Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Northeast Ohio Medical University

Hennes Paynter Communications

Hospice of the Western Reserve


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Sunday, March 30, 2014

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:00 AM / J S Bach: Prelude #22 - Well Tempered Clavier
Studio Orchestra / Anne Dudley / EMI 56868

12:03 AM / Constant Lambert: Pomona (ballet): Intrata
English Northern Philharmonia / David Lloyd-Jones / Hyperion 67049

12:07 AM / Alan Hovhaness: Vision of a Starry Night
Wayne Johnson, piano / / Crystal 813

12:12 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Flute Concerto #1 in G
Susan Palma, flute / Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 427677

12:38 AM / Nadia Boulanger: Priere
Vienna Boheme Quartet / Koch 6718

12:41 AM / Christoph Schaffrath: Sonata in G for viol & keyboard
Epoca Barocca / CPO 777 116


1:00 AM / Englebert Humperdinck: Shakespeare Suite #2: Serenade
Bamberg Symphony / Karl Anton Richenbacher / Koch 1197

1:03 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Trio #2 in G
Florestan Trio / Hyperion 67393

1:33 AM / Gerald Finzi: Nocturne (New Year Music)
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra / David Hill / Naxos 8 570417

1:43 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto in d minor
Ronn McFarlane, lute / Bach Sinfonia / Daniel Abraham / Dorian/SL 92132

1:56 AM / Richard Strauss: Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme:
Stockholm Sinfonietta / Neeme Jarvi / Bis 470


2:00 AM / Richard Wagner: Siegfried Idyll
Vienna Symphony Orchestra / Wolfgang Sawallisch / Philips 422480

2:19 AM / C P E Bach: Oboe Concerto in B flat
Ku Ebbinge, oboe / Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra / Ton Koopman / Erato 75560

2:40 AM / Alexander Glazunov: Chant du menestrel
Wen-Sinn Yang, cello / Russian National Orchestra / Jose Serebrier / Warner 67946

2:44 AM / Robert Lucas Pearsall: Lay a Garland
Coro / Mark Griffiths / Dal Segno 600

2:48 AM / Joseph Haydn: Piano Trio #10 in E flat
Tini Mathot, Andrew Manze, Japp ter Linden / Erato 91728


3:00 AM / Ottorino Respighi: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite #1
Lausanne Chamber Orchestra / Jesus Lopez-Cobos / Telarc 80309

3:15 AM / Mauro Giuliani: Guitar Concerto #1 in A
Pepe Romero, guitar / Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 420780

3:38 AM / Georges Bizet: The Pearl Fishers:
/ CBS/Sony 44999

3:42 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Concerto in D for 3 trumpets
Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood / Lon/Oiseau 411949

3:52 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Violin Sonata #1: adagio
James Ehnes & Wendy Chen / CBC 1138


4:00 AM / Anatoly Liadov: Prelude #1 in b minor
Nina Kotova, cello / Moscow Chamber Orchestra / Philips 462 612

4:03 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony #4 in A "Italian"
Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra / Roger Norrington / Haenssler 93 133

4:31 AM / Leonard Bernstein: Divertimento for Orchestra: Waltz
City of Birmingham Symph Orchestra / Paavo Yaervi / Virgin 45295

4:34 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Violin Concerto #4 in D
Maxim Vengerov, violin / Verbier Festival Chamber Orchestra / EMI 78374


5:01 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Divertimento No. 17: Minuet
New York Philomusica

5:06 AM / Manuel de Falla: Miller's Dance
Manuel Barrueco, guitar / EMI 66577

5:09 AM / Traditional: Amazing Grace
Anonymous 4

5:14 AM / Sergei Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 3
Mikhail Pletnev, piano / Russian National Orchestra / Mstislav Rostropovich / DG 471576

5:46 AM / Pieter Hellendaal: Concerto No. 4
Combattimento Consort, conductor


6:01 AM / Andre Gretry: Minuet
Bretagne Orchestra / Stefan Sanderling / ASV 1095

6:06 AM / Claude Debussy: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun
Cleveland Orchestra / Pierre Boulez / DG 435766

6:15 AM / George Frideric Handel: Xerxes: Act I: Largo
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 429390

6:20 AM / William Walton: 5 Bagatelles
Christopher Parkening, guitar / Royal Philharmonic / Andrew Litton / EMI 54665

6:38 AM / Virgil Thomson: Louisiana Story: Suite
New London Orchestra / Ronald Corp / Hyperion 66576


7:01 AM / Willem de Fesch: Trio Sonata
Ensemble of the Auvergne / Globe 5186

7:06 AM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Vienna Blood (Wiener Blut)
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Fritz Reiner / RCA 5405

7:15 AM / Frederic Chopin: Concert Rondo "Krakowiak"
Garrick Ohlsson, piano / Warsaw Philharmonic / Kazimierz Kord / Arabesque 6702

