Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Meaden & Moore

Hospice of the Western Reserve

Hennes Paynter Communications


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Sunday, April 6, 2014

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:00 AM / Arthur Foote: Melody for violin & piano
Members of Arden Trio / Naxos 8 559039

12:05 AM / Johan Svendsen: Last Year I Tended the Goats
Latvian National Symphony Orchestra / Terje Mikkelsen / La Vergne 260748

12:11 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata #18 in E flat "Hunt"
John O'Conor, piano / / Telarc 80185

12:34 AM / Isaac Albeniz: Suite Espanola: Granada
Manuel Barrueco, guitar / / EMI 66574

12:40 AM / Richard Strauss: Duet-Concertino
David Shifrin, clarinet / Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra / Gerard Schwarz / Nonesuch 79018


1:00 AM / Ferde Grofe: Missippi Suite: Old Creole Days
Boston Pops / RCA 68786

1:03 AM / Joseph Kreutzer: Trio for flute, viola & guitar
Bruno Meier, flute / / PanClassic 510 126

1:23 AM / Edward Elgar: Dream Children
Welsh National Opera Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / London 433214

1:30 AM / Carl Reinecke: Wind Octet in B flat
Members of Boston Symphony / Naxos 8 570777

1:54 AM / Johannes Brahms: Intermezzo in E flat
Stephen Kovacevich, piano / / Philips 422 268


2:00 AM / Claude Debussy: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun
Cleveland Orchestra / Pierre Boulez / DG 435 766

2:09 AM / Joseph Weigl: Concertino for harp, winds & bass
Edward Witsenburg, Harp / Consortium Classicum / Koch 310001

2:30 AM / Erik Satie: Gymnopedie #3
Minnesota Orchestra / Eiji Oue / Reference 99

2:33 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Sleeping Beauty Suite
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80151


3:00 AM / Luis Venegas: Variations on "Guardame las vacas"
Charivari Agreable / Signum 006

3:02 AM / Johann Hummel: Double Concerto in G
London Mozart Players / Howard Shelley / Chandos 9687

3:34 AM / Karl Kohout: Symphony
Slovak Chamber Orchestra / Bohdan Warchal / Orfeo 165881

3:48 AM / Jean Sibelius: Sonatine #2 in E
Glenn Gould, piano / / Sony 66531

3:51 AM / Wenzel Matiegka (arr. Schubert: Quartet for flute, guitar, viola &
JoAnn Falletta & Friends / Koch 7404


4:00 AM / Giovanni Sammartini: Symphony in D
Aradia Baroque Ensemble / Kevin Mallon / Naxos 8 557298

4:07 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Piano Concerto #2 in g minor
Andre Watts, piano / Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Yoel Levi / Telarc 80386

4:31 AM / Thomas Tallis: If Ye Love Me
Robert Shaw Festival Singers / Telarc 80531

4:34 AM / Joseph Haydn: Keyboard Sonata #38 in F
Emanuel Ax, piano / / CBS/Sony 44918

4:51 AM / Carl Goldmark: String quintet in a minor: andante
David Smith, cello / Fourth Dimension Str Quartet / ASV 1071


5:01 AM / Niccolo Paganini: Perpetual Motion
Sergei Nakarjakov, trumpet / Teldec 94554

5:06 AM / Gioacchino Rossini: Siege of Corinth Overture
Philharmonia Orchestra / Riccardo Muti / EMI 63733

5:15 AM / Antonio Lauro: El Marabino
James Flegel, guitar

5:18 AM / Howard Hanson: Lumen in Christo: Andante
Seattle Symphony Orchestra / Gerard Schwartz / Delos 3160

5:31 AM / Carl Reinecke: Serenade
German Chamber Academy / Johannes Goritzki / CPO 999159


6:01 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Aria
Thomas Labe, piano / Dorian 80117

6:06 AM / Arvo Part: Magnificat
Taverner Choir / Andrew Parrot / Sony 61753

6:16 AM / Francois Devienne: Flute Concerto No. 8
James Galway, flute / London Mozart Players / James Galway / RCA 63701

6:35 AM / Max Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 1
Isaac Stern, violin / Philadelphia Orchestra / Eugene Ormandy / Sony 37811


