Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Hospice of the Western Reserve

Don Drumm Studios

NOCHE


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Wednesday, June 18, 2014

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:01 AM / Max Bruch: Serenade for Strings: Andante
Wuppertal Symphony Orchestra / George Hanson / Dabringhaus 3351096

12:06 AM / Alexander Scriabin: Andante
Moscow Chamber Orchestra / Constantine Orbelian / Delos 3244

12:10 AM / Antonio Pasculli: Concerto on Themes by Donizetti
Burkhard Glaetzner, oboe / Berlin Symphony Orchestra / Claus Peter Flor / Capriccio 10281

12:25 AM / Francis Poulenc: Intermezzi
Pascal Roge, piano / London/Decca 425862

12:31 AM / Robert Schumann: Symphony No. 4
Cleveland Orchestra / Christoph von Dohnanyi / London/Decca 421643


1:01 AM / Franz Schubert: Die schone Mullerin: Des Baches Wiegenlied (The Brook's Lullaby)
The Knights / Eric Jacobsen / Ancalagon 137

1:06 AM / Stanley Myers: The Deer Hunter: Cavatina
Jason Vieaux, guitar / Azica 71287

1:10 AM / Alexander Glazunov: Melody
Steven Isserlis, cello / Chamber Orchestra of Europe / John Eliot Gardiner / Virgin 91134

1:19 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 2
Alicia de Larrocha, piano / RCA 60453

1:33 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Orchestral Suite No. 4 "Mozartiana"
New Philharmonia Orchestra / Antal Dorati / Philips 464747


2:01 AM / John Playford: Paul's Steeple and Stingo
Apollo's Banquet

2:06 AM / George Butterworth: The Banks of Green Willow
Bournemouth Sinfonietta / Norman Del Mar / Chandos 8373

2:12 AM / Claude Debussy: Nocturnes: Sirenes
Boston Symphony Orchestra / Claudio Abbado / DG 415370

2:25 AM / Leos Janacek: On an Overgrown Path: In tears
Cathy Krier, piano / Avi-Music 8553290

2:28 AM / York Bowen: Symphony No. 1
BBC Philharmonic Orchestra / Andrew Davis / Chandos 10670


3:01 AM / Giuseppi Brescianello: Partita
Anthony Glise, guitar / Dorian 80127

3:06 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Sonata for Strings
Berlin Baroque Soloists / Rainer Kussmaul / DG 5761

3:14 AM / Edward Elgar: Enigma Variations
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Daniel Barenboim / Sony 60789

3:47 AM / Gabriel Faure: Romance without Words
Alexandre Tharaud, piano / Erato 34137

3:49 AM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: English Folk Song Suite
London Symphony Orchestra / Adrian Boult / EMI 47218


4:01 AM / Hector Berlioz: Trojan March
Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Paul Paray / Mercury 434328

4:06 AM / Felicien David: Spring Soiree No. 6
Limoges Baroque Ensemble / Laborie 11

4:13 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Cello Concerto No. 2
Anne Gastinel, cello / Moscow Soloists / Yuri Bashmet / Naive 4969

4:39 AM / Walter Gieseking: Flute Sonatine
George Darden, piano / Trudy Kane, flute

4:55 AM / Aaron Copland: Dance from Jalisco
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet / Telarc 80593


5:01 AM / William Byrd: Pavane and Gigue
BBC Philharmonic Orchestra / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 9930

5:06 AM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: By the Beautiful Blue Danube (An der schonen, blauen Donau)
Vienna Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan / DG 445773

5:17 AM / Anonymous: Kathren Oggie
Baltimore Consort / Dorian 90139

5:20 AM / Zoltan Kodaly: Hary Janos Suite
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Yoel Levi / Telarc 80413

5:46 AM / Frederic Hymen Cowen: The Butterfly's Ball
Slovak State Phiharmonic, Kosice / Adrian Leaper


