Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Lehmans

Area Agency on Aging 10B, Inc.


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Sunday, June 1, 2014

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:01 AM / Tamezo Narita: The Seawall Song
Paillard Chamber Orchestra / Jean-Francois Paillard / Denon 7330

12:06 AM / Sergei Prokofiev: Five Melodies: No. 4
Frederic Chiu, piano / Pierre Amoyal, violin

12:08 AM / Charles Ancliffe: Thrills
New London Orchestra / Ronald Corp / Hyperion 67400

12:14 AM / John Rutter: A prayer of St. Patrick
Cambridge Singers / John Rutter / Collegium 100

12:18 AM / Johannes Brahms: Violin Concerto
Hilary Hahn, violin / Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Sony 89649


1:01 AM / Eric Coates: Dance of the Orange Blossoms
East of England Orchestra / Malcolm Nabarro / ASV 2075

1:06 AM / Jacques Ibert: Aria
Diana Mase, piano / Raymond Mase, trumpet / Summit 185

1:12 AM / Cyril Scott: Symphony No. 1
BBC Philharmonic / Martyn Brabbins / Chandos 10452

1:44 AM / Anthony Holborne: The Fairy-Round
Fretwork / Virgin 90706

1:46 AM / Manuel de Falla: The Three-Cornered Hat: Suite
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Fritz Reiner / RCA 62586


2:01 AM / Ferruccio Busoni: Finnish Folk Song: Andantino
Erik Tawaststjerna, piano / Finlandia 363

2:06 AM / Georges Hue: Fantaisie
William Bennett, flute/piccolo / English Chamber Orchestra / Steuart Bedford / ASV 652

2:14 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto alla rustica (Rustic Concerto)
The King's Violins / Bernard Labadie / Dorian 90255

2:20 AM / Maurice Durufle: Notre Pere (Our Father)
Seraphic Fire / Patrick Dupre Quigley / SFM 11

2:22 AM / Leo Delibes: Coppelia Act I
National Philharmonic Orchestra / Richard Bonynge / London/Decca 414502


3:01 AM / John Playford: Moll Peatly and Johney Cock Thy Beaver
Apollo's Banquet

3:06 AM / Giovanni Palestrina: Ad Dominum cum tribularer clamavi
Hilliard Ensemble (vocal) / ECM 1653

3:12 AM / Michael Gandolfi: The Garden of Cosmic Speculation: Garden of the Senses Suite
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Robert Spano / Telarc 80696

3:25 AM / Mario Armengol: Matinal
Baltazar Juarez, harp / Isabelle Perrin, harp / Quindecim 194

3:30 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 23
Keith Jarrett, piano / Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra / Dennis Russell Davies / ECM 1565


4:01 AM / Francesco Corbetta: Caprice-Chaconne
Ensemble Kapsberger / Rolf Lislevand / Astree 8852

4:06 AM / Leonard Bernstein: On the Town: 3 Dance Episodes
New York Philharmonic / Leonard Bernstein / Sony 42263

4:16 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Serenade for Strings
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 415364

4:46 AM / Alfredo Catalani: Scherzo
Roma Symphonic Orchestra / Francesco La Vecchia / Naxos 573072

4:52 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Divertimento
Haydn Trio Eisenstadt / Brilliant 93857


5:01 AM / Wilhelm Friedemann Bach: Flute Concerto: 3rd movement
Verena Fischer, flute / Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhard Goebel / Archiv 471579

5:06 AM / Benjamin Britten: Matinees Musicales
Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra / Okko Kamu / Ondine 825

5:21 AM / Alonso Mudarra: Gallarda
Goran Sollscher, guitar / DG 6497

5:24 AM / Ludwig Lebrun: Oboe Concerto No. 1
Bart Schneemann, oboe / Radio Chamber Orchestra / Jan Willem de Vriend

5:45 AM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Charterhouse Suite
Israel Chamber Orchestra / Dalia Atlas / Stradivari 8011


6:01 AM / Jules Massenet: Suite from Esclarmonde: Hymenee
Hong Kong Philharmonic Orchestra / Kenneth Jean

6:06 AM / Maurice Ravel: Jeux d'eau (Fountains)
Carol Rosenberger, piano / Delos 3006

6:12 AM / Philip Glass: Echorus
Jennifer Koh, violin; Jaime Laredo, violin / Curtis 20/21 Ensemble / Vinay Parameswaran / Cedille 146

6:21 AM / Samuel Barber: Summer Music
Marlboro Festival Ensemble / Sony 46250

6:35 AM / Joaquin Rodrigo: Aranjuez Concerto
Pepe Romero, guitar / Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 411440


7:01 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Sarabande with variations
Ludwig Guttler Brass Ensemble / Ludwig Guttler / Berlin 1090