7:31 AM / Clement Janequin: The Lark
Ensemble Doulce Memoire / Dorian 90261

7:34 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Double Concerto
David Oistrakh, violin / Philadelphia Orchestra / Eugene Ormandy / Sony 66472

7:47 AM / Jaume Pahissa: Danza lejana
Roberto Moronn Perez, guitar / Reference 705

7:50 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet No. 13: Finale
Guarneri Quartet / RCA 60458


8:01 AM / Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 1: Minuet
Cologne Radio Symphony / Gunter Wand / EMI 47874

8:06 AM / Francois Boieldieu: Harp Concerto
Valerie Milot, harp / The King's Violins / Bernard Labadie / Analekta 9990

8:29 AM / Arcangelo Corelli: Trio Sonata No. 3
Avison Ensemble / Pavlo Beznosiuk / Linn 413

8:39 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Sonata No. 31
Emanuel Ax, piano / Sony 89363


9:01 AM / Jean-Philippe Rameau: Concert Suite No. 6: La Poule (The Hen)
Musicians of the Louvre / Marc Minkowski / Archiv 4478

9:06 AM / Johann Stamitz: Clarinet Concerto
Sabine Meyer, clarinet / Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Iona Brown / EMI 54842

9:22 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Covent Garden: Overture
London Classical Players / Roger Norrington / EMI 55192

9:28 AM / Gordon Jacob: Bassoon Concerto
Robert Thompson, bassoon / English Chamber Orchestra / Geoffrey Simon / Chandos 9278

9:45 AM / Traditional Sephardic: Buenas noches (Sweet Night)
Petter Udland Johansen, voice and Hardanger fiddle; Sveinung Lillehier, guitar; Miquel Angel Cordero, double bass; David Mayoral, percussion / Arianna Savall, mezzo-soprano / ECM 2227

9:52 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Piano Trio No. 1: 4th movement
Rembrandt Trio / Dorian 90187


10:01 AM / Carl Stamitz: Viola Concerto: 3rd movement
Wolfram Christ, viola / Cologne Chamber Orchestra / Helmut Muller-Bruhl / Schwann 11060

10:06 AM / Gustav Holst: The Planets: Jupiter
Philharmonia Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / RCA 68819

10:15 AM / Johann Altenburg: Concerto for 7 Trumpets and Timpani
Gerard Schwartz, conductor / Delos 3002

10:21 AM / Jean Sibelius: Night Ride and Sunrise
London Symphony Orchestra / Antal Dorati / EMI 65182

10:38 AM / Henryk Gorecki: Piece in the Old Style
I Fiamminghi / Rudolf Werthen / Telarc 80417

10:40 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 8 (No. 9)
Aldo Ciccolini, piano / Discover 920198


11:01 AM / Enrique Granados: Two Poetic Waltzes
Xuefei Yang, guitar / EMI 6322

11:06 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Concerto for 2 Violins
Petra Mullejans, violin; Gottfried von der Goltz, violin / Freiburg Baroque Orchestra

11:22 AM / Edward Elgar: Wand of Youth Suite No. 2
Ulster Orchestra / Bryden Thomson / Chandos 8318

11:41 AM / John Marsh: Symphony No. 8
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 10458

11:53 AM / Claude Debussy: Suite Bergamasque: Clair de Lune (Moonlight)
Ingolf Wunder, piano / DG 4790084


12:01 PM / : Top Score


12:15 PM / Jorge Ben: Mas que nada
Milos Karadaglic, guitar / DG 19383

12:19 PM / David Diamond: Symphony No. 4
Seattle Symphony Orchestra / Gerard Schwarz / Delos 3093

12:37 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 30
Anton Kuerti, piano / Analekta 3182


1:01 PM / John Dowland: Pavan
Queen's Chamber Band / 4011

1:06 PM / Hector Berlioz: Beatrice and Benedict: Overture
Boston Symphony Orchestra / Charles Munch / RCA 61400

1:14 PM / Giovanni Platti: Cello Concerto
Stefano Veggetti, cello / Ensemble Cordia / Brilliant 94722

1:29 PM / Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto Grosso No. 11
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra / Janos Rolla / Hungaroton 12376

1:40 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 28
London Mozart Players / Jane Glover / ASV 762


2:01 PM / Pablo de Sarasate: Habanera
Midori, violin / Sony 52568

2:06 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Little Fugue
Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra / Esa-Pekka Salonen / Sony 89012

2:11 PM / Astor Piazzolla: Bordel 1900
Christian Rivet, guitar / Emmanuel Pahud, flute / Warner 15399

2:16 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Concerto for Two Horns
Hermann Baumann, horn / Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Iona Brown / Philips 422346

