Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Metro RTA

Lehmans

Knight Foundation


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Friday, May 30, 2014

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:00 AM / Giovanni Kapsberger: Toccata #10
Rolf Lislevand, lute / Rolf Lislevand and friends / Astree 8515

12:02 AM / Alexander Glazunov: Symphony #5 in B flat: andante
Moscow Symphony Orchestra / Alexander Anissimov / Naxos 8 553660

12:12 AM / Mikhail Glinka: Nocturne
Elizabeth Hainen, harp / / Naxos 8 555791

12:16 AM / Joseph Haydn: Piano Concerto in G
Emanuel Ax, piano / Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra / CBS/Sony 48383

12:37 AM / Armas Jarnefelt: Sunday
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Ilpo Mansnerus / YLE 9701

12:42 AM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on theme of Thomas Tallis
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Bryden Thomson / Chandos 8502


1:00 AM / Charles Koechlin: Symphonic Poem #2 (Nocturne)
Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra / Heinz Holliger / Haenssler 93 159

1:07 AM / Franz Schubert: Symphony #4 in c minor "Tragic"
Southwest German Radio Symphony / Hans Zender / Haenssler 93 120

1:43 AM / Maurice Ravel: Berceuse sur le nom de Faure
James Ehnes & Wendy Chen / CBC 1138

1:46 AM / Gabriel Faure: Harp Impromptu
Ursula Holliger, harp / / Claves 50708

1:54 AM / Marco Uccellini: Sonata #21 from Book 4
Arcadian Academy / HarmMund 907066


2:00 AM / Franz Liszt: Consolation #2 in E
Vladimir Horowitz, piano / / Sony 89669

2:04 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Oboe Quartet in F
Heinz Holliger, oboe / Orlando Quartet / Philips 412618

2:21 AM / Igor Stravinsky: Apollon Musagete
Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra / Dennis Russell Davies / ECM 1826

2:51 AM / J S Bach: Ich ruf' zu dir, Herr Jesu Christ
Murray Perahia, piano / / Sony 66511

2:55 AM / Frederick Delius: La Calinda
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Eric Fenby / Unicorn 9008


3:00 AM / Willem de Fesch: Trio Sonata #3 in G
Ensemble d'Auvergne / Globe 5186

3:08 AM / Johannes Brahms: Piano Trio #1 in B
Cleveland Orchestra Piano Trio / WKSU 044

3:39 AM / Henry Purcell: Pavane in B flat
London Baroque / HarmMund 901327

3:43 AM / Roel van Oosten: Harp Concerto (1999): finale
Godelieve Schrama, harp / Netherlands Radio Chamber Orchestra / Micha Hamel / NM 92077

3:49 AM / Ennio Morricone: Malena filmscore: selections
Studio Orchestra / Ennio Morricone / Virgin 50889


4:00 AM / Amy Beach: Under the Stars
Joanne Polk, piano / / Arabesque 6704

4:04 AM / Joseph Haydn: Oboe Concerto in C
Pamela Pecha, oboe / Symphony Orchestra of Russia / Paul Freeman / Pro Arte 3473

4:26 AM / Jean Francaix: Concertino: 2nd movement
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano / Montreal Symphony Orchestra / Charles Dutoit / London 452448

4:29 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: String Serenade in C
St. Louis Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / Telarc 80080


5:01 AM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Hungarian Dance
Olga Sitkovetsky, piano / Alexander Sitkovetsky, violin / EMI 57025

5:06 AM / Dmitri Shostakovich: The Return of Maxim: Waltz
Moscow Chamber Orchestra / Constantine Orbelian / Delos 3257

5:10 AM / Michael Praetorius: Galliarde
Hamburger Ratsmusik / Simone Eckert / CPO 777799

5:13 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Violin Concerto
Julia Fischer, violin / Zurich Tonhalle Orchestra / David Zinman / London/Decca 18088

5:47 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage Overture
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / Kurt Masur / Berlin 2057


