Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Metro RTA

Meaden & Moore

Akron General


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Wednesday, June 25, 2014

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:01 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Pastorale-Polonaise
Klaus Thunemann, bassoon; Christianne Jaccottet, harpsichord / Heinz Holliger, oboe / Denon 7052

12:06 AM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Voices of Spring Waltz (Fruhlingsstimmen)
SWR Baden-Baden and Freiburg Symphony Orchestra / Michael Gielen / Hanssler 93057

12:14 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Piano Concerto No. 1
Murray Perahia, piano / Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Sony 42401

12:36 AM / John Dowland: Frogg Galliard
Mississippi Guitar Quartet / Centaur 2624

12:40 AM / Richard Strauss: Duet-Concertino
Kenneth Munday, bassoon; David Shifrin, clarinet / Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra / Gerard Schwarz / Nonesuch 79018


1:01 AM / Edward Elgar: Starlight Express: Waltz
Bournemouth Sinfonietta / George Hurst / Chandos 8432

1:06 AM / Ryuichi Sakamoto: The Last Emperor: Theme
London Symphony Orchestra / John Williams / Sony 62788

1:11 AM / Robert Schumann: Romance for Violin and Piano No. 2
Samuel Sanders, piano / Itzhak Perlman, violin / EMI 56602

1:17 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Bernard Haitink / Philips 420540

1:49 AM / Giovanni Sammartini: Overture (Sinfonia)
Fabio Biondi, violin / Europa Galante / Fabio Biondi / Virgin 63430


2:01 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 6 "Serenata Notturna": Minuet and Trio
English Concert / Andrew Manze

2:06 AM / John Playford: A Trip to Killburn
Baltimore Consort / Dorian 90238

2:11 AM / Antoine Brumel: Sicut lilium inter spinas (As a lily among brambles)
Chanticleer / Chanticleer 8805

2:13 AM / Giacomo Puccini: Manon Lescaut: Prelude to Act 2
Milan Symphony Orchestra / Riccardo Chailly / London/Decca 2141

2:19 AM / Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 2
Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Paul Paray / Mercury 434317


3:01 AM / Isaac Albeniz: Seville
John Novacek, piano / Ambassador 1014

3:06 AM / Robert Volkmann: Overture
Northwest German Philharmonic / Werner Albert / CPO 999151

3:15 AM / Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov: Caucasian Sketches
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra / David Zinman / Telarc 80378

3:37 AM / Terry Riley: The Cusp of Magic: Royal Wedding
Wu Man, pipa / Kronos Quartet / Nonesuch 360508

3:44 AM / Maurice Ravel: Bolero
Philharmonia Orchestra / Giuseppe Sinopoli / DG 427644


4:01 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Rusalka: Polonaise
Minnesota Orchestra / Eiji Oue / Reference 71

4:06 AM / Cecile Chaminade: Serenade espagnole (Spanish Serenade)
Philip Moll, piano / Kyung Wha Chung, violin / London/Decca 417289

4:09 AM / Frederick the Great: Flute Concerto
Manfred Friedrich, flute / CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra / Hartmut Haenchen / Capriccio 10064

4:24 AM / Hector Berlioz: Roman Carnival Overture
London Horns / Geoffrey Simon / Cala 112

4:35 AM / Max Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 1
Isaac Stern, violin / Philadelphia Orchestra / Eugene Ormandy / Sony 37811


5:01 AM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Egyptian March
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Nikolaus Harnoncourt / Teldec 43337

5:06 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 21 "Waldstein"
Richard Raymond, piano / Analekta 3172

5:32 AM / Simone Molinaro: Count Orlando: Ballo and Salterello
Ulsamer-Collegium / Josef Ulsamer

5:37 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for Oboe and Bassoon
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 412892

5:49 AM / Arnold Bax: Summer Music
Ulster Orchestra / Bryden Thomson / Chandos 8307


6:01 AM / Jacques Ibert: Flute Concerto: Allegro
Susan Milan, flute / Richard Hickox, conductor / Chandos 8840

6:06 AM / Gioacchino Rossini: Il turco in Italia (The Turk in Italy): Overture
National Philharmonic Orchestra / Riccardo Chailly / London/Decca 400049

6:15 AM / Frederic Chopin: Prelude No. 15 "Raindrop"
Stefan Vladar, piano

6:22 AM / Carl Maria von Weber: Clarinet Concerto No. 2
Jon Manasse, clarinet / Brooklyn Philharmonic Orchestra / Lukas Foss / XLNT 18005

6:47 AM / Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: String Symphony No. 1
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra / Hartmut Haenchen / Capriccio 10106


7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook


7:06 AM / Johann Christian Bach: Grand Overture for Double Orchestra
English Symphony Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5403

7:17 AM / Gabriel Faure: Impromptu No. 3
Grant Johannesen, piano / Vox 3032

7:23 AM / Johan Halvorsen: Norwegian Festival Overture
Bergen Symphony Orchestra / Karsten Andersen / NKF 50013

7:32 AM / He Luting: The Cowherd's Flute
Lang Lang, piano / DG 8233

7:37 AM / Ottorino Respighi: Rossiniana Suite
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta / Naxos 557711


