Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Meaden & Moore

Metro RTA


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Tuesday, June 10, 2014

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:01 AM / Lou Harrison: Elegy, to Calvin Simmons
California Symphony / Barry Jekowsky / Argo 455590

12:06 AM / Francois Couperin: Concert Pieces
Jian Wang, cello / Camerata Salzburg / DG 474236

12:19 AM / Ernest Tomlinson: Hunt the Squirrel
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra / Ernest Tomlinson

12:22 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Trio Sonata
Pepe Romero, guitar / I Musici / Philips 434082

12:31 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Serenade for Strings
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 400020


1:01 AM / Peter Lamb: English Air
Paul Rhodes, piano / Kenneth Smith, flute / ASV 768

1:06 AM / Rick Sowash: Impressionist Suite No. 2: Caillebotte
Ron Aufmann, clarinet; Mark Ortwein, bassoon / Mark Ostoich, oboe / Sowash 2004

1:11 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 104 "London"
Berlin Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan / EMI 66097

1:38 AM / Traditional: Shall We Gather at the River
Lynette Johnson, alto / The Singers / Matthew Culloton / Singers 3480

1:42 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 14
Northern Chamber Orchestra / Nicholas Ward / Naxos 550873


2:01 AM / Henriette Renie: Contemplation
Naoko Yoshino, harp / Philips 446064

2:06 AM / Giuseppe Verdi: La Traviata: Prelude to Act III
Berlin Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan / DG 352

2:11 AM / Carl Maria von Weber: Invitation to the Dance
Cleveland Orchestra / Christoph von Dohnanyi / London/Decca 430201

2:20 AM / Anonymous: O lily of the valleys
Ensemble Pan / Telarc 80448

2:25 AM / George Gershwin: Piano Concerto
Pascal Roge, piano / Vienna Radio Symphony Orchestra / Bertrand de Billy / Oehms 601


3:01 AM / Erich Korngold: The Prince and the Pauper
National Philharmonic Orchestra / Charles Gerhardt / RCA 185

3:06 AM / Tomas Luis de Victoria: O vos omnes
Choir of Clare College, Cambridge / Graham Ross

3:11 AM / George Frideric Handel: Water Music Suite No. 3
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra / Ton Koopman / Erato 91716

3:23 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet No. 12
Cremona Quartet / Audite 92681


4:01 AM / Marcel Tournier: Suite: Festival
Mirage Quintet / Naxos 570444

4:06 AM / Walter Piston: Prelude
David Schrader, organ / Grant Park Orchestra / Carlos Kalmar / Cedille 8001

4:12 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Concerto for Oboe and Violin
Janine Jansen and Friends / London/Decca 19301

4:27 AM / Huang Zi: Plum Blossoms in the Snow
Xuefei Yang, guitar / Warner 63662

4:30 AM / Howard Hanson: Symphony No. 2 "Romantic"
Seattle Symphony / Gerard Schwarz / Delos 3073


5:01 AM / Franz Schubert: Two German Dances
Andreas Groethuysen, piano / Yaara Tal, piano / Sony 68243

5:06 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Guitar Concerto "La Notte"
Europa Galante / Fabio Biondi / Virgin 45424

5:15 AM / Tonu Korvits: The night is darkening round me
Choir of Royal Holloway / Rupert Gough / Hyperion 67968

5:23 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme
Zuill Bailey, cello / San Francisco Ballet Orchestra / Martin West / Telarc 80724

5:43 AM / Claude Debussy: Suite Bergamasque: Clair de lune (Moonlight)
Alexis Weissenberg, piano / DG 439520

5:49 AM / Johann Molter: Trumpet Concerto
John Wallace, Trumpet / Philharmonia Orchestra / Simon Wright / Nimbus 5121


6:01 AM / John Dowland: Mr John Langton's Pavan
Fretwork / Virgin 45005

6:06 AM / Gabriel Faure: Pavane
Albrecht Mayer, oboe d'amore / Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Mathias Monius / London/Decca 4782564

