Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Metro RTA

Cedar Point


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Saturday, May 3, 2014

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:00 AM / Dmitri Shostakovich: Piano Concerto #2: Andante
Yefim Bronfman / Los Angeles Philharmonic / Esa-Pekka Salonen / Sony 60677

12:07 AM / Richard Strauss: Dance Suite after Couperin
Chamber Orchestra of Europe / Erich Leinsdorf / ASV 809

12:35 AM / Adam Falckenhagen: Allemande
Andrew Maginley, lute / / Centaur 2541

12:40 AM / Joseph Haydn: Flute Trio #1 in D
Barthold Kuijken, flute / / Accent 68641

12:53 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Rusalka: "Song to the Moon"
Joshua Bell, violin / Orchestra of St Lukes / Michael Stern / Sony 97779


1:00 AM / Charles Koechlin: Piece #12 for horn & piano
Barry Tuckwell, horn / / ASV 716

1:05 AM / Domenico Scarlatti: Sonata in F
Eteri Andjaparidze, piano / / Naxos 8 553061

1:10 AM / Max Bruch: Septet in E flat
Consortium Classicum / Orfeo 167881

1:34 AM / Maurice Durufle: Four Motets on Gregorian Themes
Atlanta Symphony Chamber Chorus / Norman Mackenzie / Telarc 80654

1:42 AM / Wilhelm Stenhammar: Romeo & Juliet Suite
Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra / Arvo Volmer / Sterling 1045


2:00 AM / Wilhelm van Wassenaer: Concerto Armonico #2 in B flat
Brandenburg Consort / Roy Goodman / Hyperion 66670

2:11 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Wind Divertimento #16 in E flat
Netherlands Wind Ensemble / Edo de Waart / Philips 422634

2:28 AM / Thomas Canning: Fantasy on a Hymn
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Jesus Lopez-Cobos / Telarc 80462

2:37 AM / Ferdinando Carulli: Serenade #3 in C for flute & guitar
Peter-Lukas Graf, flute / / Claves 8304

2:45 AM / Ennio Morricone: Giuseppe Tornatore filmscore: Suite
Yo-yo Ma, cello / Roma Sinfonietta Orchestra / Ennio Morricone / Sony 93456


3:00 AM / J S Bach: WTC I: Prelude & Fugue #16 in g
Till Fellner, piano / / ECM 1853

3:05 AM / Franz Krommer: Double Clarinet Concerto in E flat
Walter & Anne Boeykens, clarinet / New Belgian Chamber Orchestra / Jan Caeyers / HarmMund 901433

3:28 AM / Ferde Grofe: Grand Canyon Suite: Painted Desert
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra / William T. Stromberg / Naxos 6 110002

3:33 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Cello Sonata #2 in D
Mischa Maisky, cello / / DG 471 565


4:00 AM / Richard Strauss: Romance in F for Cello & Orchestra
Raphael Wallfisch, cello / Royal Scottish National Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 10236

4:10 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Darmstadt Suite #1 in D
Concentus Musicus of Vienna / Nikolaus Harnoncourt / Teldec 835775

4:33 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: String Quartet #10 in C
Quartetto Italiano / Philips 422686

4:49 AM / Morton Gould: Fall River Legend: Elegy
/ RCA 61505

4:53 AM / Gareth Glyn: Legend of the Lake: Remembrance
Royal Ballet Sinfonia / Gavin Sutherland / ASV/Sanct 2149


5:01 AM / Tomaso Albinoni: Trumpet Sonata a 7
John Wallace, Trumpet / Philharmonia Orchestra / Nimbus 7012

5:06 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Marriage of Figaro: Overture
Tafelmusik / Bruno Weil / Sony 46695

5:11 AM / Alexander Scriabin: Waltz
HJ Lim, piano / Warner 14509

5:18 AM / Arthur Bliss: Colour Symphony: Blue
English Northern Philharmonia / David Lloyd-Jones / Naxos 553460

5:30 AM / Luigi Boccherini: Guitar Quintet No. 2
Richard Savino, guitar / Artaria Quartet

5:52 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Nameday (Namensfeier) Overture
Vienna Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado / DG 429762


6:01 AM / William Alwyn: Concerto Grosso No. 2: 1st movement
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra / David Lloyd-Jones / Naxos 570145

6:06 AM / George Gershwin: Preludes for Piano
Andre Previn, piano / Gil Shaham, violin / DG 453470

6:13 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Slavonic Dance No. 9
Budapest Festival Orchestra / Ivan Fischer / Philips 464601

6:19 AM / John Stanley: Concerto Grosso No. 3
Collegium Musicum 90 / Simon Standage / Chandos 638

6:28 AM / Pierre Passereau: Il est bel et bon
Philip Jones Brass Ensemble / London/Decca 807

6:31 AM / Vicente Emilio Sojo: Quirpa Guatirena (Guatire Wedding Dance)
John Williams, guitar / Sony 90451

