Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

NOCHE

Meaden & Moore

Metro RTA


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Saturday, June 14, 2014

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:01 AM / Henry Purcell: Chaconne
Orchestra of the 18th Century / Frans Bruggen / Philips 426714

12:06 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: English Suite No. 2: Gigue
Enrique Graf, piano / Centaur 2125

12:10 AM / Don Gillis: Symphony X: Requiem for a Hero
Sinfonia Varsovia / Ian Hobson / Albany 1058

12:14 AM / John Wilbye: Draw on, sweet night
Cambridge Singers / John Rutter / Collegium 502

12:21 AM / Johannes Brahms: String Quartet No. 3
Chiara String Quartet / Azica 71289


1:01 AM / Thomas C. Kelly: Pastoral and Reel
Irish Chamber Orchestra / Fionnuala Hunt

1:06 AM / Frederic Chopin: Berceuse (Lullaby)
Leon Fleisher, piano / Vanguard 1796

1:11 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Quartet
Mozarteum Quartet / Oehms 549

1:29 AM / Enriquez de Valderrabano: Sonata No. 8
Hopkinson Smith, lute

1:31 AM / Richard Strauss: Der Rosenkavalier: 1st Waltz Sequence
BBC Welsh Symphony Orchestra / Tadaaki Otaka / Nimbus 5235

1:45 AM / Wilhelm Friedemann Bach: Sinfonia
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra / Hartmut Haenchen / Berlin 1098


2:01 AM / Robert Schumann: Romance No. 2
Markus Becker, piano / Albrecht Mayer, oboe / London/Decca 4783564

2:06 AM / Anton Bruckner: Symphony No. 4 "Romantic": 3rd movement
Minnesota Orchestra / Osmo Vanska / Bis 1746

2:16 AM / Jules Massenet: Thais: Meditation
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin / Vienna Philharmonic / James Levine / DG 7189

2:24 AM / John Rutter: The Lord Bless You and Keep You: Meditation
Catrin Finch, harp / Sinfonia Cymru / John Rutter / DG 17606

2:28 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Trio Sonata No. 5
Alison Balsom, trumpet / EMI 58047

2:43 AM / William Walton: Henry V Suite
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Andre Previn / MCA 6187


3:01 AM / Domenico Scarlatti: Sonata
Martha Masters, guitar / GSP 1031

3:06 AM / David Del Tredici: Farewell
Cory Smythe, piano / Hilary Hahn, violin / DG 19103

3:12 AM / Aaron Copland: Rodeo
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80339

3:32 AM / Anonymous: The Skene Mandora Book (3)
Ronn McFarlane, mandora / Dorian 90129

3:39 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Legends
Bratislava Radio Symphony Orchestra / Stephen Gunzenhauser / Naxos 550267


4:01 AM / Filippo Azzaiolo: Chi passa
Yo-Yo Ma, cello / Silk Road Ensemble / Sony 89782

4:06 AM / Michael Praetorius: Spagnoletta
Atrium Musicae of Madrid / Bis 163

4:09 AM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade
London Symphony Orchestra / Evgeny Svetlanov / EMI 69361


5:01 AM / John Dowland: Dr. Case's Pavan
Paul O'Dette, lute

5:06 AM / Johan Svendsen: Norwegian Rhapsody No. 1
Trondheim Symphony Orchestra / Ole Kristian Ruud / Simax 1085

5:17 AM / Jean Sibelius: Andante festivo
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5169

5:22 AM / George Frideric Handel: Harp Concerto
Valerie Milot, harp / The King's Violins / Bernard Labadie / Analekta 9990

5:37 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 85 "The Queen" ("La Reine de France")
Capella Istropolitana / Barry Wordsworth / Naxos 550387


6:01 AM / Richard Wagner: Romanza
Robert Koenig, piano / Elissa Lee Koljonen, violin / Dorian 90268

6:06 AM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Rosen aus dem Suden (Roses from the South) Waltz
Vienna Philharmonic / Willi Boskovsky / London/Decca 425429

