Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Akron Children's Hospital

Meaden & Moore


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Wednesday, April 30, 2014

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:00 AM / Joaquin Rodrigo: Zarabanda Lejana
Frank Bungarten, guitar / / MD+G 305 0834

12:05 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante for Winds
Czech Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra / MD+G 301 1000

12:35 AM / Francis Poulenc: Cello Sonata: cavatine
Nash Ensemble / Hyperion 67255

12:42 AM / Joseph Haydn: Flute Trio #5 in C
Barthold Kuijken, flute / / Accent 68641

12:52 AM / Niels Gade: Solitude of the Woods
Rheinland-Pfalz State Philharmonic / Ole Schmidt / CPO 999 362


1:00 AM / Alan Hovhaness: Vision of a Starry Night
Wayne Johnson, piano / / Crystal 813

1:05 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Serenade in D: Theme & variations
The Leopold Trio / Hyperion 67253

1:14 AM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: O Taste and See
Christ Church Cathedral Choir / Nimbus 1754

1:16 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Carnival of the Animals
pianists and friends / Michel Beroff, Jean-Philippe Collard / EMI 47543

1:40 AM / Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov: In the village
Armenian Philharmonic Orchestra / Loris Tjeknavorian / ASV 773

1:45 AM / Giovanni Sammartini: Symphony in d minor
Aradia Baroque Ensemble / Kevin Mallon / Naxos 8 557298


2:00 AM / Emmanuel Chabrier: Pastoral Prelude
Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra / Naxos 8 554248

2:07 AM / Franz Schubert: Symphony #1 in D
Hanover Band / Roy Goodman / Nimbus 5198

2:35 AM / Englebert Humperdinck: Shakespeare Suite #2: Serenade
Bamberg Symphony / Karl Anton Richenbacher / Koch 1197

2:38 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Piano Trio #4 in E
Borodin Trio / Chandos 8536


3:00 AM / Richard Strauss: Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme:
Stockholm Sinfonietta / Neeme Jarvi / Bis 470

3:03 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Cello Concerto in b minor
Milos Sadlo, cello / Czech Philharmonic Orchestra / Vaclav Neumann / Supraphon 3564

3:42 AM / Deng Yu-Xian: Spring Wind
Lang Lang, piano / / DG B0008233

3:44 AM / Arthur Honegger: Pastorale d'ete (Summer Pastorale)
Orchestra of Brittany / Chamade 5644

3:53 AM / Maurice Ravel: Jeux d'eau
Angela Hewitt, piano / / Hyperion 67341


4:00 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Consecration of the House Overture
Vienna Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado / DG 429762

4:11 AM / Nicolo Paganini: Terzetto (violin, cello, guitar)
Anthea Gifford, guitar / Mozart String Trio / Denon 9069

4:32 AM / J S Bach: Prelude #22 - Well Tempered Clavier
Studio Orchestra / Anne Dudley / EMI 56868

4:35 AM / Jon Lord: Durham Concerto: Cathedral at dawn
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic / Mischa Damev / Avie 2145

4:47 AM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Symphony #5 in D: romance (3rd mvt)
BBC Symphony Orchestra / Gennady Rozhdestvensky / BBC 0041


5:01 AM / Henryk Wieniawski: Polonaise No. 1
Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, piano / Laurent Korcia, violin / Naive 4978

5:06 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Serenade for Winds
Harmonie Ensemble / Steven Richman

5:33 AM / Percy Grainger: Colonial Song
City of London Sinfonia / Richard Hickox / Chandos 9554

5:39 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Cello Suite No. 3: Courante
Peter Bruns, cello / Naive 20010

5:44 AM / Michael Haydn: Flute Concerto
Istvan-Zsolt Nagy, flute / Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra / Adam Fischer / Nimbus 5392


6:01 AM / Charles Koechlin: Cello Sonata: 1st movement
Bengt Forsberg, piano / Mats Lidstrom, cello / Hyperion 66979

6:06 AM / George Frideric Handel: Music for the Royal Fireworks
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 435390

6:25 AM / Michel Blavet: Sonata No. 2 "L'Henriette": 3rd movement
Carrol McLaughlin, harp / Brian Luce, flute / Albany 1464

6:30 AM / Josef Myslivecek: Concertino
Concerto Koln / Archiv 4776418

6:46 AM / Gustav Holst: St. Paul's Suite
Scottish Ensemble / Jonathan Rees / Virgin 91112


7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook


7:06 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 16
Sviatoslav Richter, piano / Philips 422583

7:20 AM / Astor Piazzolla: Bordel 1900
Christian Rivet, guitar / Emmanuel Pahud, flute / Warner 15399

7:25 AM / Franz Schubert: Rondo for Violin and Strings
Pinchas Zukerman, violin / Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra / Pinchas Zukerman / Philips 420168

7:41 AM / Aaron Copland: Quiet City
New York Philharmonic / Leonard Bernstein / DG 419170