6:01 AM / Gaspar Cassado: Sonata in the Old Spanish Style: Dance with Variations
Andre de Groote, piano / Viviane Spanoghe, cello

6:06 AM / Claude Debussy: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun (Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune)
Berlin Philharmonic / Simon Rattle / EMI 58045

6:17 AM / Salvador Castro de Gistau: Minuet in Fandango Style
Artemandoline / Brilliant 94636

6:27 AM / Lars-Erik Larsson: Pastoral Suite
Okko Kamu, conductor / Naxos 553115

6:40 AM / Emil Reesen: Agnethe and the Merman (Agnethe og havmanden)
Aalborg Symphony Orchestra / Bo Holten / Dacapo 226031

6:45 AM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: 5 Variants of Dives and Lazarus
New Queen's Hall Orchestra / Barry Wordsworth / Argo 440116


7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook


7:06 AM / Francis Poulenc: The Provencale Sailor
French National Orchestra / Charles Dutoit / London/Decca 452937

7:08 AM / Michel Blavet: Sonata No. 2 "L'Henriette": 3rd movement
Carrol McLaughlin, harp / Brian Luce, flute / Albany 1464

7:13 AM / Johann Christian Bach: Quintet
Camerata Cologne / DHM 77172

7:32 AM / Cesar Franck: Violin Sonata
Kathryn Stott, piano / Yo-Yo Ma, cello / Sony 87287


8:01 AM / George Rochberg: Caprice Variations: Nos. 11, 12, 15
Eliot Fisk, guitar / MusicMasters 67133

8:06 AM / Fritz Kreisler: Beautiful Rosemary (Schon Rosmarin)
Eduard Laurel, piano / James Ehnes, violin / Analekta 3159

8:08 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Capriccio Brillant
Helen Huang, piano / New York Philharmonic / Kurt Masur / Teldec 15869

8:21 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto
Emmanuel Pahud, flute / Australian Chamber Orchestra / Richard Tognetti

8:31 AM / Reinhold Gliere: Harp Concerto
Rachel Masters, harp / City of London Sinfonia / Richard Hickox / Chandos 9094


9:01 AM / Pablo de Sarasate: Introduction and Tarantella
Itzhak Perlman, violin / Abbey Road Ensemble / Lawrence Foster / EMI 55475

9:06 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1: Prelude and Fugue No. 1
Till Fellner, piano / ECM 1853

9:11 AM / Johann Pezel: German Dance Suite
Canadian Brass / CBC 2016

9:20 AM / Robert Schumann: Carnaval
Minnesota Orchestra / Eiji Oue / Reference 79

9:30 AM / David Diamond: Rounds for String Orchestra
Seattle Symphony / Gerard Schwarz / Delos 3189

9:46 AM / Gomidas Vartabed: Strolling
Isabel Bayrakdarian, soprano / Chamber Players of the Armenian Philharmonic Orchestra / Eduard Topchjan / Nonesuch 511487

9:49 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 27: 3rd movement
Mitsuko Uchida, piano / Cleveland Orchestra / Mitsuko Uchida / London/Decca 15498


10:01 AM / Astor Piazzolla: Spring in Buenos Aires (Primavera Portena)
Mika Sunago, piano; Erin Furbee, violin / Philip Hansen, cello

10:06 AM / Henry Cowell: Fiddler's Jig
Manhattan Chamber Orchestra / Richard Auldon Clark / Koch 7282

10:10 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 45 "Farewell"
L'Estro Armonico London / Derek Solomons / Sony 39685

10:44 AM / Francois Couperin: La Bersan
Angela Hewitt, piano / Hyperion 67440

10:47 AM / Maurice Ravel: Introduction and Allegro
Lily Laskine, harp; Alain Marion, flute; Jacques Lancelot, clarinet / Quatuor Via Nova / Erato 71572