2:36 PM / Carl Stamitz: Viola Concerto No. 1
Victoria Chiang, viola / Baltimore Chamber Orchestra / Markand Thakar / Naxos 572162


3:01 PM / Francois Couperin: La Verneuille
Angela Hewitt, piano / Hyperion 67440

3:06 PM / Bedrich Smetana: Bartered Bride: Overture
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic / Libor Pesek / Virgin 59285

3:13 PM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances: 1st movement
Berlin Philharmonic / Simon Rattle / Warner 84519

3:27 PM / Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Cello Concerto No. 2
Mstislav Rostropovich, cello / St Paul Chamber Orchestra / Hugh Wolff / Teldec 77311

3:52 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Eugene Onegin: Waltz
Houston Symphony Orchestra / Sergiu Commissiona / ProArte 251


4:01 PM / Nino Rota: Clarinet Trio: 3rd movement
Ensemble Nino Rota / Chandos 9832

4:06 PM / Hector Berlioz: Hungarian March
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80122

4:12 PM / Heinrich Biber: Sonata No. 3
Chatham Baroque

4:25 PM / Karol Szymanowski: Concert Overture
BBC symphony Orchestra / Edward Gardner / Chandos 5115

4:39 PM / Edvard Grieg: Holberg Suite
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / DG 437520


5:01 PM / Franz Schubert: Sonatina No. 1: 1st movement
Eric Ruske, horn / Albany 615

5:06 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Nameday Overture
Vienna Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado / DG 429762

5:13 PM / Stanislaw Moniuszko: Jawnuta: Overture
Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra / Antoni Wit / Naxos 572716

5:19 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Concerto for Recorder and Flute
Michael Schneider, recorder / Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhardt Goebel / Archiv 419633

5:34 PM / Robert Volkmann: Symphony No. 2
Northwest German Philharmonic / Werner Albert / CPO 999151


6:01 PM / J. Rosamond Johnson: Nobody Knows the Trouble I See
Rachel Barton Pine, violin / Cedille 97

6:06 PM / Eduard Tubin: Estonian Dance Suite
Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra / Hans-Peter Frank

6:18 PM / Federico Torroba: Sonatina
Eduardo Fernandez, guitar / London 414161

6:31 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Athalia: Overture
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra / Claus Peter Flor / RCA 7905

6:41 PM / Johann Christian Bach: Quintet
Camerata Cologne / DHM 77172


7:01 PM / Johann Halvorsen: Ancient Suite: Gigue
Norwegian Radio Orchestra / Ari Rasilainen / NKF 50033

7:06 PM / Maurice Ravel: Fountains (Jeux d'eau)
Pierre-Laurent Aimard, piano / DG 15944

7:13 PM / Tomaso Albinoni: Adagio
Ensemble Caprice / Matthias Maute / Analekta 9848

7:20 PM / Cyril Scott: Symphony No. 1
BBC Philharmonic Orchestra / Martyn Brabbins / Chandos 10452

7:52 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Rondo
Itzhak Perlman, violin / Vienna Philharmonic / James Levine / DG 415958


8:01 PM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Prelude #5 in g minor
Halida Dinova, piano / / WKSU 100418

8:05 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Symphony #8 in G
Canton Symphony Orchestra / Gerhardt Zimmermann / WKSU 091010

8:43 PM / Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in D "Lark"
Pacifica Quartet / WKSU 100418


9:01 PM / Franz Schubert: Overture In the Italian Style in C
City Music Cleveland / James Gaffigan / CMC 003

9:08 PM / Moritz Moszkowski: Suite in g minor
The Family Preucil / WKSU 070520

9:28 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante for Winds
Akron Symphony Orchestra / Christopher Wilkins / WKSU 100116


10:00 PM / Manuel De Falla: 3 Cornered Hat: Suite #2
Akron Symphony Orchestra / Daniel Hege / WKSU 090314

10:13 PM / Johann Schobert: Piano Trio #4 in F
Luciano Sgrizzi, fortepiano / / HarmMund 901294

10:30 PM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #83 in g minor "The Hen"
Hanover Band / Roy Goodman / Hyperion 66527

10:55 PM / Arthur Duff: Meath Pastoral
Irish Chamber Orchestra / Black Box 1003


11:00 PM / George Frederich Handel: Oboe Concerto #2 in B flat
Lajos Lencses, oboe / La Follia / Haenssler 98 217

11:08 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: String Symphony #8 in D: Finale
New Sinfonietta, Amsterdam / Bis 938

11:18 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Piano Concerto #22
Mitsuko Uchida, piano / English Chamber Orchestra / Jeffrey Tate / Philips 420187

11:54 PM / Jean Sibelius: Valse Triste
West-Eastern Divan Orchestra / Daniel Barenboim / Warner 62190


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University