7:06 AM / Gioacchino Rossini: Andante with Variations
Naoko Yoshino, harp / Shigenori Kudo, flute / Sony 48033

7:12 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 24
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano / Philharmonia Orchestra / Vladimir Ashkenazy / London/Decca 414433

7:46 AM / George Frideric Handel: Semele: Where E'er You Walk
Nicholas Daniel, oboe / City of London Sinfonia / John Rutter

7:50 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Te Deum
English Baroque Soloists / John Eliot Gardiner / Philips 470286


8:01 AM / Edward Elgar: Nursery Suite: Aubade and Merry Doll
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / James Judd / Naxos 557166

8:06 AM / Claude Debussy: Arabesque No. 2
Maria Graf, harp / Philips 432103

8:10 AM / Frederic Chopin: Etude No. 11
Jan Lisiecki, piano / DG 4791039

8:15 AM / Robert Schumann: Symphony No. 3 "Rhenish"
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra / Aldo Ceccato / Bis 394

8:50 AM / Carl Maria von Weber: Invitation to the Dance
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 422050


9:01 AM / Hubert Parry: The Birds of Aristophanes: Bridal March of the Birds
BBC National Orchestra of Wales / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 10740

9:06 AM / Tomaso Albinoni: Adagio
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5032

9:16 AM / Fritz Kreisler: Syncopation
Robert McDonald, piano / Midori, violin / Sony 52568

9:20 AM / Charles Gounod: Petite Symphony
Sinfonia Orchestra of Chicago / Barry Faldner / Koch 7067

9:40 AM / Johann Scheibe: Sinfonia
Concerto Copenhagen / Andrew Manze / Chandos 550

9:50 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Ave Verum Corpus
Lars Hannibal, guitar / Chen Yi, violin

9:53 AM / William Byrd: In sacred praises (Laudibus in sanctis)
The Sixteen / Harry Christophers / Coro 16077


10:01 AM / Franz Schubert: March Militaire No. 1
Andreas Groethuysen, piano / Yaara Tal, piano / Sony 68240

10:06 AM / Evencio Castellanos: Santa Cruz de Pacairigua
Simon Bolivar Youth Orchestra / Gustavo Dudamel / DG 11340

10:23 AM / Rene Clausen: Prayer
Kansas City Chorale / Charles Bruffy / Chandos 5105

10:29 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Violin Concerto No. 4
Gil Shaham, violin / Sejong Soloists / Canary 8

10:48 AM / Franz Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Georg Solti / London/Decca 443444


11:01 AM / Carl Stamitz: Concerto for Viola and Orchestra
Wolfram Christ, viola / Cologne Chamber Orchestra / Helmut Muller-Bruhl / Schwann 11060

11:06 AM / Giuseppe Verdi: Aida: Triumphal March
London Symphony Orchestra / Richard Hickox / MCA 25877

11:14 AM / Heinrich Biber: Sonata No. 3
Chatham Baroque

11:27 AM / Gustav Holst: First Suite
Dallas Wind Symphony / Howard Dunn / Reference 39

11:40 AM / Richard Strauss: Don Juan
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Thomas Schippers / Vox 5140


12:01 PM / : Top Score


12:17 PM / Samuel Barber: Sure on this Shining Night
Lara Downes, piano / Zuill Bailey, cello

12:22 PM / Zoltan Kodaly: Marosszek Dances
Montreal Symphony Orchestra / Charles Dutoit / London/Decca 444322

12:37 PM / Clara Schumann: Piano Concerto
Angela Cheng, piano / Women's Philharmonic / JoAnn Falletta / Koch 7169


1:01 PM / Emmanuel Chabrier: Pompous Minuet
Minnesota Orchestra / Eiji Oue / Reference 79

1:06 PM / Percy Grainger: Shepherd's Hey
Cleveland Symphonic Winds / Frederick Fennell / Telarc 80099

1:09 PM / Niccolo Paganini: I Palpiti
Laurent Korcia, violin / Paris Chamber Orchestra / Jean-Jacques Kantorow / Naive 5344

1:20 PM / Claude Debussy: String Quartet
Brooklyn Rider

1:46 PM / Henry VIII: Rose Without a Thorn Suite
Philip Jones Brass Ensemble / London/Decca 417524


2:01 PM / Arthur Sullivan: The Tempest: Act IV Overture
Kansas City Symphony / Michael Stern / Reference 115

2:06 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 16
John O'Conor, piano / Telarc 80185

2:30 PM / Stanislaw Moniuszko: Halka: Overture
Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra / Antoni Wit / Naxos 572716

2:40 PM / Jean Sibelius: Suite Mignonne
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5169

2:49 PM / George Frideric Handel: Water Music Suite No. 2
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra / Ton Koopman / Erato 91716