7:52 AM / Giuseppe Verdi: Ave Maria
Westminster Choir / Joseph Flummerfelt / Avie 46


8:01 AM / Johan Agrell: Flute Concerto: 3rd movement
Maria Bania, flute / Andrew Manze, conductor / Chandos 535

8:06 AM / Cesar Franck: Violin Sonata
Nikolai Lugansky, piano / Vadim Repin, violin / DG 4778794

8:34 AM / Giovanni Valentini: Sonata a 4
Musica Fiata Koln / DHM 77086

8:41 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Souvenir of a Beloved Place: Meditation
Joshua Bell, violin / Berlin Philharmonic / Michael Tilson Thomas / Sony 94832

8:52 AM / William Blezard: The River
Royal Ballet Sinfonia / Gavin Sutherland / ASV 2126


9:01 AM / Robert Ballard: Village Dances
Goran Sollscher, guitar / DG 6497

9:06 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Oboe d'Amore Concerto
John Abberger, oboe d'amore / Tafelmusik / Jeanne Lamon / Analekta 9815

9:22 AM / Sergei Prokofiev: Love for Three Oranges: March
Sarah Chang, violin / EMI 54352

9:25 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Flute Quartet No. 4
Boston Symphony Chamber Players / BSO 601

9:37 AM / Arthur Sullivan: Yeomen of the Guard: Overture
Carl Davis, conductor / Sony 61834

9:44 AM / Traditional: The willow tree
Cambridge Singers / John Rutter / Collegium 120

9:47 AM / Lars-Erik Larsson: Symphony No. 1: 1st movement
Hans-Peter Frank, conductor / Bis 426


10:01 AM / Claude Debussy: Images: Reflets dans l'eau (Reflections in the Water)
Pierre-Laurent Aimard, piano / Warner 83940

10:06 AM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Rosen aus dem Suden (Roses from the South) Waltz
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Fritz Reiner / RCA 5405

10:15 AM / Scott Joplin: Elite Syncopations
Giovanni De Chiaro, guitar / Centaur 2163

10:20 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 5 "Reformation"
La Chambre Philharmonique / Emmanuel Krivine / Naive 5069

10:48 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for Two Violins
Viktoria Mullova, violin; Giuliano Carmignola, violin / Venice Baroque Orchestra / Andrea Marcon / Archiv 4777466


11:01 AM / Enrique Granados: Zapateado
Douglas Riva, piano / Naxos 555723

11:06 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Sleeping Beauty: Waltz
Vienna Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan / London/Decca 436658

11:11 AM / Robert Volkmann: Serenade No. 1
German Chamber Academy / Johannes Goritzki / CPO 999159

11:20 AM / Mauro Giuliani: Guitar Concerto No. 1
Pepe Romero, guitar / Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 420780

11:44 AM / Gerald Finzi: Five Bagatelles
Clifford Benson, piano / Thea King, clarinet / Hyperion 66014


12:01 PM / John Williams: Angela's Ashes: Angela's Prayer
Unknown orchestra/ensemble / John Williams / Sony 89009

12:06 PM / Mark O'Connor: Appalachia Waltz
Yo-Yo Ma, cello; Edgar Meyer, double bass / Mark O'Connor, violin / Sony 68460

12:14 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 3
Christian Zacharias, piano / Staatskapelle Dresden / Hans Vonk / EMI 63937

12:50 PM / Henry Lissant-Collins: Fuquoi in the Sugar Cane
South African Broadcast Orchestra / Peter Marchbank


1:01 PM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: The Running Set
Bournemouth Sinfonietta / George Hurst / Chandos 8432

1:06 PM / Frederic Chopin: Polonaise No. 3 "Military"
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano / London/Decca 466462

1:12 PM / Traditional: The Turnip Tune
Ensemble Polaris

1:17 PM / Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 3
London Symphony Orchestra / Colin Davis / LSO 51

1:49 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Hebrides Overture (Fingal's Cave)
Hanover Band / Roy Goodman / Nimbus 5318


2:01 PM / : New Classical Tracks


2:21 PM / Edvard Hagerup Bull: Perpetuum mobile
Kathryn Stott, piano / Tine Thing Helseth, trumpet / EMI 16471

2:23 PM / Daniel Elder: The Heart's Reflection
Westminster Choir College / Joe Miller / WCC 1310

2:29 PM / Daniel Elder: Star Sonnet
Westminster Choir College / Joe Miller / WCC 1310

2:35 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Trio No. 3
Newstead Trio / Prince 9807


3:01 PM / Jan Zelenka: Capriccio No. 3: Allemande
Bach Sinfonia / Daniel Abraham / Dorian 92163

3:06 PM / William Walton: Orb and Sceptre
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Andre Previn / Telarc 80125

3:14 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Sonata
Chatham Baroque

3:24 PM / George Frideric Handel: Oboe Concerto No. 2
Anthony Camden, oboe / City of London Sinfonia / Nicholas Ward / Naxos 553430