6:12 AM / Francesco Veracini: Overture No. 4
Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhardt Goebel / Archiv 439937

6:28 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Siciliano
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra / Jose Serebrier / Naxos 572050

6:31 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Trio No. 10 "Variations"
Beaux Arts Trio / Philips 438948

6:47 AM / Traditional Korean: Arirang
Chanticleer / Teldec 16676

6:50 AM / Gioacchino Rossini: L'Italiana in Algeri (The Italian Girl in Algiers): Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra / Christian Benda / Naxos 570935


7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook


7:06 AM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Vocalise
Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / Naxos 572458

7:13 AM / Maurice Ravel: Empress of the Pagodas
Katia & Marielle Labeque, pianos / Philips 420159

7:18 AM / Luigi Boccherini: Guitar Quintet No. 3
Richard Savino, guitar / Artaria Quartet

7:43 AM / Franz Schreker: The Birthday of the Infanta: selections
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta

7:51 AM / Orlando Gibbons: Hosanna to the Son of David
Stile Antico

7:54 AM / Bernardo Pasquini: Sinfonia a quattro
Accademia Bizantina / Ottavio Dantone / London/Decca 1808


8:01 AM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Artists Quadrille
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80314

8:06 AM / Igor Stravinsky: Suite Italienne
Aldo Orvieto, piano / Dora Bratchkova, violin / CPO 999941

8:24 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 16
Northern Chamber Orchestra / Nicholas Ward / Naxos 550874

8:37 AM / Heitor Villa-Lobos: Prelude No. 5
Pepe Romero, guitar / Philips 420245

8:41 AM / Josef Strauss: Pansies Polka
Vienna Philharmonic / Riccardo Muti / DG 1849

8:48 AM / Edvard Grieg: Lyric Pieces: Ensom vandrer (Lonely Wanderer)
Arnon Erez, piano / Hagai Shaham, violin / Hyperion 67504

8:50 AM / Jean Francaix: Theme and Variations
Waldemar Zarow, clarinet / Sinfonia Iuventas / Gabriel Chmura


9:01 AM / Edward Elgar: Starlight Express: Waltz
Bournemouth Sinfonietta / George Hurst / Chandos 8432

9:06 AM / Johann Pachelbel: Canon
Taverner Players / Andrew Parrott / Virgin 61304

9:12 AM / Stanislaw Moniuszko: The Countess: Overture
Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra / Antoni Wit / Naxos 572716

9:22 AM / Lars-Erik Larsson: Little Serenade for Strings
Stockholm Sinfonietta / Esa-Pekka Salonen / Bis 285

9:35 AM / Ernst von Dohnanyi: Variations on a Nursery Song
Julius Katchen, piano / London Philharmonic Orchestra / Adrian Boult / Philips 456859


10:01 AM / Gerald Finzi: Love's Labours Lost: 3 Soliloquies
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5101

10:06 AM / Otto Luening: Kentucky Rondo
Louisville Orchestra / Lawrence Leighton Smith / Louisville 6

10:11 AM / Anonymous: Wilson's wilde
King's Noyse

10:16 AM / Armstrong Gibbs: A Spring Garland
Guildhall Strings / Robert Salter / Hyperion 67093

10:29 AM / John Rutter: Suite for Strings
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / John Rutter / London/Decca 1821

10:42 AM / George Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue
Peter Donohoe, piano / London Sinfonietta / Simon Rattle / EMI 6628


11:01 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Four Contredances
Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra / Hans Graf / LaserLight 15887

11:06 AM / Giuseppe Verdi: Aida: Triumphal March
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80364

11:14 AM / Celedonio Romero: Suite Andaluza
Angel Romero, guitar / Telarc 80213

11:32 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Four Seasons: Spring
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin / English Chamber Orchestra / David Lockington / Koch 7790

11:44 AM / William Hurlstone: Four Characteristic Pieces
Thea King, clarinet / Hyperion 66014


