Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Akron Children's Hospital

Northeast Ohio Medical University

Don Drumm Studios


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Saturday, June 14, 2014

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:01 AM / Henry Purcell: Chaconne
Orchestra of the 18th Century / Frans Bruggen / Philips 426714

12:06 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: English Suite No. 2: Gigue
Enrique Graf, piano / Centaur 2125

12:10 AM / Don Gillis: Symphony X: Requiem for a Hero
Sinfonia Varsovia / Ian Hobson / Albany 1058

12:14 AM / John Wilbye: Draw on, sweet night
Cambridge Singers / John Rutter / Collegium 502

12:21 AM / Johannes Brahms: String Quartet No. 3
Chiara String Quartet / Azica 71289


1:01 AM / Thomas C. Kelly: Pastoral and Reel
Irish Chamber Orchestra / Fionnuala Hunt

1:06 AM / Frederic Chopin: Berceuse (Lullaby)
Leon Fleisher, piano / Vanguard 1796

1:11 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Quartet
Mozarteum Quartet / Oehms 549

1:29 AM / Enriquez de Valderrabano: Sonata No. 8
Hopkinson Smith, lute

1:31 AM / Richard Strauss: Der Rosenkavalier: 1st Waltz Sequence
BBC Welsh Symphony Orchestra / Tadaaki Otaka / Nimbus 5235

1:45 AM / Wilhelm Friedemann Bach: Sinfonia
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra / Hartmut Haenchen / Berlin 1098


2:01 AM / Robert Schumann: Romance No. 2
Markus Becker, piano / Albrecht Mayer, oboe / London/Decca 4783564

2:06 AM / Anton Bruckner: Symphony No. 4 "Romantic": 3rd movement
Minnesota Orchestra / Osmo Vanska / Bis 1746

2:16 AM / Jules Massenet: Thais: Meditation
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin / Vienna Philharmonic / James Levine / DG 7189

2:24 AM / John Rutter: The Lord Bless You and Keep You: Meditation
Catrin Finch, harp / Sinfonia Cymru / John Rutter / DG 17606

2:28 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Trio Sonata No. 5
Alison Balsom, trumpet / EMI 58047

2:43 AM / William Walton: Henry V Suite
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Andre Previn / MCA 6187


3:01 AM / Domenico Scarlatti: Sonata
Martha Masters, guitar / GSP 1031

3:06 AM / David Del Tredici: Farewell
Cory Smythe, piano / Hilary Hahn, violin / DG 19103

3:12 AM / Aaron Copland: Rodeo
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80339

3:32 AM / Anonymous: The Skene Mandora Book (3)
Ronn McFarlane, mandora / Dorian 90129

3:39 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Legends
Bratislava Radio Symphony Orchestra / Stephen Gunzenhauser / Naxos 550267


4:01 AM / Filippo Azzaiolo: Chi passa
Yo-Yo Ma, cello / Silk Road Ensemble / Sony 89782

4:06 AM / Michael Praetorius: Spagnoletta
Atrium Musicae of Madrid / Bis 163

4:09 AM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade
London Symphony Orchestra / Evgeny Svetlanov / EMI 69361


5:01 AM / John Dowland: Dr. Case's Pavan
Paul O'Dette, lute

5:06 AM / Johan Svendsen: Norwegian Rhapsody No. 1
Trondheim Symphony Orchestra / Ole Kristian Ruud / Simax 1085

5:17 AM / Jean Sibelius: Andante festivo
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5169

5:22 AM / George Frideric Handel: Harp Concerto
Valerie Milot, harp / The King's Violins / Bernard Labadie / Analekta 9990

5:37 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 85 "The Queen" ("La Reine de France")
Capella Istropolitana / Barry Wordsworth / Naxos 550387


6:01 AM / Richard Wagner: Romanza
Robert Koenig, piano / Elissa Lee Koljonen, violin / Dorian 90268

6:06 AM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Rosen aus dem Suden (Roses from the South) Waltz
Vienna Philharmonic / Willi Boskovsky / London/Decca 425429