11:01 AM / Juan Arriaga: Symphony: Allegro
Algarve Orchestra / Alvaro Cassuto / Naxos 557207

11:06 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto alla rustica (Rustic Concerto)
Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood / Oiseau-Lyre 414588

11:10 AM / George Gershwin: An American in Paris
Seattle Symphony / Ludovic Morlot

11:31 AM / Darius Milhaud: Suite for Violin, Clarinet and Piano
Melos Ensemble / EMI 72646

11:43 AM / Franz Liszt: Symphonic Poem No. 6: Mazeppa
New York Philharmonic / Kurt Masur / Teldec 77547


12:01 PM / Wilhelm Peterson-Berger: Flowers from Froso: Entry to the Summer Meadow
Mats Bergstrom, guitar / Christian Bergqvist, violin

12:06 PM / Frank Bridge: Two Pieces
Northern Sinfonia / David Lloyd-Jones / Naxos 555070

12:19 PM / Tomaso Albinoni: Adagio
Eroica Trio / EMI 56873

12:28 PM / Franz Schubert: Violin Sonatina No. 2
Andrew Manze, violin

12:52 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Eugene Onegin: Waltz
New York Philharmonic / Kurt Masur / Teldec 94571


1:01 PM / Jean Sibelius: Lyric Waltz
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Bis 384

1:06 PM / Christoph Gluck: Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Karlheinz Zoeller, flute / Berlin Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan / DG 449515

1:13 PM / John Du Prez: Bacchanalia
Philip Pickett Ensemble / London/Decca 425209

1:17 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 18
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano / Philharmonia Orchestra / Vladimir Ashkenazy / London/Decca 414337

1:51 PM / Emmanuel Chabrier: Le Roi malgre lui (The King in Spite of Himself): Fete polonaise
Vienna Philharmonic / John Eliot Gardiner / DG 447751


2:01 PM / : New Classical Tracks


2:23 PM / Cat Stevens: Morning Has Broken
Angele Dubeau, violin / La Pieta / Angele Dubeau / Analekta 8737

2:28 PM / George Frideric Handel: Chaconne
Gray & Pearl Guitar Duo / Dorian 90209

2:41 PM / Mark O'Connor: Appalachia Waltz
Angele Dubeau, violin / La Pieta / Angele Dubeau / Analekta 8737

2:47 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: Sonata No. 1
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment / (Selected members) / Hyperion 66595


3:01 PM / Alfred Hill: Symphony No. 5: Allegro "The Carnival"
Wilfred Lehmann, conductor

3:06 PM / Aaron Copland: Fanfare for the Common Man
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80595

3:10 PM / Niccolo Paganini: I Palpiti
Laurent Korcia, violin / Paris Chamber Orchestra / Jean-Jacques Kantorow / Naive 5344

3:22 PM / Carl Reinecke: Serenade
German Chamber Academy / Johannes Goritzki / CPO 999159

3:51 PM / Johann Quantz: Horn Concerto No. 3
Barry Tuckwell, horn / Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Iona Brown / London/Decca 417406


4:01 PM / Amy Beach: Prelude on an Old Folk Tune
Joanne Polk, piano / Arabesque 6704

4:06 PM / Carl Maria von Weber: Invitation to the Dance
National Philharmonic Orchestra / Richard Bonynge / London/Decca 433864

4:17 PM / Heinrich Biber: Sonata No. 3
Chatham Baroque

4:31 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 8 "Evening"
Chamber Orchestra of Lausanne / Jesus Lopez-Cobos / Denon 9612

4:51 PM / Jean Francaix: L'Heure du berger
Gaudier Ensemble / Hyperion 67036


5:01 PM / Claude Debussy: Reverie
Turtle Island String Quartet

5:06 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 18
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra / Ton Koopman / Erato 45714

5:26 PM / Traditional: The Girl I Left Behind Me
Cambridge Singers / John Rutter / Collegium 120