6:01 AM / Johannes Brahms: Ballade No. 1
Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli, piano / DG 400043

6:06 AM / Maurice Ravel: Introduction and Allegro
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / Telarc 80361

6:18 AM / Leo Delibes: Maids of Cadiz
Renee Fleming, soprano / Philharmonia Orchestra / Sebastian Lang-Lessing / London/Decca 19033

6:23 AM / Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Sinfonia No. 4
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra / Thomas Hengelbrock / DHM 77187

6:37 AM / Manuel de Falla: El Amor Brujo: Ritual Fire Dance
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80170

6:42 AM / Mauro Giuliani: Gran Duetto Concertante
James Galway, flute / Kazuhito Yamashita, guitar / RCA 60237


7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook


7:06 AM / George Frideric Handel: Solomon: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 429390

7:10 AM / Juan del Encina: Ay, triste que vengo
Baltimore Consort / Dorian 90901

7:13 AM / Adalbert Gyrowetz: Symphony No. 1
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 9791

7:41 AM / Benjamin Britten: Simple Symphony
Norwegian Chamber Orchestra / Iona Brown / Virgin 45121


8:01 AM / Johann Mayer: Schnofler-Dance
Ensemble Bella Musica Vienna

8:06 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Keyboard Concerto No. 3
Murray Perahia, piano / Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Murray Perahia / Sony 82429

8:22 AM / Giacomo Puccini: Madame Butterfly: Addio fiorito asil (Pinkerton's Farewell)
Richard Tucker, tenor / Columbia Symphony Orchestra / Fausto Cleva / Sony 45747

8:26 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Flute Quartet No. 3
Carol Wincenc, flute / Emerson String Quartet / DG 431770

8:46 AM / Edward Elgar: Serenade for Strings
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra / David Zinman / Telarc 80192


9:01 AM / Isaac Albeniz: Spanish Suite: Cadiz
Pepe Romero, guitar / Philips 416384

9:06 AM / Franz Liszt: Les Preludes
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Georg Solti / London/Decca 436839

9:22 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Minuet
Chick Corea, piano / Sony 37216

9:26 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 30 "Alleluia"
Concentus Musicus Wien / Nikolaus Harnoncourt / Teldec 76460

9:43 AM / Jean-Marie Leclair: Tambourin
Stephan Rath, guitar; Stefan Maass, lute; Hans-Kristian Kjos Sorensen, percussion; Kristian Bezuidenhout, piano; Jonathan Cohen, cello / Daniel Hope, violin / DG 13993

9:45 AM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Wine, Women, and Song (Wein, Weib und Gesang)
Boston Symphony Chamber Players / DG 463667


10:01 AM / Bengt Hallberg: Blacksmith's Tune
Scandinavian Brass Ensemble / Jorma Panula / Bis 265

10:06 AM / Pablo de Sarasate: Airs ecossais (Scottish Airs)
Rachel Barton Pine, violin / Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Alexander Platt / Cedille 83

10:14 AM / Arnold Bax: Tintagel
Virginia Symphony / JoAnn Falletta / HR 4

10:31 AM / Mauro Giuliani: Variations on a Theme by Handel
Lars Hannibal, guitar / EMI 55573

10:41 AM / Fritz Kreisler: The Devil's Trill (after Tartini)
Eduard Laurel, piano / James Ehnes, violin / Analekta 3159


11:01 AM / Joseph Lauber: Petite Suite: Caprice
Marcos Fregnani-Martins, flute / Rachel Talitman, harp

11:06 AM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Flight of the Bumblebee
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / EMI 49043

11:08 AM / Johann Fasch: Quartet for 2 Oboes and 2 Bassoons
Burkhard Glaetzner, oboe; Thomas Reinhardt, bassoon; Lutz Klepel, bassoon / Ingo Goritzki, oboe / Berlin 1069

11:17 AM / Modest Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition
Cleveland Orchestra / Lorin Maazel / Telarc 80042