6:15 AM / Mateo Albeniz: Sonata
Susan McDonald, harp / Delos 3005

6:18 AM / Claude Debussy: Blessed Damozel
Dawn Upshaw, soprano; Paula Rasmussen, mezzo-soprano / Los Angeles Philharmonic / Esa-Pekka Salonen / Sony 58952

6:38 AM / Igor Stravinsky: Apollo: Polhymnia Variation
Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Antal Dorati / London/Decca 414457

6:41 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 157: Ja, ja, ich halte Jesum feste
Hilary Hahn, violin; Matthias Goerne, bass; Henrik Wiese, flute / Munich Chamber Orchestra / Alexander Liebreich / DG 13832

6:48 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 9 "Jeunehomme": 3rd movement
Mitsuko Uchida, piano / Cleveland Orchestra / Mitsuko Uchida / London/Decca 17181


7:01 AM / Jean-Philippe Rameau: Pygmalion: Overture
Les Arts Florissants / William Christie

7:06 AM / Manuel de Falla: The Three-Cornered Hat: Miller's Dance
Narciso Yepes, guitar / DG 423699

7:10 AM / Leos Janacek: String Quartet No. 2 "Intimate Letters"
Emerson String Quartet / DG 4778093

7:34 AM / Carlo Monza: Sinfonia detta "La tempesta di mare" ("Storm at Sea")
Fabio Biondi, violin / Europa Galante / Fabio Biondi / Virgin 63430

7:41 AM / Erik Satie: Diva of the Empire
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano / London/Decca 470290

7:43 AM / Oliver Knussen: Music for a Puppet Court: Puzzle II
London Sinfonietta / Oliver Knussen / DG 449572

7:48 AM / Peter Warlock: Six Italian Dance Tunes
London Festival Orchestra / Ross Pople


8:01 AM / Johan Halvorsen: Festival March
Latvian National Symphony Orchestra / Terje Mikkelsen / Simax 1199

8:06 AM / Edvard Grieg: Holberg Suite
Seattle Symphony / Gerard Schwarz / Delos 3091

8:28 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Silent Woods (Klid)
Anna Polonsky, piano / Alisa Weilerstein, cello / London/Decca 19765

8:35 AM / Hugo Alfven: Festival Overture
Iceland Symphony Orchestra / Niklas Willen / Naxos 557284

8:46 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for Two Mandolins
Angel Romero, guitar; Lito Romero, guitar / Academy of St Martin in the Fields / RCA 68291


9:01 AM / Michael Praetorius: Terpsichore: 3 Bransles
Frances Kelly, harp / Andrew Lawrence-King, harp / Oiseau-Lyre 414633

9:06 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 35
Simon Standage, violin / English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 427661

9:25 AM / Andrew York: Sunburst
Jason Vieaux, guitar / Azica 71287

9:31 AM / Franz Schubert: Violin Sonatina No. 1
Richard Egarr, fortepiano / Andrew Manze, violin

9:46 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Horn Concerto No. 2
Eric Ruske, horn / Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80367


10:01 AM / : New Classical Tracks


10:18 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Whimsical Symphony (Grillensymphonie)
Apollo's Fire Baroque Orchestra / Jeannette Sorrell / Koch 7576

10:28 AM / Gregory Anderson/Elizabeth Roe: Grand Scherzo (based on the Act I finale to Cosi fan tutte)
Elizabeth Roe, piano / Greg Anderson, piano

10:41 AM / Diego Ortiz: Modern Passamezzo
Hesperion XXI / Jordi Savall

10:44 AM / Maurice Ravel: Bolero
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Riccardo Chailly / London/Decca 417611


11:01 AM / : Flicks in Five


11:17 AM / Alexander Courage: Tribute to Fred Astaire
Boston Pops Orchestra / John Williams / Philips 412132


12:01 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Lute Suite No. 4: Prelude
Kim Heindel, lautenwerk / Dorian 80126

12:06 PM / Franz Liszt: Dance of the Gnomes
William Wolfram, piano / Naxos 557014

12:10 PM / Stanislaw Moniuszko: Jawnuta: Overture
Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra / Antoni Wit / Naxos 572716

