Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Metro RTA

Akron General

Genie of Fairview Door Company


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Sunday, May 11, 2014

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:00 AM / Johan Svendsen: Romance in G
Erkki Palola, violin / Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra / Leif Segerstam / Ondine 964

12:08 AM / Mark O'Connor: The American Seasons: Fall
Mark O'Connor, violin / Metamorphosen Chamber Orchestra / Scott Yoo / Sony 89660

12:14 AM / Amedee Rasetti: Trio #1 in F
Trio Amedee / MD+G 603 1332

12:38 AM / Edward MacDowell: To a Wild Rose
Manhattan Chamber Orchestra / Richard Auldon Clark / Koch 7282

12:41 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Piano Sonata #10 in C
Andreas Staier, fortepiano / / HarmMund 901856


1:00 AM / Max Reger: Suite in a minor: Aria
Walter Forchert, violin+ / Bamberg Symphony / Horst Stein / Koch 1498

1:06 AM / Georges Bizet: Symphony in C
Southwest German Radio Orchestra / Georges Pretre / Haenssler 93 013

1:38 AM / Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco: Sonatina: Tempo Di Siciliana
Duo Similia / Analekta 9810

1:43 AM / Joaquin Rodrigo: Soleriana: Pastoral
Asturias Symphony Orchestra / Maximiano Valdes / Naxos 8 555844

1:51 AM / Claude Debussy: Nocturnes for Orchestra, #1: Clouds
Lyon National Orchestra / Emmanuel Krivine / Denon 78774


2:00 AM / Constant Lambert: Pomona (ballet): Pastorale
English Northern Philharmonia / David Lloyd-Jones / Hyperion 67049

2:03 AM / Franz Schubert: Piano Sonata #9 in B
Jeno Jando, piano / / Naxos 8 554382

2:25 AM / Morten Lauridsen: Ave Maria
Polyphony / Stephen Layton / Hyperion 67449

2:32 AM / Jean Sibelius: Swanwhite Suite
Tapiola Sinfonietta / Pekka Kuusisto / Ondine 1074

2:56 AM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: 49th Parallel: Prelude
Northern Sinfonia of England / Richard Hickox / EMI 73986


3:00 AM / Niels Gade: Symphony #7 in F: finale
Stockholm Sinfonietta / Neeme Jarvi / Bis 355

3:08 AM / Luigi Boccherini: Symphony in D
Neuss German Chamber Academy Orch. / Johannes Goritzki / CPO 999 172

3:30 AM / Max Bruch: Piece #8 for clarinet viola & piano
/ ASV 1180

3:36 AM / Adam Falckenhagen: Lute Sonata in E flat
Andrew Maginley, lute / / Centaur 2541

3:47 AM / Frederick Delius: Florida Suite: Daybreak
Ulster Orchestra / Vernon Handley / Chandos 8413


4:00 AM / Maurice Ravel: Valley of the Bells
Alexandre Tharaud, piano / / HarmMund 901811

4:05 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Violin Concerto #5 in A "Turkish"
Arthur Grumiaux, violin / London Symphony Orchestra / Colin Davis / Philips 412250

4:33 AM / Nicolo Paganini: Cantabile
Duo Similia / Analekta 9810

4:37 AM / Joaquin Turina: Sinfonia Sevillana
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Jesus Lopez-Cobos / Telarc 80574


5:01 AM / Alexander Borodin: Tarantella
Giampaolo Nuti, piano / Marco Rapetti, piano / Brilliant 93894

5:06 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Eine kleine Nachtmusik
Cleveland Orchestra / George Szell / Sony 42418

5:24 AM / Balys Dvarionas: Elegy "By the Lake"
Vadim Gluzman, violin / Residentie Orchestra of the Hague / Neeme Jarvi / Bis 1822

5:31 AM / Henry Purcell: Fairy Queen: Suite
New York Chamber Musicians / Ilonna Pederson / Dorian 90189

