Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Hospice of the Western Reserve

NOCHE

Akron Children's Hospital


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Monday, July 14, 2014

7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


5:01 AM / Gabriel Faure: A Lady in Her Tower
Susan Drake, harp / Hyperion 66340

5:06 AM / Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dances Nos. 1-3
Budapest Festival Orchestra / Ivan Fischer / Hungaroton 12571

5:16 AM / Anonymous: Nutmegs and Ginger
Baltimore Consort / Dorian 90142

5:20 AM / Ottorino Respighi: The Birds
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 437533

5:40 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Sonata No. 31
Emanuel Ax, piano / Sony 89363


6:01 AM / Johan Zander: Symphony: 2nd movement
Royal Swedish Opera Orchestra / Philip Brunelle / Virgin 45186

6:06 AM / Claude Debussy: The Girl with the Flaxen Hair
Van Cliburn, piano / RCA 60726

6:09 AM / Salvador Castro de Gistau: Minuet in Fandango Style
Artemandoline / Brilliant 94636

6:19 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 21
Vienna Philharmonic / James Levine / DG 423365

6:42 AM / Maurice Ravel: Noble and Sentimental Waltzes
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra / Yannick Nezet-Seguin / EMI 66342


7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook


7:06 AM / Jean-Joseph Mouret: Rondeau
Crispian Steele-Perkins, trumpet / English Chamber Orchestra / Donald Fraser / RCA 61002

7:08 AM / Ernest Bloch: Baal Shem: Nigun
Simone Bernardini, violin; Amihai Grosz, viola; Zvi Plesser, cello; Klaus Stoll, double bass; Sacha Rattle, clarinet / Avi Avital, mandolin / DG 19758

7:16 AM / Charles Gounod: Faust Ballet Music
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 462125

7:35 AM / Aaron Copland: Mexican Landscape
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet / Telarc 80593

7:39 AM / Georg Matthias Monn: Cello Concerto
Jian Wang, cello / Camerata Salzburg / DG 474236


8:01 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Orchestral Suite No. 3: Scherzo
Radio Symphony of Stuttgart / Neville Marriner / Capriccio 10200

8:06 AM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Snow Maiden Suite
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra / David Zinman / Philips 442605

8:19 AM / Tina Davidson: Blue Curve of the Earth
Cory Smythe, piano / Hilary Hahn, violin / DG 19103

8:25 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Divertimento
Vienna-Berlin Ensemble / Sony 39558

8:38 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 6
Geza Anda, piano / Camerata Academica Salzburg / Geza Anda / DG 447436


9:01 AM / Johann Mayer: Schnofler-Dance
Ensemble Bella Musica Vienna

9:06 AM / Manuel de Falla: El Amor Brujo: Ritual Fire Dance
Nina Kotova, cello / Moscow Chamber Orchestra / Constantine Orbelian / Philips 462612

9:10 AM / Scott Joplin: Elite Syncopations
Giovanni De Chiaro, guitar / Centaur 2163

9:14 AM / Karl Goldmark: In Italy Overture
Budapest Philharmonic Orchestra / Andras Korodi / Hungaroton 12552

9:27 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Paulus (St. Paul): Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Sleepers Awake)
Ludwig Guttler Brass Ensemble / Ludwig Guttler / Berlin 1090

9:31 AM / John Playford: Newcastle
Baltimore Consort / Dorian 90238

9:33 AM / Fela Sowande: African Suite
National Arts Centre Orchestra / Mario Bernardi / CBC 5135


10:01 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Landler
Gijs Beths, violin; Anner Bylsma, cello / Vera Beths, violin

10:06 AM / Lars-Erik Larsson: Little Serenade for Strings
Stockholm Sinfonietta / Esa-Pekka Salonen / Bis 285

10:18 AM / Maurice Johnstone: Tarn Hows: A Cumbrian Rhapsody
Royal Ballet Sinfonia / Gavin Sutherland / ASV 2116

10:33 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Cello Concerto
Yo-Yo Ma, cello / Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra / Ton Koopman / Sony 90916

