor / Capriccio 10281

10:41 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Carnival Overture
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Riccardo Chailly / London/Decca 421016

10:51 AM / Maurice Ravel: A Barque Upon the Ocean (Une Barque sur l'ocean)
Carol Rosenberger, piano / Delos 3172


11:01 AM / John Jenkins: Fantasia Suite No. 8
Locke Consort

11:06 AM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Vocalise
Saint Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra / Yuri Temirkanov / RCA 61281

11:15 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Concerto for Two Flutes
Matthias Maute, recorder; Sophie Lariviere, recorder / Rebel / Jorg-Michael Schwarz / Bridge 9421

11:27 AM / Christopher Theofanidis: Rainbow Body
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Robert Spano / Telarc 80596

11:41 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Eine kleine Nachtmusik
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 416386


12:01 PM / Vincenzo Bellini: Capulets and Montagues: Sinfonia
Orchestra of St. Cecilia / Myung Whun Chung / DG 471566

12:06 PM / Frederic Chopin: Prelude No. 15 "Raindrop"
Vladimir Horowitz, piano / Sony 89669

12:12 PM / Leo Delibes: Lakme: Flower Duet
Renee Fleming, soprano; Susan Graham, mezzo-soprano / Philharmonia Orchestra / Sebastian Lang-Lessing / London/Decca 19033

12:17 PM / Mikhail Glinka: Waltz Fantasy
Armenian Philharmonic Orchestra / Loris Tjeknavorian / ASV 1075

12:28 PM / Modest Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition
Cleveland Orchestra / Lorin Maazel / Telarc 80042


1:01 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: William Tell: Pas de Soldats (Soldiers' Dance)
Monte Carlo National Opera Orchestra / Antonio de Almeida / Philips 422843

1:06 PM / Gabriel Faure: Fantasy for Piano and Orchestra
Jean-Philippe Collard, piano / Toulouse Chamber Orchestra / Michel Plasson / EMI 47939

1:21 PM / George Frideric Handel: Water Music: Hornpipe
Capella Istropolitana / Bohdan Warchal / Naxos 550109

1:24 PM / Igor Stravinsky: The Firebird (L'oiseau de feu): Suite
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Paavo Jarvi / Telarc 80587

1:45 PM / Diego Ortiz: Romanesca VII
Hesperion XX

1:48 PM / Tomaso Albinoni: Adagio
Christopher Warren-Green, violin; Leslie Pearson, organ / London Chamber Orchestra / Christopher Warren-Green / Virgin 91199


2:01 PM / Amy Beach: Dance of the Flowers
Joanne Polk, piano / Arabesque 6693

2:06 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake: Waltz
New York Philharmonic / Kurt Masur / Teldec 94571

2:14 PM / Fritz Kreisler: Beautiful Rosemary (Schon Rosmarin)
James Galway, flute / National Philharmonic Orchestra / Charles Gerhardt / RCA 60917

2:17 PM / George Gershwin: Lullaby
Brodsky Quartet / Chandos 10801

2:28 PM / Carl Nielsen: Symphony No. 1
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / DG 437507


3:01 PM / Niccolo Paganini: Sonata No. 25
Dale Kavanagh, guitar / Hanssler 98400

3:06 PM / Johann Hummel: Trumpet Concerto
Alison Balsom, trumpet / German Chamber Philharmonic Bremen / EMI 16213

3:24 PM / Frederic Chopin: Etude No. 8
Jan Lisiecki, piano / DG 4791039

3:29 PM / Johann Christian Bach: Grand Overture for Double Orchestra
English Symphony Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5403

3:44 PM / Richard Wagner: Tannhauser: Overture
Philharmonia Orchestra / Otto Klemperer / EMI 47254


4:01 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 100 "Military": Menuet
Orchestra of St. Luke's / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80282

4:06 PM / Gabriel Faure: Dolly Suite
Boston Symphony Orchestra / Seiji Ozawa / DG 423089

4:24 PM / Franz Schubert: Landler No. 12
Bertrand Chamayou, piano / Erato 37078

4:27 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Concerto for Oboe and Violin
Andrew Manze, violin; Rachel Podger, violin / Academy of Ancient Music / Andrew Manze

4:41 PM / George Frideric Handel: Serse (Xerxes): Largo
Dom Andre Laberge, organ / Louise Pellerin, oboe / CBC 1157

4:44 PM / George Gershwin: Second Rhapsody
Anne-Marie McDermott, piano / Dallas Symphony Orchestra / Justin Brown / Bridge 9252