8:01 AM / Domenico Scarlatti: Sonata
Sergio & Odair Assad, guitars / Nonesuch 79292

8:06 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Overture for Wind Instruments
London Symphony Orchestra / Claudio Abbado / DG 423104

8:16 AM / Josef Strauss: Faust Quadrille
Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra / Michael Dittrich

8:24 AM / Franz Schubert: Dances
Vladimir Viardo, piano / ProPiano 224513

8:35 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 29
English Baroque Soloists / John Eliot Gardiner / Philips 412736


9:01 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: The Seasons: December (Christmas)
Tampere Philharmonic Orchestra / Leonid Grin / Ondine 782

9:06 AM / Jeremiah Clarke: The Prince of Denmark's March
Peter Hurford, organ / Michael Laird Brass Ensemble / Argo 433451

9:09 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Violin Concerto No. 1
Pinchas Zukerman, violin / National Arts Centre Orchestra / Pinchas Zukerman / RCA 60797

9:31 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Cello Suite No. 3: Courante
Christopher Parkening, guitar / EMI 54853

9:35 AM / Arthur Sullivan: Mikado Overture
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 411450

9:44 AM / Frederic Chopin: Fantasy on Polish Airs
Emanuel Ax, piano / Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment / Charles Mackerras / Sony 63371


10:01 AM / Henry Purcell: Chaconne
Orchestra of the 18th Century / Frans Bruggen / Philips 426714

10:06 AM / Benjamin Britten: Simple Symphony
Norwegian Chamber Orchestra / Iona Brown / Virgin 45121

10:24 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Rondo a Capriccio (Rage Over a Lost Penny)
Evgeny Kissin, piano / RCA 68911

10:31 AM / Hamilton Harty: In Ireland Fantasy
Chris Norman, flute / Camerata Bariloche / Dorian 90250

10:43 AM / Traditional: The willow tree
Cambridge Singers / John Rutter / Collegium 120

10:46 AM / Georges Bizet: Fair Maid of Perth: Suite
Paris Orchestra / Daniel Barenboim / EMI 64869


11:01 AM / Filippo Azzaiolo: Chi passa
Yo-Yo Ma, cello / Silk Road Ensemble / Sony 89782

11:06 AM / Aaron Copland: John Henry: Railroad Ballad
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / EMI 49766

11:10 AM / Cesar Franck: Panis angelicus
Julian Lloyd Webber, cello / Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / James Judd / London/Decca 2334

11:16 AM / Robert Schumann: Piano Quintet
Emanuel Ax, piano / Cleveland Quartet / RCA 6498

11:47 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Divertimento No. 8
Amadeus Winds / Oiseau-Lyre 425819


12:01 PM / Francesco Corbetta: Caprice-Chaconne
Ensemble Kapsberger / Rolf Lislevand / Astree 8852

12:06 PM / Giacomo Puccini: Preludio Sinfonico
Monte Carlo National Opera Orchestra / Claudio Scimone / Erato 55026

12:17 PM / John Playford: Cockleshells
Paul O'Dette, lute; Andrew Lawrence-King, harp / David Douglass, violin

12:24 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Cello Concerto No. 1
Mari Fujiwara, cello / Netherlands Chamber Orchestra / Jean Jacques Kantorow / Denon 7867

12:50 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: Rhapsodie d'Auvergne
Stephen Hough, piano / City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra / Sakari Oramo / Hyperion 67331


1:01 PM / Francisco Tarrega: Remembrances of the Alhambra
Pepe Romero, guitar / Philips 411033

1:06 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Horn Quintet
Hermann Baumann, horn / Gewandhaus Quartet / Philips 426440

1:23 PM / Manuel de Falla: El Amor Brujo: Ritual Fire Dance
Montreal Symphony Orchestra / Charles Dutoit / London/Decca 452500

1:29 PM / Brenno Blauth: Concertino for Oboe and Strings
Andres Spiller, oboe / Camerata Bariloche / Dorian 90249

1:48 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Chamber Concerto
Chandos Baroque Players / Hyperion 66309


2:01 PM / : New Classical Tracks


2:17 PM / Henri Busser: Prelude and Scherzo
Paul Switzler, piano / Laurel Zucker, flute / Cantilena 66024

2:25 PM / Franz Schubert: String Quintet: 4th movement
Gary Hoffman, cello / Cypress String Quartet / Avie 2307

2:36 PM / Franz Krommer: Clarinet Concerto
Thomas Friedli, clarinet / English Chamber Orchestra / Antony Pay / Claves 8602


3:01 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: Algerian Suite: French Military March
Boston Pops Orchestra / Arthur Fiedler / RCA 60700

3:06 PM / Gabriel Faure: Masques and Bergamasques
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 449186

3:21 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 142: Concerto and Alleluia
Douglas Major, organ / Empire Brass / EMI 47395

3:25 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 1
Jeno Jando, piano / Concentus Hungaricus / Ildiko Hegyi / Naxos 550212

3:42 PM / Jean Francaix: L'Horloge de Flore (The Flower Clock)
John Anderson, oboe / Philharmonia Orchestra / Simon Wright / Nimbus 5330


