Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Meaden & Moore

Hennes Paynter Communications


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Sunday, June 29, 2014

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:01 AM / Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco: Tarantella
Stein-Erik Olsen, guitar / Simax 1084

12:06 AM / Vincent d'Indy: Symphony on a French Mountain Air
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano / Montreal Symphony Orchestra / Charles Dutoit / London/Decca 430278

12:33 AM / Gabriel Faure: Pelleas and Melisande: Sicilienne
James Galway, flute / London Mozart Players / RCA 63725

12:39 AM / Traditional: The bold grenadier
Cambridge Singers / John Rutter / Collegium 120

12:43 AM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: In the Fen Country
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / James Judd / Naxos 555867


1:01 AM / Marco Uccellini: La Bergamasca: Sonata No. 21
Arcadian Academy

1:06 AM / Robert Schumann: Arabesque
Andras Schiff, piano / Teldec 99176

1:12 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Cello Concerto
Mstislav Rostropovich, cello / Boston Symphony Orchestra / Seiji Ozawa / Erato 88224

1:53 AM / John Dowland: Mrs. Winter's Jump
Paul O'Dette, lute

1:54 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Little Fugue
Philadelphia Orchestra / Eugene Ormandy / Sony 38915


2:01 AM / Enrique Granados: Spanish Dance No. 10 "Arabesca/Triste"
Alicia de Larrocha, piano / London/Decca 414557

2:06 AM / Claude Debussy: Images: Iberia
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Jesus Lopez-Cobos / Telarc 80574

2:26 AM / Charles Wood: Oculi omnium
Choir of St. Paul's Cathedral / John Scott / Hyperion 67087

2:29 AM / Georges Bizet: L'Arlesienne Suite No. 2
Berlin Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan / DG 415106

2:47 AM / Stanley Myers: The Deer Hunter: Cavatina
Goran Sollscher, guitar / DG 439149

2:51 AM / Franz Liszt: Valse-Caprice No. 6
Vladimir Horowitz, piano / DG 474334


3:01 AM / Max Bruch: Serenade for Strings: Andante
Wuppertal Symphony Orchestra / George Hanson / Dabringhaus 3351096

3:06 AM / Dmitri Shostakovich: Festive Overture
Malmo Symphony Orchestra / James DePreist / Bis 570

3:12 AM / Johann Hummel: Piano Quintet
Minneapolis Arts Ensemble / GM 2025

3:36 AM / Girolamo Frescobaldi: Balletto
Eliot Fisk, guitar / MusicMasters 67130

3:45 AM / Georges Enescu: Roumanian Rhapsody No. 1
Dallas Symphony Orchestra / Eduardo Mata / RCA 63586


4:01 AM / Jacques Offenbach: Rhine Nymphs Overture
Philharmonia Orchestra / Antonio de Almeida / Philips 422057

4:06 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Noon Witch
Berlin Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado / Sony 64303

4:20 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso
Itzhak Perlman, violin / New York Philharmonic / Zubin Mehta / DG 437737

4:31 AM / Frederic Chopin: Etude No. 8
Jan Lisiecki, piano / DG 4791039

4:34 AM / Bernhard Crusell: Clarinet Concerto No. 2
Thea King, clarinet / London Symphony Orchestra / Alun Francis / Hyperion 66708


5:01 AM / Richard Strauss: Andante for Horn and Piano
Leonard Hokanson, piano / Hermann Baumann, horn / Philips 416816

5:06 AM / Johann Pezel: Sonata-Chaconne
Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhard Goebel / Archiv 453418

5:22 AM / Traditional Norwegian: Springdans fra Vestfold (Dance from Vestfold)
Trio Mediaeval / ECM 2003

5:25 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 1
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / Kurt Masur / Philips 426782

5:53 AM / Franz Liszt: Dreams of Love No. 3 (Liebestraum)
Gerhard Oppitz, piano / RCA 61968


6:01 AM / John Playford: Paul's Steeple and Stingo
Apollo's Banquet

6:06 AM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Wine, Women, and Song (Wein, Weib und Gesang)
Vienna Philharmonic / Willi Boskovsky / DG 435335

6:13 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Juditha Triumphans: Noli, o Cara
Yo-Yo Ma, cello; Alfredo Bernardini, oboe; Ton Koopman, organ / Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra / Ton Koopman / Sony 90916

6:19 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Keyboard Concerto No. 1
Celine Frisch, harpsichord / Cafe Zimmermann / Alpha 13

6:42 AM / George Frideric Handel: Music for the Royal Fireworks
Cleveland Symphonic Winds / Frederick Fennell / Telarc 80344


7:01 AM / Ned Rorem: Barcarolle No. 3
Ruskin Cooper, piano / Centaur 2584

7:06 AM / Peter Maxwell Davies: Farewell to Stromness
David Russell, guitar / Telarc 80492

7:10 AM / Carl Maria von Weber: Clarinet Concerto No. 1
Andrew Marriner, clarinet / Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 432146

