Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Metro RTA

Meaden & Moore

Area Agency on Aging 10B, Inc.


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Wednesday, July 9, 2014

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:01 AM / Jules Massenet: The Last Sleep of the Virgin
Anthony Ross, cello / Minnesota Orchestra / Eiji Oue / Reference 99

12:06 AM / Georges Enescu: Roumanian Rhapsody No. 1
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80170

12:19 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 5
Mitsuko Uchida, piano / Philips 420186

12:35 AM / Giovanni Bassano: Divisions on "Air and gaillard"
King's Noyse

12:39 AM / Carl Maria von Weber: Symphony No. 2
London Classical Players / Roger Norrington / EMI 55348


1:01 AM / Arthur Sullivan: The Tempest
BBC Philharmonic / Richard Hickox / Chandos 9859

1:06 AM / Robert Volkmann: Serenade No. 1
German Chamber Academy / Johannes Goritzki / CPO 999159

1:14 AM / Maurice Ravel: Minuet on the Name of Haydn
Alan Feinberg, piano / Arabesque 6695

1:19 AM / Robert Schumann: Symphony No. 4
Gewandhaus Orchestra / Riccardo Chailly / London/Decca 4758352

1:45 AM / Francois Devienne: Bassoon Quartet
Thomas Zehetmair, violin; Tabea Zimmermann, viola; Christop Henkel, cello / Klaus Thunemann, bassoon / Claves 8714


2:01 AM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Romance No. 1
Czech State Symphony Orchestra / Alfred Walter

2:06 AM / Johan Svendsen: 2 Icelandic Melodies
Iceland Symphony Orchestra / Petri Sakari / Chandos 9028

2:13 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Serenade for Strings
Berlin Philharmonic / Semyon Bychkov / Philips 434108

2:46 AM / Franz Schubert: Landler No. 12
Bertrand Chamayou, piano / Erato 37078

2:47 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 15
Moscow Virtuosi / Vladimir Spivakov / RCA 60715


3:01 AM / Pablo de Sarasate: Romanza Andaluza
Hans Maile, violin / Marus 3087

3:06 AM / Peter Warlock: Six English Tunes
London Festival Orchestra / Ross Pople

3:14 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Symphonic Variations
North German Radio Symphony / John Eliot Gardiner / DG 437506

3:37 AM / Johannes Kapsberger: Piva and Canario
Chatham Baroque

3:43 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 4
St Luke's Chamber Ensemble


4:01 AM / Franz Liszt: Paganini Etude No. 3 "La Campanella"
Jorge Bolet, piano / RCA 63748

4:06 AM / Johann Strauss, Sr.: Indian Galop
Vienna Philharmonic / Riccardo Muti / DG 1849

4:09 AM / Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari: Idillo-Concertino
Humbert Lucarelli, oboe / Lehigh Valley Chamber Orchestra / Donald Spieth / Koch 7023

4:31 AM / Anonymous: The Irish Dumpe
Baltimore Consort / Dorian 90235

4:33 AM / Claude Debussy: Nocturnes
Orchestra of Radio Luxembourg / Louis de Froment / Vox 5003


5:01 AM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Tale of Tsar Saltan Suite
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Andre Previn / Telarc 80107

5:06 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 9
Alfred Brendel, piano / Philips 473689

5:24 AM / Francesco Geminiani: Concerto Grosso No. 6 "La Follia"
I Solisti Italiani / Denon 73335

5:36 AM / Glenn Buhr: Winter Poem No. 1
Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra / Bramwell Tovey / CBC 5184

5:48 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Oboe Concerto
Simon Standage, violin; Elizabeth Wilcock, violin / English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 415674


6:01 AM / Gaetano Donizetti: Andante for Oboe and Strings
Christoph Hartmann, oboe / Ensemble Berlin / EMI 14232

6:06 AM / Edward Elgar: Salut d'amour
Bruno Canino, piano / Lynn Harrell, cello / London/Decca 2334

