Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

The Holden Arboretum

Knight Foundation

Hennes Paynter Communications


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Monday, April 7, 2014

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:00 AM / Joseph Canteloube: Rustiques: #2, Reverie
Chicago Chamber Musicians / Cedille 040

12:07 AM / Edouard Lalo: Cello Concerto in d: Intermezzo
Yo Yo Ma, cello+ / French National Orchestra / Lorin Maazel / CBS/Sony 35848

12:13 AM / Ernst von Dohnanyi: The Fuchsia Tree
Stephen Hough, piano / / Virgin 61498

12:15 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Suite in D
Musica Antiqua of Cologne / DG/Archiv 471 492

12:39 AM / Paul Pierne: Pastoral Variations
Chicago Chamber Musicians / Cedille 040

12:48 AM / Maurice Ravel: Introduction and allegro
Skaila Kanga, harp / Nash Ensemble / CRD 3446


1:00 AM / Robert Schumann: Romance (Fantasy Piece #1)
Florestan Trio / Hyperion 67175

1:03 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Idomeneo: ballet music
Basel Symphony Orchestra / Moshe Atzmon / RCA 69167

1:30 AM / Peter Schickele: Str Quartet #1: Closing Diptych
Audubon Quartet / Centaur 2505

1:34 AM / Otto Mortensen: Wind Quintet
Danish National Radio Symphony Wind Quintet / Marco Polo 8 224151

1:52 AM / Franz Schubert: Impromptu #3 in G flat (first set)
Murray Perahia, piano / / CBS/Sony 37291


2:00 AM / Jean-Michel Damase: Sicilienne
Noako Yoshino, harp / / Philips 446 064

2:08 AM / Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in C "Bird"
The Lindsays / ASV 236

2:30 AM / Carl Reinecke: Wind Sextet in B flat
Members of Boston Symphony / Naxos 8 570777

2:50 AM / Frederic Chopin: Mazurka #3 in A flat
Garrick Ohlsson, piano / / Arabesque 6730

2:55 AM / John Johnson: Chi Passa
Christopher Wilson & Shirley Rum / / Naxos 8 550776


3:00 AM / Alexander Borodin: In the Steppes of Central Asia
St. Louis Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / Telarc 80072

3:07 AM / Edward Elgar: Wand of Youth Suite #1
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / James Judd / Naxos 8 557166

3:29 AM / Francis Poulenc: Sinfonietta: Andante Cantabile
San Diego Chamber Orchestra / Donald Barra / Koch 7094

3:37 AM / Nino Rota: Sonata for flute and harp
Laurel Zucker / Susan Jolles, flute & harp / Cantilena 66034

3:51 AM / Ernst von Dohnanyi: Piano Quintet: Adagio
Earl Wild, piano / American String Orchestra / Isaiah Jackson / Ivory 71003


4:00 AM / Jean Sibelius: Piano Piece #1
Folke Grasbeck, piano / / BIS 1277

4:03 AM / Bernhard Crusell: Clarinet Concerto #3 in B flat
Karl Leister, clarinet / Lahti Symphony Orchestra / Osmo Vanska / Bis 345

4:27 AM / Erkki Melartin: Consolation
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Osmo Vanska / YLE 9802

4:33 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Symphony #34 in C
English Baroque Soloists / John Elliot Gardiner / Philips 420937


5:01 AM / Emilio Pujol: Triquilandia/Seguidilla
David Russell, guitar / Telarc 80633

5:06 AM / Alfonso Ferrabosco: Pavane
Phantasm / Avie 2054

5:09 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Serenade
I Solisti Italiani / Denon 75040

5:16 AM / Charlie Chaplin: Medley of Chaplin Themes
Catherine Wilson, piano / DOREMI 71111

5:27 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Quartet No. 18
Emerson String Quartet / DG 431797


6:01 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for Strings
I Musici / Philips 438876

6:06 AM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Eventide
Bournemouth Sinfonietta / George Hurst / Chandos 8432