7:01 AM / Enrique Granados: Oriental
Pro Arte Guitar Trio / ASV 2061

7:06 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 6
Andras Schiff, piano / London 421109

7:32 AM / Pietro Locatelli: Concerto Grosso
Tafelmusik / Jeanne Lamon / Analekta 9815

7:41 AM / Johannes Brahms: Chorale Prelude No. 10: My heart is ever yearning
Canadian Brass

7:45 AM / William Byrd: Miserere mei, Deus
Aurora Orchestra / Nicholas Collon / London/Decca 4782731

7:49 AM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: English Folk Song Suite
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra / James Judd / Naxos 572304


8:01 AM / Ferdinando Carulli: Guitar Sonata
Richard Savino, guitar / Naxos 8553301

8:06 AM / Richard Heuberger: Serenade for Strings
Rias-Sinfonietta, Berlin / Jiri Starek / Schwann 316039

8:24 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Prelude and Fugue No. 1
Glen Gould, piano / Sony 120

8:30 AM / Francesco Veracini: Violin Sonata No. 1
John Holloway, violin / ECM 1889

8:43 AM / Maurice Ravel: Rhapsodie Espagnole
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta


9:01 AM / Jan Zelenka: Capriccio No. 3: Allemande
Bach Sinfonia / Daniel Abraham / Dorian 92163

9:06 AM / Jiri Benda: Symphony No. 7
Prague Chamber Orchestra / Christian Benda / Naxos 553409

9:19 AM / Manuel Ponce: Guitar Sonatina
Manuel Barreuco, guitar / EMI 66577

9:28 AM / Arthur Sullivan: Pirates of Penzance Overture
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Sir Neville Marriner / Philips 434916

9:37 AM / Claudio Monteverdi: Mass: Agnus Dei
Odhecaton / Paolo Da Col / Ricercar 322

9:43 AM / Richard Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 1
Barry Tuckwell, horn / London Symphony Orchestra / Istvan Kertesz / London 6249


10:01 AM / Arturo Marquez: Danzon No. 5 "Portales de madrugada"
Caracas Clarinet Quartet

10:06 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 1
Julia Fischer, violin / Netherlands Chamber Orchestra / Yakov Kreizberg / PentaTone 453

10:27 AM / Vincenzo Bellini: Oboe Concerto
Hansjorg Schellenberger, oboe / Berlin Philharmonic / James Levine / DG 429750

10:34 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Cello Sonata No. 4
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano / Lynn Harrell, cello / London/Decca 417628

10:52 AM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Artist's Life
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Fritz Reiner / RCA 5405


11:01 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Cello Suite No. 2: Prelude
Mstislav Rostropovich, cello / Vanguard 4083

11:06 AM / Francesco Geminiani: Concerto Grosso No. 11 (after Corelli)
Academy of Ancient Music / Andrew Manze

11:15 AM / George Gershwin: Piano Concerto
Andre Previn, piano / London Symphony Orchestra / Andre Previn / EMI 66943

11:49 AM / Giuseppe Verdi: The Battle of Legnano: Overture
Philharmonic of La Scala / Riccardo Muti / Sony 68468


12:01 PM / : Top Score


12:15 PM / Stanislaw Moniuszko: The Hetman's Mistress: Overture
Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra / Antoni Wit / Naxos 572716

12:24 PM / Franz Richter: Flute Concerto
Barthold Kuijken, flute / Tafelmusik / Jeanne Lamon / Sony 48045

12:46 PM / Franz Liszt: Mephisto Waltz No. 1
Minnesota Orchestra / Eiji Oue / Reference 82


1:01 PM / Anonymous: Pieces from the Lumley Part Books (selections)
Fretwork

1:06 PM / Jeremiah Clarke: An Ayre
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet / English Chamber Orchestra / Anthony Newman / Sony 66244

1:08 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Sonata
Chatham Baroque

1:18 PM / Georges Bizet: Children's Games
Montreal Symphony Orchestra / Charles Dutoit / London 421527

1:31 PM / Cesar Franck: Violin Sonata
Evelyn Chang, piano / Maxim Rysanov, viola / Avie 2111


2:01 PM / William Boyce: Symphony No. 6: Largo-Allegro
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5345

2:06 PM / Tomaso Albinoni: Concerto No. 2
Collegium Musicum 90 / Simon Standage / Chandos 663