12:16 PM / George Frideric Handel: Sonata da Camera
William Kuhlman, organ / Empire Brass / Telarc 80614

12:27 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 40
Dresden State Orchestra / Colin Davis / Philips 422398


1:01 PM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Mlada: Procession of the Nobles
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80115

1:06 PM / Ottorino Respighi: Fantastic Toy Shop
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 420485

1:27 PM / Daniel Elder: Lullaby
Westminster Choir College / Joe Miller / WCC 1310

1:33 PM / Francis Poulenc: Flute Sonata
Eric Le Sage, piano / Emmanuel Pahud, flute / EMI 56488

1:47 PM / Modest Mussorgsky: Night on Bald Mountain
Montreal Symphony Orchestra / Charles Dutoit / London/Decca 417299


2:01 PM / Thoinot Arbeau (publ.): Basse Danse
Broadside Band

2:06 PM / Jean Sibelius: Finlandia
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / Pietari Inkinen / Naxos 572705

2:16 PM / Ryuichi Sakamoto: Bibo No Aozora
Angele Dubeau, violin / La Pieta / Angele Dubeau / Analekta 8737

2:22 PM / Robert Schumann: Piano Trio No. 2
Fontenay Trio / Teldec 90864

2:50 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Athalia: Overture
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra / Claus Peter Flor / RCA 7905


3:01 PM / Bedrich Smetana: A Country Woman
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra / Robert Stankovsky

3:06 PM / Christian Sinding: Rustle of Spring
Jerome Lowenthal, piano / Bridge 9306

3:09 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for Three Violins
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin / English Chamber Orchestra / David Lockington / Koch 7790

3:20 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Divertimento No. 9
New York Philomusica

3:36 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 5
Concentus Musicus Wien / Nikolaus Harnoncourt / Teldec 75859


4:01 PM / William Brade: German Dances
Ludwig Guttler, trumpet / Brass Ensemble / Capriccio 10146

4:06 PM / Edward Elgar: Pomp and Circumstance March No. 1
Philharmonia Orchestra / Charles Groves / Denon 73534

4:14 PM / Johann Fasch: Recorder Concerto
Michael Schneider, recorder / Cappella Academia Frankfurt / CPO 777534

4:24 PM / Robert Schumann: Piano Concerto
Israela Margalit, piano / London Philharmonic Orchestra / Bryden Thomson / Chandos 8546


5:01 PM / Anonymous: The Queen's Delight; Half hanniken
King's Noyse

5:06 PM / Rafael Hernandez: Cachita
Seraphic Fire / Patrick Dupre Quigley / SFM 11

5:09 PM / Jack Gallagher: Sinfonietta
London Symphony Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta / Naxos 559652

5:37 PM / Gaspard Fritz: Sinfonia No. 5
La Stagione Frankfurt / Michael Schneider / CPO 777696

5:50 PM / Hector Berlioz: Beatrice and Benedict: Overture
Boston Symphony Orchestra / Charles Munch / RCA 61400


6:01 PM / Antonin Dvorak: 5 Bagatelles: Canon
Lowell Graham, conductor / Klavier 11126

6:06 PM / Gustav Holst: The Planets: Jupiter
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Yoel Levi / Telarc 80466

6:14 PM / Leonard Bernstein: Peter Pan: Dream with Me
Lara Downes, piano / Zuill Bailey, cello

6:19 PM / Charles Gounod: Faust Ballet Music
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 462125

6:38 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 29
Moscow Virtuosi / Vladimir Spivakov / RCA 60715


7:01 PM / Francisco Tarrega: Remembrances of the Alhambra
Eduardo Fernandez, guitar / London/Decca 417618

7:06 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto No. 3 "Il gardellino" ("Goldfinch")
Aurele Nicolet, flute / I Musici / Philips 420188

7:17 PM / Alan Hovhaness: Sonata for Harp
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / Telarc 80530

7:30 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Sonata No. 2
Keith Jarrett, piano / Michelle Makarski, violin / ECM 2230

7:45 PM / George Frideric Handel: Concerto Grosso No. 4
Academy of Ancient Music / Richard Egarr


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University