Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

NOCHE

Knight Foundation


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Wednesday, April 23, 2014

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:00 AM / Jacques Gallot: Allemande in F
Hopkinson Smith, Lute / / Astree 128528

12:05 AM / J S Bach: Chorale prelude "Erbarme Dich"
English Chamber Orchestra / Raymond Leppard / CBS/Sony 44650

12:10 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Piano Quartet #2 in E flat
Les Adieux / DeutHarm 77221

12:43 AM / Frederick Delius: Caprice and Elegy
Janos Starker, cello / Philharmonia Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / RCA 61695

12:51 AM / Jean-Philippe Rameau: Acante et Cephise Suite (1)
Orchestra of the 18th Century / Frans Bruggen / Glossa 921103


1:00 AM / Alexander Glazunov: Melodie for cello & orch
Alexander Rudin, cello / Moscow Symphony Orchestra / Igor Golovchin / Naxos 8 553932

1:08 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Violin Sonata #2 in E flat
Ulf Walin & Roland Poentinen / CPO 999 946

1:31 AM / Peter Philips: Chromatic Pavan
Paul O'dette, lute / / HarmMund 907265

1:39 AM / Luigi Boccherini: String Quintet #15 in F
Boccherini Quintet / Ensayo 3403

1:57 AM / Wilhelm Peterson-Berger: Flowers of Fr”s”: Under the Aspen
Niklas Sivelov, piano / / Naxos 8 554343


2:00 AM / Sergei Prokofiev: Eugene Onegin: selections
"Maly" Symphony Orch of Moscow / Vladimir Ponkine / HarmMund 788027

2:06 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: String Quartet #3 in D
Guarneri Quartet / Arabesque 6714

2:35 AM / Johannes Brahms: Feldeinsamkeit
Truls Mork & Juhani Lagerspetz / EMI 62507

2:39 AM / Niels Gade: Novellette #1 in F
Arhus Chamber Orchestra / Ove Vedsten Larsen / Paula 12


3:00 AM / Jean Sibelius: Romance #2
Linda Brava, violin; John Lenehan, piano / EMI 56922

3:03 AM / Richard Strauss: Oboe Concerto in D
Ray Still, oboe / Academy of London / Richard Stamp / Virgin 90813

3:28 AM / Francois Couperin: Concerts Royaux: 2nd Concert in D
Le Concert des Nations / Jordi Savall / Alia Vox 9840

3:43 AM / Alexander Scriabin: Poeme in F sharp
Xiayin Wang, piano / / Marquis 81369

3:47 AM / Armstrong Gibbs: A Spring Garland
Guildhall String Ensemble / Hyperion 67093


4:00 AM / Ignaz Holzbauer: Divertimento in D
Camerata of Cologne / CPO 999 580

4:14 AM / Franz Schubert: Symphony #3 in D
Vienna Philharmonic / Carlos Kleiber / DG/Archiv 449745

4:36 AM / Ottorino Respighi: Six Pieces: Notturno
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / / Telarc 80533

4:42 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto in B flat for vln & cello
Anner Bylsma, cello / Tafelmusik / Jeanne Lamon / CBS/Sony 48044

4:51 AM / Gordon Jacob: Oboe Quartet: Andante
Sarah Francis, oboe / English String Quartet / Chandos 8392


5:01 AM / Erik Satie: Gnossienne No. 7  
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano / London/Decca 470290

5:06 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 6
Stephen Shingles, viola; Roger Best, viola; Dennis Nesbitt, viola da gamba; Marilyn Samson, viola da gamba / Academy of St Martin in the Fields  / Neville Marriner / Philips 400077

5:25 AM / Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 7
London Symphony Orchestra  / Colin Davis / LSO 51

5:49 AM / Carl Maria von Weber: Introduction, Theme, and Variations for Clarinet and String Qua
David Shifrin, clarinet; David Golub, piano / Lincoln Center Chamber Music Society  / Delos 3194


6:01 AM / Zoltan Kodaly: Intermezzo for String Trio
Domus  / Virgin 45015

6:06 AM / George Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue  
Michel Camilo, piano / Ernest Martinez Izquierdo, conductor / Telarc 83611

