Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Northeast Ohio Medical University

Meaden & Moore

The Holden Arboretum


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Sunday, March 23, 2014

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:00 AM / Claude Debussy: Nocturnes for Orchestra, #1: Clouds
New Philharmonia Orchestra / Michael Tilson Thomas / CBS/Sony 37832

12:09 AM / Jean Sibelius: Romance #2
Truls Mork & Jean-Yves Thibaudet / EMI 62507

12:12 AM / Johannes Brahms: Clarinet Quintet in b minor
Melos Ensemble / EMI 72643

12:50 AM / Malcolm Arnold: Solitaire: Sarabande
Philharmonia / Bryden Thomson / Chandos 8867

12:54 AM / Walter Mourant: The Pied Piper
George MacDonald, clarinet / Northern Sinfonia of England / Steuart Bedford / ASV 568


1:00 AM / Alexander Scriabin: Poeme in F sharp
Xiayin Wang, piano / / Marquis 81369

1:04 AM / Niels Gade: Novellette #2 in E flat
Arhus Chamber Orchestra / Ove Vedsten Larsen / Paula 12

1:27 AM / Orlando Gibbons: In Nomine
Jordi Savall, viola da gamba / Jordi Savall & Friends / Astree 7747

1:30 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet #6 in B flat
Mosaic Quartet / Astree 8541

1:56 AM / Roger Quilter: The Crimson Petal
Stephen Hough, piano / / Virgin 61498


2:00 AM / Edward Elgar: Romance for bassson & orchestra
Preman Tilson, bassoon / New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / James Judd / Naxos 8 557577

2:05 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Darmstadt Suite #6 in C
Cologne Chamber Orchestra / Naxos 8 554244

2:31 AM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Symphony #8 in d minor: 3rd mvt
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Bernard Haitink / EMI 57086

2:41 AM / Luigi Boccherini: Guitar Quintet #6 in G
Richard Savino, guitar / Artaria Quartet / HarmMund 907026


3:00 AM / Carl Nielsen: At the Bier of a Young Artist
Aarhus Symphony Orchestra / Lance Friedel / MSR 1150

3:05 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Symphony #10 in G
Academy of Ancient Music / Jaap Schroder / Lon/Oiseau 417140

3:13 AM / Igor Stravinsky: Apollon Musagete
Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra / Dennis Russell Davies / ECM 1826

3:43 AM / Erik Satie: Gnossienne #5
Riri Shimada, piano / / Sony/Legac 89858

3:46 AM / Charles Loeffler: Ballade Carnavalesque
Chamber Music Palm Beach / Klavier 11120


4:00 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Double Violin Concerto in G
Monica Huggett, violin/viola / Raglan Baroque Players / Nicholas Kraemer / Virgin 90803

4:09 AM / Johannes Brahms: Violin Sonata #1 in G
Christian Tetzlaff, violin / / EMI 57525

4:35 AM / Maurice Durufle: Requiem: In Paradisum
St. Cecelia National Academy Choir & Orchestra / Myung-Whun Chung / DG 459 365

4:38 AM / Joan Trimble: Phantasy Trio
Dublin Piano Trio / Marco Polo 8 225059

4:50 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Septet in E flat: adagio
Gaudier Ensemble / Hyperion 66513


5:01 AM / Heikki Aaltoila: The Wedding Waltz
Leif Segerstam, conductor / Ondine 824

5:06 AM / Gioacchino Rossini: Italian Girl in Algiers: Overture
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Yoel Levi / Telarc 80334

5:14 AM / Traditional: Five Yunnan Folk Songs
Yundi Li, piano / EMI 88658

5:21 AM / Leos Janacek: Lachian Dances
Ondrej Lenard, conductor / Naxos 550411

5:43 AM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
St Louis Symphony / Leonard Slatkin / Telarc 80059


6:01 AM / Zdenek Fibich: At Twilight: Poem
Prague Symphony Orchestra / Vaclav Smetacek / Supraphon 101429

6:06 AM / Jean-Joseph Mouret: Rondeau
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet / English Chamber Orchestra / Anthony Newman / Sony 66244

6:09 AM / Frederic Chopin: Etude No. 8
Jan Lisiecki, piano / DG 4791039

6:13 AM / Franz Krommer: Concerto for Two Clarinets
Sabine Meyer, clarinet / Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Kenneth Sillito / EMI 79786

6:38 AM / Ernest Bloch: Concerto Grosso No. 2
Amadeus Chamber Orchestra / Agnieszka Duczmal / CPO 999096


7:01 AM / Anonymous: Pieces from the Lumley Part Books (selections)
Fretwork

7:06 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Mandolin Concerto
Paul O'Dette, lute / Parley of Instruments / Hyperion 66160

7:14 AM / Albert Perilhou: Ballade for Flute and Piano
Laurel Zucker, flute / Cantilena 66024