12:01 PM / Eric Coates: London Suite: Knightsbridge March
New London Orchestra / Ronald Corp / Hyperion 66968

12:06 PM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Flight of the Bumblebee
Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, violin / London Symphony Orchestra / Andrew Litton / Nonesuch 79464

12:08 PM / Noam Sivan: Improvisations on Bach's "Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring"
Yael Weiss, piano / Koch 7651

12:20 PM / Muzio Clementi: Symphony No. 3 "The Great National"
Philharmonia Orchestra / Francesco d'Avalos / ASV 803

12:51 PM / Anonymous: Folia
El Mundo / Richard Savino / Dorian 92131


1:01 PM / Tomaso Albinoni: Trumpet Sonata a 7
John Wallace, Trumpet / Philharmonia Orchestra / Nimbus 7012

1:06 PM / Franz Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2
Szeged Symphony Orchestra / Tamas Pal / Hungaroton 12721

1:17 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Souvenir of a Beloved Place: Meditation
Dmitry Sitkovetsky, violin / Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Hanssler 98346

1:30 PM / Maurice Ravel: Pavane for a Dead Princess (Pavane pour une infante defunte)
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / Telarc 80361

1:36 PM / Thomas Tollett: Divisions on a Ground
Lucas Harris, archlute; Nadina Mackie Jackson, bassoon; Borys Medicky, harpsichord; Joelle Marton, bass viol / Alison Melville, recorder

1:41 PM / Connie Ellisor: Blackberry Winter
Nashville Chamber Orchestra / Paul Gambill / Warner 46739


2:01 PM / Joseph Lauber: Petite Suite: Caprice
Marcos Fregnani-Martins, flute / Rachel Talitman, harp

2:06 PM / William Blezard: The River
Royal Ballet Sinfonia / Gavin Sutherland / ASV 2126

2:13 PM / George Frideric Handel: Concerto Grosso No. 6
English Chamber Orchestra / Raymond Leppard / Philips 442263

2:22 PM / Franz Schubert: Arpeggione Sonata
Goran Sollscher, guitar / Gil Shaham, violin / DG 471568

2:49 PM / Johannes Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 2: 4th movement
Maurizio Pollini, piano / Staatskapelle Dresden / Christian Thielemann / DG 4792384


3:01 PM / Niccolo Paganini: Caprice No. 24
Nicola Hall, guitar / London/Decca 430839

3:06 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 8
Minnesota Orchestra / Osmo Vanska / Bis 1516

3:32 PM / Edvard Grieg: Wedding Day at Troldhaugen
Alexandre Tharaud, piano / Erato 34137

3:39 PM / Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto Grosso No. 1
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra / Nicholas McGegan

3:52 PM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Wine, Women, and Song (Wein, Weib und Gesang)
Vienna Philharmonic / Willi Boskovsky / DG 435335


4:01 PM / Johann Mayer: Schnofler-Dance
Ensemble Bella Musica Vienna

4:06 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Don Giovanni: Overture
Royal Opera, Covent Garden / Colin Davis / Philips 416273

4:13 PM / Frederic Chopin: Etude No. 8
Jan Lisiecki, piano / DG 4791039

4:17 PM / Hubert Parry: Lady Radnor's Suite
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5068

4:33 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Mandolin Concerto
Avi Avital, mandolin; Shalev Ad-El, harpsichord / Potsdam Chamber Academy / DG 16801

4:47 PM / Gustav Holst: Second Suite
Dallas Wind Symphony / Howard Dunn / Reference 39


5:01 PM / Bengt Hallberg: Blacksmith's Tune
Scandinavian Brass Ensemble / Jorma Panula / Bis 265

5:06 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake: Waltz
New York Philharmonic / Kurt Masur / Teldec 94571

5:14 PM / Claude Debussy: Violin Sonata
Itamar Golan, piano / Janine Jansen, violin / London/Decca 15249