7:33 AM / Johannes Brahms: Violin Concerto: Finale
Vadim Repin, violin / Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / Riccardo Chailly / DG 4777470

7:41 AM / Heinrich Schutz: Make a Joyful Noise
Musica Sacra / Richard Westenburg / RCA 60970

7:47 AM / Alexander Glazunov: Raymonda: Grand Pas d'action
Neeme Jarvi, conductor / Chandos 8447

7:52 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Cello Sonata No. 1: 3rd movement
Gerard Wyss, piano / Antonio Meneses, cello / Avie 2140


8:01 AM / William Byrd: Pavane and Gigue
BBC Philharmonic Orchestra / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 9930

8:06 AM / Edvard Grieg: Peer Gynt: Morning
James Galway, flute / National Philharmonic Orchestra / David Measham / RCA 4810

8:11 AM / Cristoforo Signorelli: Mandolin Sonata
Artemandoline / Brilliant 94636

8:21 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 38 "Prague"
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra / Rafael Kubelik / Denon 79728

8:50 AM / Thomas Arne: Symphony No. 1
Cantilena / Adrian Shepherd / Chandos 8403


9:01 AM / Arcangelo Corelli: Sonata for Strings No. 10
Purcell Quartet / Chandos 532

9:06 AM / Giuseppe Verdi: Aida: Triumphal March
Boston Pops Orchestra / Arthur Fiedler / RCA 60700

9:10 AM / Henri Vieuxtemps: Violin Concerto No. 5
Jascha Heifetz, violin / New Symphony Orchestra of London / Malcolm Sargent / RCA 6214

9:29 AM / Dmitri Kabalevsky: The Comedians
San Diego Chamber Orchestra / Donald Barra / Koch 7042

9:45 AM / Girolamo Frescobaldi: Canzon No. 29
London Brass / Philip Pickett / Teldec 90856

9:49 AM / John Dowland: Fantasy No. 1
Ronn McFarlane, lute / Dorian 90148

9:53 AM / Alexander Glazunov: Symphony No. 6: Intermezzo
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Orfeo 157201


10:01 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 12: 2nd movement
Ingrid Haebler, piano / Denon 1848

10:06 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto No. 3 "Il gardellino" ("Goldfinch")
Aurele Nicolet, flute / I Musici / Philips 420188

10:17 AM / Bela Bartok: Romanian Folk Dances
The King's Violins / Jean-Marie Zeitouni / Atma 2576

10:26 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Whimsical Symphony (Grillensymphonie)
Apollo's Fire Baroque Orchestra / Jeannette Sorrell / Koch 7576

10:36 AM / Claude Debussy: Children's Corner
Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli, piano / DG 415372

10:53 AM / Tomaso Albinoni: Violin Concerto No. 4
Adrian Chandler, violin / La Serenissima / Adrian Chandler / Avie 2106


11:01 AM / Wilhelm Peterson-Berger: Flowers from Froso: Entry to the Summer Meadow
Mats Bergstrom, guitar / Christian Bergqvist, violin

11:06 AM / Luigi Boccherini: Minuet
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80338

11:10 AM / John Tavener: A Hymn to the Mother of God
Cambridge Singers / John Rutter / Collegium 113

11:14 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Scherzando No. 3
Emmanuel Pahud, flute / Haydn-Ensemble Berlin / Bernhard Hartog / EMI 56577

11:24 AM / Edward Elgar: Enigma Variations
Philharmonia Orchestra / Giuseppe Sinopoli / DG 423679


12:01 PM / : Top Score


12:19 PM / Samuel Barber: Sure on this Shining Night
Lara Downes, piano / Zuill Bailey, cello

12:24 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Trio Sonata
Christopher Parkening, guitar / EMI 55052

12:35 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 28
Vienna Philharmonic / James Levine / DG 419606


1:01 PM / Antonio Rosetti: Bassoon Concerto: Rondo-Allegretto
Eckart Hubner, bassoon / German Chamber Academy / CPO 999936

1:06 PM / Ottorino Respighi: The Birds
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 420485

1:27 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Slavonic Dance No. 10
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra / Rafael Kubelik / DG 419056

1:35 PM / Giovanni Platti: Cello Concerto
Stefano Veggetti, cello / Ensemble Cordia / Brilliant 94722

1:50 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Egmont Overture
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Yoel Levi / Telarc 80358


2:01 PM / George Rochberg: Caprice Variations: Nos. 11, 12, 15
Eliot Fisk, guitar / MusicMasters 67133

2:06 PM / Franz Liszt: Waldesrauschen (Forest Murmurs)
William Wolfram, piano / Naxos 557014

2:11 PM / Alfredo Catalani: Scherzo
Roma Symphonic Orchestra / Francesco La Vecchia / Naxos 573072

2:18 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 "Italian"
Orchestra of the 18th Century / Frans Bruggen / Philips 432123

