Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Don Drumm Studios

Northeast Ohio Medical University

Hospice of the Western Reserve


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Thursday, July 10, 2014

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:01 AM / John Playford: The Bear's Dance
Paul O'Dette, lute; Andrew Lawrence-King, harp / David Douglass, violin

12:06 AM / Sergei Prokofiev: The Love for Three Oranges: Suite
Kansas City Symphony / Michael Stern / Reference 132

12:23 AM / Imant Raminsh: Ave Verum Corpus
Musica Intima / Atma 2613

12:30 AM / Gilbert Biberian: Midsummer's Day
Gray & Pearl Guitar Duo / Dorian 90230

12:34 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 16
Rudolf Serkin, piano / Chamber Orchestra of Europe / Claudio Abbado / DG 474328


1:01 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 3: Air on the G String
Tafelmusik / Jeanne Lamon / Analekta 3134

1:06 AM / Antonin Dvorak: String Quintet No. 3
Jerome Akoka, vioiln; Johannes Erkes, viola; Muriel Cantoreggi, viola; Alasdair Tait, cello / Alexander Janiczek, violin

1:43 AM / Giuseppe Tartini: Trio Sonata
Enrico Casazza, violin; Isabella Longa, violin; Marcello Scandelli, cello; Giorgio Cerasoli, harpsichord / La Magnifica Comunita / Brilliant 93366

1:51 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Nameday (Namensfeier) Overture
Berlin Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan / DG 427256


2:01 AM / Malcolm Arnold: Serenade for Guitar and Strings
Craig Ogden, guitar / Northern Sinfonia / Richard Hickox / Chandos 9963

2:06 AM / Franz Krommer: Concerto for Two Clarinets
Sabine Meyer, clarinet; Julian Bliss, clarinet / Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Kenneth Sillito / EMI 79786

2:30 AM / Gabriel Faure: Pelleas and Melisande: Sicilienne
Akira Eguchi, piano / Gil Shaham, violin / Vanguard 1239

2:36 AM / Charles Gounod: Funeral March of a Marionette
New London Orchestra / Ronald Corp / Hyperion 66998

2:41 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Violin Concerto No. 1
Simon Standage, violin / English Concert / Archiv 427316


3:01 AM / Erich Korngold: Adventures of Robin Hood; Robin Hood and His Merry Men
London Symphony Orchestra / John Williams / Sony 62788

3:06 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Magic Flute: Overture
Tafelmusik / Bruno Weil / Sony 46695

3:13 AM / Robert Schumann: Piano Concerto
Murray Perahia, piano / Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra / Colin Davis / Sony 44899

3:45 AM / Manuel de Falla: Seven Popular Spanish Songs: El pano moruno (The Moorish Cloth)
Efrain Oscher, flute; Sacha Rattle, clarinet; Ralf Benesch, guitar; Sarah Verrue, harp; Zvi Plesser, cello / Avi Avital, mandolin / DG 19758

3:48 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Chamber Concerto
Chandos Baroque Players / Hyperion 66309


4:01 AM / Franz Schubert: Longing
Robert Shaw Chamber Singers / Robert Shaw / Telarc 80340

4:06 AM / Alphonse Hasselmans: Will-o'-the-Wisps (Les Follets)
Marisa Robles, harp

4:09 AM / Frederic Chopin: Fantasy-Impromptu
Garrick Ohlsson, piano / Arabesque 6642

4:14 AM / Robert Parsons: De la court
Phantasm / Avie 2054

4:22 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
Philharmonia Orchestra / Christian Thielemann / DG 449981


5:01 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 208: Sheep May Safely Graze
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / EMI 66229

5:06 AM / Carl Friedrich Abel: Symphony No. 1
Cantilena / Adrian Shepherd / Chandos 8648

5:16 AM / Alfredo Catalani: Scherzo
Roma Symphonic Orchestra / Francesco La Vecchia / Naxos 573072

5:23 AM / Johann Rosenmuller: Sinfonia No. 1
Hesperion XX / Jordi Savall / Astree 8709