6:15 AM / Mateo Albeniz: Sonata
Susan McDonald, harp / Delos 3005

6:18 AM / Claude Debussy: Blessed Damozel
Dawn Upshaw, soprano; Paula Rasmussen, mezzo-soprano / Los Angeles Philharmonic / Esa-Pekka Salonen / Sony 58952

6:38 AM / Igor Stravinsky: Apollo: Polhymnia Variation
Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Antal Dorati / London/Decca 414457

6:41 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 157: Ja, ja, ich halte Jesum feste
Hilary Hahn, violin; Matthias Goerne, bass; Henrik Wiese, flute / Munich Chamber Orchestra / Alexander Liebreich / DG 13832

6:48 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 9 "Jeunehomme": 3rd movement
Mitsuko Uchida, piano / Cleveland Orchestra / Mitsuko Uchida / London/Decca 17181


7:01 AM / Jean-Philippe Rameau: Pygmalion: Overture
Les Arts Florissants / William Christie

7:06 AM / Manuel de Falla: The Three-Cornered Hat: Miller's Dance
Narciso Yepes, guitar / DG 423699

7:10 AM / Leos Janacek: String Quartet No. 2 "Intimate Letters"
Emerson String Quartet / DG 4778093

7:34 AM / Carlo Monza: Sinfonia detta "La tempesta di mare" ("Storm at Sea")
Fabio Biondi, violin / Europa Galante / Fabio Biondi / Virgin 63430

7:41 AM / Erik Satie: Diva of the Empire
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano / London/Decca 470290

7:43 AM / Oliver Knussen: Music for a Puppet Court: Puzzle II
London Sinfonietta / Oliver Knussen / DG 449572

7:48 AM / Peter Warlock: Six Italian Dance Tunes
London Festival Orchestra / Ross Pople


8:01 AM / Johan Halvorsen: Festival March
Latvian National Symphony Orchestra / Terje Mikkelsen / Simax 1199

8:06 AM / Edvard Grieg: Holberg Suite
Seattle Symphony / Gerard Schwarz / Delos 3091

8:28 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Silent Woods (Klid)
Anna Polonsky, piano / Alisa Weilerstein, cello / London/Decca 19765

8:35 AM / Hugo Alfven: Festival Overture
Iceland Symphony Orchestra / Niklas Willen / Naxos 557284

8:46 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for Two Mandolins
Angel Romero, guitar; Lito Romero, guitar / Academy of St Martin in the Fields / RCA 68291


9:01 AM / Michael Praetorius: Terpsichore: 3 Bransles
Frances Kelly, harp / Andrew Lawrence-King, harp / Oiseau-Lyre 414633

9:06 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 35
Simon Standage, violin / English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 427661

9:25 AM / Andrew York: Sunburst
Jason Vieaux, guitar / Azica 71287

9:31 AM / Franz Schubert: Violin Sonatina No. 1
Richard Egarr, fortepiano / Andrew Manze, violin

9:46 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Horn Concerto No. 2
Eric Ruske, horn / Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80367


10:01 AM / : New Classical Tracks


10:18 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Whimsical Symphony (Grillensymphonie)
Apollo's Fire Baroque Orchestra / Jeannette Sorrell / Koch 7576

10:28 AM / Gregory Anderson/Elizabeth Roe: Grand Scherzo (based on the Act I finale to Cosi fan tutte)
Elizabeth Roe, piano / Greg Anderson, piano

10:41 AM / Diego Ortiz: Modern Passamezzo
Hesperion XXI / Jordi Savall

10:44 AM / Maurice Ravel: Bolero
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Riccardo Chailly / London/Decca 417611


11:01 AM / : Flicks in Five


11:17 AM / Alexander Courage: Tribute to Fred Astaire
Boston Pops Orchestra / John Williams / Philips 412132


12:01 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Lute Suite No. 4: Prelude
Kim Heindel, lautenwerk / Dorian 80126

12:06 PM / Franz Liszt: Dance of the Gnomes
William Wolfram, piano / Naxos 557014

12:10 PM / Stanislaw Moniuszko: Jawnuta: Overture
Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra / Antoni Wit / Naxos 572716

