Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Meaden & Moore

Knight Foundation

Hospice of the Western Reserve


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Sunday, May 11, 2014

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:00 AM / Johan Svendsen: Romance in G
Erkki Palola, violin / Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra / Leif Segerstam / Ondine 964

12:08 AM / Mark O'Connor: The American Seasons: Fall
Mark O'Connor, violin / Metamorphosen Chamber Orchestra / Scott Yoo / Sony 89660

12:14 AM / Amedee Rasetti: Trio #1 in F
Trio Amedee / MD+G 603 1332

12:38 AM / Edward MacDowell: To a Wild Rose
Manhattan Chamber Orchestra / Richard Auldon Clark / Koch 7282

12:41 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Piano Sonata #10 in C
Andreas Staier, fortepiano / / HarmMund 901856


1:00 AM / Max Reger: Suite in a minor: Aria
Walter Forchert, violin+ / Bamberg Symphony / Horst Stein / Koch 1498

1:06 AM / Georges Bizet: Symphony in C
Southwest German Radio Orchestra / Georges Pretre / Haenssler 93 013

1:38 AM / Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco: Sonatina: Tempo Di Siciliana
Duo Similia / Analekta 9810

1:43 AM / Joaquin Rodrigo: Soleriana: Pastoral
Asturias Symphony Orchestra / Maximiano Valdes / Naxos 8 555844

1:51 AM / Claude Debussy: Nocturnes for Orchestra, #1: Clouds
Lyon National Orchestra / Emmanuel Krivine / Denon 78774


2:00 AM / Constant Lambert: Pomona (ballet): Pastorale
English Northern Philharmonia / David Lloyd-Jones / Hyperion 67049

2:03 AM / Franz Schubert: Piano Sonata #9 in B
Jeno Jando, piano / / Naxos 8 554382

2:25 AM / Morten Lauridsen: Ave Maria
Polyphony / Stephen Layton / Hyperion 67449

2:32 AM / Jean Sibelius: Swanwhite Suite
Tapiola Sinfonietta / Pekka Kuusisto / Ondine 1074

2:56 AM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: 49th Parallel: Prelude
Northern Sinfonia of England / Richard Hickox / EMI 73986


3:00 AM / Niels Gade: Symphony #7 in F: finale
Stockholm Sinfonietta / Neeme Jarvi / Bis 355

3:08 AM / Luigi Boccherini: Symphony in D
Neuss German Chamber Academy Orch. / Johannes Goritzki / CPO 999 172

3:30 AM / Max Bruch: Piece #8 for clarinet viola & piano
/ ASV 1180

3:36 AM / Adam Falckenhagen: Lute Sonata in E flat
Andrew Maginley, lute / / Centaur 2541

3:47 AM / Frederick Delius: Florida Suite: Daybreak
Ulster Orchestra / Vernon Handley / Chandos 8413


4:00 AM / Maurice Ravel: Valley of the Bells
Alexandre Tharaud, piano / / HarmMund 901811

4:05 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Violin Concerto #5 in A "Turkish"
Arthur Grumiaux, violin / London Symphony Orchestra / Colin Davis / Philips 412250

4:33 AM / Nicolo Paganini: Cantabile
Duo Similia / Analekta 9810

4:37 AM / Joaquin Turina: Sinfonia Sevillana
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Jesus Lopez-Cobos / Telarc 80574


5:01 AM / Alexander Borodin: Tarantella
Giampaolo Nuti, piano / Marco Rapetti, piano / Brilliant 93894

5:06 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Eine kleine Nachtmusik
Cleveland Orchestra / George Szell / Sony 42418

5:24 AM / Balys Dvarionas: Elegy "By the Lake"
Vadim Gluzman, violin / Residentie Orchestra of the Hague / Neeme Jarvi / Bis 1822

5:31 AM / Henry Purcell: Fairy Queen: Suite
New York Chamber Musicians / Ilonna Pederson / Dorian 90189