5:36 AM / Mauro Giuliani: Guitar Concerto No. 1
Eduardo Fernandez, guitar / English Chamber Orchestra / George Malcolm / London/Decca 417617


6:01 AM / Johann Goldberg: Sonata for Two Violins: Gigue and Presto
Musica Alta Ripa / Dabringhaus 3090709

6:06 AM / Ottorino Respighi: Three Botticelli Pictures
I Solisti Veneti / Claudio Scimone / Erato 92187

6:24 AM / Niccolo Paganini: Cantabile
Dan Saunders, piano / Eugene Fodor, violin / Newport 85551

6:29 AM / Jean Sibelius: Presto
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Bis 384

6:36 AM / Johann Fasch: Violin Concerto
Veronika Skuplik, violin / La Stravaganza Cologne / CPO 777015

6:46 AM / David Wooldridge: Partita
Trio Sonata

6:52 AM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Bass Tuba Concerto: Romance
Patrick Harrild, tuba / London Symphony Orchestra / Bryden Thomson / Chandos 9262


7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook


7:06 AM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Rosen aus dem Suden (Roses from the South) Waltz
Linos Ensemble / Capriccio 5004

7:16 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: March
Netherlands Wind Ensemble / Philips 472678

7:21 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 2
Christopher Krueger, flute / Boston Early Music Festival / Andrew Parrott / EMI 54653

7:45 AM / Erik Satie: Gnossienne No. 3
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / Azica 71273

7:50 AM / Chevalier de Saint-Georges: L'amant anonyme: Overture-Symphony
Tafelmusik / Jeanne Lamon / CBC 5225


8:01 AM / Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco: Tarantella
Stein-Erik Olsen, guitar / Simax 1084

8:06 AM / Marc-Antoine Charpentier: Te Deum: Prelude
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet / English Chamber Orchestra / Anthony Newman / Sony 66244

8:08 AM / Tomaso Albinoni: Concerto No. 5
Collegium Musicum 90 / Simon Standage / Chandos 663

8:17 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: String Symphony No. 9
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 437528

8:42 AM / Enrique Granados: Parranda - A Dance from Murcia
Douglas Riva, piano / Naxos 555723

8:46 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Flute Sonata
Marie-Pierre Langlamet, harp / Lara St. John, violin / Ancalagon 139


9:01 AM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Serenade
Steven Isserlis, cello / Chamber Orchestra of Europe / John Eliot Gardiner / Virgin 91134

9:06 AM / Lucas de Ribayaz: Jousting Dance
Harp Consort / Andrew Lawrence-King / DHM 77340

9:11 AM / Johannes Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 2: 4th movement
Nicholas Angelich, piano / Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra / Paavo Jarvi / Erato 22954

9:22 AM / Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto Grosso No. 2
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra / Nicholas McGegan

9:33 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 3
Isaac Stern, violin / Columbia Symphony Orchestra / George Szell / Sony 66475


10:01 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Rusalka: Polonaise
Minnesota Orchestra / Eiji Oue / Reference 71

10:06 AM / Gustav Holst: First Suite
North Texas Wind Symphony / Eugene Corporon / Klavier 11122

10:18 AM / Modest Mussorgsky: Night on Bald Mountain
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra / Mariss Jansons / EMI 64291

10:29 AM / Robert Helps: Four Song Transcriptions: Mendelssohn's "Reed Song"
Naomi Niskala, piano / Albany 925

10:35 AM / Emmanuel Chabrier: Joyous March
Vienna Philharmonic / John Eliot Gardiner / DG 447751

10:39 AM / Antonio Salieri: Flute and Oboe Concerto
Aurele Nicolet, flute; Heinz Holliger, oboe / Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Kenneth Sillito / Philips 416359


11:01 AM / Jean-Philippe Rameau: Concert Suite No. 6: La Poule (The Hen)
Musicians of the Louvre / Marc Minkowski / Archiv 4478

11:06 AM / Richard Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche (Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks)
Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Antal Dorati / London/Decca 400085