3:01 PM / Thomas C. Kelly: Pastoral and Reel
Irish Chamber Orchestra / Fionnuala Hunt

3:06 PM / Gabriel Faure: Pavane
Boston Symphony Orchestra / Seiji Ozawa / DG 457196

3:13 PM / Benjamin Wallfisch: Summer in February: Final Kiss
Yuja Wang, piano; Jack Liebeck, violin; Raphael Wallfisch, cello / Chamber Orchestra of London / Benjamin Wallfisch / DG 4791029

3:20 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Orchestral Suite No. 4 "Mozartiana"
New Philharmonia Orchestra / Antal Dorati / Philips 464747

3:47 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Quartet No. 3
Sequoia String Quartet / Nonesuch 79026


4:01 PM / Johann Ernst Rieck: Suite of Dances No. 6
Stradivaria / Cypres 1633

4:06 PM / Samuel Barber: School for Scandal Overture
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / EMI 49463

4:15 PM / Christos Hatzis: Coming To
Cory Smythe, piano / Hilary Hahn, violin / DG 19103

4:20 PM / Franz Krommer: Concerto for Two Clarinets
Antony Pay, clarinet; Thomas Friedli, clarinet / English Chamber Orchestra / Anthony Pay / Claves 8602

4:43 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Concerto for 2 Violins
Julia Fischer, violin; Alexander Sitkovetsky, violin / Academy of St Martin in the Fields / London/Decca 12490


5:01 PM / Traditional: Loch Lomond
Chanticleer / Teldec 16676

5:06 PM / Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 5
Minnesota Orchestra / Osmo Vanska / Bis 1986

5:39 PM / Paulo Bellinati: Jongo
Jason Vieaux, guitar / Azica 71287

5:44 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 20
Mari Kodama, piano / PentaTone 304

5:53 PM / Johann Pachelbel: Canon
I Solisti Italiani / Denon 73335


6:01 PM / Giuseppe Torelli: Trumpet Sonata No. 1
Ludwig Guttler, trumpet / New Bach Collegium Musicum Leipzig / Max Pommer / Capriccio 10020

6:06 PM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Vocalise
Helene Grimaud, piano / Lisa Batiashvili, violin / DG 15203

6:12 PM / Daniel Elder: Lullaby
Westminster Choir College / Joe Miller / WCC 1310

6:18 PM / Frederic Chopin: Les Sylphides Ballet
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra / Heinz Fricke / Capriccio 10073

6:48 PM / Francois Couperin: Four Dances
Trio Settecento / Cedille 129


7:01 PM / Pierre Attaingnant: Galliarde
Hopkinson Smith, lute / Astree 8854

7:06 PM / Henry Lissant-Collins: Fuquoi in the Sugar Cane
South African Broadcast Orchestra / Peter Marchbank

7:15 PM / Georges Bizet: Pearl Fishers: Au fond du temple saint (Temple Duet)
Benjamin Loeb, piano; Geoff Nuttall, viola / Livia Sohn, violin / Naxos 570202

7:22 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto No. 5
Emmanuel Pahud, flute / Australian Chamber Orchestra / Richard Tognetti

7:32 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Quartet No. 17 "Hunt"
Emerson String Quartet / DG 427657


8:01 PM / A Sullivan / W S Gilbert: HMS Pinafore Act 1
Ohio Light Opera / J Lynn Thompson / Albany 1459


9:00 PM / A Sullivan / W S Gilbert: HMS Pinafore Act 2
Ohio Light Opera / J Lynn Thompson / Albany 1459

9:43 PM / Richard Wagner: Prelude, Dawn, & Siegfried's Rhine
Canton Symphony Orchestra / Gerhardt Zimmermann / WKSU 051106


10:00 PM / Joseph Haydn: Scherzando #5 in E
Haydn Ensemble of Berlin / EMI 56577

10:08 PM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: O Taste and See
Christ Church Cathedral Choir / Nimbus 1754

10:10 PM / Luigi Boccherini: Guitar Quintet #4 in D "Fandango"
Kazuhito Yamashita, guitar / Tokyo String Quartet / RCA 60421

10:31 PM / Franz Liszt: Piano Concerto #2 in A
Leif Ove Andsnes, piano / Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra / Dmitri Kitayenko / Virgin 91198

10:53 PM / Frederick Delius: Summer Night on the River
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / London 421390


11:00 PM / Carl Maria Von Weber: Euryanthe Overture
Dresden State Orchestra / Gustav Kuhn / Capriccio 10052

11:09 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: String Quartet #21 in D
Mosaic Quartet / Astree 8659

11:34 PM / Johann Strauss Jr: Viennese Bonbons Waltz
Vienna Philharmonic / Lorin Maazel / DG 1663

11:44 PM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Symphony #2 in e minor: adagio
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Paavo Yaervi / Telarc 80670


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University