5:46 AM / Johan Svendsen: Romeo and Juliet
South Jutland Symphony Orchestra / Bjarte Engeset / Naxos 570322


6:01 AM / Tamezo Narita: The Seawall Song
Paillard Chamber Orchestra / Jean-Francois Paillard / Denon 7330

6:06 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 21 "Waldstein"
Maurizio Pollini, piano / DG 427642

6:30 AM / Franz Schubert: Ave Maria
Lars Hannibal, guitar / Chen Yi, violin

6:36 AM / Baldassare Galuppi: Concerto
James Galway, flute / I Solisti Veneti / Claudio Scimone / RCA 61164

6:49 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Four Seasons: Winter
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin / English Chamber Orchestra / David Lockington / Koch 7790


7:01 AM / John Playford: Paul's Steeple and Stingo
Apollo's Banquet

7:06 AM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: 5 Variants of Dives and Lazarus
New Queen's Hall Orchestra / Barry Wordsworth / Argo 440116

7:21 AM / Frederic Chopin: Prelude No. 15 "Raindrop"
Vladimir Horowitz, piano / Sony 89669

7:27 AM / Alessandro Scarlatti: Concerto Grosso No. 4
Fabio Biondi, violin / Europa Galante / Fabio Biondi / Virgin 45495

7:34 AM / Francesco Geminiani: Concerto Grosso No. 10 (after Corelli)
Academy of Ancient Music / Andrew Manze

7:44 AM / John Field: Piano Concerto No. 3: 3rd movement
Paolo Restani, piano / Nice Philharmonic Orchestra / Marco Guidarini / Brilliant 93783


8:01 AM / Giuseppi Brescianello: Partita
Anthony Glise, guitar / Dorian 80127

8:06 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Oboe Quartet No. 48
Gernot Schmalfuss, oboe / Consortium Classicum / Dabringhaus 3314

8:26 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Undina: Undina's Aria
Renee Fleming, soprano / Philharmonia Orchestra / Sebastian Lang-Lessing / London/Decca 19033

8:31 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 15
Moscow Virtuosi / Vladimir Spivakov / RCA 60715

8:44 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 14 "Moonlight"
Andras Schiff, piano / ECM 1944


9:01 AM / Francois-Joseph Gossec: Symphony No. 3 "Pastoral": 1st mvmt
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 9661

9:06 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto No. 3 "Il gardellino" ("Goldfinch")
Aurele Nicolet, flute / I Musici / Philips 420188

9:17 AM / Dobrinka Tabakova: Whispered Lullaby
Evelyn Chang, piano / Maxim Rysanov, viola / Avie 2111

9:23 AM / Ferdinand Ries: Grand Variations on "Rule Britannia"
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra / Uwe Grodd / Naxos 570440

9:39 AM / Manuel de Falla: Romanza
Martin Munch, piano / Dorothea von Albrecht, cello / KlangWelten 20040

9:45 AM / Andrew York: Pop
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet / Telarc 80598

9:47 AM / Arnold Bax: Roscatha
Ulster Orchestra / Bryden Thomson / Chandos 8367


10:01 AM / Giuseppe Tartini: Cello Concerto: Larghetto
Mstislav Rostropovich, cello / Collegium Musicum Zurich / Paul Sacher / DG 429098

10:06 AM / Jean Sibelius: Andante festivo
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5169

10:10 AM / George Frideric Handel: Organ Concerto No. 12
Simon Preston, organ / Menuhin Festival Orchestra / Yehudi Menuhin / EMI 72637

10:21 AM / Niels Gade: Symphony No. 2
Stockholm Sinfonietta / Neeme Jarvi / Bis 355

10:48 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: My Dear Little Mother
Carol Rosenberger, piano / Delos 3079

10:51 AM / Ennio Morricone: Cinema Paradiso
Gil Shaham, violin / Hollywood Bowl Orchestra / John Mauceri / Philips 446681