5:29 PM / Robert Schumann: Introduction and Allegro Appassionato
Murray Perahia, piano / Berlin Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado / Sony 64577

5:44 PM / Armando Neves: Valsa No. 3
David Russell, guitar / Telarc 31979

5:49 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Concerto
Jonathan Reese, violin / Scottish Ensemble / Jonathan Rees / Virgin 91453


6:01 PM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Prelude No. 5
Vancouver Symphony Orchestra / Sergiu Comissiona / CBC 5143

6:06 PM / Frederick Delius: In a Summer Garden
BBC symphony Orchestra / Andrew Davis / Teldec 90845

6:22 PM / Bedrich Smetana: Wedding Scenes
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra / Robert Stankovsky

6:34 PM / George Frideric Handel: Water Music Suite No. 3
English Baroque Soloists / John Eliot Gardiner / Philips 434122

6:46 PM / Claudio Monteverdi: Mass: Agnus Dei
Odhecaton / Paolo Da Col / Ricercar 322

6:52 PM / Gabriel Faure: Pavane
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 449186


7:01 PM / Anonymous Viennese: Linz Dances
Ensemble Bella Musica Vienna

7:06 PM / Modest Mussorgsky: Khovanshchina: Prelude (Dawn over the River Moscow)
Vienna Philharmonic / Valery Gergiev / Philips 468526

7:12 PM / Daniel Elder: Elegy
Westminster Choir College / Joe Miller / WCC 1310

7:18 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for Two Violins and Two Cellos
Europa Galante / Fabio Biondi / Virgin 45527

7:29 PM / Ernesto Nazareth: Nove de Julho (Ninth of July)
Antoine Zemor, piano

7:34 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 12
Eduard Brunner, clarinet; Klaus Thunemann, bassoon; Hermann Baumann, horn / Heinz Holliger, oboe or English horn / Philips 420183


8:00 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: Silken Ladder Overture
Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Jaime Laredo / Nimbus 5078

8:07 PM / Michael McLean: Suite (2008): Passacaglia
Roger Myers, viola / London Symphony Orchestra / Michael Francis / Delos 3441

8:15 PM / Ludvig van Beethoven: Triple Concerto in C
Beaux Arts Trio / London Philharmonic Orchestra / Bernard Haitink / Philips 420 231

8:52 PM / Claude Debussy: Nocturnes for Orchestra, #1: Clouds
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Paavo Yaervi / Telarc 80617


9:00 PM / Carl Goldmark: Rustic Wedding Sym.: Wedding March
Polish National Radio Orchestra / Michael Bartos / Newport 85503

9:16 PM / Carl Maria von Weber: Der Freischuetz overture
Philharmonia Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5120

9:26 PM / Joseph Kraus: Symphony in F
Swedish Chamber Orchestra / Naxos 8 554472

9:41 PM / Edvard Grieg: Holberg Suite
Southwest German Chamber Orchestra / Paul Angerer / Claves 50709


10:00 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto #1 in E "Spring"
Gil Shaham, violin / Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 1030

10:10 PM / Johannes Sperger: Symphony in C
Musica Aeterna Bratislava / Naxos 8 554764

10:30 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: Cello Concerto #2 in d
Lynn Harrell, cello / Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra / Riccardo Chailly / London 414387

10:48 PM / Aaron Copland: Our Town
London Symphony Orchestra / Aaron Copland / CBS/Sony 42429


11:00 PM / Edward MacDowell: To a Wild Rose
Manhattan Chamber Orchestra / Richard Auldon Clark / Koch 7282

11:03 PM / Robert Schumann: Maerchenbilder (FairyTale Pictures)
Roger Myers, viola / London Symphony Orchestra / Michael Francis / Delos 3441

11:07 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Symphony #9 in e minor
Vienna Philharmonic / Istvan Kertesz / London 417678

11:49 PM / Frederick Delius: The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Welsh National Opera Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / London 430202


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University