11:21 AM / Georges Bizet: Fair Maid of Perth: Suite
Mexico City Philharmonic / Enrique Batiz / ASV 620

11:36 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Variations on an Original Theme
Vladimir Feltsman, piano / Sony 44589

11:46 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage Overture
Vienna Philharmonic / Christoph von Dohnanyi / London/Decca 421769


12:01 PM / Jacques Offenbach: Rhine Nymphs Overture
Philharmonia Orchestra / Antonio de Almeida / Philips 422057

12:06 PM / Gottfried Heinrich Stolzel: Quartet Sonata No. 2
Epoca Barocca / CPO 777764

12:13 PM / Maurice Ravel: Alborada del Gracioso
Seattle Symphony / Ludovic Morlot

12:22 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Serenade for Winds
Harmonie Ensemble / Steven Richman

12:49 PM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Die Fledermaus: Overture
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Nikolaus Harnoncourt / Erato 94809


1:01 PM / Arcangelo Corelli: Sonata for Strings No. 10
Purcell Quartet / Chandos 532

1:06 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Recorder Concerto
Michael Schneider, recorder / Cologne Camerata / DHM 77016

1:16 PM / Antonio Valente: Neopolitan Galliard
Jordi Savall, conductor

1:22 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet: Fantasy Overture
New York Philharmonic / Leonard Bernstein / DG 429234

1:45 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Bist du bei mir
Alastair Ross, harpsichord; Mark Caudle, viola da gamba / Alison Balsom, trumpet / EMI 58047

1:49 PM / Edgar Bainton: Pavane, Idyll and Bacchanal
BBC Philharmonic Orchestra / Paul Daniel / Chandos 10460


2:01 PM / Dmitri Shostakovich: Pirogov: Waltz
Constantine Orbelian, conductor / Delos 3257

2:06 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Horn Quintet
Hermann Baumann, horn / Gewandhaus Quartet / Philips 426440

2:23 PM / Ryuichi Sakamoto: Bibo No Aozora
Angele Dubeau, violin / La Pieta / Angele Dubeau / Analekta 8737

2:30 PM / Johann Christian Bach: Symphony Concertante No. 4
Academy of Ancient Music / Simon Standage / Chandos 540

2:50 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Romance No. 2
Vanessa-Mae, violin / London Symphony Orchestra / Viktor Fedotov / EMI 55395


3:01 PM / Giacomo Puccini: Edgar: Prelude Act I
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Jacek Kaspszyk / Collins 1165

3:06 PM / Claudio Monteverdi: Orfeo: Toccata
Saint Cecilia Orchestra / Myung-Whun Chung / DG 471566

3:08 PM / Jean Sibelius: Finlandia
Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra / Andrew Davis / Finlandia 15242

3:18 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Concerto for Two Flutes
Matthias Maute, recorder; Sophie Lariviere, recorder / Rebel / Jorg-Michael Schwarz / Bridge 9421

3:29 PM / Edward Elgar: Enigma Variations
Vienna Philharmonic / Georg Solti / London/Decca 452853


4:01 PM / Ned Rorem: Barcarolle No. 3
Ruskin Cooper, piano / Centaur 2584

4:06 PM / Julius Rontgen: Ballade on a Norwegian Folk Song
North German Radio Philharmonic / David Porcelijn / CPO 777255

4:23 PM / Giovanni Legrenzi: Sonata "La Foscari"
Pallade Musica / Atma 2697

4:30 PM / Zoltan Kodaly: Marosszek Dances
Philharmonia Hungarica / Antal Dorati / Mercury 432005

4:46 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Divertimento No. 1
Chamber Orchestra of Lausanne / Yehudi Menuhin / Virgin 91122


5:01 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: English Suite No. 3: 2 Gavottes
Ivo Pogorelich, piano / DG 415480

5:06 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Egmont Overture
Berlin Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan / DG 415506

5:15 PM / Francesco Navara: Sinfonia/Sonata a 5
Adrian Chandler, violin / La Serenissima / Adrian Chandler / Avie 2106

