Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Hennes Paynter Communications


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Wednesday, April 30, 2014

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:00 AM / Joaquin Rodrigo: Zarabanda Lejana
Frank Bungarten, guitar / / MD+G 305 0834

12:05 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante for Winds
Czech Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra / MD+G 301 1000

12:35 AM / Francis Poulenc: Cello Sonata: cavatine
Nash Ensemble / Hyperion 67255

12:42 AM / Joseph Haydn: Flute Trio #5 in C
Barthold Kuijken, flute / / Accent 68641

12:52 AM / Niels Gade: Solitude of the Woods
Rheinland-Pfalz State Philharmonic / Ole Schmidt / CPO 999 362


1:00 AM / Alan Hovhaness: Vision of a Starry Night
Wayne Johnson, piano / / Crystal 813

1:05 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Serenade in D: Theme & variations
The Leopold Trio / Hyperion 67253

1:14 AM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: O Taste and See
Christ Church Cathedral Choir / Nimbus 1754

1:16 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Carnival of the Animals
pianists and friends / Michel Beroff, Jean-Philippe Collard / EMI 47543

1:40 AM / Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov: In the village
Armenian Philharmonic Orchestra / Loris Tjeknavorian / ASV 773

1:45 AM / Giovanni Sammartini: Symphony in d minor
Aradia Baroque Ensemble / Kevin Mallon / Naxos 8 557298


2:00 AM / Emmanuel Chabrier: Pastoral Prelude
Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra / Naxos 8 554248

2:07 AM / Franz Schubert: Symphony #1 in D
Hanover Band / Roy Goodman / Nimbus 5198

2:35 AM / Englebert Humperdinck: Shakespeare Suite #2: Serenade
Bamberg Symphony / Karl Anton Richenbacher / Koch 1197

2:38 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Piano Trio #4 in E
Borodin Trio / Chandos 8536


3:00 AM / Richard Strauss: Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme:
Stockholm Sinfonietta / Neeme Jarvi / Bis 470

3:03 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Cello Concerto in b minor
Milos Sadlo, cello / Czech Philharmonic Orchestra / Vaclav Neumann / Supraphon 3564

3:42 AM / Deng Yu-Xian: Spring Wind
Lang Lang, piano / / DG B0008233

3:44 AM / Arthur Honegger: Pastorale d'ete (Summer Pastorale)
Orchestra of Brittany / Chamade 5644

3:53 AM / Maurice Ravel: Jeux d'eau
Angela Hewitt, piano / / Hyperion 67341


4:00 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Consecration of the House Overture
Vienna Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado / DG 429762

4:11 AM / Nicolo Paganini: Terzetto (violin, cello, guitar)
Anthea Gifford, guitar / Mozart String Trio / Denon 9069

4:32 AM / J S Bach: Prelude #22 - Well Tempered Clavier
Studio Orchestra / Anne Dudley / EMI 56868

4:35 AM / Jon Lord: Durham Concerto: Cathedral at dawn
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic / Mischa Damev / Avie 2145

4:47 AM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Symphony #5 in D: romance (3rd mvt)
BBC Symphony Orchestra / Gennady Rozhdestvensky / BBC 0041


5:01 AM / Henryk Wieniawski: Polonaise No. 1
Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, piano / Laurent Korcia, violin / Naive 4978

5:06 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Serenade for Winds
Harmonie Ensemble / Steven Richman

5:33 AM / Percy Grainger: Colonial Song
City of London Sinfonia / Richard Hickox / Chandos 9554

5:39 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Cello Suite No. 3: Courante
Peter Bruns, cello / Naive 20010

5:44 AM / Michael Haydn: Flute Concerto
Istvan-Zsolt Nagy, flute / Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra / Adam Fischer / Nimbus 5392


6:01 AM / Charles Koechlin: Cello Sonata: 1st movement
Bengt Forsberg, piano / Mats Lidstrom, cello / Hyperion 66979

6:06 AM / George Frideric Handel: Music for the Royal Fireworks
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 435390

6:25 AM / Michel Blavet: Sonata No. 2 "L'Henriette": 3rd movement
Carrol McLaughlin, harp / Brian Luce, flute / Albany 1464

6:30 AM / Josef Myslivecek: Concertino
Concerto Koln / Archiv 4776418

6:46 AM / Gustav Holst: St. Paul's Suite
Scottish Ensemble / Jonathan Rees / Virgin 91112


7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook


7:06 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 16
Sviatoslav Richter, piano / Philips 422583

7:20 AM / Astor Piazzolla: Bordel 1900
Christian Rivet, guitar / Emmanuel Pahud, flute / Warner 15399

7:25 AM / Franz Schubert: Rondo for Violin and Strings
Pinchas Zukerman, violin / Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra / Pinchas Zukerman / Philips 420168

7:41 AM / Aaron Copland: Quiet City
New York Philharmonic / Leonard Bernstein / DG 419170