2:14 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Symphony No. 8
Budapest Festival Orchestra / Ivan Fischer

2:52 PM / Franz Schubert: Polonaise for Violin and Strings
Pinchas Zukerman, violin / St Paul Chamber Orchestra / Pinchas Zukerman / Philips 420168


3:01 PM / Amy Beach: Dance of the Flowers
Joanne Polk, piano / Arabesque 6693

3:06 PM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Voices of Spring
Southwest German Radio Symphony / Michael Gielen / Hanssler 93057

3:14 PM / Jean-Baptiste Lully: Chaconne
Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhard Goebel / Archiv 453418

3:20 PM / Carl Maria von Weber: Symphony No. 2
London Classical Players / Roger Norrington / EMI 55348

3:41 PM / Richard Strauss: Don Juan
Stockholm Philharmonic Orchest / Paavo Berglund / RCA 60173


4:01 PM / Frank Bridge: Sir Roger de Coverly
New Zealand Chamber Orchestra / Nicolas Braithwaite / KOCH 7139

4:06 PM / Jean Sibelius: Presto
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Bis 384

4:15 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 24
Andre Previn, piano / Vienna Philharmonic / Andre Previn / Philips 412524

4:48 PM / Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Sinfonia No. 5
Camerata Bern / Thomas Furi / Denon 73326


5:01 PM / Pietro Locatelli: Violin Sonata No. 2: 2nd movement
Locatelli Trio / Hyperion 66363

5:06 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Mandolin Concerto
Alirio Diaz, guitar / Zagreb Soloists / Antonio Janigro / Vanguard 8069

5:15 PM / Giuseppe Torelli: Trumpet Concerto
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet / Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Jahja Ling / Telarc 80232

5:23 PM / Albert Franz Doppler: Fantasie and Variations on Verdi's Rigoletto
Budapest Strings / Capriccio 10831

5:36 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 94 "Surprise"
Hanover Band / Roy Goodman / Nimbus 5126


6:01 PM / Ossip Gabrilowitsch: Caprice-Burlesque
Stephen Hough, piano / Virgin 59509

6:06 PM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Morning Papers Waltz
Vienna Volksoper Orchestra / Franz Bauer-Theussl / Philips 416819

6:17 PM / Michael Daugherty: Route 66
Bournemouth Sinfonietta / Marin Alsop / Naxos 559613

6:26 PM / George Frideric Handel: Concerto Grosso No. 1
Musicians of the Louvre / Marc Minkowski / Erato 94354

6:37 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 34
Charles Mackerras, conductor / Telarc 80190


7:01 PM / Francis Poulenc: Three Improvisations
Pascal Roge, piano / London/Decca 425862

7:06 PM / Mikhail Glinka: Ruslan and Ludmilla: Overture
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Fritz Reiner / RCA 61958

7:12 PM / Jean Sibelius: Serenade No. 2
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin / Dresden State Orchestra / Andre Previn / DG 447895

7:20 PM / Giuseppe Valentini: String Concerto
Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhard Goebel / Archiv 435393

7:41 PM / Candelario Huizar: Images (Imagenes)
Philharmonic Orchestra of the Americas / Alondra de la Parra / Sony 75555


8:01 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: A Midsummer Night's Dream Acts 1-3
Akron Symphony Orchestra / Christopher Wilkins / WKSU 140308


9:24 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: A Midsummer Night's Dream Acts 4-5
Akron Symphony Orchestra / Christopher Wilkins / WKSU 140308


10:11 PM / Heino Kaski: East Karelian Rhapsody
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Perti Pekkanen / YLE 9504

10:20 PM / Robert Schumann: Piano Concerto in a minor
Murray Perahia, piano / Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra / Colin Davis / CBS/Sony 44899

10:51 PM / Frederick Delius: Intermezzo and Serenade
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / London 421390


11:00 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Symphony in C
Prague Chamber Orchestra / Oldrich Vlcek / Supraphon 111166

11:05 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Piano Quintet in A
Andreas Haefliger, piano / Takacs Quartet / Lon/Decca 466 197

11:45 PM / Luigi Boccherini: Minuet
Boccherini Quartet / Ensayo 3403

11:49 PM / Aaron Copland: Quiet City
Orchestra of St Lukes / Dennis Russell Davies / MHS 512336


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University