Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Wayside Furniture

Genie of Fairview Door Company


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Tuesday, March 25, 2014

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:00 AM / Wilhelm Peterson-Berger: Flowers of Frs:
Niklas Sivelov, piano / / Naxos 8 554343

12:02 AM / Josef Suk: String Serenade in E
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra / Jiri Belohlavek / Chandos 9640

12:32 AM / Joseph Haydn: Adagio in F
Walid Akl, piano / / Discover 920506

12:36 AM / Franz Berwald: Piano Concerto #1 in D
Roland Keller, piano / Berlin Symphony Orchestra / Siegfried Koehler / MMG/Vox 5098

12:54 AM / Alphonse Hasselmans: Nocturne
Susan Drake, harp / / Hyperion 66340


1:00 AM / York Bowen: Berceuse
Stephen Hough, piano / / Hyperion Hough1

1:04 AM / Mark Isham: October Sky filmscore: selections
Studio Orchestra / Ken Kugler / Sony 61696

1:12 AM / J S Bach: Cello Suite #1 in G: Sarabande
Angel Romero, guitar / / Telarc 80288

1:16 AM / Johann Hummel: Piano Concerto #4 in E
Howard Shelley, piano / London Mozart Players / Howard Shelley / Chandos 9687

1:47 AM / Anonymous: Folias
Harp Consort / Andrew Lawrence-King / DeutHarm 77340

1:52 AM / Alexander Scriabin: Waltz in A flat
Xiayin Wang, piano / / Marquis 81369


2:00 AM / Francesco Manfredini: String Concerto #6 in D
Les Amis de Philippe / CPO 999 638

2:06 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Trio #1 in E flat
Florestan Trio / Hyperion 67393

2:35 AM / Mikhail Glinka: Nocturne in E flat
Susan Drake, harp / / Hyperion 66340

2:40 AM / William Lloyd Webber: Aurora
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Lorin Maazel / Philips 420 342

2:51 AM / Edward Elgar: Cello Concerto in e minor: adagio
Zara Nelsova, cello / BBC Symphony Orchestra / Charles Groves / BBC 0041


3:00 AM / Federico Moreno Torroba: Camino del Molino
Minneapolis Guitar Quartet / Albany 339

3:02 AM / Robert Schumann: String Quartet in F
Eroica Quartet / HarmMund 907270

3:27 AM / Rick Sowash: Piano Trio #3: Moderato
Mirecourt Trio / Gasparo 254

3:31 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Concerto in C for flute & harp
Emmanuel Pahud, flute / Berlin Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado / EMI 56365


4:00 AM / Charles Tomlinson Griffes: Clouds
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta / Naxos 8 559164

4:04 AM / Luigi Boccherini: Piano Quintet in C
Les Adieux / DeutHarm 77053

4:25 AM / Francesco Geminiani: Concerto after Corelli in d minor
Andrew Manze, violin / Academy of Ancient Music / Andrew Manze / HarmMund 907273

4:37 AM / Peter Dodd: Irish Idyll
Royal Ballet Sinfonia / David Lloyd-Jones / Naxos 8 554186

4:41 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony #2 in B flat "Lobgesang"
Stuttgart Bach Collegium / Helmuth Rilling / Haenssler 98176


5:01 AM / Henry Cowell: Concerto Grosso: 2nd movement
Manhattan Chamber Orchestra / Richard Auldon Clark / KOCH 7282

5:06 AM / Johann Christian Bach: Oboe Quartet
Heinz Holliger, oboe / Denon 7119

5:17 AM / Heinrich Biber: Sonata No. 3
Chatham Baroque

5:31 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: 6 German Dances
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 416484

5:45 AM / Gerald Finzi: Five Bagatelles
Thea King, clarinet / Hyperion 66014


6:01 AM / Carl Stamitz: Orchestral Quartet No. 1: Poco presto
NZSO Chamber Orchestra / Donald Armstrong / Naxos 557671