11:49 AM / Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto Grosso No. 5
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra / Nicholas McGegan


12:01 PM / Emmanuel Chabrier: Pastoral Suite: Villagers' Dance
Ulster Orchestra / Yan Pascal Tortelier / Chandos 8852

12:06 PM / John Lunn: Downton Abbey: The Suite
Chamber Orchestra of London / Alastair King / London/Decca 17743

12:15 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Flute and Harp Concerto
Valerie Milot, harp; Claire Marchand, flute / The King's Violins / Bernard Labadie / Analekta 9990

12:45 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Italian Concerto
Harp Consort / Andrew Lawrence-King / DHM 77366


1:01 PM / Max Bruch: Serenade for Strings: Andante
Wuppertal Symphony Orchestra / George Hanson / Dabringhaus 3351096

1:06 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Divertimento
Consortium Classicum / Teldec 35814

1:18 PM / Claude Debussy: Girl With the Flaxen Hair
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / Telarc 80622

1:21 PM / Ignaz Pleyel: Symphony Concertante
Jakub Dzialak, violin; Richard Bovino, piano / Zurich Chamber Orchestra / Howard Griffiths / CPO 999759

1:44 PM / Ferdinand Ries: Introduction et Variations Brillantes
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra / Uwe Grodd / Naxos 570440


2:01 PM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: The Running Set
Bournemouth Sinfonietta / George Hurst / Chandos 8432

2:06 PM / Edward Elgar: The Spanish Lady: Suite
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5008

2:12 PM / Stanley Myers: The Deer Hunter: Cavatina
Jason Vieaux, guitar / Azica 71287

2:18 PM / Michael Torke: Javelin
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Yoel Levi / Argo 452101

2:28 PM / Carl Nielsen: Symphony No. 1
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / DG 437507


3:01 PM / Wilhelm Kienzl: String Quartet No. 1: Minuet
Thomas Christian Ensemble / CPO 999805

3:06 PM / Louis Moreau Gottschalk: Le Bananier (The Banana Tree)
Paul Bisaccia, piano / Towerhill 72000

3:09 PM / Ernest Bloch: Baal Shem: Nigun
Simone Bernardini, violin; Amihai Grosz, viola; Zvi Plesser, cello; Klaus Stoll, double bass; Sacha Rattle, clarinet / Avi Avital, mandolin / DG 19758

3:17 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 2
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Rene Leibowitz / Chesky 17

3:48 PM / Pablo de Sarasate: Muiniera
Tianwa Yang, violin / Navarra Symphony Orchestra / Ernest Martinez Izquierdo / Naxos 572275


4:01 PM / Eduard Strauss: True Love Polka
Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra / Mika Eichenholz

4:06 PM / Gabriel Faure: Masques and Bergamasques
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 449186

4:21 PM / Arturo Marquez: Danzon No. 2
Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra / Gustavo Dudamel / DG 17097

4:32 PM / Frederic Chopin: Polonaise-Fantasie
Rafal Blechacz, piano / DG 18883

4:47 PM / Georges Bizet: Children's Games (Jeux d'enfants)
Toronto Symphony Orchestra / Andrew Davis / Sony 46508


5:01 PM / Michel de la Barre: Suite L'Inconnue: Chaconne
Edwin Swanborn, harpsichord; Karl Bennion, cello / Robert Stallman, flute

5:06 PM / Mikhail Glinka: Kamarinskaya
San Diego Chamber Orchestra / Donald Barra / Koch 7042

5:13 PM / Maurice Ravel: Le Tombeau de Couperin
Lyon National Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / Naxos 572888

5:31 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for 2 Violins
Viktoria Mullova, violin / Venice Baroque Orchestra / Andrea Marcon / Archiv 4777466

5:40 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Bist du bei mir
Alastair Ross, harpsichord; Mark Caudle, viola da gamba / Alison Balsom, trumpet / EMI 58047