2:48 PM / Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Sinfonia No. 5
Camerata Bern / Thomas Furi / Denon 73326


3:01 PM / Jean Francaix: Quintet No. 2: 1st movement
Mobius / ASV 1090

3:06 PM / Giuseppe Torelli: Trumpet Concerto
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet / Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Jahja Ling / Telarc 80232

3:13 PM / Sulkhan Tsintsadze: Miniatures: Sachidao
Simone Bernardini, violin; Amihai Grosz, viola; Zvi Plesser, cello; Klaus Stoll, double bass; Itamar Doari, percussion / Avi Avital, mandolin / DG 19758

3:17 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 2 "Little Russian"
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Claudio Abbado / Sony 39359

3:52 PM / Edvard Grieg: Wedding Day at Troldhaugen
Leif Ove Andsnes, piano / EMI 57296


4:01 PM / Hector Berlioz: Trojan March
Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Paul Paray / Mercury 434328

4:06 PM / Gustav Holst: St. Paul's Suite
Bournemouth Sinfonietta / Richard Studt / Naxos 550823

4:19 PM / Randall Thompson: Alleluia
Handel and Haydn Society Chorus / Grant Llewellyn / Avie 39

4:27 PM / Johannes Brahms: Tragic Overture
Berlin Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado / DG 429765

4:42 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Concerto No. 2
Monica Huggett, violin / Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra / Ton Koopman / Erato 75358


5:01 PM / Percy Grainger: Four British Folk Song Settings
Penelope Thwaites, piano / Chandos 9919

5:06 PM / Aram Khachaturian: Gayane: Sabre Dance
Houston Symphony Orchestra / Sergiu Comissiona

5:09 PM / Tomaso Albinoni: Oboe Concerto No. 8
Heinz Holliger, oboe / I Musici / Philips 420189

5:21 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Quartet No. 19 "Dissonance"
Emerson String Quartet / DG 427657

5:52 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Nameday (Namensfeier) Overture
Vienna Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado / DG 429762


6:01 PM / Alfred Hill: Symphony No. 5: Allegro "The Carnival"
Wilfred Lehmann, conductor

6:06 PM / George Frideric Handel: Rodelinda: Overture
Gray & Pearl Guitar Duo / Dorian 90209

6:14 PM / Christian Sinding: Rustle of Spring
Iceland Symphony Orchestra / Bjarte Engeset / Naxos 557017

6:18 PM / Franz Schubert: 12 German Dances
Bertrand Chamayou, piano / Erato 37078

6:30 PM / Alexander Glazunov: Ballet Scenes
Scottish National Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8804


7:01 PM / Astor Piazzolla: Spring in Buenos Aires (Primavera Portena)
Mika Sunago, piano; Erin Furbee, violin / Philip Hansen, cello

7:06 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 2
Lincoln Center Chamber Music Society / Delos 3185

7:18 PM / Giuseppe Verdi: Canto di Virginia
Alessandro Potenza, oboe / Milan Symphony Orchestra / Riccardo Chailly / London/Decca 1090

7:31 PM / Charles Gounod: Faust Ballet Music
Orchestra of Toulouse / Michel Plasson / EMI 56224

7:49 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 32
Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Jukka-Pekka Saraste / Virgin 90702


8:01 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Violin Concerto #5 in A
Philippe Quint, violin / Akron Symphony Orchestra / Jung-Ho Pak / WKSU 051015

8:31 PM / Leos Janacek: Sinfonietta
Canton Symphony Orchestra / Gerhardt Zimmermann / WKSU 120428

8:56 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Cypress #3
Emerson String Quartet / WKSU 110213


9:01 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Sonata in g minor
Apollo's Fire Quartet / WKSU 100919

9:08 PM / Richard Strauss: Ein Heldenleben
Canton Symphony Orchestra / Gerhardt Zimmermann / WKSU 090124

9:56 PM / Hector Berlioz: Damnation of Faust:
Akron Symphony Orchestra / Christopher Wilkins / WKSU 101016


10:00 PM / Joseph Haydn: Trumpet Concerto in E flat
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet / English Chamber Orchestra / Raymond Leppard / CBS/Sony 57497

10:15 PM / Frederick Delius: Late Swallows
New Zealand Chamber Orchestra / Nicolas Braithwaite / Koch 7139

10:25 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Egmont Overture
Orchestra of the 18th Century / Frans Bruggen / Philips 434087

10:34 PM / Etienne Mehul: Symphony #4 in E
Gulbenkian Foundation Orchestra / Michel Swierczewski / Nimbus 5185


11:00 PM / J S Bach: Sinfonia to Cantata #29
La Stravaganza / Denon 78965

11:05 PM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto #2 in c minor
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano / Cleveland Orchestra / Vladimir Ashkenazy / London 440653

11:39 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Suite (Overture) in C
Parley of Instruments / Hyperion 66074

11:52 PM / Giacomo Puccini: Chrysanthemums
Puccini Quartet / ASV 909


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University