11:01 AM / Ramon Montoya: Solea
Paco Pena, guitar / Nimbus 5093

11:06 AM / Jacques Offenbach: Tales of Hoffmann: Barcarolle
BBC Concert Orchestra / Barry Wordsworth / London/Decca 473371

11:10 AM / Arvo Part: Estonian Lullaby: Kuus Kuus kallike
Montserrat Figueras, soprano; Arianna Savall, mezzo-soprano / Hesperion XXI

11:16 AM / Carl Maria von Weber: Clarinet Concerto No. 1
Jon Manasse, clarinet / Brooklyn Philharmonic Orchestra / Lukas Foss / XLNT 18005

11:39 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto alla rustica (Rustic Concerto)
Simon Standage, violin; Elizabeth Wilcock, violin / English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 415674

11:43 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Quartet
Mozarteum Quartet / Oehms 549


12:01 PM / : Top Score


12:23 PM / Joan Trimble: The Gartan Mother's Lullaby
Bruce Posner, piano / Koch 7287

12:27 PM / Igor Stravinsky: Four Norwegian Moods
Cleveland Orchestra / Riccardo Chailly / London/Decca 417325

12:38 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Mandolin Concerto
Avi Avital, mandolin; Shalev Ad-El, harpsichord / Potsdam Chamber Academy / DG 16801


1:01 PM / Johan Agrell: Flute Concerto: 3rd movement
Maria Bania, flute / Andrew Manze, conductor / Chandos 535

1:06 PM / Richard Danielpour: Urban Dance No. 1
Philharmonia Orchestra / Zdenek Macal / Sony 60779

1:13 PM / Benjamin Wallfisch: Summer in February: Epilogue
Yuja Wang, piano / DG 4791029

1:19 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: String Symphony No. 8
Metamorphosen Chamber Orchestra / Scott Yoo / Archetype 60107

1:46 PM / Johannes Brahms: Wiegenlied (Lullaby)
Matthew Hagle, piano / Rachel Barton Pine, violin / Cedille 139

1:49 PM / John Hebden: Concerto No. 1
Cantilena / Adrian Shepherd / Chandos 8339


2:01 PM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Invitation to the Polka
Slovak State Phiharmonic, Kosice / Alfred Walter

2:06 PM / Johannes Brahms: Tragic Overture
Bernard Haitink, conductor / Philips 432094

2:22 PM / Niccolo Paganini: La Campanella
Haruko Ueda, piano / Laurent Korcia, violin / Naive 5344

2:28 PM / Francois Devienne: Bassoon Concerto No. 1
Eckart Hubner, bassoon / Slovak Chamber Orchestra / Bohdan Warchal / CPO 999120

2:45 PM / Lennox Berkeley: Serenade for Strings
BBC Welsh National Orchestra / Richard Hickox / Chandos 9981


3:01 PM / Carl Stamitz: Concerto for Viola and Orchestra
Wolfram Christ, viola / Cologne Chamber Orchestra / Helmut Muller-Bruhl / Schwann 11060

3:06 PM / Jean-Fery Rebel: Les caracteres de la danse
Palladian Ensemble / Linn 100

3:16 PM / Edvard Grieg: Lullaby
Lars Hannibal, guitar / Chen Yi, violin

3:20 PM / Giovanni Platti: Cello Concerto
Stefano Veggetti, cello / Ensemble Cordia / Brilliant 94722

3:35 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 35 "Haffner"
English Baroque Soloists / John Eliot Gardiner / Philips 422419


4:01 PM / Maurice Durufle: Requiem: Lux Aeterna
Voices of Ascension / Dennis Keene / Delos 3169

4:06 PM / Johan Halvorsen: Norwegian Dances Nos. 1-2
Henning Kraggerud, violin / Razumovsky Symphony Orchestra / Bjarte Engeset / Naxos 554497

4:12 PM / Manuel de Falla: Seven Popular Spanish Songs: El pano moruno (The Moorish Cloth)
Efrain Oscher, flute; Sacha Rattle, clarinet; Ralf Benesch, guitar; Sarah Verrue, harp; Zvi Plesser, cello / Avi Avital, mandolin / DG 19758

