Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Greater Akron Chamber

NOCHE

Northeast Ohio Medical University


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Wednesday, June 11, 2014

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:01 AM / Antonio Rosetti: Concerto for 2 Horns: Rondo
Klaus Wallendorf, horn; Sarah Willis, horn / Bavarian Chamber Philharmonic / Johannes Moesus / CPO 999734

12:06 AM / Andrea Falconieri: Passacalle
Lorenza Borrani, violin; Jonathan Aasgaard, cello; Kristian Bezuidenhout, piano; Hans-Kristian Kjos Sorensen, percussion / Daniel Hope, violin / DG 13993

12:09 AM / George Rochberg: String Quartet No. 6: Canon Variations
Concord String Quartet

12:18 AM / Thomas Tallis: If Ye Love Me
Cantus / Cantus 1212

12:21 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Africa Fantasie
Stephen Hough, piano / City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra / Sakari Oramo / Hyperion 67331

12:32 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 1
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / Kurt Masur / Philips 426782


1:01 AM / Michel de la Barre: Suite L'Inconnue: Chaconne
Edwin Swanborn, harpsichord; Karl Bennion, cello / Robert Stallman, flute

1:06 AM / Bela Bartok: Romanian Folk Dances
Avi Avital, mandolin / Potsdam Chamber Academy / DG 19758

1:13 AM / Kenji Bunch: String Circle: Ballad
ALIAS Chamber Ensemble / Delos 3430

1:22 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Quintet for Piano and Winds
James Sommerville, horn; James Campbell, clarinet; James Mason, oboe; James McKay, bassoon / Anton Kuerti, piano / CBC 1137

1:47 AM / Edward Elgar: Bavarian Dances
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5136


2:01 AM / Arne Eggen: Liti Kersti: Bjorgulv the Fiddler
Iceland Symphony Orchestra / Bjarte Engeset / Naxos 557017

2:06 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Song: None But the Lonely Heart
I Salonisti / London/Decca 458382

2:09 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Symphony No. 8
Vienna Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan / DG 431095

2:48 AM / Aaron Copland: Old American Songs: Simple Gifts
Lara Downes, piano / Zuill Bailey, cello

2:51 AM / David Roylance: Evening Tide
Halle Orchestra / William Connor / Conifer 15008


3:01 AM / Samuel Barber: Souvenirs
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / Andrew Schenck / Koch 7005

3:06 AM / Frederick Delius: A Song Before Sunrise
Bournemouth Sinfonietta / Norman Del Mar / Chandos 8372

3:12 AM / Charles Stanford: Irish Rhapsody No. 1
Ulster Orchestra / Vernon Handley / Chandos 8627

3:28 AM / Franz Schubert: Auf dem Wasser zu singen (To be Sung on the Water)
Bertrand Chamayou, piano / Erato 37078

3:33 AM / Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Cello Concerto
Anner Bylsma, cello / Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment / Gustav Leonhardt / Virgin 90800


4:01 AM / Eduard Strauss: True Love Polka
Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra / Mika Eichenholz

4:06 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet No. 59 "The Rider"
Tatrai Quartet / Hungaroton 12246

4:31 AM / Josquin Des Prez: Gaude Virgo Mater Christi
The Sixteen / Harry Christophers / London/Decca 10836

4:34 AM / Robert Schumann: Blumenstuck (Flower Piece)
Sviatoslav Richter, piano / London/Decca 436456

4:42 AM / Richard Strauss: Don Juan
Cleveland Orchestra / George Szell / Sony 63123


5:01 AM / Johann Schickhardt: Guitar Sonata No. 2
Kristian Buhl-Mortensen, guitar / Classico 167

5:06 AM / George Frideric Handel: Music for the Royal Fireworks
Cleveland Symphonic Winds / Frederick Fennell / Telarc 80344

5:23 AM / Sergei Ekimov: Kangaroo
Houston Chamber Choir / Robert Simpson / MSR 1311