6:23 AM / Andro Blackhall: On the banks of the Helicon
Baltimore Consort  / Dorian 90139

6:26 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet No. 53 "The Lark"
Lindsay String Quartet  / ASV 637

6:47 AM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Kaiser-Walzer (Emperor Waltz)
Chicago Symphony Orchestra  / Daniel Barenboim / Erato 45998


7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook  
/ Erato 45998

7:03 AM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Lilacs  
Sergei Rachmaninoff, piano / Telarc 80489

7:06 AM / Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Flute Concerto
Eckart Haupt, flute / CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra  / Hartmut Haenchen / Capriccio 10105

7:31 AM / Paulo Bellinati: Jongo  
Jason Vieaux, guitar / Azica 71287

7:37 AM / Hugo Alfven: Swedish Rhapsody No. 1 "Midsummer Vigil"
Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra  / Okko Kamu / Naxos 553115

7:53 AM / Engelbert Humperdinck: Hansel and Gretel: Evening Prayer
National Philharmonic Orchestra  / Leonard Slatkin / RCA 5959


8:01 AM / Franz Schubert: Violin Sonatina No. 1: 1st Movement  
Pedja Muzijevic, piano / Eric Ruske, horn / Albany 615

8:06 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Nameday (Namensfeier) Overture
Berlin Philharmonic  / Herbert von Karajan / DG 427256

8:13 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Concerto for Flute and Violin
Matthias Maute, recorder; Jorg-Michael Schwarz, violin / Rebel  / Jorg-Michael Schwarz / Bridge 9421

8:25 AM / Charles Gounod: Faust Ballet Music
Detroit Symphony Orchestra  / Paul Paray / Mercury 432014

8:48 AM / Franz Danzi: Fantasy for Clarinet and Orchestra
Sabine Meyer, clarinet / Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra  / Jorg Faerber / RCA 61976


9:01 AM / Ossip Gabrilowitsch: Caprice-Burlesque  
Stephen Hough, piano / Virgin 59509

9:06 AM / Carl Maria von Weber: Invitation to the Dance
Cleveland Orchestra  / Christoph von Dohnanyi / London/Decca 430201

9:15 AM / Henry Purcell: Dioclesian Instrumental Music
Tafelmusik  / Jeanne Lamon / Sony 66169

9:29 AM / Pablo de Sarasate: Introduction and Caprice-Jota
Tianwa Yang, violin / Navarra Symphony Orchestra  / Ernest Martinez Izquierdo / Naxos 572275

9:37 AM / Antonio Caldara: Coriolanus Overture
John Wallace, Trumpet / Philharmonia Orchestra  / Simon Wright / Nimbus 5079

9:44 AM / Darius Milhaud: Bull on the Roof (Le boeuf sur le toit)
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra  / Libor Pesek / Praga 250007


10:01 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Oboe Quartet: 3rd movement
John Dee, oboe / Tantallon Ensemble  / Klavier 11113

10:06 AM / Jules Massenet: Thais: Meditation
James Ehnes, violin / Quebec Symphony Orchestra  / Yoav Talmi / Analekta 3151

10:12 AM / Edvard Grieg: Lyric Pieces: Homeward  
Emil Gilels, piano / DG 449721

10:17 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Trio No. 2  
Jaime Laredo, violin; Sharon Robinson, cello / Joseph Kalichstein, piano / Koch 7724

10:50 AM / Manuel Saumell: The Disgruntled and The Virtuous  
Elias Barreiro, guitar / Elan 82282

10:54 AM / Jacques Offenbach: Tales of Hoffmann: Barcarolle
Orchestra de la Suisse Romande  / Richard Bonynge / London/Decca 460250


11:01 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Czech Suite: Sousedska  
David Golub, conductor / Arabesque 6697

11:06 AM / George Frideric Handel: Solomon: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra  / DG 445773

11:10 AM / Benjamin Wallfisch: Summer in February: Epilogue  
Yuja Wang, piano / DG 4791029

11:16 AM / Francesco Geminiani: Concerto Grosso No. 6 (after Corelli)
Academy of Ancient Music  / Andrew Manze