4:15 PM / Johannes Brahms: Violin Sonata No. 1
Max Levinson, piano / Stefan Jackiw, violin / Sony 63769

4:45 PM / Richard Wagner: Rienzi: Overture
Berlin Philharmonic / Klaus Tennstedt / EMI 68616


5:01 PM / Johann Christian Bach: Overture
Netherlands Chamber Orchestra / David Zinman / Philips 442275

5:06 PM / Antonio Lotti: Oboe Concerto
Heinz Holliger, oboe d'amore / I Musici / Philips 420189

5:21 PM / Stanislaw Moniuszko: The Countess: Overture
Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra / Antoni Wit / Naxos 572716

5:32 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Trio No. 10 "Variations"
Beaux Arts Trio / Philips 438948

5:48 PM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: English Folk Song Suite
Cleveland Symphonic Winds / Frederick Fennell / Telarc 80099


6:01 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Lute Suite No. 4: Prelude
Kim Heindel, lautenwerk / Dorian 80126

6:06 PM / Ladislav Kupkovic: Souvenir
Gidon Kremer, violin / Kremerata Baltica / Gidon Kremer / Nonesuch 79657

6:12 PM / Fritz Kreisler: Chinese Tambourin
Itamar Golan, piano / Maxim Vengerov, violin / Teldec 77351

6:18 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Flute Concerto No. 1
Susan Palma, flute / Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 427677

6:44 PM / Lukas Foss: For Aaron
Boston Symphony Chamber Players / BSO 1005


7:01 PM / Juan Arriaga: Symphony: Allegro
Algarve Orchestra / Alvaro Cassuto / Naxos 557207

7:06 PM / Manuel de Falla: El Amor Brujo: Ritual Fire Dance
Nina Kotova, cello / Moscow Chamber Orchestra / Constantine Orbelian / Philips 462612

7:10 PM / Bobby McFerrin: The 23rd Psalm (dedicated to my mother)
Cantus / Cantus 1210

7:15 PM / Franz Schubert: Violin Sonatina No. 1
Claire Desert, piano / Anne Gastinel, cello / Naive 5152

7:30 PM / Joaquin Rodrigo: Concerto for a Festival
Pepe Romero, guitar / Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 411133


8:01 PM / William Walton: Crown Imperial March
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Andre Previn / WKSU 140412

8:07 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony #5 in c minor
Akron Symphony Orchestra / Christopher Wilkins / WKSU 140412

8:39 PM / Jean Sibelius: Symphony #7 in C
Akron Symphony Orchestra / Ya-Hui Wang / WKSU 030920


9:01 PM / George Frederich Handel: Water Music: Selections
Akron Symphony Orchestra / Jung-Ho Pak / WKSU 051015

9:12 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Symphony #4 in f minor
Akron Symphony Orchestra / Christopher Wilkins / WKSU 080920


10:00 PM / Joseph Haydn: Cello Concerto #2 in D
Peter Bruns, cello / Mendelssohn Chamber Orchestra, Leipzig / Haenssler 98 477

10:23 PM / Cesar Franck: Three Short Pieces
New York Chamber Ensemble / Romeo 7209

10:34 PM / Franz Schubert: Symphony #8 in b minor "Unfinished"
Classical Band / Bruno Weil / Sony 48132

10:55 PM / Dmitri Shostakovich: Ballet Suite #1: Romance
Royal Scottish Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8730


11:00 PM / Luigi Boccherini: Symphony in C
Neuss German Chamber Academy Orch. / Johannes Goritzki / CPO 999 176

11:15 PM / Bernhard Crusell: Clarinet Concerto #1 in E flat
Karl Leister, clarinet / Lahti Symphony Orchestra / Osmo Vanska / Bis 345

11:37 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Symphony #31 in D "Paris"
Prague Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80190

11:52 PM / Jean Sibelius: Spring Song
Royal Scottish National Orchestra / Alexander Gibson / Chandos 6533


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University