10:44 AM / Giovanni Pergolesi: Sicilienne
Duo Similia / Analekta 9810

10:48 AM / Claude Debussy: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun (Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune)
Berlin Philharmonic / Simon Rattle / EMI 58045


11:01 AM / Bengt Hallberg: Blacksmith's Tune
Scandinavian Brass Ensemble / Jorma Panula / Bis 265

11:06 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Siciliano
James Galway, flute / London Symphony Orchestra / Klauspeter Seibel / DG 3024

11:09 AM / George Frideric Handel: Trio Sonata
Academy Chamber Ensemble / Philips 412595

11:24 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 34
English Baroque Soloists / John Eliot Gardiner / Philips 420937

11:52 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Eugene Onegin: Waltz
New York Philharmonic / Kurt Masur / Teldec 94571


12:01 PM / John Blow: Chaconne
Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhard Goebel / Archiv 453418

12:06 PM / Maurice Ravel: Introduction and Allegro
Frederic Laroque, violin; Gerard Torgomian, violin; Pierre Lenert, viola; Cyril Lacrouts, cello; Benoit Fromanger, flute / Markus Klinko, harp / EMI 54884

12:18 PM / Jean-Philippe Rameau: Les Sauvages
Alexandre Tharaud, piano / Erato 34137

12:21 PM / Niccolo Paganini: Terzetto
Anthea Gifford, guitar / Mozart String Trio / Denon 9069

12:44 PM / Buxton Orr: A Carmen Fantasy
Nina Tichman, piano / Maria Kliegel, cello / Naxos 557613


1:01 PM / John Playford: The Broom of Cowdenknows
Baltimore Consort / Dorian 90238

1:06 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Fur Elise
Leon Fleisher, piano / Vanguard 1796

1:10 PM / Arthur Sullivan: Overture di Ballo
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 434916

1:23 PM / Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Sinfonia No. 5
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra / Thomas Hengelbrock / DHM 77187

1:36 PM / Johann Hummel: Piano Quintet
Minneapolis Arts Ensemble / GM 2025


2:01 PM / Isaac Albeniz: Spanish Suite: Granada
Victoria Drake, harp / Well-Tempered 5179

2:06 PM / Fritz Kreisler: Polichinelle
Eduard Laurel, piano / James Ehnes, violin / Analekta 3159

2:08 PM / Sergei Prokofiev: The Love for Three Oranges: Suite
Kansas City Symphony / Michael Stern / Reference 132

2:26 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Triple Concerto for Flute, Violin, and Harpsichord
Lisa Beznosiuk, flute; Simon Standage, violin; Trevor Pinnock, harpsichord / English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 413731

2:49 PM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Kunstler-Leben Walzer (Artist's Life)
Vienna Volksopera Orchestra / Franz Bauer-Theussl / Philips 416819


3:01 PM / Bedrich Smetana: Bartered Bride: Villager's Dance
London Symphony Orchestra / Geoffrey Simon / Chandos 8412

3:06 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Divertimento No. 12 for Winds
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 419192

3:19 PM / Frederic Chopin: Etude No. 12 "Revolutionary"
Jan Lisiecki, piano / DG 4791039

3:23 PM / Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco: Guitar Concerto No. 1
Nicola Hall, guitar / London Mozart Players / Andrew Litton / London/Decca 440293

3:46 PM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: 5 Variants of Dives and Lazarus
Bournemouth Sinfonietta / Richard Studt / Naxos 550823


4:01 PM / Edvard Grieg: Symphony: Intermezzo
Neeme Jarvi, conductor / DG 427321

4:06 PM / Georges Enescu: Roumanian Rhapsody No. 2
Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra / Lawrence Foster / Erato 75179

4:17 PM / Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto Grosso No. 4
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra / Nicholas McGegan

4:28 PM / Johann Hasse: Sinfonia
Concerto Koln / Pablo Heras-Casado / Archiv 4792050

4:39 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Legends
Bratislava Radio Symphony Orchestra / Stephen Gunzenhauser / Naxos 550267


5:01 PM / Hector Berlioz: Trojan March
Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Paul Paray / Mercury 434328

5:06 PM / Johann Fasch: Quartet for 2 Oboes and 2 Bassoons
Burkhard Glaetzner, oboe; Thomas Reinhardt, bassoon; Lutz Klepel, bassoon / Ingo Goritzki, oboe / Berlin 1069