7:22 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Quartet No. 21 "Prussian"
Emerson String Quartet / Sony 93598

7:47 AM / Giovanni Palestrina: Improperium exspectavit cor meum
The Sixteen / Harry Christophers / Coro 16106

7:52 AM / Arcangelo Corelli: Trio Sonata No. 3
Avison Ensemble / Pavlo Beznosiuk / Linn 413


8:01 AM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Serenade
Steven Isserlis, cello / Chamber Orchestra of Europe / John Eliot Gardiner / Virgin 91134

8:06 AM / Gabriel Faure: Ballade
Daniel Varsano, piano / Philharmonia Orchestra / Andrew Davis

8:22 AM / Luigi Boccherini: Minuet
I Solisti Italiani / Denon 75040

8:27 AM / Giuseppe Sammartini: Oboe Concerto
Heinz Holliger, oboe / I Musici / Philips 420189

8:41 AM / Ottorino Respighi: Fountains of Rome
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Sakari Oramo / Ondine 1165


9:01 AM / Edouard Lalo: Symphonie Espagnole: Rondo
Chee-Yun, violin / London Philharmonic Orchestra / Jesus Lopez-Cobos / Denon 18017

9:06 AM / Georges Enescu: Cantabile and Presto
Marina Piccinini, flute / Claves 2009

9:13 AM / Johann Christian Bach: Grand Overture No. 5
English Symphony Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5403

9:28 AM / Domenico Cimarosa: The Market of Malmantile: Overture
Sinfonia Finlandia Jyvaskyla / Patrick Gallois / Naxos 572734

9:35 AM / Niccolo Paganini: Moses Variations
Gil Shaham, violin / DG 437837

9:44 AM / Thomas Tollett: Divisions on a Ground
Lucas Harris, archlute; Nadina Mackie Jackson, bassoon; Borys Medicky, harpsichord; Joelle Marton, bass viol / Alison Melville, recorder

9:47 AM / Grace Williams: Fantasia on Welsh Nursery Tunes
London Symphony Orchestra / Charles Groves / Lyrita 323


10:01 AM / Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Rondo
Mikhail Pletnev, piano / DG 459614

10:06 AM / Reinhold Gliere: The Red Poppy: Russian Sailor's Dance
Boston Pops Orchestra / John Williams / Philips 426247

10:10 AM / Gabriel Diaz: Lauda Jerusalem
Empire Brass / Telarc 80204

10:15 AM / George Frideric Handel: My Heart is Inditing
The Sixteen / Harry Christophers / Coro 16066

10:29 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Quartet No. 3
Sequoia String Quartet / Nonesuch 79026

10:41 AM / Robert Schumann: Scenes from Childhood
Helen Huang, piano / Teldec 13148


11:01 AM / Emmanuel Chabrier: Pompous Minuet
Minnesota Orchestra / Eiji Oue / Reference 79

11:06 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Romance No. 2
Gil Shaham, violin / Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 449923

11:14 AM / Astor Piazzolla: Bordel 1900
Christian Rivet, guitar / Emmanuel Pahud, flute / Warner 15399

11:20 AM / Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf: Symphony "The Transformation of Lycean Peasants"
Cantilena / Adrian Shepherd / Chandos 8564

11:42 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Keyboard Concerto No. 3
Cyprien Katsaris, piano / Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra / Janos Rolla / Teldec 43208


12:01 PM / : Top Score


12:24 PM / Traditional: Greensleeves
Chick Corea, piano / Joshua Bell, violin / Sony 74318

12:30 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Whimsical Symphony (Grillen-Symphonie)
Apollo's Fire Baroque Orchestra / Jeannette Sorrell / Koch 7576

12:41 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 39
English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 427661


1:01 PM / Henryk Wieniawski: Scherzo-Tarantelle
Shannon Lee, violin / Telarc 80695

1:06 PM / Johann Strauss, Sr.: Radetzky March
Vienna Volksopera Orchestra / Franz Bauer Theussl / Philips 416819

1:10 PM / Stanislaw Moniuszko: The Countess: Overture
Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra / Antoni Wit / Naxos 572716

1:20 PM / Luigi Boccherini: Quintet No. 5
See CD / Sony 53983

1:43 PM / Richard Strauss: Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks
Stockholm Philharmonic Orchest / Paavo Berglund / RCA 60173


2:01 PM / Alexander Borodin: Tarantella
Giampaolo Nuti, piano / Marco Rapetti, piano / Brilliant 93894

2:06 PM / Mateo Albeniz: Sonata
Narciso Yepes, guitar / DG 423699

2:10 PM / Robert Parsons: De la court
Phantasm / Avie 2054

2:17 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto
James Ehnes, violin / Philharmonia Orchestra / Vladimir Ashkenazy / Onyx 4060