5:26 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 1
Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra / Hans Graf / LaserLight 15867

5:38 AM / Franz Richter: Concerto for flute and string orchestra
Barthold Kuijken, flute / Tafelmusik / Jeanne Lamon / Sony 48045


6:01 AM / Heinrich Biber: Rosary Sonata No. 8: The Crowning with Thorns
John Holloway, violin / Tragicomedia / Virgin 90838

6:06 AM / Georges Enescu: Roumanian Rhapsody No. 1
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80170

6:18 AM / Daniel Elder: The Heart's Reflection
Westminster Choir College / Joe Miller / WCC 1310

6:25 AM / Jacques Loeillet: Oboe Concerto
The Authentic Tastes Ensemble / Etcetera 1434

6:36 AM / Joaquin Rodrigo: Aranjuez Concerto
Eduardo Fernandez, guitar / English Chamber Orchestra / Miguel Gomez Martinez / London/Decca 417199


7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook


7:06 AM / Cyprien Katsaris: Mozartiana
Cyprien Katsaris, piano / Sony 52551

7:18 AM / Frederic Chopin: Waltz No. 6 "Minute"
James Galway, flute / National Philharmonic Orchestra / Charles Gerhardt / RCA 60917

7:22 AM / Jean Sibelius: Pelleas et Melisande
Israel Philharmonic Orchestra / Zubin Mehta / Sony 45870

7:41 AM / Francisco de la Torre: Danza Alta
Baltimore Consort / Dorian 90901

7:45 AM / George Frideric Handel: Trio Sonata
Academy Chamber Ensemble / Philips 412595


8:01 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Partita No. 2: Allemande
Tomo Iwakura, guitar / MP3.com 94496

8:06 AM / Peter Maxwell Davies: Farewell to Stromness
Christopher O'Riley, piano / CPI 3294112

8:10 AM / Francesco Geminiani: Concerto Grosso No. 5
Jaap Schroder, violin; Catherine Mackintosh, violin; Anthony Pleeth, cello / Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood / Oiseau-Lyre 417522

8:19 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 31 "Paris"
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Nikolaus Harnoncourt / Teldec 42817

8:39 AM / Claude Debussy: Images: Iberia
Dallas Symphony Orchestra / Eduardo Mata / Telarc 80055


9:01 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Octet: 3rd movement
Cleveland Quartet / Telarc 80142

9:06 AM / Leonard Bernstein: Candide: Overture
London Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Bernstein / DG 439251

9:11 AM / Scott Joplin: Maple Leaf Rag
Richard Dowling, piano / Klavier 77035

9:16 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Horn Concerto No. 2
Hermann Baumann, horn / Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Iona Brown / Philips 422346

9:33 AM / Hugo Alfven: And the Maiden Joins the Ring
Danish National Radio Choir / Stefan Parkman / Chandos 9464

9:35 AM / Manuel de Falla: Nights in the Gardens of Spain
Angela Cheng, piano / Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra / Hans Graf / CBC 5195


10:01 AM / Amy Beach: Dance of the Flowers
Joanne Polk, piano / Arabesque 6693

10:06 AM / Mikhail Glinka: Kamarinskaya
San Diego Chamber Orchestra / Donald Barra / Koch 7042

10:13 AM / Johan Roman: Sinfonia
Nils-Erik Sparf, violin / Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / Bis 284

10:22 AM / Richard Heuberger: Serenade for Strings "Nachtmusik"
RIAS-Sinfonietta Berlin / Jiri Starek / Schwann 316039

10:42 AM / Fernando Sor: Divertissement: Polonaise
Ronald Pearl, guitar / Julian Gray, guitar / Dorian 80111

10:46 AM / Alexandre Desplat: My Week with Marilyn: Suite
Lang Lang, piano / Studio Orchestra / Conrad Pope / Sony 98367


11:01 AM / Francesco Uttini: Symphony
Orchestra of the Royal Swedish Opera / Philip Brunelle / Virgin 45186