6:06 AM / Gabriel Faure: Spinning Song
Gil Shaham, violin / Vanguard 1239

6:09 AM / Henry Purcell: Fantasia Upon One Note
Les Voix Humaines / Atma 2591

6:13 AM / George Frideric Handel: Water Music Suite No. 1
Tafelmusik / Jeanne Lamon / Sony 68257

6:39 AM / Passereau: Il est bel et bon
Philip Jones Brass Ensemble / London 807

6:42 AM / Don Ray: Homestead Dances: Quilters' Dance
Dublin Philharmonic Orchestra / Derek Gleeson / Albany 1058

6:51 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Symphony No. 7: 3rd movement
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra / Jose Serebrier


7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook


7:06 AM / Frederic Chopin: Andante Spianato and Grand Polonaise
Garrick Ohlsson, piano / Warsaw Philharmonic / Kazimierz Kord / Arabesque 6702

7:21 AM / Gioacchino Rossini: Andante with Variations
Consortium Classicum / Schwann 310001

7:26 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for Violin, Two Oboes and Two Horns
Adrian Chandler, violin / La Serenissima / Adrian Chandler / Avie 2154

7:39 AM / Eric Coates: Among the Poppies
East of England Orchestra / Malcolm Nabarro / ASV 2069

7:45 AM / Lorenzo Allegri: Canario
L'Arpeggiata / Christina Pluhar / Virgin 94577

7:48 AM / Arthur Duff: Irish Suite for Strings
Irish Chamber Orchestra / Fionnuala Hunt


8:01 AM / Amy Beach: Dance of the Flowers
Joanne Polk, piano / Arabesque 6693

8:06 AM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: 5 Variants of Dives and Lazarus
New Queen's Hall Orchestra / Barry Wordsworth / Argo 440116

8:20 AM / Manuel de Falla: Seven Popular Spanish Songs: Cancion (Song)
Duo Sonidos

8:23 AM / Leopold Mozart: Sinfonia
Toronto Chamber Orchestra / Kevin Mallon / Naxos 570499

8:31 AM / Gottfried Finger: Trumpet Sonata No. 3
Wolfgang Basch, trumpet / Various musicians / Bob Van Asperen / DHM 7976

8:39 AM / Carlos Salzedo: Bolero
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / Azica 71273

8:42 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Sonata No. 2
Enrico Pace, piano / Leonidas Kavakos, violin / London/Decca 4783523


9:01 AM / Bedrich Smetana: A Country Woman
Slovak Radio Symphony / Robert Stankovsky / MarcoPolo 223705

9:06 AM / Carl Orff: Carmina Burana: Dance
London Symphony Orchestra / Andre Previn / EMI 56444

9:08 AM / Matthew Brown: (though love be a day)
Antioch Chamber Ensemble / Joshua Copeland / Acis 18719

9:14 AM / Joaquin Rodrigo: Concerto Andaluz for 4 Guitars
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 400024

9:40 AM / William Walton: The Wise Virgins Ballet Suite
English Northern Philharmonia / David Lloyd-Jones / Naxos 555868


10:01 AM / Anonymous Viennese: Linz Dances
Ensemble Bella Musica Vienna / HMU 901013

10:06 AM / Ferdinand Ries: Introduction and Variations Brillantes
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra / Uwe Grodd / Naxos 570440

10:21 AM / Giuseppe Verdi: I Masnadieri: Robbers' Chorus
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Sir Georg Solti / London 430226

10:26 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Oboe d'Amore Concerto
Pauline Oostenrijk, oboe d'amore / Amsterdam Sinfonietta / Jaap ter Linden / Challenge 72506

10:41 AM / Manuel de Falla: La Vida Breve: Spanish Dance
Lily Maisky, piano / Philippe Quint, violin / Avanti 10402

10:45 AM / Henry Purcell: Fairy Queen: Suite
New York Chamber Musicians / Ilonna Pederson / Dorian 90189


11:01 AM / John Williams: Angela's Ashes: Angela's Prayer
Unknown orchestra/ensemble / John Williams / Sony 89009