5:22 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for Two Mandolins
Europa Galante / Fabio Biondi / Virgin 45527

5:33 PM / Mauro Giuliani: Duettino
Richard Savino, guitar / Laurel Zucker, flute / Cantilena 66012

5:42 PM / George Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue
D.D. Jackson, piano; Robert Spring, clarinet / ProMusica Chamber Orchestra / Timothy Russell / Summit 1019


6:01 PM / Jules Mouquet: Pan's Flute: Pan and the Nymphs
Manuela Wiesler, flute / Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra / Philippe Auguin / Bis 529

6:06 PM / Alexander Glazunov: Violin Concerto
Nathan Milstein, violin / Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra / William Steinberg / EMI 67250

6:27 PM / William Herschel: Symphony No. 14
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 10048

6:39 PM / Traditional: The lark in the clear air
Duke Dobing, flute / Cambridge Singers / John Rutter / Collegium 120

6:44 PM / Johann Christian Bach: Grand Overture for Double Orchestra
English Symphony Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5403


7:01 PM / Alfred Hill: Symphony No. 5: Allegro "The Carnival"
Wilfred Lehmann, conductor

7:06 PM / Edvard Grieg: Holberg Suite
Seattle Symphony / Gerard Schwarz / Delos 3091

7:28 PM / Frederic Chopin: Etude No. 3 "Tristesse"
Alexis Weissenberg, piano / EMI 69114

7:34 PM / George Frideric Handel: Oboe Concerto No. 2
Heinz Holliger, oboe / English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 415291

7:43 PM / Alfonso 10th: Songs of Santa Maria
Narciso Yepes, guitar / DG 423699

7:49 PM / Franz Lehar: Gold and Silver Waltz
Vienna Philharmonic / John Eliot Gardiner / DG 463185


8:00 PM / Hubert Parry: An English Suite
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5366

8:20 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Quintet in E flat for piano & winds
bert Levin, piano / Academy of Ancient Music / Lon/Decca 455 994

8:45 PM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Tsar Saltan Suite: The 3 Wonders
Philharmonia Orchestra / Vladimir Ashkenazy / London 417301

8:54 PM / Jules Massenet: Two Interludes from "Don Quixote"
Monte Carlo National Opera Orchestra / John Elliot Gardiner / Erato 45859


9:00 PM / Daniel Gawthrop: Sing Me to Heaven
Kansas City Chorale / Charles Bruffy / Nimbus 5568

9:05 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto in C for 2 trumpets
Michael Laird, trumpet / Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Jaime Laredo / MCA 25960

9:13 PM / Franz Schubert: Arpeggione Sonata in a minor
Lynn Harrell, cello / / RCA 6531

9:38 PM / Muzio Clementi: Symphony in D
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 9234

9:56 PM / Wu Zuqiang/Du Mingxin: Water-weed
Yin Chengzong, piano / / Naxos 8 554499


10:00 PM / Gustav Holst: Brook Green Suite
English Sinfonia / Howard Griffiths / Naxos 8 570339

10:07 PM / J S Bach: Orchestral Suite #2 in b minor
Boston Early Music Soloists / William Malloch / Koch 7037

10:26 PM / C.E.F. Weyse: Symphony #5 in E flat
Royal Danish Orchestra / Michael Schonwandt / Marco Polo 8 224013

10:56 PM / Claude Debussy: The Girl with the Flaxen Hair
Boston Pops / John Williams / Philips 416361


11:00 PM / Giovanni Pergolesi (attributed: Flute Concerto in G
Giulio Viscardi, flute / European Union Chamber Orchestra / Helios 55005

11:14 PM / Alexander Glazunov: La Nuit (The Night)
Jenny Lin, piano / / Haenssler 98 037

11:18 PM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #103 in E flat "Drum Roll"
European Soloists, Luxembourg / Jack Martin Haendler / Sony/Legac 89859

11:49 PM / Jerre Tanner: Wedding Duet
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra / Szymon Kawalla / VMM 3016


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University