11:06 AM / William Herschel: Symphony No. 2
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 10048

11:16 AM / Manuel Ponce: Sonata Mexicana
Eladio Scharron, guitar / Centaur 2701

11:30 AM / Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 3: 3rd movement
Los Angeles Philharmonic / Esa-Pekka Salonen / Sony 60250

11:48 AM / Carl Maria von Weber: Der Freischutz (The Free Shooter): Overture
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra / Rafael Kubelik / DG 415840


12:01 PM / Enrique Granados: Valenciana
Alicia de Larrocha, piano / London/Decca 467687

12:06 PM / Alexander Borodin: Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances
Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra / Gennady Rozhdestvensky / Chandos 9386

12:22 PM / Heinrich Biber: Sonata No. 3
Chatham Baroque

12:35 PM / Alexander Glazunov: Concert Waltz No. 1
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Orfeo 148101

12:46 PM / Xavier Montsalvatge: Poema concertante
Rachel Barton Pine, violin / North German Radio Philharmonic / Celso Antunes / Hanssler 98642


1:01 PM / Jean Sibelius: Valse Triste
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 453908

1:06 PM / Dmitri Shostakovich: The Gadfly: Folk Festival
BBC Philharmonic / Vassily Sinaisky / Chandos 10183

1:09 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Orchestral Suite No. 2 "Characteristic": Waltz
National Symphony of Ireland / Stefan Sanderling / Naxos 550644

1:17 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Bassoon Concerto
Dag Jensen, bassoon / Mito Chamber Orchestra / Seiji Ozawa / Sony 61884

1:38 PM / Edward Elgar: Wand of Youth Suite No. 1
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / James Judd / Naxos 557166


2:01 PM / : New Classical Tracks


2:17 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Sonata for Two Pianos
Elizabeth Roe, piano / Greg Anderson, piano

2:40 PM / Giuseppe Verdi: Sinfonia
Milan Symphony Orchestra / Riccardo Chailly / London/Decca 1090

2:47 PM / Gregory Anderson/Elizabeth Roe: Ragtime alla Turca
Elizabeth Roe, piano / Greg Anderson, piano

2:51 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: Samson and Delilah: Bacchanale
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80595


3:01 PM / Vincenzo Bellini: Capulets and Montagues: Sinfonia
Orchestra of St. Cecilia / Myung Whun Chung / DG 471566

3:06 PM / Gabriel Faure: Pelleas and Melisande: Sicilienne
Bruno Canino, piano / Lynn Harrell, cello / London/Decca 2334

3:10 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Songs without Words - Book IV
Daniel Adni, piano / EMI 69352

3:29 PM / Johann Hertel: Trumpet Concerto No. 1
Hakan Hardenberger, trumpet / London Philharmonic Orchestra / Elgar Howarth / Philips 426311

3:44 PM / Richard Wagner: Tannhauser: Overture
Berlin Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado / DG 985


4:01 PM / John Jenkins: Fantasia Suite No. 1
Locke Consort

4:06 PM / George Frideric Handel: Concerto Grosso No. 5
Mercury Baroque / Antoine Plante

4:21 PM / Franz Schubert: Winterreise (Winter Journey): Die Post (The Post)
Helmut Deutsch, piano / Jonas Kaufmann, tenor / Sony 95652

4:25 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Horn Quintet
Boston Symphony Chamber Players / BSO 601

4:43 PM / Igor Stravinsky: Dumbarton Oaks Concerto
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra / Christopher Hogwood / London/Decca 425614


5:01 PM / Emilio Pujol: Triquilandia/Seguidilla
David Russell, guitar / Telarc 80633

5:06 PM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: The Lark Ascending
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin / Philharmonia Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / RCA 61700

5:21 PM / Jean-Philippe Rameau: Les Sauvages
Alexandre Tharaud, piano / Erato 34137