11:26 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Oboe Concerto
Paul Goodwin, oboe/oboe d'amore / English Concert  / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 431678

11:49 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Concerto
Jonathan Reese, violin / Scottish Ensemble  / Jonathan Rees / Virgin 91453


12:01 PM / Bengt Hallberg: Blacksmith's Tune
Scandinavian Brass Ensemble  / Jorma Panula / Bis 265

12:06 PM / Heitor Villa-Lobos: Prelude No. 5  
Julian Bream, guitar / RCA 6525

12:10 PM / Gabriel Faure: Romance without Words  
Alexandre Tharaud, piano / Erato 34137

12:14 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 38 "Prague"
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra  / Rafael Kubelik / Denon 79728

12:44 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Capriccio Italien
Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra  / Antal Dorati / Mercury 434360


1:01 PM / Emmanuel Chabrier: Pastoral Suite: Villagers' Dance
Ulster Orchestra  / Yan Pascal Tortelier / Chandos 8852

1:06 PM / Pietro Mascagni: Cavalleria Rusticana: Intermezzo
BBC Concert Orchestra  / Barry Wordsworth / London/Decca 473371

1:10 PM / Philippe Gaubert: Flute Sonata  
Ian Brown, piano / Susan Milan, flute / Chandos 8981

1:26 PM / Jean Sibelius: Pohjola's Daughter
Danish Radio Symphony Orchestra  / Leif Segerstam / Chandos 8965

1:43 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Trumpet Concerto
Maurice Andre, trumpet / Bamberg Symphony Orchestra  / Theodor Guschlbauer / Erato 88019


2:01 PM / : New Classical Tracks  
/ Erato 88019

2:06 PM / Bela Bartok: Roumanian Folk Dances
Chicago Symphony Orchestra  / Georg Solti / London/Decca 443444

2:13 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Variations concertantes  
Gerard Wyss, piano / Antonio Meneses, cello / Avie 2140

2:23 PM / Andrew York: Sunburst  
Jason Vieaux, guitar / Azica 71287

2:28 PM / Agustin Barrios: Las Abejas (The Bees)  
Jason Vieaux, guitar / Azica 71287

2:30 PM / Stanley Myers: The Deer Hunter: Cavatina  
Jason Vieaux, guitar / Azica 71287

2:36 PM / Ottorino Respighi: Pines of Rome
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra  / Mariss Jansons / EMI 55600


3:01 PM / Wilhelm Friedemann Bach: Flute Concerto: 3rd movement
Verena Fischer, flute / Musica Antiqua Cologne  / Reinhard Goebel / Archiv 471579

3:06 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 33
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra  / Ton Koopman / Erato 75498

3:29 PM / Frederic Chopin: Etude No. 11  
Jan Lisiecki, piano / DG 4791039

3:33 PM / Evencio Castellanos: Santa Cruz de Pacairigua
Simon Bolivar Youth Orchestra  / Gustavo Dudamel / DG 11340

3:51 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Mandolin Concerto
Paul O'Dette, lute / Parley of Instruments  / Hyperion 66160


4:01 PM / Johann Ernst Rieck: Suite of Dances No. 6
Stradivaria  / Cypres 1633

4:06 PM / Aaron Copland: Clarinet Concerto
Robert Spring, clarinet / ProMusica Chamber Orchestra  / Timothy Russell / Summit 1019

4:23 PM / Valentin Silvestrov: Two Pieces  
Cory Smythe, piano / Hilary Hahn, violin / DG 19103

4:29 PM / Josef Myslivecek: Sinfonia
Concerto Koln  / Archiv 4776418

4:40 PM / Vincent d'Indy: Souvenirs
Iceland Symphony Orchestra  / Rumon Gamba / Chandos 10464


5:01 PM / Willem de Fesch: Trio Sonata
Ensemble of the Auvergne  / Globe 5186

5:06 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Cosi fan tutte: Overture
Academy of St Martin in the Fields  / Neville Marriner / EMI 47014

5:11 PM / George Frideric Handel: Flute Sonata No. 2  
Christian Rivet, guitar / Emmanuel Pahud, flute / Warner 15399

5:21 PM / Jean Sibelius: Valse Triste
Philharmonia Virtuosi  / Richard Kapp / RCA 61935

