Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Wayside Furniture

Meaden & Moore

The Holden Arboretum


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Wednesday, April 9, 2014

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:00 AM / Carl Nielsen: Three Pieces for "The Mother"
Diamant Ensemblet / Da Capo 8 226064

12:05 AM / Louis Spohr: String Quintet #7 in g: larghetto
New Haydn Quartet / Marco Polo 8 223600

12:11 AM / Alexander Glazunov: Entracte from Raymonda
Nina Kotova, cello / Moscow Chamber Orchestra / Philips 462 612

12:16 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Quintet in E flat for piano & winds
Alfred Brendel, piano / / Philips 420182

12:41 AM / Frederick Delius: A Song Before Sunrise
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / London 421390

12:46 AM / C P E Bach: Sonatina in E
Miklos Spanyi, tangent piano / Concerto Armonico / Bis 1097


1:00 AM / Jean Sibelius: Impromptu
Virtuosi di Kuhmo / Peter Csaba / Ondine 964

1:07 AM / Gabriel Faure: Violin Sonata in A (arr. cello)
Yo-yo Ma, cello / / Sony 87287

1:32 AM / Adrian Willaert: Pater Noster / Ave Maria
Capella Currende / Telarc 80521

1:39 AM / Randall Thompson: Suite for Oboe, Clarinet, & Viola
Peter Christ, oboe / / Crystal 321

1:55 AM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Romance #6 in f minor
Arcadi Volodos, piano / / Sony 64384


2:00 AM / Donald Tovey: Air for Strings
Ulster Orchestra / George Vass / Toccata 0038

2:02 AM / J S Bach: English Suite #1 in A
Angela Hewitt, piano / / Hyperion 67451

2:31 AM / Alexander Glazunov: Suite Caracteristique: Pastorale
Moscow Symphony Orchestra / Igor Golovchin / Naxos 8 553857

2:37 AM / Luigi Boccherini: Symphony in D
Neuss German Chamber Academy Orch. / Johannes Goritzki / CPO 999 172


3:00 AM / Franz Schubert: The Fishermaiden
Frederic Chiu, piano / / HarmMund 907239

3:04 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet #2 in G
Mosaic Quartet / Astree 8902

3:28 AM / Richard Diciedue: Horn Concerto
Meir Rimon, horn / Israel Philharmonic Orchestra / David Amos / Crystal 510

3:46 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Song without words #6
Antonio Meneses, cello / / Avie 2140

3:50 AM / Tauno Pylkkanen: Suite for oboe & strings
Aale Lindgren, oboe / Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Petri Sakari / YLE 9803


4:00 AM / Manuel Ponce: Lute Suite in D: Gavottes
Adam Holzman, guitar / / Naxos 8 554199

4:06 AM / Niels Gade: Symphony #7 in F
Stockholm Sinfonietta / Neeme Jarvi / Bis 355

4:37 AM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korskaov: Pan Voyevoda: moonlight
Moscow Symphony Orchestra / Igor Golovchin / Naxos 8 553858

4:42 AM / Christoph Gluck: Don Juan Ballet - Suite (4)
Tafelmusik / Bruno Weil / CBS/Sony 53119

4:53 AM / Egberto Gismonte: Palhaco
Aureole / Koch 7433


5:01 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Rusalka: Polonaise
Minnesota Orchestra / Eiji Oue / Reference 71

5:06 AM / Tomaso Albinoni: Adagio
Ensemble Caprice / Matthias Maute / Analekta 9848

5:12 AM / Celedonio Romero: Guasa (Dance)
Pepe Romero, guitar / Philips 456585

5:16 AM / Pablo de Sarasate: Muiniera
Tianwa Yang, violin / Navarra Symphony Orchestra / Ernest Martinez Izquierdo / Naxos 572275

5:27 AM / Lodovico Viadana: Sinfonia "La Bergamasca"
London Brass / Philip Pickett / Teldec 90856