5:25 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Scherzando No. 2
Emmanuel Pahud, flute / Haydn-Ensemble Berlin / Bernhard Hartog / EMI 56577

5:33 PM / Robin Milford: Mr John Peel Passes By
Julian Sperry, flute / Guildhall Strings / Hyperion 67444

5:36 PM / Ottorino Respighi: Pines of Rome
Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra / Lorin Maazel / Sony 66843


6:01 PM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Egyptian March
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Nikolaus Harnoncourt / Teldec 43337

6:06 PM / Frederic Chopin: Polonaise No. 6 "Heroic"
Van Cliburn, piano / RCA 60358

6:13 PM / Christoph Schaffrath: Oboe Sonata
Berlin Baroque Trio / Berlin 9184

6:27 PM / Hector Berlioz: Benvenuto Cellini: Overture
London Symphony Orchestra / Andre Previn / EMI 73338

6:37 PM / Joseph Lanner: Pest Waltzes
Concerto Koln / Archiv 4765

6:47 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 2
Lincoln Center Chamber Music Society / Delos 3185


7:01 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 12: 2nd movement
Ingrid Haebler, piano / Denon 1848

7:06 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet No. 2
Amadeus Quartet / DG 453760

7:28 PM / Edward Elgar: Salut d'amour
Samuel Sanders, piano / Itzhak Perlman, violin / EMI 56602

7:33 PM / Claude Debussy: Danse
Lausanne Chamber Orchestra / Alberto Zedda / Virgin 91098

7:39 PM / Franz Schubert: Octet: 3rd movement
Gaudier Ensemble / Hyperion 67339

7:47 PM / Arthur Sullivan: Overture di Ballo
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 434916


8:00 PM / Joseph Haydn: Serenade
Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra / Raymond Leppard / Koss 3303

8:05 PM / Paul Hindemith: Symphonic Metamorphosis on Themes
Kansas City Symphony / Michael Stern / Reference 132

8:15 PM / Georges Bizet: Symphony in C
Southwest German Radio Orchestra / Georges Pretre / Haenssler 93 013

8:47 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Slavonic Dance #4 in F
Cleveland Orchestra / George Szell / CBS/Sony 48161

8:55 PM / Edward Shearmur: Wings of the Dove: Rendevous
London Metropolitan Orchestra / Edward Shearmur / Milan 35833


9:00 PM / George Frederich Handel: Concerto Grosso #1 in G
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra / Ton Koopman / Erato 75357

9:12 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Clarinet Trio in B flat
Nash Ensemble / Virgin 91137

9:33 PM / Alexander Glazunov: Violin Concerto in a minor
Nikolaj Znaider, violin / Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra / Mariss Jansons / RCA 87454

9:54 PM / J S Bach: Sleepers, Awake (Wachet Auf)
Torres-Small Duo / ChannelPro 3301


10:00 PM / Niels Gade: Symphony #2 in E: finale
Copenhagen Collegium Musicum / Michael Schonwandt / Marco Polo 9201

10:09 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto #12 in E
Simon Standage, violin / English Concert / DG/Archiv 423094

10:19 PM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #48 in C "Maria Theresia"
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra / Adam Fischer / Nimbus 7041

10:47 PM / Gustav Holst: The Planets: Jupiter
Philharmonia Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / RCA 68819

10:55 PM / Gabriel Faure: Sicilienne
William Bennett, flute / Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / London 410552


11:00 PM / Franz Schubert: Piano Quintet in A "Trout": Finale
Andreas Haefliger, piano / Takacs Quartet / London 460 034

11:09 PM / Richard Rodney Bennett: Glow-worms
Royal Ballet Sinfonia / Gavin Sutherland / ASV 2116

11:12 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Symphony #4 in f minor
Budapest Festival Orchestra / Ivan Fischer / Channel 21704

11:55 PM / Peter Salomon: Romance
Simon Standage, violin / English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / DG/Archiv 427316


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University