11:06 AM / Arturo Marquez: Danzon No. 5 "Portales de madrugada"
Caracas Clarinet Quartet

11:11 AM / Gabriel Faure: Ave Maria
Joshua Bell, violin; Francis Grier, organ / Steven Isserlis, cello / Sony 74318

11:17 AM / Igor Stravinsky: The Firebird: Suite
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Paavo Jarvi / Telarc 80587

11:39 AM / E.J. Moeran: String Quartet No. 1
Vanbrugh String Quartet / ASV 1045


12:01 PM / Tomaso Albinoni: Trumpet Sonata a 7
John Wallace, Trumpet / Philharmonia Orchestra / Nimbus 7012

12:06 PM / Aaron Copland: Dance from Jalisco
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet / Telarc 80593

12:10 PM / Francisco Tarrega: Memories of the Alhambra
Alex Jacobowitz, marimba / ArteNova 91300

12:16 PM / Ole Bull: Cantabile doloroso e Rondo giocoso
Charlie Siem, violin / London Symphony Orchestra / Andrew Gourlay / Warner 66661

12:27 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 24
Eugene Istomin, piano / Seattle Symphony / Gerard Schwarz / Reference 68


1:01 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Air on the G String
Tafelmusik / Jeanne Lamon / Analekta 3134

1:06 PM / Gustaf Heinze: Concert Piece
Thea King, clarinet / English Chamber Orchestra / James Judd / Hyperion 66300

1:21 PM / Frederic Curzon: Dance of an Ostracised Imp
New London Orchestra / Ronald Corp / Hyperion 67400

1:26 PM / Gustav Holst: St. Paul's Suite
City of London Sinfonia / Richard Hickox / Chandos 9270

1:39 PM / Amy Beach: Berceuse (Lullaby)
Matthew Hagle, piano / Rachel Barton Pine, violin / Cedille 139

1:44 PM / Edward Elgar: Cockaigne Overture
Royal Philharmonic / Yehudi Menuhin / Virgin 61199


2:01 PM / Claude Debussy: Arabesque No. 2
Anders Miolin, guitar / Bis 986

2:06 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Sinfonia for Strings
Venice Baroque Orchestra / Andrea Marcon / Archiv 6728

2:14 PM / Dmitri Shostakovich: The Golden Age: Tahiti Trot
Moscow Chamber Orchestra / Constantine Orbelian / Delos 3257

2:20 PM / Arnold Bax: The Happy Forest
Ulster Orchestra / Bryden Thomson / Chandos 8307

2:32 PM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Symphony No. 1
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / DG 423604


3:01 PM / Alessandro Scarlatti: Garden of Roses: Sinfonia
Accademia Bizantina / Ottavio Dantone / London 470650

3:06 PM / Carlos Baguer: Symphony No. 12
Matthias Bamert, conductor / Chandos 9456

3:22 PM / Sergei Prokofiev: Love for 3 Oranges: March
Frederic Chiu, piano / Pierre Amoyal, violin

3:25 PM / George Frideric Handel: Flute Sonata No. 2
Christian Rivet, guitar / Emmanuel Pahud, flute / Warner 15399

3:35 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 12
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 431683


4:01 PM / Antonio Rosetti: Symphony: 1st movement
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 9567

4:06 PM / Emmanuel Chabrier: Pastoral Suite
Ulster Orchestra / Yan Pascal Tortelier / Chandos 8852

4:26 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Scherzo No. 2
Maxim Vengerov, violin / Teldec 77351

4:31 PM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances: 1st movement
Berlin Philharmonic / Simon Rattle / Warner 84519

4:45 PM / Johann Christian Bach: Sinfonia Concertante No. 4
Stephan Schardt, violin / Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhard Goebel / Archiv 471579


5:01 PM / Louis Spohr: Double Quartet No. 1: Scherzo
Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble / Hyperion 22014