6:11 AM / Niccolo Paganini: I Palpiti
Laurent Korcia, violin / Paris Chamber Orchestra / Jean-Jacques Kantorow / Naive 5344

6:23 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Serenade for Winds
National Chamber Players / Lowell Graham / Klavier 11126

6:51 AM / Alexander Borodin: In the Steppes of Central Asia
New York Philharmonic / Leonard Bernstein / Sony 63076


7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook


7:06 AM / Franz Liszt: Symphonic Poem No. 6: Mazeppa
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra / Herbert von Karajan / DG 447415

7:23 AM / Emmanuel Chabrier: Feuillet d'album
Alexandre Tharaud, piano / Erato 34137

7:25 AM / Alessandro Scarlatti: Concerto Grosso No. 3
Europa Galante / Fabio Biondi / Virgin 45495

7:35 AM / Howard Hanson: Bold Island Suite
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80649


8:01 AM / Luigi Gatti: Sextet: Rondo
Calamus Ensemble / Dabringhaus 6031589

8:06 AM / Jean Sibelius: Finlandia
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Yoel Levi / Telarc 80320

8:15 AM / Cristoforo Signorelli: Mandolin Sonata
Artemandoline / Brilliant 94636

8:25 AM / Carl Stamitz: Symphony Concertante
Isaac Stern, violin / English Chamber Orchestra / Daniel Barenboim / Sony 66472

8:48 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Concerto
English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 439893


9:01 AM / David Popper: Tarantella
Werner Thomas, cello / Munich Chamber Orchestra / Hans Stadlmair / Orfeo 131851

9:06 AM / Richard Wagner: Ride of the Valkyries
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra / Mariss Jansons / Seraphim 73299

9:11 AM / Traditional: The sprig of thyme
Cambridge Singers / John Rutter / Collegium 120

9:16 AM / Joseph Martin Kraus: Symphony
Swedish Chamber Orchestra / Petter Sundkvist / Naxos 553734

9:36 AM / Johannes Brahms: Contemplation (Wie Melodien zieht es mir)
Awadagin Pratt, piano / Zuill Bailey, cello / Telarc 32664

9:40 AM / Henry Cowell: Fiddler's Jig
Ashley Horne, violin / Manhattan Chamber Orchestra / Richard Auldon Clark / KOCH 7282

9:42 AM / Gaspard Fritz: Sinfonia No. 5
La Stagione Frankfurt / Michael Schneider / CPO 777696


10:01 AM / Miguel del Aguila: Salon Buenos Aires: Samba
Camerata San Antonio / Bridge 9302

10:06 AM / Jean Francaix: L'Heure du berger (The Shepherd's Hour)
Gaudier Ensemble / Hyperion 67036

10:14 AM / Stanley Myers: The Deer Hunter: Cavatina
Jason Vieaux, guitar / Azica 71287

10:19 AM / Maurice Ravel: Piano Concerto for the Left Hand
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano / Montreal Symphony Orchestra / Charles Dutoit / London 452448

10:40 AM / Tomas Luis de Victoria: Two Seraphim
J. Michael Thompson, conductor / Imaginary 534279

10:44 AM / Gabriel Faure: Masques and Bergamasques
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 449186


11:01 AM / Antonin Dvorak: 4 Bagatelles: Allegro
Quarteto Gelato / Silva 6033

11:06 AM / Frank Bridge: Two Pieces
Northern Sinfonia / David Lloyd-Jones / Naxos 555070

11:19 AM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: By the Beautiful Blue Danube
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80098

11:29 AM / Johann Hummel: Grand Serenade No. 1
Consortium Classicum / Schwann 310006

11:48 AM / Douglas Lilburn: Allegro for Strings
New Zealand Chamber Orchestra / Koch 7260


12:01 PM / Ernest Chausson: The Tempest: Rustic Dance
Orchestra of Belgian Radio & TV / Jose Serebrier / Chandos 8369