5:44 PM / Antonio Pasculli: Concerto on Themes by Donizetti
Burkhard Glaetzner, oboe / Berlin Symphony Orchestra / Claus Peter Flor / Capriccio 10281


6:01 PM / Samuel Barber: Souvenirs: Two-Step and Galop
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / Andrew Schenck / Koch 7005

6:06 PM / Carl Orff: Carmina Burana: O Fortuna
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / James Levine / DG 439513

6:09 PM / Zoltan Kodaly: Hary Janos Suite
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Yoel Levi / Telarc 80413

6:35 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Eugene Onegin: Waltz
Houston Symphony Orchestra / Sergiu Comissiona

6:42 PM / Frederick Delius: Little Birdie
John Lenehan, piano / Julian Lloyd Webber, cello / Naxos 572902

6:46 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Scherzo Capriccioso
Cleveland Orchestra / Christoph von Dohnanyi / London/Decca 414422


7:01 PM / Edvard Grieg: Last Spring
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / DG 437520

7:06 PM / Jean-Joseph Mouret: Rondeau
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet / English Chamber Orchestra / Anthony Newman / Sony 66244

7:09 PM / Huang Zi: Plum Blossoms in the Snow
Xuefei Yang, guitar / Warner 63662

7:12 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: Piano Concerto No. 5 "Egyptian"
Stephen Hough, piano / City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra / Sakari Oramo / Hyperion 67331

7:40 PM / William Byrd: This is the Day
The Sixteen / Harry Christophers / Coro 16077

7:44 PM / Ernest Farrar: English Pastoral Impressions
Philharmonia Orchestra / Alasdair Mitchell / Chandos 9586


8:00 PM / Emil von Reznicek: Donna Diana Overture
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80116

8:07 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante for Winds
Czech Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra / MD+G 301 1000

8:37 PM / J S Bach: Violin Concerto #1 in a minor
Pinchas Zukerman, violin / English Chamber Orchestra / Pinchas Zukerman / RCA 60718

8:52 PM / Franz Schubert: Serenade (Staendchen)
Frederic Chiu, piano / / HarmMund 907239


9:00 PM / Edvard Grieg: Norwegian
Oslo Camerata / Stephan Barratt-Due / Naxos 8 557890

9:04 PM / Maurice Ravel: Pavane for a dead princess
Seattle Symphony Orchestra / Ludovic Morlot / SSM 1002

9:11 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: William Tell Overture
Akron Symphony Orchestra / Christopher Wilkins / WKSU 111015

9:23 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Serenade in D
Beznosiuk Flute Quartet / Avie 2108

9:48 PM / Lars-Erik Larsson: The Winter's Tale Music
Stockholm Sinfonietta / Jan-Olav Wedin / Bis 165


10:00 PM / Alexander Glazunov: Ballet Scenes Nos. 1-3
Minnesota Orchestra / Edo de Waart / Telarc 80347

10:10 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto #3 in F "Autumn"
Monica Huggett, violin/viola / Raglan Baroque Players / Nicholas Kraemer / Virgin 91147

10:22 PM / Carl Reinecke: Harp Concerto in e minor
Fabrice Pierre, harp / Swedish Chamber Orchestra / Patrick Gallois / Naxos 8 557404

10:47 PM / Michael Haydn: Wind Divertimento in D
Consortium Classicum / Koch 310002

10:57 PM / Robert Schumann: Von fremden Laendern und Menschen
Vladimir Horowitz, piano / / Sony 89669


11:00 PM / Niels Gade: Solitude of the Woods
Rheinland-Pfalz State Philharmonic / Ole Schmidt / CPO 999 362

11:07 PM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #83 in g minor "The Hen"
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Colin Davis / Philips 420688

11:32 PM / Claude Debussy: Children's Corner
Lyon National Orchestra / Jun Maerkl / Naxos 8 570759

11:51 PM / Gustav Holst: A Song of the Night
Janice Graham, violin / English Sinfonia / Howard Griffiths / Naxos 8 570339


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University