6:10 AM / Leo Delibes: Lakme: Flower Duet
Renee Fleming, soprano; Susan Graham, mezzo-soprano / Philharmonia Orchestra / Sebastian Lang-Lessing / London/Decca 19033

6:15 AM / Franz Liszt: Festklange (Symphonic Poem No. 7)
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / Kurt Masur / EMI 68598

6:35 AM / Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 3
Chamber Orchestra of Europe / Claudio Abbado / DG 423653


7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook


7:06 AM / Manuel de Falla: La Vida Breve: Spanish Dance
Peter von Wienhardt, piano / Arabella Steinbacher, violin / Orfeo 686061

7:10 AM / Astor Piazzolla: Bordel 1900
Christian Rivet, guitar / Emmanuel Pahud, flute / Warner 15399

7:16 AM / George Gershwin: Variations on "I Got Rhythm"
Leonard Pennario, piano / Hollywood Bowl Orchestra / Alfred Newman / EMI 66086

7:25 AM / Igor Stravinsky: A Card Game (Jeu de cartes)
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 9014

7:49 AM / George Frideric Handel: Concerto Grosso No. 5
Academy of Ancient Music / Richard Egarr


8:01 AM / Anton Diabelli: Grand Serenade: Minuet
Neues Kammer Trio / Schwann 311562

8:06 AM / Louis Spohr: Potpourri on Themes of Mozart
Academy Chamber Ensemble / Chandos 9424

8:20 AM / Ennio Morricone: The Betrothed: Addio Monti
Angele Dubeau, violin / La Pieta / Angele Dubeau / Analekta 8737

8:24 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Quartet No. 22 "Prussian"
Shanghai Quartet / Delos 3192

8:49 AM / E.J. Moeran: Overture for a Masque
Ulster Orchestra / Vernon Handley / Chandos 8577


9:01 AM / Isaac Albeniz: Iberia, Book 2: Triana
John Williams, guitar / London Symphony Orchestra / Paul Daniel / Sony 48480

9:06 AM / Fritz Kreisler: Liebesfreud (Love's Joy)
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano / London/Decca 470291

9:12 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto
Pinchas Zukerman, violin / English Chamber Orchestra / RCA 68433

9:20 AM / Alessandro Stradella: Trumpet Sinfonia "Il Barcheggio"
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet / Orchestra of St Luke's / John Nelson / Sony 46672

9:27 AM / Claude Debussy: The Triumph of Bacchus (Le Triomphe de Bacchus)
Radio Luxembourg Orchestra / Louis de Froment / Vox 5053

9:32 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Song: Pimpinella
Anna Netrebko, soprano / Orchestra of the Mariinsky Theatre / Valery Gergiev / DG 8153

9:35 AM / Max Bruch: Swedish Dances
Wuppertal Symphony Orchestra / George Hanson / Dabringhaus 3351096


10:01 AM / Oscar Merikanto: Romance
Izumi Tateno, piano / Finlandia 904

10:06 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Concerto for Flute and Oboe
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute / Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra / Janos Rolla / Sony 39772

10:20 AM / Eric Wetherell: Airs and Graces: Mill Dance
Royal Ballet Sinfonia / Gavin Sutherland / ASV 2155

10:24 AM / Francois Couperin: Four Dances
Trio Settecento / Cedille 129

10:36 AM / Frederick Delius: Florida Suite: By the River
Welsh National Opera Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Argo 430206

10:43 AM / Gabriel Pierne: Ramuntcho Suite No. 2
BBC Philharmonic / Juanjo Mena / Chandos 10633


11:01 AM / Giovanni Fontana: Sonata No. 16
Stradivaria / Cypres 1633

11:06 AM / Ernest Farrar: English Pastoral Impressions
Philharmonia Orchestra / Alasdair Mitchell / Chandos 9586

11:21 AM / Francis Poulenc: Perpetual Motion Piece No. 3
Simon Wynberg, guitar / William Bennett, flute / ASV 692