5:01 PM / Samuel Barber: Souvenirs: Two-Step and Galop
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / Andrew Schenck / Koch 7005

5:06 PM / William Grant Still: Lyric Quartet
Oregon String Quartet / Koch 7546

5:20 PM / Anton Arensky: Suite No. 5 for Two Pianos "Children's Suite"
Liuben Dimitrov, piano / Aglika Genova, piano / CPO 777651

5:33 PM / Henry Purcell: Sonata for Trumpet No. 2
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet / English Chamber Orchestra / Anthony Newman / Sony 66244

5:39 PM / Gerardo H. Matos Rodriguez: La Cumparsita
Milos Karadaglic, guitar / DG 17000

5:44 PM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Russian Easter Festival Overture
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Daniel Barenboim / DG 419407


6:01 PM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Artists Quadrille
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80314

6:06 PM / Peter Warlock: Six Italian Dance Tunes
London Festival Orchestra / Ross Pople

6:17 PM / Niccolo Jommelli: Periodical Overture
Concerto Koln / Pablo Heras-Casado / Archiv 4792050

6:25 PM / Dmitri Kabalevsky: The Comedians
San Diego Chamber Orchestra / Donald Barra / Koch 7042

6:41 PM / Matthew Brown: (though love be a day)
Antioch Chamber Ensemble / Joshua Copeland / Acis 18719

6:47 PM / Claude Debussy: Petite Suite
Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Paul Paray / Mercury 434306


7:01 PM / Andres Segovia: Two Etudes
Eduardo Fernandez, guitar / London/Decca 417618

7:06 PM / Frederic Chopin: Waltz No. 6 "Minute"
Ruth Laredo, piano / ESS.A.Y 1006

7:08 PM / Michael Torke: Ash
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra / David Zinman / Argo 433071

7:25 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Four Seasons: Spring
Janine Jansen, violin / London/Decca 5298

7:35 PM / Bobby McFerrin: The 23rd Psalm (dedicated to my mother)
Cantus / Cantus 1210

7:40 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Flute Concerto No. 2
Patrick Gallois, flute / Swedish Chamber Orchestra / Naxos 557011


8:00 PM / George Frederich Handel: Trio Sonata #3 in B flat
Brook Street Band / Magnatune. com 0003

8:12 PM / Englebert Humperdinck: Children's Prayer fr. Hansel&Gretel
New York Philharmonic / Leonard Bernstein / Sony 61836

8:16 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony #3 in a minor "Scottish"
Akron Symphony Orchestra / Alan Balter / WKSU 012

8:56 PM / Christoph Gluck: Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Peter-Lukas Graf, flute / Camerata Zurich / Rato Tschupp / Jecklin 506


9:04 PM / Igor Stravinsky: Symphony in E flat: Scherzo
St. Petersburg Philharmonic / Vladimir Ashkenazy / Lon/Decca 448 812

9:11 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Piano Sonata in F
Richard Goode, piano / / Nonesuch 79831

9:35 PM / Modest Mussorgsky: Gopak (arr. by Rachmaninoff)
Jorge Bolet, piano / / Philips 456 724

9:38 PM / Maurice Ravel: Daphnis et Chloe Suite #2
St. Louis Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / Telarc 80052

9:54 PM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on Greensleeves
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Charles Rosenkrans / Telarc 80562


10:00 PM / J S Bach: Brandenburg Concerto #2 in F
Boston Baroque / Telarc 80368

10:11 PM / Gabriel Faure: Nocturne #3 in A flat
Jenny Lin, piano / / Haenssler 98 037

10:15 PM / Max Bruch: Symphony #1 in E flat
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Haenssler 98 390

10:44 PM / George Frederich Handel: Harp Concerto in B-flat
Maxine Eilander, harp / Tafelmusik / Jean Lamon / Analekta 9811

10:56 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Song without words #6 in g minor
Howard Shelley, piano / / Hyperion 67935


11:00 PM / George Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano / BBC Symphony Orchestra / Hugh Wolff / Lon/Decca 460 5032

11:17 PM / Edvard Grieg: Lyric Suite
London Symphony Orchestra / Per Dreier / Unicorn 2005

11:33 PM / Joseph Haydn: Piano Trio #30 in E flat
Beaux Arts Trio / Philips 420 790

11:52 PM / Franz Schubert: Rosamunde: Entr'acte #3
Cologne Radio Orchestra / Gunter Wand / EMI 47877


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University