7:52 AM / Giuseppe Verdi: Ave Maria
Westminster Choir / Joseph Flummerfelt / Avie 46


8:01 AM / Johan Agrell: Flute Concerto: 3rd movement
Maria Bania, flute / Andrew Manze, conductor / Chandos 535

8:06 AM / Cesar Franck: Violin Sonata
Nikolai Lugansky, piano / Vadim Repin, violin / DG 4778794

8:34 AM / Giovanni Valentini: Sonata a 4
Musica Fiata Koln / DHM 77086

8:41 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Souvenir of a Beloved Place: Meditation
Joshua Bell, violin / Berlin Philharmonic / Michael Tilson Thomas / Sony 94832

8:52 AM / William Blezard: The River
Royal Ballet Sinfonia / Gavin Sutherland / ASV 2126


9:01 AM / Robert Ballard: Village Dances
Goran Sollscher, guitar / DG 6497

9:06 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Oboe d'Amore Concerto
John Abberger, oboe d'amore / Tafelmusik / Jeanne Lamon / Analekta 9815

9:22 AM / Sergei Prokofiev: Love for Three Oranges: March
Sarah Chang, violin / EMI 54352

9:25 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Flute Quartet No. 4
Boston Symphony Chamber Players / BSO 601

9:37 AM / Arthur Sullivan: Yeomen of the Guard: Overture
Carl Davis, conductor / Sony 61834

9:44 AM / Traditional: The willow tree
Cambridge Singers / John Rutter / Collegium 120

9:47 AM / Lars-Erik Larsson: Symphony No. 1: 1st movement
Hans-Peter Frank, conductor / Bis 426


10:01 AM / Claude Debussy: Images: Reflets dans l'eau (Reflections in the Water)
Pierre-Laurent Aimard, piano / Warner 83940

10:06 AM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Rosen aus dem Suden (Roses from the South) Waltz
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Fritz Reiner / RCA 5405

10:15 AM / Scott Joplin: Elite Syncopations
Giovanni De Chiaro, guitar / Centaur 2163

10:20 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 5 "Reformation"
La Chambre Philharmonique / Emmanuel Krivine / Naive 5069

10:48 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for Two Violins
Viktoria Mullova, violin; Giuliano Carmignola, violin / Venice Baroque Orchestra / Andrea Marcon / Archiv 4777466


11:01 AM / Enrique Granados: Zapateado
Douglas Riva, piano / Naxos 555723

11:06 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Sleeping Beauty: Waltz
Vienna Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan / London/Decca 436658

11:11 AM / Robert Volkmann: Serenade No. 1
German Chamber Academy / Johannes Goritzki / CPO 999159

11:20 AM / Mauro Giuliani: Guitar Concerto No. 1
Pepe Romero, guitar / Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 420780

11:44 AM / Gerald Finzi: Five Bagatelles
Clifford Benson, piano / Thea King, clarinet / Hyperion 66014


12:01 PM / John Williams: Angela's Ashes: Angela's Prayer
Unknown orchestra/ensemble / John Williams / Sony 89009

12:06 PM / Mark O'Connor: Appalachia Waltz
Yo-Yo Ma, cello; Edgar Meyer, double bass / Mark O'Connor, violin / Sony 68460

12:14 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 3
Christian Zacharias, piano / Staatskapelle Dresden / Hans Vonk / EMI 63937

12:50 PM / Henry Lissant-Collins: Fuquoi in the Sugar Cane
South African Broadcast Orchestra / Peter Marchbank


1:01 PM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: The Running Set
Bournemouth Sinfonietta / George Hurst / Chandos 8432

1:06 PM / Frederic Chopin: Polonaise No. 3 "Military"
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano / London/Decca 466462

1:12 PM / Traditional: The Turnip Tune
Ensemble Polaris

1:17 PM / Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 3
London Symphony Orchestra / Colin Davis / LSO 51

1:49 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Hebrides Overture (Fingal's Cave)
Hanover Band / Roy Goodman / Nimbus 5318


2:01 PM / : New Classical Tracks


2:21 PM / Edvard Hagerup Bull: Perpetuum mobile
Kathryn Stott, piano / Tine Thing Helseth, trumpet / EMI 16471

2:23 PM / Daniel Elder: The Heart's Reflection
Westminster Choir College / Joe Miller / WCC 1310

2:29 PM / Daniel Elder: Star Sonnet
Westminster Choir College / Joe Miller / WCC 1310

2:35 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Trio No. 3
Newstead Trio / Prince 9807


3:01 PM / Jan Zelenka: Capriccio No. 3: Allemande
Bach Sinfonia / Daniel Abraham / Dorian 92163

3:06 PM / William Walton: Orb and Sceptre
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Andre Previn / Telarc 80125

3:14 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Sonata
Chatham Baroque

3:24 PM / George Frideric Handel: Oboe Concerto No. 2
Anthony Camden, oboe / City of London Sinfonia / Nicholas Ward / Naxos 553430