6:33 AM / Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 5: 4th and 5th movements
Simon Bolivar Youth Orchestra / Gustavo Dudamel / DG 9837


7:01 AM / Franz Liszt: Dreams of Love No. 3 (Liebestraum)
Jorg Demus, piano / Intercord 892923

7:06 AM / George Frideric Handel: Serse (Xerxes): Largo
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 429390

7:10 AM / Antonio Salieri: Flute and Oboe Concerto
Aurele Nicolet, flute; Heinz Holliger, oboe / Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Kenneth Sillito / Philips 416359

7:30 AM / William McGibbon: Sonata No. 5 "In Imitation of Corelli"
Chatham Baroque / Dorian 90291

7:39 AM / Juan Arriaga: Happy Slaves: Overture
Algarve Orchestra / Alvaro Cassuto / Naxos 557207

7:48 AM / John Dowland: A Fancy
Paul O'Dette, lute / Astree 7715

7:51 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Andante for Oboe and Orchestra
Fumiaki Miyamoto, oboe / English Chamber Orchestra / Jose Luis Garcia / Sony 48032


8:01 AM / J. Rosamond Johnson: Nobody Knows the Trouble I See
Matthew Hagle, piano / Rachel Barton Pine, violin / Cedille 97

8:06 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Recorder Concerto
Erik Bosgraaf, recorder / Cordevento / Brilliant 93804

8:16 AM / Frederic Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 2
Emanuel Ax, piano / Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment / Charles Mackerras / Sony 63371

8:50 AM / Jacques Offenbach: Beautiful Helene: Overture
BBC Philharmonic Orchestra / Yan Pascal Tortelier / Chandos 9765


9:01 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Orchestral Suite No. 3: Scherzo
Radio Symphony of Stuttgart / Neville Marriner / Capriccio 10200

9:06 AM / Marc-Antoine Charpentier: Te Deum: Prelude
Peter Hurford, organ / Laird Brass Ensemble / Argo 433451

9:09 AM / Cristoforo Signorelli: Mandolin Sonata
Artemandoline / Brilliant 94636

9:19 AM / Franz Krommer: Symphony No. 2
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 9275

9:49 AM / Capel Bond: Concerto No. 2
Parley of Instruments / Roy Goodman / Hyperion 66467


10:01 AM / : New Classical Tracks


10:06 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Variations on a Salieri theme  
John Ogdon, piano / EMI 85761

10:20 AM / Daniel Elder: The Heart's Reflection
Westminster Choir College / Joe Miller / WCC 1310

10:27 AM / Johann Christian Bach: Sinfonia Concertante No. 4
Stephan Schardt, violin; Joachim Fiedler, cello / Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhard Goebel / Archiv 471579

10:42 AM / Benjamin Britten: Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / RCA 61226


11:01 AM / : Flicks in Five



12:01 PM / Ned Rorem: Barcarolle No. 3
Ruskin Cooper, piano / Centaur 2584

12:06 PM / Johann Schmelzer: Sonata quarta
Chatham Baroque

12:15 PM / Traditional Norwegian: Behold, the Beautiful Light of the Sun
Helga Gunnes, soprano; Sondre Bratland, vocals / Oslo Chamber Choir / Hakon Daniel Nystedt

12:24 PM / Carl Maria von Weber: Clarinet Concerto No. 2
Benny Goodman, clarinet / Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Jean Martinon / RCA 5890

12:48 PM / Paul Dukas: The Sorcerer's Apprentice
London Symphony Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Cala 1022


1:01 PM / Heinrich Biber: Partita No. 2: Allamande
Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhard Goebel / Archiv 474965

1:06 PM / Fritz Kreisler: Viennese Caprice
Itamar Golan, piano / Maxim Vengerov, violin / Teldec 77351

1:12 PM / Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari: Idillo-Concertino
Andrew Tenaglia, oboe / Roma Symphonic Orchestra / Francesco La Vecchia / Naxos 572921

1:37 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 2
Isaac Stern, violin / English Chamber Orchestra / Alexander Schneider / Sony 66475


2:01 PM / Anonymous: The Queen's Delight; Half hanniken
King's Noyse

2:06 PM / Franz Liszt: Les Preludes
London Symphony Orchestra / Georg Solti / London/Decca 417513

2:23 PM / Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 2
Peter Nagy, piano / Leonidas Kavakos, violin / London/Decca 19121

2:28 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet: Fantasy Overture
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / Kurt Masur / Teldec 44943

2:49 PM / Jacques Loeillet: Concerto for Flute and Two Violins
The Authentic Tastes Ensemble / Etcetera 1434


3:01 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Rusalka: Polonaise
Minnesota Orchestra / Eiji Oue / Reference 71

3:06 PM / Giovanni Sammartini: Concerto Grosso
Adrian Chandler, violin; Cecili Bernardini, violin; Gail Hennessy, oboe; Mark Radcliffe, oboe / La Serenissima / Adrian Chandler / Avie 2154