5:46 AM / Johan Svendsen: Romeo and Juliet
South Jutland Symphony Orchestra / Bjarte Engeset / Naxos 570322


6:01 AM / Tamezo Narita: The Seawall Song
Paillard Chamber Orchestra / Jean-Francois Paillard / Denon 7330

6:06 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 21 "Waldstein"
Maurizio Pollini, piano / DG 427642

6:30 AM / Franz Schubert: Ave Maria
Lars Hannibal, guitar / Chen Yi, violin

6:36 AM / Baldassare Galuppi: Concerto
James Galway, flute / I Solisti Veneti / Claudio Scimone / RCA 61164

6:49 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Four Seasons: Winter
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin / English Chamber Orchestra / David Lockington / Koch 7790


7:01 AM / John Playford: Paul's Steeple and Stingo
Apollo's Banquet

7:06 AM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: 5 Variants of Dives and Lazarus
New Queen's Hall Orchestra / Barry Wordsworth / Argo 440116

7:21 AM / Frederic Chopin: Prelude No. 15 "Raindrop"
Vladimir Horowitz, piano / Sony 89669

7:27 AM / Alessandro Scarlatti: Concerto Grosso No. 4
Fabio Biondi, violin / Europa Galante / Fabio Biondi / Virgin 45495

7:34 AM / Francesco Geminiani: Concerto Grosso No. 10 (after Corelli)
Academy of Ancient Music / Andrew Manze

7:44 AM / John Field: Piano Concerto No. 3: 3rd movement
Paolo Restani, piano / Nice Philharmonic Orchestra / Marco Guidarini / Brilliant 93783


8:01 AM / Giuseppi Brescianello: Partita
Anthony Glise, guitar / Dorian 80127

8:06 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Oboe Quartet No. 48
Gernot Schmalfuss, oboe / Consortium Classicum / Dabringhaus 3314

8:26 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Undina: Undina's Aria
Renee Fleming, soprano / Philharmonia Orchestra / Sebastian Lang-Lessing / London/Decca 19033

8:31 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 15
Moscow Virtuosi / Vladimir Spivakov / RCA 60715

8:44 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 14 "Moonlight"
Andras Schiff, piano / ECM 1944


9:01 AM / Francois-Joseph Gossec: Symphony No. 3 "Pastoral": 1st mvmt
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 9661

9:06 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto No. 3 "Il gardellino" ("Goldfinch")
Aurele Nicolet, flute / I Musici / Philips 420188

9:17 AM / Dobrinka Tabakova: Whispered Lullaby
Evelyn Chang, piano / Maxim Rysanov, viola / Avie 2111

9:23 AM / Ferdinand Ries: Grand Variations on "Rule Britannia"
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra / Uwe Grodd / Naxos 570440

9:39 AM / Manuel de Falla: Romanza
Martin Munch, piano / Dorothea von Albrecht, cello / KlangWelten 20040

9:45 AM / Andrew York: Pop
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet / Telarc 80598

9:47 AM / Arnold Bax: Roscatha
Ulster Orchestra / Bryden Thomson / Chandos 8367


10:01 AM / Giuseppe Tartini: Cello Concerto: Larghetto
Mstislav Rostropovich, cello / Collegium Musicum Zurich / Paul Sacher / DG 429098

10:06 AM / Jean Sibelius: Andante festivo
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5169

10:10 AM / George Frideric Handel: Organ Concerto No. 12
Simon Preston, organ / Menuhin Festival Orchestra / Yehudi Menuhin / EMI 72637

10:21 AM / Niels Gade: Symphony No. 2
Stockholm Sinfonietta / Neeme Jarvi / Bis 355

10:48 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: My Dear Little Mother
Carol Rosenberger, piano / Delos 3079

10:51 AM / Ennio Morricone: Cinema Paradiso
Gil Shaham, violin / Hollywood Bowl Orchestra / John Mauceri / Philips 446681