3:35 PM / Etienne Mehul: Symphony No. 3
Gulbenkian Orchestra / Michel Swierczewski / Nimbus 5185


4:01 PM / Joseph Lauber: Petite Suite: Caprice
Marcos Fregnani-Martins, flute / Rachel Talitman, harp

4:06 PM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Capriccio Espagnol
Paris Orchestra / Mstislav Rostropovich / EMI 65715

4:22 PM / Leo Delibes: Maids of Cadiz
Renee Fleming, soprano / Philharmonia Orchestra / Sebastian Lang-Lessing / London/Decca 19033

4:27 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 10
John O'Conor, piano / Telarc 80293

4:46 PM / Siegfried Wagner: Herzog Wildfang
Rheinland-Pfalz State Philharmonic / Werner Andreas Albert / CPO 999003


5:01 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 10 "Gran Partita": Minuet
Paavo Jarvi, conductor / Chandos 8553

5:06 PM / Arcangelo Corelli: Trio Sonata No. 5
Avison Ensemble / Pavlo Beznosiuk / Linn 413

5:13 PM / Paulo Bellinati: Jongo
Jason Vieaux, guitar / Azica 71287

5:20 PM / Franz Danzi: Quintet for Piano and Winds
Berlin Philharmonic Winds / Bis 592

5:41 PM / John Playford: Never love thee more
Toronto Consort / Dorian 93247

5:45 PM / Carlos Baguer: Symphony No. 13
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 9456


6:01 PM / Henry Purcell: Chaconne
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 429390

6:06 PM / Johannes Brahms: Serenade No. 1: Allegro molto
London Symphony Orchestra / Michael Tilson Thomas / Sony 45932

6:20 PM / Leopold Godowsky: Java Suite: Dance No. 2
Esther Budiardjo, piano / ProPiano 224529

6:23 PM / Edvard Grieg: Wedding Day at Troldhaugen
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Hanssler 98128

6:29 PM / Henry VIII: Rose Without a Thorn Suite
Philip Jones Brass Ensemble / London/Decca 417524

6:43 PM / Gabriel Pierne: Ramuntcho Suite No. 2
BBC Philharmonic / Juanjo Mena / Chandos 10633


7:01 PM / John Dowland: Walsingham
Paul O'Dette, lute / Astree 7715

7:06 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Kegelstatt Trio
Therese-Marie Gilissen, viola; Robert Groslot, piano / Walter Boeykens, clarinet

7:27 PM / Maurice Ravel: La valse
Lyon National Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / Naxos 572888

7:41 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet No. 8 "Razumovsky No. 2": Finale
Shanghai Quartet / Delos 3320

7:47 PM / Reynaldo Hahn: A Chloris (To Chloris)
Sol Gabetta, cello / Prague Philharmonic Orchestra / Charles Olivieri-Munroe / RCA 35962

7:51 PM / Claude Debussy: Nocturnes: Nuages
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Bernard Haitink / Philips 400023


8:00 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Leonore Overture #3
City Music Cleveland / Ryan McAdams / WKSU 119999

8:16 PM / Pietro Locatelli: String Concerto in F
Musica Antiqua of Cologne / DG/Archiv 435393

8:29 PM / Maurice Ravel: Introduction and allegro
Skaila Kanga, harp / Nash Ensemble / CRD 3446

8:40 PM / Richard Wagner: Siegfried Idyll
Cleveland Orchestra / George Szell / MAA 1


9:00 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: String Sonata #6 in D
I Musici / Philips 422259

9:16 PM / Ottorino Respighi: Symphonic Variations
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra / Adriano / Naxos 8 557820

9:29 PM / J S Bach: Brandenburg Concerto #5 in D
Angela Hewitt, piano / Australian Chamber Orchestra / Richard Tognetti / Hyperion 67307

9:50 PM / Carl Nielsen: Saga-Drom
Aarhus Symphony Orchestra / Lance Friedel / MSR 1150


10:00 PM / Alexander Borodin: Polovetsian Dances
London Symphony Orchestra / Yuri Ahronovitch / MCA 5853

10:12 PM / Robert Schumann: Carnaval Suite
Margaret Baxtresser, piano / / WKSU 1004

10:37 PM / George Frederich Handel: Il pastor fido
English Baroque Soloists / John Elliot Gardiner / Erato 88084

10:48 PM / Gerald Finzi: Eclogue
Peter Donohoe, piano / Northern Sinfonia of England / Howard Griffiths / Naxos 8 555766


11:00 PM / John Dowland: Lachrimae (flow my tears)
Extempore String Ensemble / Hyperion 66010

11:05 PM / Leos Janacek: Lachian Dances
Rochester Philharmonic / David Zinman / Nonesuch 79078

11:26 PM / Aaron Copland: Tender Land: The Promise of Living
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80117

11:32 PM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #88 in G
La Petite Bande / Sigiswald Kuijken / Virgin 91499

11:55 PM / Georges Bizet: The Pearl Fishers:
/ CBS/Sony 44999


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University