5:14 PM / Paulo Bellinati: Jongo
Jason Vieaux, guitar / Azica 71287

5:20 PM / Gabbier Gallon: Recit and Allegro
Philip Fisher, piano / Karen Geoghegan, bassoon / Chandos 10521

5:26 PM / Jean Sibelius: Six Songs: My Heart's Song
Cantus / Cantus 1202

5:32 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 40
Cleveland Orchestra / George Szell / Sony 46333


6:01 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: Il barbiere di Siviglia (Barber of Seville): Largo al factotum
Akira Eguchi, piano / Gil Shaham, violin / DG 447640

6:06 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Toccata and Fugue
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra / Jose Serebrier / Naxos 572050

6:16 PM / George Frideric Handel: Solomon: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / London/Decca 460250

6:20 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Sonata No. 2
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano / Itzhak Perlman, violin / London/Decca 417573

6:38 PM / John Dowland: Lady Laiton's Almain
Paul O'Dette, lute

6:41 PM / John Rutter: Suite Lyrique
Catrin Finch, harp / Sinfonia Cymru / John Rutter / DG 17606


7:01 PM / Jules Massenet: Suite from Esclarmonde: Hymenee
Hong Kong Philharmonic Orchestra / Kenneth Jean

7:06 PM / Gustav Holst: Second Suite
Dallas Wind Symphony / Howard Dunn / Reference 39

7:18 PM / Maurice Ravel: Alborada del Gracioso
Seattle Symphony / Ludovic Morlot

7:27 PM / Johann Pachelbel: Canon
London Chamber Orchestra / Virgin 91081

7:33 PM / Benjamin Britten: Gloriana: Courtly Dances
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Andre Previn / Telarc 80126

7:45 PM / Carl Friedrich Abel: Symphony No. 6
Cantilena / Adrian Shepherd / Chandos 8648


8:00 PM / J S Bach: Chorale Prelude "Allein Gott in der
Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra / Raymond Leppard / Koss 3303

8:03 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Romeo & Juliet Fantasy Overture
Cleveland Orchestra / Lorin Maazel / Telarc 80068

8:23 PM / Franz Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody #1 in F
Israel Philharmonic Orchestra / Zubin Mehta / Sony 44926

8:35 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: String Sonata #6 in D
I Musici / Philips 422259

8:51 PM / Edward Macdowell: Piano Concerto #1 in a: andante
Seta Tanyel, piano / BBC Scottish Symphony / Martyn Brabbins / Hyperion 67165


9:00 PM / Hector Berlioz: Roman Carnival Overture
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Jun-ichi Hirokami / Denon 18023

9:10 PM / Tomas Luis de Victoria: O Regem Coeli
Lionheart / Koch 7513

9:16 PM / Francois Boieldieu: Harp Concerto in C
Marisa Robles, harp / Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / London 425723

9:37 PM / George Frederich Handel: Organ Concerto #13 in F
Peter Hurford, organ / Concertgebouw Chamber Orchestra / Joshua Rifkin / London 414604

9:55 PM / Dmitri Shostakovich: Romance from "The Gadfly"
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Riccardo Chailly / London 460 792


10:00 PM / Hugo Wolf: Italian Serenade
Fine Arts Quartet / Haenssler 93 024

10:07 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake: selections
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80151

10:33 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Symphony #28 in C
Sinfonia Varsovia / Emmanuel Krivine / Denon 9884

10:52 PM / Gerald Finzi: Romance
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5101


11:00 PM / Johann Scheibe: Symphony in B flat
Concerto Copenhagen / Andrew Manze / Chandos 550

11:08 PM / Michael McLean: Suite (2008): Passacaglia
Roger Myers, viola / London Symphony Orchestra / Michael Francis / Delos 3441

11:16 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata #16 in G
John O'Conor, piano / / Telarc 80185

11:40 PM / Edward Elgar: Cockaigne Overture
English Symphony Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 7015

11:55 PM / Gabriel Faure: Sicilienne
William Bennett, flute / Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / London 410552


7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University