11:01 AM / Ramon Montoya: Solea
Paco Pena, guitar / Nimbus 5093

11:06 AM / Jacques Offenbach: Tales of Hoffmann: Barcarolle
BBC Concert Orchestra / Barry Wordsworth / London/Decca 473371

11:10 AM / Arvo Part: Estonian Lullaby: Kuus Kuus kallike
Montserrat Figueras, soprano; Arianna Savall, mezzo-soprano / Hesperion XXI

11:16 AM / Carl Maria von Weber: Clarinet Concerto No. 1
Jon Manasse, clarinet / Brooklyn Philharmonic Orchestra / Lukas Foss / XLNT 18005

11:39 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto alla rustica (Rustic Concerto)
Simon Standage, violin; Elizabeth Wilcock, violin / English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 415674

11:43 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Quartet
Mozarteum Quartet / Oehms 549


12:01 PM / : Top Score


12:23 PM / Joan Trimble: The Gartan Mother's Lullaby
Bruce Posner, piano / Koch 7287

12:27 PM / Igor Stravinsky: Four Norwegian Moods
Cleveland Orchestra / Riccardo Chailly / London/Decca 417325

12:38 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Mandolin Concerto
Avi Avital, mandolin; Shalev Ad-El, harpsichord / Potsdam Chamber Academy / DG 16801


1:01 PM / Johan Agrell: Flute Concerto: 3rd movement
Maria Bania, flute / Andrew Manze, conductor / Chandos 535

1:06 PM / Richard Danielpour: Urban Dance No. 1
Philharmonia Orchestra / Zdenek Macal / Sony 60779

1:13 PM / Benjamin Wallfisch: Summer in February: Epilogue
Yuja Wang, piano / DG 4791029

1:19 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: String Symphony No. 8
Metamorphosen Chamber Orchestra / Scott Yoo / Archetype 60107

1:46 PM / Johannes Brahms: Wiegenlied (Lullaby)
Matthew Hagle, piano / Rachel Barton Pine, violin / Cedille 139

1:49 PM / John Hebden: Concerto No. 1
Cantilena / Adrian Shepherd / Chandos 8339


2:01 PM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Invitation to the Polka
Slovak State Phiharmonic, Kosice / Alfred Walter

2:06 PM / Johannes Brahms: Tragic Overture
Bernard Haitink, conductor / Philips 432094

2:22 PM / Niccolo Paganini: La Campanella
Haruko Ueda, piano / Laurent Korcia, violin / Naive 5344

2:28 PM / Francois Devienne: Bassoon Concerto No. 1
Eckart Hubner, bassoon / Slovak Chamber Orchestra / Bohdan Warchal / CPO 999120

2:45 PM / Lennox Berkeley: Serenade for Strings
BBC Welsh National Orchestra / Richard Hickox / Chandos 9981


3:01 PM / Carl Stamitz: Concerto for Viola and Orchestra
Wolfram Christ, viola / Cologne Chamber Orchestra / Helmut Muller-Bruhl / Schwann 11060

3:06 PM / Jean-Fery Rebel: Les caracteres de la danse
Palladian Ensemble / Linn 100

3:16 PM / Edvard Grieg: Lullaby
Lars Hannibal, guitar / Chen Yi, violin

3:20 PM / Giovanni Platti: Cello Concerto
Stefano Veggetti, cello / Ensemble Cordia / Brilliant 94722

3:35 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 35 "Haffner"
English Baroque Soloists / John Eliot Gardiner / Philips 422419


4:01 PM / Maurice Durufle: Requiem: Lux Aeterna
Voices of Ascension / Dennis Keene / Delos 3169

4:06 PM / Johan Halvorsen: Norwegian Dances Nos. 1-2
Henning Kraggerud, violin / Razumovsky Symphony Orchestra / Bjarte Engeset / Naxos 554497

4:12 PM / Manuel de Falla: Seven Popular Spanish Songs: El pano moruno (The Moorish Cloth)
Efrain Oscher, flute; Sacha Rattle, clarinet; Ralf Benesch, guitar; Sarah Verrue, harp; Zvi Plesser, cello / Avi Avital, mandolin / DG 19758

