Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Meaden & Moore

Akron General


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Tuesday, July 8, 2014

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:01 AM / John Field: Nocturne No. 2
Miceal O'Rourke, piano / Chandos 8719

12:06 AM / Jerome Moross: Biguine
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta / Albany 1400

12:11 AM / Ruggiero Giovannelli: Jubilate Deo (Make a Joyful Noise)
Choir of Westminster Abbey / Simon Preston / Archiv 415517

12:17 AM / Franz Schubert: String Quartet No. 14 "Death and the Maiden"
Hagen Quartet / DG 431814


1:01 AM / Alessandro Scarlatti: Garden of Roses (Il giardino di rose): Overture
John Wallace, Trumpet / Philharmonia Orchestra / Simon Wright / Nimbus 5079

1:06 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Piano Concerto No. 2
Andras Schiff, piano / Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra / Charles Dutoit / London/Decca 414672

1:29 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto alla rustica (Rustic Concerto)
I Solisti Italiani / Denon 73335

1:34 AM / John Dowland: What if a Day
Ronn McFarlane, lute / Dorian 90148

1:36 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Cello Suite No. 6: Gavotte
Yo-Yo Ma, cello / Sony 63203

1:41 AM / Louis Gianella: Flute Concerto
James Galway, flute / I Solisti Veneti / Claudio Scimone / RCA 61164


2:01 AM / Frederic Chopin: Mazurka No. 32
Leon Fleisher, piano / Vanguard 1551

2:06 AM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Isle of the Dead
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Andrew Litton / Virgin 90830

2:27 AM / Alexander Borodin: In the Steppes of Central Asia
New York Philharmonic / Leonard Bernstein / Sony 63076

2:37 AM / Josquin Des Prez: Tu pauperum refugium (Refuge of the Poor)
Voices of Ascension / Dennis Keene / Delos 3165

2:41 AM / Ottorino Respighi: Fountains of Rome
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Carlo Rizzi / Teldec 76263


3:01 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Divertimento No. 1: 2nd movement
Lajos Lencses, oboe / Auer Quartet / Hanssler 98277

3:06 AM / Heinrich Biber: Sonorous Table Suite (Mensa sonora): Part 6
Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhard Goebel / Archiv 423701

3:15 AM / Richard Strauss: Don Juan
San Francisco Symphony / Herbert Blomstedt / London/Decca 421815

3:35 AM / Marjan Mozetich: Postcards from the Sky: "Unfolding Sky"
Angele Dubeau, violin / La Pieta / Angele Dubeau / Analekta 8737

3:40 AM / Luigi Boccherini: Guitar Quintet No. 5
Richard Savino, guitar / Artaria Quartet


4:01 AM / Richard Wagner: Romanza
Robert Koenig, piano / Elissa Lee Koljonen, violin / Dorian 90268

4:06 AM / Giuseppe Demachi: Sinfonia "Le campane di Roma" ("Bells of Rome")
Fabio Biondi, violin / Europa Galante / Fabio Biondi / Virgin 63430

4:22 AM / Traditional: A la claire fontaine
Dale Warland Singers / Dale Warland / Gothic 49243

4:27 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 2
Berlin Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan / DG 453701


5:01 AM / Vasily Kalinnikov: Intermezzo No. 2
London Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8614

5:06 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Partita No. 3: Suite
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano / London/Decca 470291

5:14 AM / Cristoforo Signorelli: Mandolin Sonata
Artemandoline / Brilliant 94636

5:24 AM / Franz Berwald: Play of the Elves
Danish National Radio Symphony Orchestra / Thomas Dausgaard / Brilliant 93699

5:35 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet No. 62 "Emperor"
Tatrai Quartet / Hungaroton 12812


6:01 AM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Elegy
Sergei Rachmaninoff, piano / Telarc 80489

6:06 AM / Edvard Grieg: Wedding Day at Troldhaugen
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Hanssler 98128

6:12 AM / Henry Purcell: Dioclesian Instrumental Music
Tafelmusik / Jeanne Lamon / Sony 66169