5:29 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for Oboe and Bassoon
Michael McCraw, bassoon; Washington McClain, oboe / Seattle Baroque / Ingrid Matthews / Centaur 2538

5:41 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 "Eroica": 1st movement
Orchestra of St Luke's / Michael Tilson Thomas / Sony 45651


6:01 PM / Isaac Albeniz: Spanish Suite: Granada
Victoria Drake, harp / Well-Tempered 5179

6:06 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Andante and Rondo Capriccioso
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano / London/Decca 468600

6:12 PM / Alexander Borodin: Symphony No. 2: Scherzo
Toronto Symphony Orchestra / Andrew Davis / Sony 62406

6:19 PM / Ottorino Respighi: Roman Festivals
Philadelphia Orchestra / Riccardo Muti / EMI 47316

6:43 PM / William Byrd: The Earle of Oxford's March
Denver Brass / Kenneth Singleton / Centaur 2261

6:48 PM / Giacomo Puccini: Preludio Sinfonico
Monte Carlo National Opera Orchestra / Claudio Scimone / Erato 55026


7:01 PM / David Guion: Pastoral
Eugene Rowley, piano / Premier 1024

7:06 PM / Luigi Boccherini: Minuet
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / EMI 66646

7:11 PM / Giovanni Pergolesi: Sicilienne
Duo Similia / Analekta 9810

7:15 PM / Ernest Bloch: Concerto Grosso No. 1
Israel Chamber Orchestra / Yoav Talmi / Chandos 8593

7:39 PM / Traditional: Appalachian Barn Dance
Apollo's Fire Baroque Orchestra / Jeannette Sorrell / Avie 2205

7:44 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Keyboard Concerto No. 6
Cyprien Katsaris, piano / Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra / Janos Rolla / Teldec 43208


8:00 PM / Jean Joseph Mouret: Rondeau - Masterpiece Theatre theme
Canadian Brass / RCA 4733

8:02 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Piano Concerto #17 in G
Andras Schiff, piano / Salzburg Mozart Chamber Orchestra / Sandor Vegh / London 414289

8:35 PM / Charles Gounod: Petite Symphonie (1885)
Sinfonia Orchestra of Chicago / Barry Faldner / Koch 7067

8:55 PM / Marco Uccellini: Sonata #26 on "La Prosperina"
Arcadian Academy / HarmMund 907066


9:00 PM / Georges Bizet: Children's Games (Jeux d'enfants)
Orchestre de la Bastille / Myung Whun Chung / DG 431778

9:12 PM / Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov: Procession of the Sardar
St. Louis Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / RCA 7716

9:17 PM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #45 in f# "Farewell"
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 423 376

9:45 PM / Frederick Delius: Florida Suite: Sunset
Ulster Orchestra / Vernon Handley / Chandos 8413

9:56 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Song without words #6
Antonio Meneses, cello / / Avie 2140


10:00 PM / Franz Schubert: Symphony #9 in C: finale
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment / Charles Mackerras / Virgin 90708

10:16 PM / Ignaz Paderewski: Nocturne in B flat
Jenny Lin, piano / / Haenssler 98 037

10:20 PM / Aaron Copland: Tender Land: The Promise of Living
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80117

10:26 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata #17 in d "The Tempest"
Mari Kodama, piano / / Pentatone 5186 063

10:51 PM / Lars-Erik Larsson: Lyric Fantasy
Swedish Chamber Orchestra / Naxos 8 553715


11:00 PM / Emmanuel Chabrier: Espana
French National Orchestra / Armin Jordan / Erato 88018

11:07 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Clarinet Quintet in A
Karl Leister, clarinet / Brandis Quartet / Nimbus 5487

11:40 PM / Hubert Parry: Lady Radnor's Suite (1894)
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5068

11:56 PM / Jules Massenet: The Last Sleep of the Virgin
BBC Philharmonic / Yan Pascal Tortelier / Chandos 9765


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University