5:06 PM / Giuseppe Verdi: The Force of Destiny: Overture
Metropolitan Opera Orchestra / James Levine / DG 449229

5:14 PM / Ignacio Cervantes: La Celosa and Un Recuerdo
Elias Barreiro, guitar / Elan 82282

5:21 PM / Modest Mussorgsky: Night on Bald Mountain
Cleveland Orchestra / Oliver Knussen / DG 2123

5:31 PM / Frederic Chopin: Variations on "La ci darem la mano"
Emanuel Ax, piano / Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment / Charles Mackerras / Sony 60771

5:50 PM / Capel Bond: Concerto No. 4
Parley of Instruments / Roy Goodman / Hyperion 66467


6:01 PM / Edvard Grieg: Symphony: Intermezzo
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / DG 427321

6:06 PM / Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto Grosso No. 2
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra / Nicholas McGegan / HMU 907014

6:16 PM / Gabriel Jackson: Ite missa est
New York Polyphony / Bis 2037

6:20 PM / Francois Boieldieu: Harp Concerto
Valerie Milot, harp / The King's Violins / Bernard Labadie / Analekta 9990

6:42 PM / John Dowland: Mrs. Winter's Jump
Paul O'Dette, lute / HMU 907160

6:44 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Divertimento No. 1
Academy Chamber Ensemble / Philips 420181


7:01 PM / Sigurd Islandsmoen: Forest Clearing
Iceland Symphony Orchestra / Bjarte Engeset / Naxos 557017

7:06 PM / Maurice Ravel: Introduction and Allegro
Lily Laskine, harp / Quatuor Via Nova / Erato 71572

7:17 PM / Arno Babajanian: Prelude
Catherine Manoukian, violin / Marquis 81281

7:21 PM / Carl Maria von Weber: Invitation to the Dance
Cleveland Orchestra / Christoph von Dohnanyi / London 430201

7:31 PM / Tomaso Albinoni: Violin Concerto No. 4
Adrian Chandler, violin / La Serenissima / Adrian Chandler / Avie 2106

7:38 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 95
Philharmonia Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / RCA 68426


8:00 PM / Christian Cannabich: Symphony #49 in F
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia / Naxos 8 554340

8:13 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Czech Suite
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra / Libor Pesek / Virgin 90769

8:37 PM / Erik Satie: Gnossienne #2
John Lenehan, piano / / Black Box 1057

8:39 PM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #88 in G
Bournemouth Sinfonietta / Ronald Thomas / CRD 3370


9:00 PM / Rick Sowash: The Blossom
Craig Olzenak, clarinet / Mirecourt Trio / Gasparo 285

9:04 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Symphony #38 in D "Prague"
Philharmonia Hungarica / Peter Maag / MMG/Vox 7207

9:31 PM / Leos Janacek: String Suite
Prague Virtuosi / Discover 920234

9:50 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Double Piano Cto #1: finale
Benjamin Frith and Hugh Tinney / RTE Sinfonietta / Naxos 8 553416


10:00 PM / Johann Strauss Jr: Viennese Bonbons Waltz
Vienna Philharmonic / Lorin Maazel / DG 1663

10:10 PM / Joseph Kraus: Symphony in C
Swedish Chamber Orchestra / Naxos 8 553734

10:23 PM / Max Bruch: String Octet in B flat
Hoelscher Ensemble / CPO 999 451

10:49 PM / Lars-Erik Larsson: The Winter's Tale Music
Stockholm Sinfonietta / Jan-Olav Wedin / Bis 165


11:00 PM / Peter Warlock: Capriol Suite
Ulster Orchestra / Vernon Handley / Chandos 8808

11:10 PM / Gerald Finzi: The Fall of the Leaf
Northern Sinfonia of England / Richard Hickox / EMI 49912

11:21 PM / Franz Schubert: Piano Quintet in A "Trout"
Schubert Ensemble / ASV 4000

11:56 PM / Anonymous: Padoana belissima
Paul O'dette, lute / / HarmMund 907215


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University