5:31 AM / Franz Berwald: Symphony No. 2 "Capricious"
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / DG 415502


6:01 AM / Johann Halvorsen: Festival March
Latvian National Symphony Orchestra / Terje Mikkelsen / Simax 1199

6:06 AM / George Frideric Handel: Oboe Concerto No. 3
Malcolm Messiter, oboe / Guildhall String Ensemble / RCA 60224

6:17 AM / Maurice Ravel: La Valse
Lyon National Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / Naxos 572888

6:30 AM / Dmitri Shostakovich: Prelude and Fugue No. 10
Alexander Melnikov, piano

6:39 AM / Ottorino Respighi: 3 Botticelli Pictures
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / EMI 47844


7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook


7:06 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Violin Concerto No. 1
Simon Standage, violin / English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 427316

7:24 AM / Alessandro Stradella: Trumpet Sinfonia "Il Barcheggio"
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet / Orchestra of St. Luke's / John Nelson / Sony 46672

7:31 AM / Frederic Chopin: Polonaise-Fantasie
Garrick Ohlsson, piano / Arabesque 6642

7:47 AM / Alexander Borodin: Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Daniel Barenboim / DG 419407


8:01 AM / Pablo de Sarasate: Romanza Andaluza
Gil Shaham, violin / Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 449923

8:06 AM / Heinrich Biber: Sonata No. 3
Chatham Baroque

8:19 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring
Susan Chan, piano / MSR 1280

8:24 AM / Bernhard Crusell: Clarinet Concerto No. 1
Thea King, clarinet / London Symphony Orchestra / Alan Francis / Hyperion 66708

8:48 AM / Richard Strauss: Capriccio: String Sextet
Concertante / Kleos 5111


9:01 AM / William Byrd: Pavane and Gigue
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra / Jose Serebrier / Naxos 572050

9:06 AM / Johannes Brahms: Academic Festival Overture
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra / Leonard Bernstein / DG 410082

9:17 AM / Johann Fasch: Concerto
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet / English Chamber Orchestra / Raymond Leppard / Sony 57497

9:25 AM / Aaron Copland: Our Town
St Louis Symphony / Leonard Slatkin / RCA 61699

9:34 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: March No. 2
Anagnoson & Kinton, duo pianos

9:42 AM / Ferdinando Carulli: Guitar Concerto
Pepe Romero, guitar / Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Iona Brown / Philips 426263


10:01 AM / Christoph Graupner: Concerto: Allegro
L'Ensemble des Idees heureuses / Genevieve Soly / Analekta 3162

10:06 AM / Percy Grainger: Molly on the Shore
City of London Sinfonia / Richard Hickox / Chandos 9499

10:11 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for 3 Violins No. 34
London Chamber Orchestra / Christopher Warren-Green / Virgin 91167

10:22 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Symphonic Variations
Scottish National Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8575

10:45 AM / Martin Ellerby: Paris Sketches: The Halles
North Texas Wind Symphony / Eugene Corporon / Klavier 11124

10:50 AM / Gioacchino Rossini: Italian Girl in Algiers: Overture
Orchestra of the 18th Century / Frans Bruggen / Philips 434135


11:01 AM / Anton Diabelli: Grand Serenade: Minuet and Trio
Neues Kammer Trio / Schwann 311562

11:06 AM / Gabriel Pierne: March of the Little Lead Soldiers
BBC Philharmonic / Juanjo Mena / Chandos 10633

11:09 AM / Manuel de Falla: Siete Canciones Populares Espanolas: El pano moruno
Efrain Oscher, flute; Sacha Rattle, clarinet; Ralf Benesch, guitar; Sarah Verrue, harp; Zvi Plesser, cello / Avi Avital, mandolin / DG 19758

11:12 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 16
Mitsuko Uchida, piano / English Chamber Orchestra / Jeffrey Tate / Philips 426305