12:06 PM / Rick Sowash: Fantasia on Shenandoah
John Pell, guitar / Shelburne Quartet / Gasparo 236

12:21 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Romance No. 2
Rachel Barton Pine, violin / Gottinger Symphony Orchestra / Christoph-Mathias Mueller / Cedille 144

12:31 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Adagio
Dieter Klocker, clarinet / Leopold Quartet / Dabringhaus 3010375

12:44 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Sonata No. 20
Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, piano / Chandos 10668


1:01 PM / Max Steiner: Gone with the Wind: Tara Theme
Boston Pops Orchestra / John Williams / Philips 411037

1:06 PM / Simon Jeffes: Perpetuum mobile
BBC Concert Orchestra / Barry Wordsworth / London/Decca 425218

1:11 PM / Leos Janacek: The Jealous Man
Cantus / Cantus 1213

1:19 PM / Edvard Grieg: Violin Concerto No. 2
Henning Kraggerud, violin / Tromso Chamber Orchestra / Naxos 573137

1:42 PM / George Frideric Handel: Concerto Grosso No. 5
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Iona Brown / Philips 410048


2:01 PM / Miklos Rozsa: Madame Bovary: Waltz
City of Prague Philharmonic / Kenneth Alwyn / Silva 1056

2:06 PM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: The Lark Ascending
Anne Akiko-Meyers, violin / Philharmonia Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / RCA 61700

2:21 PM / Frederic Chopin: Etude No. 1 "Aeolian Harp"
Jan Lisiecki, piano / DG 4791039

2:25 PM / Franz Berwald: Play of the Elves
Danish National Radio Symphony Orchestra / Thomas Dausgaard / Brilliant 93699

2:36 PM / Joaquin Rodrigo: Fantasia for a Gentleman
Goran Sollscher, guitar / Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 429232


3:01 PM / Francesco Uttini: Symphony
Royal Swedish Opera Orchestra / Philip Brunelle / Virgin 45186

3:06 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Recorder Concerto
Camerata Cologne / DHM 77016

3:17 PM / Hubert Parry: I was glad
Mark Kruczek, organ / Voices of Ascension / Dennis Keene / Delos 3300

3:26 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: English Suite No. 4
Murray Perahia, piano / Sony 60277

3:47 PM / Paul Dukas: Sorcerer's Apprentice
Minnesota Orchestra / Eiji Oue / Reference 82


4:01 PM / Erich Korngold: The Prince and the Pauper
National Philharmonic / Charles Gerhardt / RCA 185

4:06 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Minuet
Philharmonia Virtuosi / Richard Kapp / Sony 37216

4:09 PM / Johann Schmelzer: Sonata quarta
Chatham Baroque

4:19 PM / Edward Elgar: Enigma Variations
London Symphony Orchestra / Adrian Boult / EMI 47206

4:51 PM / Adrian Cruft: Traditional Hornpipe Suite
Royal Ballet Sinfonia / Gavin Sutherland / ASV 2126


5:01 PM / Gaspar Cassado: Sonata in the Old Spanish Style: Dance with Variations
Viviane Spanoghe, cello

5:06 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: Samson and Delilah: Bacchanale
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80595

5:14 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Flute and Harp Concerto: Rondo
Valerie Milot, harp; Claire Marchand, flute / The King's Violins / Bernard Labadie / Analekta 9990

5:25 PM / Fritz Kreisler: Violin Concerto in the Style of Vivaldi
Gil Shaham, violin / Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 439933

5:37 PM / Saverio Mercadante: Horn Concerto
Hermann Baumann, horn / Master Players / Richard Schumacher / Italia 17

5:45 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage
London Symphony Orchestra / Claudio Abbado / DG 423104


6:01 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Lute Suite No. 4: Prelude
Kim Heindel, lautenwerk / Dorian 80126