3:20 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Song without Words No. 32
Alexandre Tharaud, piano / Erato 34137

3:23 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Concerto for Oboe and Violin
Julia Fischer, violin; Andrey Rubtsov, oboe / Academy of St Martin in the Fields / London/Decca 12490

3:39 PM / Hubert Parry: An English Suite
English Symphony Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5366


4:01 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Four Contredances
Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra / Hans Graf / LaserLight 15887

4:06 PM / Johann Pezel: German Dance Suite
Canadian Brass / CBC 2016

4:14 PM / Christos Hatzis: Coming To
Cory Smythe, piano / Hilary Hahn, violin / DG 19103

4:19 PM / Alfred Schnittke: Suite in the Old Style
Moscow Virtuosi / Vladimir Spivakov / RCA 60370

4:36 PM / Franz Schubert: Arpeggione Sonata
John Williams, guitar / Australian Chamber Orchestra / Sony 63385


5:01 PM / Vilem Blodek: Flute Concerto: 1st movement
Karl Bernhard Sebon, flute / Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra / Uros Lajovic / Schwann 11608

5:06 PM / Henry Purcell: Sonata No. 7
London Baroque

5:14 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: Samson and Delilah: Bacchanale
Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Paul Paray / Mercury 432014

5:23 PM / William Grant Still: Pastorela
Susan DeWitt Smith, piano / Alexa Still, flute / Koch 7192

5:35 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 4
Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood / Oiseau-Lyre 417834


6:01 PM / Joan Trimble: The Green Bough
Donald Garvelmann, piano / Bruce Posner, piano / Koch 7287

6:06 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Cosi fan tutte: Overture
Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80399

6:11 PM / Francisco Tarrega: Capricho Arabe
Jason Vieaux, guitar / Azica 71287

6:17 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Sonata No. 46
Lang Lang, piano / Telarc 80524

6:30 PM / Darius Milhaud: Le Carnaval de Londres
New London Orchestra / Ronald Corp / Hyperion 66594


7:01 PM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Serenade
Steven Isserlis, cello / Chamber Orchestra of Europe / John Eliot Gardiner / Virgin 91134

7:06 PM / George Frideric Handel: Oboe Sonata
Amarillis / Ambroisie 9910

7:15 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Four Seasons: Spring
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin / English Chamber Orchestra / David Lockington / Koch 7790

7:26 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 26 "Les adieux"
Paul Lewis, piano

7:45 PM / Richard Wagner: Parsifal: Prelude to Act I
Philharmonia Orchestra / Otto Klemperer / EMI 47255


8:00 PM / Bedrich Smetana: Ma vlast: The Moldau
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Supraphon 3465

8:12 PM / Franz Liszt: Piano Concerto #2 in A
Leif Ove Andsnes, piano / Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra / Dmitri Kitayenko / Virgin 91198

8:35 PM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #58 in F
English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / DG/Archiv 427662

8:51 PM / Adolf Lindblad: Symphony #1 in C: adagio
Uppsala Chamber Orchestra / Marco Polo 8 225105


9:00 PM / Alexander Borodin: Scherzo for string quartet
Dante Quartet / ASV 6229

9:11 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Concerto in C for flute & harp
Susan Palma, flute / Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 427677

9:38 PM / George Frederich Handel: Concerto Grosso #5 in D
Handel and Haydn Society / Christopher Hogwood / Avie 2065

9:53 PM / Morten Lauridsen: O Magnum Mysterium
Coro / Mark Griffiths / Dal Segno 600


10:00 PM / J S Bach: Sinfonia to Cantata #42
Tafelmusik / Jean Lamon / Analekta 9811

10:07 PM / Charles Koechlin: Poeme for Horn & Orchestra: andante
Marie-Luise Neunecker, horn / North German Radio Philharmonic / Uri Mayer / Koch 6412

10:12 PM / Bernardino Valle: Symphonic Suite "Canaria":
St Petersburg Symphony / Alexi Shatskiy / Gofio 0166

10:20 PM / Georges Bizet: Symphony in C
Southwest German Radio Orchestra / Georges Pretre / Haenssler 93 013

10:52 PM / Maurice Ravel: Pavane for a Dead Princess
Minnesota Orchestra / Eiji Oue / Reference 99


11:00 PM / Carl Goldmark: Rustic Wedding Symphony: Wedding
New York Philharmonic / Leonard Bernstein / Sony 61836

11:17 PM / Ignaz Bruell: Piano Concerto #1 in F
Martin Roscoe, piano / BBC Scottish Symphony / Martyn Brabbins / Hyperion 67069

11:44 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Suite in g "La Changeante":
Northern Chamber Orchestra / Nicholas Ward / Naxos 8 556689

11:55 PM / Joseph Haydn: Serenade
Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra / Raymond Leppard / Koss 3303


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University