5:27 PM / Ernesto Nazareth: Odeon  
Arthur Moreira Lima, piano

5:31 PM / Jan Vorisek: Symphony
Scottish Chamber Orchestra  / Charles Mackerras / Hyperion 66800


6:01 PM / Edward Elgar: Starlight Express: Waltz
Bournemouth Sinfonietta  / George Hurst / Chandos 8432

6:06 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto alla rustica (Rustic Concerto)
The King's Violins  / Bernard Labadie / Dorian 90255

6:11 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Hamlet: Interlude Waltz
New York Philharmonic  / Kurt Masur / Teldec 94571

6:16 PM / Maurice Ravel: Piano Concerto
Helene Grimaud, piano / Royal Philharmonic Orchestra  / Jesus Lopez-Cobos / Denon 75368

6:39 PM / John Dowland: Lady Hunsdon's Puffe  
Ronn McFarlane, lute / Dorian 90148

6:41 PM / Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf: Symphony "The Fall of Phaeton"
Cantilena  / Adrian Shepherd / Chandos 8564


7:01 PM / Miklos Rozsa: Madame Bovary: Waltz
City of Prague Philharmonic  / Kenneth Alwyn / Silva 1056

7:06 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Two-Part Inventions  
Simone Dinnerstein, piano / Sony 79597

7:31 PM / Joseph Lauber: Sonatine for Bassoon and Harp  
Pierre Martens, bassoon / Rachel Talitman, harp

7:36 PM / Georges Bizet: Pearl Fishers: Au fond du temple saint (Temple Duet)
Roberto Alagna, tenor; Bryn Terfel, baritone / Metropolitan Opera Orchestra  / James Levine / DG 449177

7:44 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Eine kleine Nachtmusik
Takacs Quartet  / London/Decca 460034


8:00 PM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Hymn Tune Preludes
Northern Sinfonia of England / Richard Hickox / EMI 73986

8:07 PM / Claude Debussy: Suite Bergamasque
San Francisco Ballet Orchestra / Emil de Cou / Arabesque 6734

8:26 PM / Vincent d'Indy: Symphony on a French Mountain Air
Aldo Ciccolini, piano / Orchestre de Paris / Serge Baudo / EMI 63952

8:54 PM / Benjamin Britten: Gloriana: "The Lute Song"
Lajos Lencses, oboe / Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra / Uriel Segal / Haenssler 93 026


9:00 PM / Maurice Ravel: Ma mŠre l'oye
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Paavo Yaervi / Telarc 80601

9:16 PM / J S Bach: English Suite #4 in F
Angela Hewitt, piano / / Hyperion 67451

9:37 PM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #95 in c minor
Hanover Band / Roy Goodman / Nimbus 5126

9:57 PM / Robert Schumann: Von fremden Laendern und Menschen
Vladimir Horowitz, piano / / Sony 89669


10:00 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Quadro in B flat
Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood / Lon/Oiseau 411949

10:07 PM / Jules Massenet: Meditation from Thais
Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet / Philharmonia / Vladimir Ashkenazy / Teldec 80651

10:13 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Symphony #25 in g minor
Prague Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80165

10:40 PM / Edward Elgar: Symphony #2 in E flat: 1st movement
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Andre Previn / Radio Neth 11004

10:57 PM / Roger Quilter: The Crimson Petal
Stephen Hough, piano / / Virgin 61498


11:00 PM / Pieter Hellendaal: Concerto Grosso #6 in F
European Community Baroque Orchestra / Roy Goodman / Channel 3492

11:14 PM / John Field: Nocturne #6 in F
Benjamin Frith, piano / / Naxos 8 550761

11:19 PM / Hector Berlioz: Rob Roy Overture
Royal Scottish Orchestra / Alexander Gibson / Chandos 8316

11:33 PM / Max Bruch: Violin Concerto #1 in g minor
Arthur Grumiaux, violin / Philharmonia Orchestra / Heinz Wallberg / Pentatone 5186 120

11:57 PM / J S Bach: Wenn wir in hoechsten Noeten sein
Angela Hewitt, piano / / Hyperion 67309


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University