6:06 PM / Richard Wagner: The Flying Dutchman: Overture
Metropolitan Opera Orchestra / James Levine / DG 435874

6:19 PM / Luis Mercy: Sonata: Ciaccona
Lucas Harris, archlute; Nadina Mackie Jackson, bassoon; Borys Medicky, harpsichord; Joelle Marton, bass viol / Alison Melville, recorder

6:23 PM / Percy Grainger: Shepherd's Hey
BBC Philharmonic Orchestra / Richard Hickox / Chandos 9493

6:25 PM / Theresa Carreno: Corbeille de fleurs (Basket of Flowers)
Alan Feinberg, piano / Argo 436121

6:32 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 102
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra / Adam Fischer / Nimbus 5135


7:01 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Pastorale-Polonaise
Heinz Holliger, oboe / Denon 7052

7:06 PM / Jean-Francois Dandrieu: Rondeau
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet / English Chamber Orchestra / Anthony Newman / Sony 66244

7:09 PM / Johan Svendsen: Norwegian Rhapsody No. 3
Trondheim Symphony Orchestra / Ole Kristian Ruud / Simax 1085

7:21 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 28
Anton Kuerti, piano / Analekta 3187

7:44 PM / Johannes Brahms: O Beautiful Night (O schone Nacht)
San Francisco Choral Artists / Magen Solomon / Foghorn 2006

7:49 PM / Alexander Glazunov: Concert Waltz No. 2
Philharmonia Orchestra / Yevgeny Svetlanov / EMI 69361


8:00 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Church Sonata in C
I Musici de Montreal / Yuli Turovsky / Chandos 8745

8:04 PM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #67 in F
Hungarian Chamber Orchestra / Vilmos Tatrai / WhiteLabel 140

8:30 PM / Franz Schubert: Military March #1 in D
Vladimir Horowitz, piano / / DG 419217

8:37 PM / Benjamin Britten: Young Person's Guide to the Orch.
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Paavo Yaervi / Telarc 80660

8:55 PM / Robert Schumann: Maerchenerzaehlung (Fairy Tale) #3
Melos Ensemble / EMI 72643


9:00 PM / Niels Gade: Symphony #2 in E: finale
Stockholm Sinfonietta / Neeme Jarvi / Bis 355

9:09 PM / Carl Orff: Veni Creator
Munich School Madrigal Choir / Celestial 13105

9:11 PM / Josef Myslivecek: Symphony in E flat
Suk Chamber Orchestra / Josef Vlach / MD+G 3316

9:26 PM / Edvard Grieg: Piano Concerto in a minor
Havard Gimse, piano / Royal Scottish National Orchestra / Bjarte Engeset / Naxos 8 557279

9:56 PM / E J Moeran: Serenade in G: Air
Ulster Orchestra / Vernon Handley / Chandos 8808


10:00 PM / George Frederich Handel: Concerto Grosso #1 in G
Academy of Ancient Music / Andrew Manze / HarmMund 907228/9

10:12 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Octet in E flat
Leipzig String Quartet / MD+G 307 1057

10:44 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Lucio Silla Overture
Midsummer Mozart Festival Orchestra / George Cleve / Bainbridge 6273

10:53 PM / Heino Eller: Twilight (Tone Poem "Videvik")
Scottish National Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 24126


11:00 PM / Gabriel Faure: Clair de Lune
Molly Newton, piano / / Halcyon 30106

11:04 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Romeo & Juliet Fantasy Overture
Cleveland Orchestra / Lorin Maazel / Telarc 80068

11:24 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Slavonic Dance #3 in A flat
Cleveland Orchestra / Christoph von Dohnanyi / London 430171

11:29 PM / Richard Strauss: Oboe Concerto in D
Humbert "Bert" Lucarelli, oboe / Lehigh Valley Chamber Orchestra / Donald Spieth / Koch 7023

11:56 PM / Giovanni Kapsberger: Kapsberger
Paul O'dette, lute / / HarmMund 3957020


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University