11:36 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme
Alexander Kniazev, cello / Moscow Chamber Orchestra / Constantine Orbelian / Warner 62061


12:01 PM / Burk Thumoth: Chiling o guiry (Celia O'Gara)
Concerto Caledonia / David McGuinness / Delphian 34014

12:06 PM / Eric Whitacre: Go, lovely rose
Polyphony / Stephen Layton / Hyperion 67543

12:11 PM / Johann Quantz: Horn Concerto No. 3
Barry Tuckwell, horn / Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Iona Brown / London 417406

12:19 PM / Francois Boieldieu: Harp Concerto
Valerie Milot, harp / The King's Violins / Bernard Labadie / Analekta 9990

12:42 PM / Igor Stravinsky: Dumbarton Oaks Concerto
St Paul Chamber Orchestra / Christopher Hogwood / London 425614


1:01 PM / Francesco Corbetta: Caprice-Chaconne
Ensemble Kapsberger / Rolf Lislevand / Astree 8852

1:06 PM / Claude Debussy: Suite Bergamasque: Clair de Lune (Moonlight)
Ingolf Wunder, piano / DG 4790084

1:12 PM / Philip Glass: Sons of the Silent Age
American Composers Orchestra / Dennis Russell Davies / Point 454388

1:22 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Triple Concerto
Wilbert Hazelzet, flute / Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra / Ton Koopman / Erato 16163

1:44 PM / Maurice Johnstone: Tarn Hows: A Cumbrian Rhapsody
Royal Ballet Sinfonia / Gavin Sutherland / ASV 2116


2:01 PM / : New Classical Tracks


2:16 PM / Leo Delibes: Maids of Cadiz
Renee Fleming, soprano / Philharmonia Orchestra / Sebastian Lang-Lessing / London/Decca 19033

2:22 PM / Etienne Mehul: Symphony No. 1
Musicians of the Louvre / Marc Minkowski / Erato 45026

2:49 PM / Franz Schubert: Serenade (from Schwanengesang)
Gil Shaham, violin / DG 471568

2:54 PM / Leo Delibes: Lakme: Flower Duet
Renee Fleming, soprano; Susan Graham, mezzo-soprano / Philharmonia Orchestra / Sebastian Lang-Lessing / London/Decca 19033


3:01 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Suite No. 3: Scherzo
Radio Symphony of Stuttgart / Neville Marriner / Capriccio 10200

3:06 PM / Franz Liszt: Dreams of Love No. 3
Gerhard Oppitz, piano / RCA 61968

3:12 PM / Otto Luening: Kentucky Rondo
Louisville Orchestra / Lawrence Leighton Smith / Louisville 006

3:18 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto
La Serenissima / Avie 2063

3:30 PM / Leonard Bernstein: Candide Overture
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / EMI 6626

3:35 PM / Josef Suk: Fantasy
Michael Ludwig, violin / Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta / Naxos 572323


4:01 PM / Pierre Attaingnant: Bransle gay
Hopkinson Smith, lute / Astree 8854

4:06 PM / Carl Friedrich Abel: Symphony No. 2
Cantilena / Adrian Shepherd / Chandos 8648

4:15 PM / Francois Couperin: Le Tic-Toc-Choc
Alexandre Tharaud, piano / Erato 34137

4:19 PM / Johann Hertel: Trumpet Concerto No. 1
Hakan Hardenberger, trumpet / Elgar Howarth, conductor / Philips 426311

4:34 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 1
Saarbrucken Radio Symphony Orchestra / Stanislaw Skrowaczewski / Oehms 521


5:01 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: German Dances (2)
Capella Istropolitana / Johannes Wildner / Naxos 8550412

5:06 PM / Josef Myslivecek: Concertino
Concerto Koln / Archiv 4776418

5:21 PM / Niccolo Paganini: La Campanella
Haruko Ueda, piano / Laurent Korcia, violin / Naive 5344