12:16 PM / George Frideric Handel: Sonata da Camera
William Kuhlman, organ / Empire Brass / Telarc 80614

12:27 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 40
Dresden State Orchestra / Colin Davis / Philips 422398


1:01 PM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Mlada: Procession of the Nobles
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80115

1:06 PM / Ottorino Respighi: Fantastic Toy Shop
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 420485

1:27 PM / Daniel Elder: Lullaby
Westminster Choir College / Joe Miller / WCC 1310

1:33 PM / Francis Poulenc: Flute Sonata
Eric Le Sage, piano / Emmanuel Pahud, flute / EMI 56488

1:47 PM / Modest Mussorgsky: Night on Bald Mountain
Montreal Symphony Orchestra / Charles Dutoit / London/Decca 417299


2:01 PM / Thoinot Arbeau (publ.): Basse Danse
Broadside Band

2:06 PM / Jean Sibelius: Finlandia
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / Pietari Inkinen / Naxos 572705

2:16 PM / Ryuichi Sakamoto: Bibo No Aozora
Angele Dubeau, violin / La Pieta / Angele Dubeau / Analekta 8737

2:22 PM / Robert Schumann: Piano Trio No. 2
Fontenay Trio / Teldec 90864

2:50 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Athalia: Overture
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra / Claus Peter Flor / RCA 7905


3:01 PM / Bedrich Smetana: A Country Woman
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra / Robert Stankovsky

3:06 PM / Christian Sinding: Rustle of Spring
Jerome Lowenthal, piano / Bridge 9306

3:09 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for Three Violins
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin / English Chamber Orchestra / David Lockington / Koch 7790

3:20 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Divertimento No. 9
New York Philomusica

3:36 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 5
Concentus Musicus Wien / Nikolaus Harnoncourt / Teldec 75859


4:01 PM / William Brade: German Dances
Ludwig Guttler, trumpet / Brass Ensemble / Capriccio 10146

4:06 PM / Edward Elgar: Pomp and Circumstance March No. 1
Philharmonia Orchestra / Charles Groves / Denon 73534

4:14 PM / Johann Fasch: Recorder Concerto
Michael Schneider, recorder / Cappella Academia Frankfurt / CPO 777534

4:24 PM / Robert Schumann: Piano Concerto
Israela Margalit, piano / London Philharmonic Orchestra / Bryden Thomson / Chandos 8546


5:01 PM / Anonymous: The Queen's Delight; Half hanniken
King's Noyse

5:06 PM / Rafael Hernandez: Cachita
Seraphic Fire / Patrick Dupre Quigley / SFM 11

5:09 PM / Jack Gallagher: Sinfonietta
London Symphony Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta / Naxos 559652

5:37 PM / Gaspard Fritz: Sinfonia No. 5
La Stagione Frankfurt / Michael Schneider / CPO 777696

5:50 PM / Hector Berlioz: Beatrice and Benedict: Overture
Boston Symphony Orchestra / Charles Munch / RCA 61400


6:01 PM / Antonin Dvorak: 5 Bagatelles: Canon
Lowell Graham, conductor / Klavier 11126

6:06 PM / Gustav Holst: The Planets: Jupiter
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Yoel Levi / Telarc 80466

6:14 PM / Leonard Bernstein: Peter Pan: Dream with Me
Lara Downes, piano / Zuill Bailey, cello

6:19 PM / Charles Gounod: Faust Ballet Music
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 462125

6:38 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 29
Moscow Virtuosi / Vladimir Spivakov / RCA 60715


7:01 PM / Francisco Tarrega: Remembrances of the Alhambra
Eduardo Fernandez, guitar / London/Decca 417618

7:06 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto No. 3 "Il gardellino" ("Goldfinch")
Aurele Nicolet, flute / I Musici / Philips 420188

7:17 PM / Alan Hovhaness: Sonata for Harp
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / Telarc 80530

7:30 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Sonata No. 2
Keith Jarrett, piano / Michelle Makarski, violin / ECM 2230

7:45 PM / George Frideric Handel: Concerto Grosso No. 4
Academy of Ancient Music / Richard Egarr


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University