6:26 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Oboe Quartet
Chicago Chamber Musicians / Summit 461

6:42 AM / Robert Parson: Ave Maria
Cambridge Singers / John Rutter / Collegium 107

6:48 AM / Eric Whitacre: Go, lovely Rose
Polyphony / Stephen Layton / Hyperion 67543

6:53 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Cello Sonata No. 2: 2nd movement
Gerard Wyss, piano / Antonio Meneses, cello / Avie 2140


7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook


7:06 AM / Gustav Holst: St. Paul's Suite
Bournemouth Sinfonietta / Richard Studt / Naxos 550823

7:19 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Souvenir of a Beloved Place: Meditation
Nikolaj Znaider, violin / Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra / Mariss Jansons / RCA 87454

7:31 AM / Frederic Chopin: Waltz No. 2 "Valse brillante"
Mikhail Pletnev, piano / DG 453456

7:36 AM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Prelude on Rhosymedre
Mississippi Guitar Quartet / Centaur 2624

7:42 AM / Anonymous: Prince Edward's Pavan
Baltimore Consort / Dorian 90139

7:44 AM / Maurice Ravel: Violin Sonata
Peter Nagy, piano / Leonidas Kavakos, violin / ECM 1824


8:01 AM / Dag Wiren: Serenade for Strings: Alla marcia
Strings of the Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra / Magnus Ericsson / Bis 1181

8:06 AM / Franz Liszt: Dreams of Love No. 3 (Liebestraum)
Gerhard Oppitz, piano / RCA 61968

8:12 AM / Ambroise Thomas: Mignon Overture
Boston Symphony Orchestra / Seiji Ozawa / DG 423698

8:21 AM / Johannes Brahms: Clarinet Trio
George Pieterson, clarinet / Beaux Arts Trio / (Selected members) / Philips 438365

8:49 AM / Alonso Mudarra: Pavana de Alexandre
Goran Sollscher, guitar / DG 6497

8:51 AM / Johann Hasse: Sinfonia
Moderntimes_1800 / Ilia Korol / Challenge 72193


9:01 AM / Joaquin Rodrigo: Fantasia for a Gentleman: Canario
James Galway, flute / Philharmonia Orchestra / Eduardo Mata / RCA 60917

9:06 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 429390

9:10 AM / John Hebden: Concerto No. 4
Cantilena / Adrian Shepherd / Chandos 8339

9:21 AM / Carl Stamitz: Symphony
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 9358

9:40 AM / Igor Stravinsky: Suite Italienne
Roland Pontinen, piano / Torleif Thedeen, cello / Bis 336


10:01 AM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Invitation to the Polka
Slovak State Phiharmonic, Kosice / Alfred Walter

10:06 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Hebrides Overture (Fingal's Cave)
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / Kurt Masur / Berlin 9157

10:16 AM / Giuseppe Verdi: Aida: Gloria all'Egitto
German Opera Orchestra / Giuseppe Sinopoli / DG 457196

10:23 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 30
Vienna Philharmonic / James Levine / DG 419146

10:47 AM / Frederic Chopin: Etude No. 12 "Revolutionary"
Murray Perahia, piano / Sony 61885

10:50 AM / Franz von Suppe: Morning, Noon, and Night in Vienna (Morgen, Mittag, Abend in Wien)
Montreal Symphony Orchestra / Charles Dutoit / London/Decca 414408


11:01 AM / Giacomo Puccini: Minuet No. 1
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Jacek Kaspszyk / Collins 1165

11:06 AM / Peter Warlock: Capriol Suite
Bournemouth Sinfonietta / George Hurst / Chandos 8375

11:16 AM / Emmanuel Chabrier: Espana
Boston Pops Orchestra / Arthur Fiedler / RCA 61567

11:24 AM / Jerome Moross: Sonata for Piano Duet and String Quartet
Texas Festival Chamber Ensemble / Albany 301

11:46 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 2
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet / Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Jahja Ling / Telarc 80227