4:15 PM / Johannes Brahms: Violin Sonata No. 1
Max Levinson, piano / Stefan Jackiw, violin / Sony 63769

4:45 PM / Richard Wagner: Rienzi: Overture
Berlin Philharmonic / Klaus Tennstedt / EMI 68616


5:01 PM / Johann Christian Bach: Overture
Netherlands Chamber Orchestra / David Zinman / Philips 442275

5:06 PM / Antonio Lotti: Oboe Concerto
Heinz Holliger, oboe d'amore / I Musici / Philips 420189

5:21 PM / Stanislaw Moniuszko: The Countess: Overture
Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra / Antoni Wit / Naxos 572716

5:32 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Trio No. 10 "Variations"
Beaux Arts Trio / Philips 438948

5:48 PM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: English Folk Song Suite
Cleveland Symphonic Winds / Frederick Fennell / Telarc 80099


6:01 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Lute Suite No. 4: Prelude
Kim Heindel, lautenwerk / Dorian 80126

6:06 PM / Ladislav Kupkovic: Souvenir
Gidon Kremer, violin / Kremerata Baltica / Gidon Kremer / Nonesuch 79657

6:12 PM / Fritz Kreisler: Chinese Tambourin
Itamar Golan, piano / Maxim Vengerov, violin / Teldec 77351

6:18 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Flute Concerto No. 1
Susan Palma, flute / Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 427677

6:44 PM / Lukas Foss: For Aaron
Boston Symphony Chamber Players / BSO 1005


7:01 PM / Juan Arriaga: Symphony: Allegro
Algarve Orchestra / Alvaro Cassuto / Naxos 557207

7:06 PM / Manuel de Falla: El Amor Brujo: Ritual Fire Dance
Nina Kotova, cello / Moscow Chamber Orchestra / Constantine Orbelian / Philips 462612

7:10 PM / Bobby McFerrin: The 23rd Psalm (dedicated to my mother)
Cantus / Cantus 1210

7:15 PM / Franz Schubert: Violin Sonatina No. 1
Claire Desert, piano / Anne Gastinel, cello / Naive 5152

7:30 PM / Joaquin Rodrigo: Concerto for a Festival
Pepe Romero, guitar / Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 411133


8:01 PM / William Walton: Crown Imperial March
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Andre Previn / WKSU 140412

8:07 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony #5 in c minor
Akron Symphony Orchestra / Christopher Wilkins / WKSU 140412

8:39 PM / Jean Sibelius: Symphony #7 in C
Akron Symphony Orchestra / Ya-Hui Wang / WKSU 030920


9:01 PM / George Frederich Handel: Water Music: Selections
Akron Symphony Orchestra / Jung-Ho Pak / WKSU 051015

9:12 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Symphony #4 in f minor
Akron Symphony Orchestra / Christopher Wilkins / WKSU 080920


10:00 PM / Joseph Haydn: Cello Concerto #2 in D
Peter Bruns, cello / Mendelssohn Chamber Orchestra, Leipzig / Haenssler 98 477

10:23 PM / Cesar Franck: Three Short Pieces
New York Chamber Ensemble / Romeo 7209

10:34 PM / Franz Schubert: Symphony #8 in b minor "Unfinished"
Classical Band / Bruno Weil / Sony 48132

10:55 PM / Dmitri Shostakovich: Ballet Suite #1: Romance
Royal Scottish Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8730


11:00 PM / Luigi Boccherini: Symphony in C
Neuss German Chamber Academy Orch. / Johannes Goritzki / CPO 999 176

11:15 PM / Bernhard Crusell: Clarinet Concerto #1 in E flat
Karl Leister, clarinet / Lahti Symphony Orchestra / Osmo Vanska / Bis 345

11:37 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Symphony #31 in D "Paris"
Prague Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80190

11:52 PM / Jean Sibelius: Spring Song
Royal Scottish National Orchestra / Alexander Gibson / Chandos 6533


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University