5:28 PM / Arnold Bax: The Happy Forest
Ulster Orchestra / Bryden Thomson / Chandos 8307

5:39 PM / Gaspar Sanz: Marizapolos
Waverly Consort / Waverly 14002

5:42 PM / Richard Strauss: Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks
BBC Welsh Symphony Orchestra / Tadaaki Otaka / Nimbus 5235


6:01 PM / Vasily Kalinnikov: Intermezzo No. 2
London Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8614

6:06 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Italian Concerto
Murray Perahia, piano / Sony 87326

6:19 PM / Richard de Renvoisy: Vulcan, melt in your oven
Huelgas Ensemble / Paul Van Nevel

6:23 PM / Igor Stravinsky: The Firebird: Finale
San Francisco Symphony / Michael Tilson-Thomas / RCA 68898

6:27 PM / Dmitri Shostakovich: Jazz Suite No. 1
Philadelphia Orchestra / Mariss Jansons / EMI 55601

6:37 PM / Claude Debussy: Golliwogg's Cakewalk
Canadian Brass / RCA 5628

6:40 PM / Luigi Boccherini: Guitar Quintet No. 7
Pepe Romero, guitar / Academy Chamber Ensemble / Philips 438769


7:01 PM / Frederic Chopin: Mazurka No. 13
Mirian Conti, piano

7:06 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Whimsical Symphony (Grillen-Symphonie)
Apollo's Fire Baroque Orchestra / Jeannette Sorrell / Koch 7576

7:15 PM / Charles Gounod: Funeral March of a Marionette
BBC Philharmonic / Yan Pascal Tortelier / Chandos 9765

7:21 PM / John Stanley: Concerto Grosso No. 4
Collegium Musicum 90 / Simon Standage / Chandos 638

7:32 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 40
Chamber Orchestra of Europe / Georg Solti / London 414334


8:00 PM / George Frederich Handel: Concerto for Double Orchestra #3
Il Fondamento / Paul Dombrecht / Passacaill 922

8:16 PM / Maurice Ravel: Valley of the Bells
Angela Hewitt, piano / / Hyperion 67341

8:23 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Symphony #41 in C "Jupiter"
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra / Rene Jacobs / HarmMund 901958


9:00 PM / Richard Strauss: Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme:
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra / Michael Halasz / Naxos 8 553379

9:10 PM / J S Bach: English Suite #2 in a minor
Anne-Marie McDermott, piano / / NSS

9:28 PM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #94 in G "Surprise"
Florilegium / Channel 19698

9:50 PM / Franz Schubert: Octet in F: Minuet
Chamber Players of Canada / CBC 1159


10:00 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Paris Quartets I: Sonata #1 in A
Masahiro Arita and friends / Denon 78844

10:13 PM / Hector Berlioz: Roman Carnival Overture
Royal Scottish Orchestra / Alexander Gibson / Chandos 8316

10:23 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto #2 in B flat
Boris Berezovsky / Swedish Chamber Orchestra / Thomas Dausgaard / Simax 1181

10:51 PM / George Gershwin: Lullaby for string orchestra
Cleveland Orchestra / Riccardo Chailly / London 417326


11:00 PM / Friedrich Schwindl: Symphony "Periodique" in F
European Community Chamber Orchestra / Jorg Faerber / Hyperion 66156

11:11 PM / Edward Elgar: Elegy
English Chamber Orchestra / Paul Goodwin / HarmMund 907258

11:16 PM / Zoltan Kodaly: Hary Janos: Intermezzo
Akron Symphony Orchestra / Louis Lane / AkronSym 3

11:22 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Violin Concerto #5 in A "Turkish"
James Ehnes, violin / Mozart Anniversary Orchestra / CBC 5238

11:52 PM / Frederick Delius: Florida Suite: By the River
Ulster Orchestra / Vernon Handley / Chandos 8413


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University