12:01 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: Il Signor Bruschino: Overture
Haydn Orchestra / Alun Francis / CPO 999063

12:06 PM / Edvard Grieg: Peer Gynt: Anitra's Dance
San Francisco Symphony Orchestra / Herbert Blomstedt / London/Decca 425857

12:10 PM / Heitor Villa-Lobos: Bachianas Brasileiras No. 5: Aria (Cantilena)
Richard Galliano, accordion; Klaus Stoll, double bass / Avi Avital, mandolin / DG 19758

12:17 PM / Robert Schumann: Piano Quartet
Ames Piano Quartet / Dorian 90194

12:47 PM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Norfolk Rhapsody No. 1
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / James Judd / Naxos 555867


1:01 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Divertimento No. 17: Minuet
New York Philomusica / Robert Johnson

1:06 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Mandolin Concerto
Europa Galante / Fabio Biondi / Virgin 45527

1:15 PM / John Williams: Far and Away: Suite
La Pieta / Angele Dubeau / Analekta 8733

1:22 PM / Cesar Franck: Violin Sonata
Kathryn Stott, piano / Yo-Yo Ma, cello / Sony 87287

1:50 PM / Marin Marais: The Bells of St. Genevieve (La sonnerie de Ste. Genevieve)
Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhard Goebel / Archiv 415298


2:01 PM / Erkki Melartin: Festive March
Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra / Leif Segerstam / Ondine 824

2:06 PM / Leos Janacek: Sinfonietta: Fanfare
Vienna Philharmonic / Charles Mackerras / London/Decca 410138

2:09 PM / Francois Boieldieu: Harp Concerto
Valerie Milot, harp / The King's Violins / Bernard Labadie / Analekta 9990

2:32 PM / Amilcare Ponchielli: Dance of the Hours
Berlin Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan / DG 415856

2:44 PM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto "No. 5": 2nd movement
Wolfram Schmitt-Leonardy, piano / Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra / Theodore Kuchar / Brilliant 8900


3:01 PM / Santiago de Murcia: Canarios
Andrew Lawrence-King, harp; Pedro Estevan, percussion; Pat O'Brien, guitar; Steve Player, guitar / Paul O'Dette, guitar

3:06 PM / Claude Debussy: Children's Corner: Golliwogg's Cakewalk
Montreal Symphony Orchestra / Charles Dutoit / London/Decca 444386

3:09 PM / Jean-Philippe Rameau: Les Sauvages
Alexandre Tharaud, piano / Erato 34137

3:13 PM / Maurice Ravel: Daphnis and Chloe: Suite No. 2
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Paavo Jarvi / Telarc 80601

3:31 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 36 "Linz"
Orchestra of the 18th Century / Frans Bruggen / Philips 432177


4:01 PM / Alexander Borodin: String Quartet No. 2: Scherzo
Emerson String Quartet / DG 471567

4:06 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Slavonic Dance No. 15
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra / Jose Serebrier / Warner 64527

4:10 PM / Johann Schmelzer: Sonata quarta
Chatham Baroque

4:20 PM / Robert Schumann: Symphony No. 3 "Rhenish"
Revolutionary and Romantic Orchestra / John Eliot Gardiner / Archiv 457591

4:52 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto No. 1 "La Tempesta di mare" ("Storm at Sea")
Emmanuel Pahud, flute / Australian Chamber Orchestra / Richard Tognetti


5:01 PM / Emmanuel Chabrier: Pastoral Suite: Villagers' Dance
Ulster Orchestra / Yan Pascal Tortelier / Chandos 8852

5:06 PM / Aaron Copland: Fanfare for the Common Man
Seattle Symphony / Gerard Schwarz / Delos 1606

5:10 PM / Washington Castro: Tango III
Mika Sunago, piano; Erin Furbee, violin / Philip Hansen, cello

5:15 PM / Hugo Alfven: Swedish Rhapsody No. 1 "Midsummer Vigil"
Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Bis 385

5:29 PM / Giulio Regondi: Reverie (Nocturne)
Dale Kavanagh, guitar / Hanssler 98400