11:26 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Four Seasons: Autumn
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin / English Chamber Orchestra / David Lockington / Koch 7790

11:39 AM / E.J. Moeran: String Quartet No. 1
Vanbrugh String Quartet / ASV 1045


12:01 PM / Frederic Chopin: Nocturne No. 19
Ivan Moravec, piano / Nonesuch 79233

12:06 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Marriage of Figaro: Overture
Berlin Philharmonic / RCA 60032

12:11 PM / Johann Rosenmuller: Sonata No. 7
King's Noyse / David Douglass

12:19 PM / Claude Debussy: La Mer (The Sea)
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Colin Davis / Philips 438742

12:44 PM / Antonio Rosetti: Horn Concerto
Hermann Baumann, horn / Concerto Amsterdam / Jaap Schroder / Acanta 43278


1:01 PM / Franz Schubert: March Militaire No. 1
Andreas Groethuysen, piano / Yaara Tal, piano / Sony 68240

1:06 PM / Richard Rodgers: Carousel Waltz
Boston Pops Orchestra / Keith Lockhart / RCA 63835

1:14 PM / Bela Bartok: Roumanian Folk Dances
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 415668

1:22 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 1
Cleveland Orchestra / Christoph von Dohnanyi / Telarc 80187

1:50 PM / Franz Berwald: Memory of the Norwegian Mountains
Danish National Radio Symphony Orchestra / Thomas Dausgaard / Brilliant 93699


2:01 PM / : New Classical Tracks


2:19 PM / Pierre Phalese: Suite of Common Branles
Ensemble Doulce Memoire / Dorian 90261

2:24 PM / Cecil Burleigh: Over Laughing Waters
Mary Barranger, piano / Zina Schiff, violin / Naxos 559061

2:26 PM / Joseph Horowitz and Michael Beckerman: Hiawatha Melodrama (after Dvorak): Hiawatha's Wooing
Kevin Deas, narrator / PostClassical Ensemble / Angel Gil-Ordonez / Naxos 559777

2:38 PM / Johann Albrechtsberger: Harp Concerto
Elizabeth Hainen, harp / Bulgarian National Radio Orchestra / Rossen Milanov / Avie 2221


3:01 PM / Henry Purcell: Sonata No. 8
Purcell Quartet / Chandos 8663

3:06 PM / George Frideric Handel: Oboe Concerto No. 3
Anthony Camden, oboe / City of London Sinfonia / Nicholas Ward / Naxos 553430

3:16 PM / Percy Grainger: English Waltz
Martin Jones, piano / Nimbus 5220

3:22 PM / Lars-Erik Larsson: Little Serenade for Strings
Stockholm Sinfonietta / Esa-Pekka Salonen / Bis 285

3:35 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 4
Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood / Oiseau-Lyre 417834


4:01 PM / Richard Wagner: Das Rheingold: Entry of the Gods into Valhalla
Berlin Philharmonic / Klaus Tennstedt / EMI 68616

4:06 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Sinfonia Concertante
Vienna Philharmonic / Leonard Bernstein / DG 419233

4:28 PM / Leos Janacek: On an Overgrown Path: In tears
Cathy Krier, piano / Avi-Music 8553290

4:32 PM / Hector Berlioz: Corsair: Overture
Boston Symphony Orchestra / Charles Munch / RCA 61400

4:42 PM / Darius Milhaud: Bull on the Roof (Le boeuf sur le toit)
Ulster Orchestra / Yan Pascal Tortelier / Chandos 9023


5:01 PM / Erik Marchelie: Tango
Duo Similia / Analekta 9817

5:06 PM / Heitor Villa-Lobos: Prelude No. 5
Julian Bream, guitar / RCA 6525

5:10 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Rondo
Anna Polonsky, piano / Alisa Weilerstein, cello / London/Decca 19765

5:19 PM / Richard Strauss: Duet-Concertino
Paul Meyer, clarinet; Knut Sonstevold, bassoon / New Stockholm Chamber Orchestra / Esa-Pekka Salonen / Sony 44702