2:45 PM / Pieter Hellendaal: Concerto No. 6
Combattimento Consort, conductor


3:01 PM / Hector Berlioz: Trojan March
Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Paul Paray / Mercury 434328

3:06 PM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Prelude in C# minor
Vassily Primakov, piano / Bridge 9348

3:11 PM / Maurice Ravel: Le Tombeau de Couperin
Lyon National Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / Naxos 572888

3:29 PM / Francois Devienne: Bassoon Quartet
Klaus Thunemann, bassoon / Claves 8714

3:44 PM / Gregorio Allegri: Miserere
Caroline Ashton, soprano / Cambridge Singers / John Rutter / Collegium 502


4:01 PM / John Ireland: A Downland Suite: Minuet
English Chamber Orchestra / David Garforth / Chandos 8390

4:06 PM / Richard Dubugnon: Return to Montfort-l'Amaury
Itamar Golan, piano / Janine Jansen, violin / London/Decca 15249

4:14 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 2
Saarbrucken Radio Symphony Orchestra / Stanislaw Skrowaczewski / Oehms 522

4:48 PM / Franz Schubert: Rosamunde: Overture
San Francisco Symphony / Herbert Blomstedt / London 433072


5:01 PM / Giovanni Battista Fontana: Sonata No. 3
Lars Ulrik Mortensen, harpsichord / John Holloway, violin / ECM 2106

5:06 PM / Vicente Emilio Sojo: Que no te quiera mas
John Williams, guitar / Sony 90451

5:09 PM / Niccolo Paganini: La Campanella
Haruko Ueda, piano / Laurent Korcia, violin / Naive 5344

5:16 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Suite No. 4 "Mozartiana"
Philharmonia Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8777

5:42 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Horn Concerto No. 4 K 495
Dennis Brain, horn / Philharmonia Orchestra / Herbert von Karajan / Angel/EMI 56231


6:01 PM / Michael Praetorius: Terpsichore: 3 Bransles
Andrew Lawrence-King, harp / L'Oiseau 414633

6:06 PM / Traditional: Dances from New England and Ireland
Apollo's Fire Baroque Orchestra / Jeannette Sorrell / Avie 2205

6:11 PM / Aaron Copland: Our Town: Grover's Corners
New Philharmonia Orchestra / Aaron Copland / Sony 46559

6:16 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 90
Orchestra of the 18th Century / Frans Bruggen / Philips 422022

6:46 PM / Henry Purcell: Indian Queen: Incidental Music
Tafelmusik / Jean Lamon / Sony 66169


7:01 PM / Johann Schickhardt: Guitar Sonata No. 2
Kristian Buhl-Mortensen, guitar / Classico 167

7:06 PM / Erik Satie: Gymnopedie No. 1
Ensemble Caprice / Matthias Maute / Analekta 9848

7:09 PM / Malcolm Arnold: 4 Scottish Dances
Boston Pops / Keith Lockhart / RCA 68901

7:20 PM / Frederic Chopin: Polonaise-Fantasie
Artur Rubinstein, pianist / RCA 5615

7:34 PM / Jerome Moross: Flute Concerto
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta / Albany 1400


8:01 PM / Zoltan Kodaly: Galanta Dances
Akron Symphony Orchestra / Christopher Wilkins / WKSU 140222

8:18 PM / Robert Schumann: Concert Piece in F for 4 Horns
Akron Symphony Orchestra / Christopher Wilkins / WKSU 140222

8:36 PM / Gabriel Faure: Elegie
Akron Symphony Orchestra / Christopher Wilkins / WKSU 140222

8:44 PM / Witold Lutoslawski: Concerto for Orchestra
Akron Symphony Orchestra / Christopher Wilkins / WKSU 140222


9:13 PM / Richard Strauss: Don Quixote
Akron Symphony Orchestra / Alan Balter / WKSU 097

9:55 PM / Giacomo Puccini: Madama Butterfly: Humming Chorus
Akron Symphony Orchestra & Chorus / Christopher Wilkins / WKSU 091114


10:00 PM / Sylvius Leopold Weiss: Lute Concerto (a cinque) in C
Richard Stone, lute / Tempesta di Mare / Chandos 0707

10:10 PM / Hugo Pierson: Romeo and Julet Overture
English Northern Philharmonia / David Lloyd-Jones / Helios 55088

10:21 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: Symphony #3 in c minor "Organ"
Olivier Latry, organ / Philadelphia Orchestra / Christoph Eschenbach / Ondine 1094


11:00 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Trumpet Overture
Nuremberg Symphony Orchestra / Klauspeter Seibel / Colosseum 349007

11:11 PM / Franz Schubert: Symphony #1 in D
Southwest German Radio Symphony / Hans Zender / Haenssler 93 120

11:41 PM / Johann Hummel: Piano Trio #2 in F
Trio Parnassus / MD+G 3308

11:55 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Fantasia #2 in D
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / / Telarc 80403


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University