4:01 PM / Jules Massenet: The Last Sleep of the Virgin
Anthony Ross, cello / Minnesota Orchestra / Eiji Oue / Reference 99

4:06 PM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Snow Maiden Suite
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra / David Zinman / Philips 442605

4:19 PM / Mauro Giuliani: Grande Overture
David Russell, guitar / Telarc 80525

4:27 PM / Frederic Chopin: Etude No. 12 "Revolutionary"
Van Cliburn, piano / RCA 60726

4:32 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. 3
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / Kurt Masur / Philips 438706

4:47 PM / Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Orchestra-Symphony No. 4
English Concert / Andrew Manze


5:01 PM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Invitation to the Polka
Slovak State Phiharmonic, Kosice / Alfred Walter

5:06 PM / Louis Spohr: Clarinet Concerto No. 4
Sabine Meyer, clarinet / Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Kenneth Sillito / EMI 79786

5:31 PM / George Frideric Handel: Solomon: From the Censer Curling Rise
Menuhin Festival Orchestra / Yehudi Menuhin / EMI 65336

5:38 PM / Edward Elgar: Morning Song
English Chamber Orchestra / Daniel Barenboim / Sony 46356

5:42 PM / Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf: Andantino
Lajos Lencses, oboe / Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra / Hanssler 98277

5:49 PM / George Gershwin: Variations on "I Got Rhythm"
William Tritt, piano / Cincinnati Pops Orchestra / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80166


6:01 PM / Antonin Dvorak: 4 Bagatelles: Allegro
Silva 6033 / Telarc 80166

6:06 PM / Traditional: Simple Gifts
Linda Chatterton, flute; Jeffrey Van, guitar / Dale Warland Singers / Dale Warland / Gothic 49243

6:09 PM / Ferde Grofe: Grand Canyon Suite: On the Trail
Ilkka Talvi, violin / Seattle Symphony / Gerard Schwarz / Delos 1606

6:18 PM / Maurice Ravel: Noble and Sentimental Waltzes (Valses nobles et sentimentales)
Cleveland Orchestra / Pierre Boulez / DG 449213

6:34 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: "Jig" Fugue
Lionel Rogg, organ

6:39 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 21
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra / Ton Koopman / Erato 45544


7:01 PM / John Dowland: Dr. Case's Pavan
Ronn McFarlane, lute / Dorian 90148

7:06 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for Two Flutes
Stephen Preston, flute; Nicholas McGegan, flute / Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood / Oiseau-Lyre 414588

7:14 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Fur Elise
Michael Chertock, piano / Telarc 80477

7:18 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 84 "In Nomine Domini"
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra / Ton Koopman / Erato 45807

7:42 PM / John Ireland: Concertino Pastorale: Finale
George Hurst, conductor / Chandos 8375

7:47 PM / Lars-Erik Larsson: Symphony No. 1: 1st movement
Hans-Peter Frank, conductor / Bis 426


8:00 PM / J S Bach: Erbarme Dich
Yo-yo Ma, cello / Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra / Ton Koopman / Sony 60680

8:08 PM / Frederic Chopin: Piano Concerto #2 in f minor
Ingrid Fliter, piano / Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Jun Maerkl / Linn 455

8:23 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Suite in C "Hamburg's Tides"
Apollo's Fire / Jeannette Sorrell / WKSU 080

8:41 PM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade: The Young Prince and
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Jose Serebrier / Reference 89

8:53 PM / Frank Bridge: Idyll #1
Moscow Chamber Orchestra / Delos 3263


9:00 PM / Max Bruch: Scottish Fantasy: Finale
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin / Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Jesus Lopez-Cobos / RCA 60942

9:07 PM / Joseph Haydn: Piano Concerto in D
Evgeny Kissin, piano / Moscow Virtuosi / Vladimir Spivakov / RCA 7948

9:28 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: Javotte: Scene 3
Queensland Orchestra / Andrew Mogrelia / Marco Polo 8 223612

9:55 PM / Charles Koechlin: Poeme for Horn & Orchestra: andante
Marie-Luise Neunecker, horn / North German Radio Philharmonic / Uri Mayer / Koch 6412


10:00 PM / Ottorino Respighi: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite #2
Lausanne Chamber Orchestra / Jesus Lopez-Cobos / Telarc 80309

10:19 PM / Adalbert Gyrowetz: Symphony #3
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 9791

10:40 PM / Alessandro Marcello: Oboe Concerto in d minor
Hans-Peter Westermann, oboe / Camerata of Cologne / DeutHarm 77172

10:52 PM / Peter Schickele: At John Burroughs's Grave
Audubon Quartet / Centaur 2505


11:00 PM / Johannes Brahms: Serenade #1 in D: 1st movement
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Yoel Levi / Telarc 80349

11:13 PM / Sergei Prokofiev: The Southern Night
Royal Scottish Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8803

11:19 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Piano Trio in e minor "Dumky"
Beaux Arts Trio / Warner 61492

11:56 PM / Rachel Portman: Ciderhouse Rules: Homer's lesson
Studio Orchestra / David Snell / Sony 89031


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University