5:37 PM / Traditional: The British Grenadiers
Cambridge Singers / John Rutter / Collegium 120

5:41 PM / Antonio Rosetti: Symphony
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 9567


6:01 PM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Prelude
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80338

6:06 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Sleepers Awake)
Yumi Sekiya, piano / Hariolf Schlichtig, viola / Dabringhaus 9031660

6:11 PM / Amy Beach: Gaelic Symphony: 2nd movement
Nashville Symphony Orchestra / Kenneth Schermerhorn / Naxos 559139

6:20 PM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Morning Papers Waltz
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Fritz Reiner / RCA 5405

6:28 PM / John Dowland: Lady Rich's Galliard
Paul O'Dette, lute

6:31 PM / Georges Bizet: Symphony
Orchestre National de O.R.T.F. / Jean Martinon / DG 437371


7:01 PM / Darius Milhaud: 4 Romances
Grant Johannesen, piano / Vox 3032

7:06 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Quartet
Mozarteum Quartet / Oehms 549

7:22 PM / Michel Blavet: Sonata No. 2 "L'Henriette": 3rd movement
Carrol McLaughlin, harp / Brian Luce, flute / Albany 1464

7:27 PM / Igor Stravinsky: Pastorale
Boston Symphony Chamber Players / DG 463667

7:30 PM / Burk Thumoth: Chiling o guiry (Celia O'Gara)
Concerto Caledonia / David McGuinness / Delphian 34014

7:37 PM / Joaquin Rodrigo: Aranjuez Concerto
Christopher Parkening, guitar / Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Andrew Litton / EMI 54665


8:00 PM / Claude Debussy: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun
Timothy Hutchins, flute / Montreal Symphony Orchestra / Charles Dutoit / London 430240

8:11 PM / Richard Wagner: Meistersinger Prelude
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Klaus Tennstedt / LPO 0003

8:23 PM / Johannes Brahms: Violin Sonata #1 in G
Christian Tetzlaff, violin / / EMI 57525

8:49 PM / Johann Hummel: Freudenfest Overture
London Mozart Players / Howard Shelley / Chandos 9925

8:56 PM / Erik Satie: Gnossienne #1
John Lenehan, piano / / Black Box 1057


9:00 PM / Pietro Locatelli: String Concerto in F
Musica Antiqua of Cologne / DG/Archiv 435393

9:13 PM / Amedee Rasetti: Trio #3 in B flat
Trio Amedee / MD+G 603 1332

9:34 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Symphony #35 in D "Haffner"
Sinfonia Varsovia / Emmanuel Krivine / Denon 9884

9:53 PM / Frederick Delius: A Song Before Sunrise
Northern Sinfonia of England / Richard Hickox / EMI 65067


10:00 PM / Gabriel Faure: Masques and Bergamasques
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 449186

10:15 PM / Michael McLean: Suite (2008): Chorale
Roger Myers, viola / London Symphony Orchestra / Michael Francis / Delos 3441

10:22 PM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #55 in E flat
Hungarian Chamber Orchestra / Vilmos Tatrai / WhiteLabel 140

10:44 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: "La Cenerentola" Overture
Moscow Chamber Orchestra / Constantine Orbelian / Chandos 9753

10:53 PM / Morten Lauridsen: O Magnum Mysterium
Robert Shaw Chamber Singers / Telarc 80461


11:00 PM / J S Bach: Sei Lob und Preis mit Ehren
Yo-yo Ma, cello / Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra / Ton Koopman / Sony 60680

11:03 PM / Franz Liszt: Liebestraum #3
Jenny Lin, piano / / Haenssler 98 037

11:08 PM / Claude Debussy: Suite Bergamasque
San Francisco Ballet Orchestra / Emil de Cou / Arabesque 6734

11:27 PM / Carl Fruehling: Trio for piano, clarinet & cello
Amici Ensemble / CBC 1158

11:55 PM / Erkki Melartin: Consolation
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Osmo Vanska / YLE 9802


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University