5:39 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Concerto No. 2
Isaac Stern, violin / New York Philharmonic / Leonard Bernstein / Sony 60211


6:01 PM / Franz Schubert: Piano Quintet "Trout": Scherzo
Sviatoslav Richter, piano / Borodin Quartet / EMI 47009

6:06 PM / Michael Torke: Javelin
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Yoel Levi / Argo 452101

6:15 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: Carnival of the Animals: The Swan
Benjamin Grosvenor, piano / London/Decca 17610

6:19 PM / Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 7
Berlin Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan / DG 457748

6:43 PM / Maurice Durufle: Requiem: Kyrie
Westminster Choir / Joseph Flummerfelt / Avie 46

6:49 PM / Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf: Divertimento for String Trio
Vienna String Trio / Calig 50876


7:01 PM / Manuel Ponce: 4 Preludes for Guitar
Victoria Drake, harp / Well-Tempered 5179

7:06 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 "Italian"
Vienna Philharmonic / Georg Solti / London/Decca 440476

7:34 PM / Moritz von Hessen: Pavane
Ludwig Guttler Brass Ensemble / Ludwig Guttler / Berlin 1090

7:38 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto No. 3 "Il gardellino" ("Goldfinch")
Jean-Claude Veilhan, recorder / La Grande Ecurie/Chambre du Roy / Jean-Claude Malgoire / Sony 45810

7:48 PM / Claude Gervaise: Burgundian Brawl
Ulsamer-Collegium / Josef Ulsamer

7:50 PM / William Alwyn: Suite of Scottish Dances
Royal Ballet Sinfonia / Gavin Sutherland / ASV 2116


8:00 PM / J S Bach: Keyboard Concerto #3 in D
Angela Hewitt, piano / Australian Chamber Orchestra / Richard Tognetti / Hyperion 67308

8:17 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet #2 in G
Medici String Quartet / Nimbus 5173

8:40 PM / Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco: Guitar Concerto #1 in D
Siegfried Behrend, guitar / Berlin Philharmonic / Reinhard Peters / DG 427214


9:00 PM / Paul Dukas: Villanelle for Horn & Orchestra
Hermann Baumann, horn / Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / Kurt Masur / Philips 416380

9:07 PM / Peter Salomon: Romance
Midori Seiler, voilin / Concerto Kln / Berlin 0300550

9:12 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Capriccio Italien
Canton Symphony Orchestra / Janna Hymes / WKSU 011

9:29 PM / Joseph Haydn: Sinfonia Concertante in B flat
Vienna Philharmonic / Leonard Bernstein / DG 419233

9:51 PM / Maurice Ravel: Un barque sur l'ocean
Alexandre Tharaud, piano / / HarmMund 901811


10:00 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Idomeneo Overture
Tafelmusik / Bruno Weil / CBS/Sony 46695

10:05 PM / Claude Debussy: Clair de Lune
Jenny Lin, piano / / Haenssler 98 037

10:11 PM / Ottorino Respighi: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite #3
I Solisti Veneti (Venetian Soloists) / Claudio Scimone / Erato 92187

10:28 PM / George Whitefield Chadwick: String Serenade
American Music Ensemble Vienna / Hobart Earle / Albany 033

10:56 PM / Alan Hovhaness: Harp Concerto: adagio
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / I Fiamminghi--Orch.of Flanders / Rudolf Werthen / Telarc 80530


11:00 PM / Anton Aufschnaiter: Serenade #2 in F
L'Orfeo Baroque Orchestra / Michi Gaigg / CPO 999 457

11:09 PM / Johannes Brahms: Clarinet Quintet in b minor
Francois Benda, clarinet / Verdi Quartet / Haenssler 98 473

11:48 PM / William Corbett: "Alla Milanese" Concerto
European Community Baroque Orchestra / Roy Goodman / Channel 1391

11:56 PM / Edvard Grieg: The First Meeting
Oslo Camerata / Stephan Barratt-Due / Naxos 8 557890


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University