3:35 PM / Etienne Mehul: Symphony No. 3
Gulbenkian Orchestra / Michel Swierczewski / Nimbus 5185


4:01 PM / Joseph Lauber: Petite Suite: Caprice
Marcos Fregnani-Martins, flute / Rachel Talitman, harp

4:06 PM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Capriccio Espagnol
Paris Orchestra / Mstislav Rostropovich / EMI 65715

4:22 PM / Leo Delibes: Maids of Cadiz
Renee Fleming, soprano / Philharmonia Orchestra / Sebastian Lang-Lessing / London/Decca 19033

4:27 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 10
John O'Conor, piano / Telarc 80293

4:46 PM / Siegfried Wagner: Herzog Wildfang
Rheinland-Pfalz State Philharmonic / Werner Andreas Albert / CPO 999003


5:01 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 10 "Gran Partita": Minuet
Paavo Jarvi, conductor / Chandos 8553

5:06 PM / Arcangelo Corelli: Trio Sonata No. 5
Avison Ensemble / Pavlo Beznosiuk / Linn 413

5:13 PM / Paulo Bellinati: Jongo
Jason Vieaux, guitar / Azica 71287

5:20 PM / Franz Danzi: Quintet for Piano and Winds
Berlin Philharmonic Winds / Bis 592

5:41 PM / John Playford: Never love thee more
Toronto Consort / Dorian 93247

5:45 PM / Carlos Baguer: Symphony No. 13
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 9456


6:01 PM / Henry Purcell: Chaconne
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 429390

6:06 PM / Johannes Brahms: Serenade No. 1: Allegro molto
London Symphony Orchestra / Michael Tilson Thomas / Sony 45932

6:20 PM / Leopold Godowsky: Java Suite: Dance No. 2
Esther Budiardjo, piano / ProPiano 224529

6:23 PM / Edvard Grieg: Wedding Day at Troldhaugen
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Hanssler 98128

6:29 PM / Henry VIII: Rose Without a Thorn Suite
Philip Jones Brass Ensemble / London/Decca 417524

6:43 PM / Gabriel Pierne: Ramuntcho Suite No. 2
BBC Philharmonic / Juanjo Mena / Chandos 10633


7:01 PM / John Dowland: Walsingham
Paul O'Dette, lute / Astree 7715

7:06 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Kegelstatt Trio
Therese-Marie Gilissen, viola; Robert Groslot, piano / Walter Boeykens, clarinet

7:27 PM / Maurice Ravel: La valse
Lyon National Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / Naxos 572888

7:41 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet No. 8 "Razumovsky No. 2": Finale
Shanghai Quartet / Delos 3320

7:47 PM / Reynaldo Hahn: A Chloris (To Chloris)
Sol Gabetta, cello / Prague Philharmonic Orchestra / Charles Olivieri-Munroe / RCA 35962

7:51 PM / Claude Debussy: Nocturnes: Nuages
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Bernard Haitink / Philips 400023


8:00 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Leonore Overture #3
City Music Cleveland / Ryan McAdams / WKSU 119999

8:16 PM / Pietro Locatelli: String Concerto in F
Musica Antiqua of Cologne / DG/Archiv 435393

8:29 PM / Maurice Ravel: Introduction and allegro
Skaila Kanga, harp / Nash Ensemble / CRD 3446

8:40 PM / Richard Wagner: Siegfried Idyll
Cleveland Orchestra / George Szell / MAA 1


9:00 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: String Sonata #6 in D
I Musici / Philips 422259

9:16 PM / Ottorino Respighi: Symphonic Variations
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra / Adriano / Naxos 8 557820

9:29 PM / J S Bach: Brandenburg Concerto #5 in D
Angela Hewitt, piano / Australian Chamber Orchestra / Richard Tognetti / Hyperion 67307

9:50 PM / Carl Nielsen: Saga-Drom
Aarhus Symphony Orchestra / Lance Friedel / MSR 1150


10:00 PM / Alexander Borodin: Polovetsian Dances
London Symphony Orchestra / Yuri Ahronovitch / MCA 5853

10:12 PM / Robert Schumann: Carnaval Suite
Margaret Baxtresser, piano / / WKSU 1004

10:37 PM / George Frederich Handel: Il pastor fido
English Baroque Soloists / John Elliot Gardiner / Erato 88084

10:48 PM / Gerald Finzi: Eclogue
Peter Donohoe, piano / Northern Sinfonia of England / Howard Griffiths / Naxos 8 555766


11:00 PM / John Dowland: Lachrimae (flow my tears)
Extempore String Ensemble / Hyperion 66010

11:05 PM / Leos Janacek: Lachian Dances
Rochester Philharmonic / David Zinman / Nonesuch 79078

11:26 PM / Aaron Copland: Tender Land: The Promise of Living
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80117

11:32 PM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #88 in G
La Petite Bande / Sigiswald Kuijken / Virgin 91499

11:55 PM / Georges Bizet: The Pearl Fishers:
/ CBS/Sony 44999


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University