Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Akron Children's Hospital

Wayside Furniture

Area Agency on Aging 10B, Inc.


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Friday, March 21, 2014

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:00 AM / Gian Francesco Malipiero: Invention #4
Venezia Philharmonic Orchestra / Peter Maag / Marco Polo 8 223397

12:03 AM / Heinrich von Herzogenberg: Quintet in Eb for piano & winds:
Rheinland-Pfalz State Philharmonic / Bayer 100233

12:10 AM / Aaron Copland: Midsummer Nocturne
Michael Kruecker, piano / / NM Classic 98011

12:13 AM / Jan Kalivoda: Symphony #6 in g (1841)
Pilsen Radio Orchestra / Jiri Malat / Centaur 2123

12:49 AM / Carlos Salzedo: Intimate Prelude #1
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / / Telarc 80533

12:51 AM / Philippe Gaubert: Piece Romantique
Fenwick Smith, flute / / Naxos 8 557305


1:00 AM / J S Bach: Ricercare from the Musical Offering
Boston Symphony Orchestra / Seiji Ozawa / Philips 432092

1:09 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet #7 in F
Tokyo String Quartet / HarmMund 907423

1:50 AM / Georges Bizet: The Fair Maid of Perth: serenade
Mexico City Philharmonic / Enrique Batiz / ASV 6134

1:53 AM / Francis Poulenc: Jeanne's Fan: Pastourelle
Pascal Roge, piano / / London 417438

1:55 AM / Silvius Leopold Weiss: Prelude & Fugue in E flat
Lutz Kirchhof, lute / / MHS 512126


2:00 AM / Aram Khachaturian: Gayeneh: Lullaby
Armenian Philharmonic Orchestra / Loris Tjeknavorian / ASV 773

2:05 AM / Christoph Graupner: Suite in E flat
Nova Stravaganza / Siegbert Rampe / MD+G 341 1121

2:27 AM / Giovanni Punto: Horn Concerto #10 in F
Vladimira Klanska, horn / Prague Chamber Orchestra / Frantisek Vajnar / Supraphon 110106

2:44 AM / Richard Strauss: Stimmungsbilder #4: Traeumerei
Frank Braley, piano / / HarmMund 901642

2:47 AM / Johann Hasse: Sonata #5
Artificii Musicali / Nuova Era 7176


3:00 AM / Alexander Borodin: Symphony #1 in E flat: finale
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra / Valery Gergiev / Philips 422 996

3:08 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Piano Trio #4 in E
Borodin Trio / Chandos 8536

3:28 AM / Giacomo Puccini: Minuet #1
Puccini Quartet / ASV 909

3:33 AM / Erik Tulindberg: Violin Concerto
Jorma Rahkonen, violin / Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Okko Kamu / YLE 9705

3:54 AM / Carl Stamitz: Oboe Quartet in D: andante amoroso
Paul Goodwin, oboe / Terzetto / HarmMund 907220


4:00 AM / Alan Hovhaness: Harp Sonata
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / / Telarc 80530

4:12 AM / J S Bach: Keyboard Concerto #1 in d minor
Murray Perahia, piano / Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Murray Perahia / Sony 89245

4:33 AM / George Butterworth: English Idyll #2
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5068

4:38 AM / Christoph Gluck: Semiramis - ballet
Tafelmusik / Bruno Weil / CBS/Sony 53119


5:01 AM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Concerto Grosso: March
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5019

5:06 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 28
Maurizio Pollini, piano / DG 429569

5:27 AM / Alonso Mudarra: Pavana de Alexandre
Goran Sollscher, guitar / DG 6497

5:30 AM / Charles Tomlinson Griffes: The Pleasure Dome of Kubla Khan
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta / Naxos 559164

5:44 AM / Antonio Lotti: Oboe Concerto
Heinz Holliger, oboe / I Musici / Philips 420189


6:01 AM / William Boyce: Symphony No. 3
Menuhin Festival Orchestra / Yehudi Menuhin / EMI 4551

6:06 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 18
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra / Adam Fischer / Nimbus 5407

6:20 AM / Leos Janacek: Lord Jesus Christ is Born
Cathy Krier, piano / Avi-Music 8553290

6:23 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Concerto for 2 Violins
Daniel Hope, violin; Marieke Blankestijn, violin; Kristian Bezuidenhout, harpsichord and organ / Chamber Orchestra of Europe / Warner 62545

6:38 AM / Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov: Caucasian Sketches: Suite No. 1
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra / David Zinman / Telarc 80378


7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook


7:06 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Four Seasons: Winter
Lara St. John, violin / Simon Bolivar Youth Orchestra / Eduardo Marturet / Ancalagon 134

7:16 AM / Frederic Chopin: Etude No. 12 "Revolutionary"
Jan Lisiecki, piano / DG 4791039

7:20 AM / Samuel Barber: Summer Music
Marlboro Festival Ensemble / Sony 46250

7:34 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 8
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Rene Leibowitz / Chesky 69


8:01 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade for 13 Winds: Minuet
Scottish National Orchestra Winds / Paavo Jarvi / Chandos 8553

8:06 AM / Franz Lehar: Where the Lark Sings
Vienna Johann Strauss Orchestra / Willi Boskovsky / EMI 74735

8:13 AM / Edvard Grieg: Wedding Day at Troldhaugen
Alexandre Tharaud, piano / Erato 34137

8:20 AM / Louis Spohr: Clarinet Concerto No. 4
Sabine Meyer, clarinet / Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Kenneth Sillito / EMI 79786

8:46 AM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Snow Maiden: Suite
Seattle Symphony / Gerard Schwarz / Naxos 572787


9:01 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Sarabande with variations
Ludwig Guttler Brass Ensemble / Ludwig Guttler / Berlin 1090

9:06 AM / Emmanuel Chabrier: Festive Polonaise
Vienna Philharmonic / John Eliot Gardiner / DG 447751

9:14 AM / Franz Schubert: Rondo
Yaara Tal, piano / Sony 58955

9:25 AM / Carl Stamitz: Symphony Concertante
Isaac Stern, violin / English Chamber Orchestra / Daniel Barenboim / Sony 66472

9:48 AM / Franz Liszt: Mephisto Waltz No. 1
Vienna Philharmonic / Franz Welser-Most / London/Decca 4782601


10:01 AM / John Field: Scottish Rondo
Miceal O'Rourke, piano / Chandos 9315

10:06 AM / Maurice Ravel: Pavane for a Dead Princess
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Paavo Jarvi / Telarc 80601

10:13 AM / Henry Cowell: Saturday Night at the Firehouse
Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra / Lukas Foss / ProArte 102

10:19 AM / Claude Debussy: String Quartet
Ebene Quartet / Virgin 19045

10:47 AM / Scott Joplin: Pine Apple Rag
Giovanni De Chiaro, guitar / Centaur 2163

10:52 AM / Frederic Chopin: Polonaise No. 6 "Heroic"
Rafal Blechacz, piano / DG 18883


11:01 AM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Nocturne-Quadrille
CSSR State Philharmonic / Alfred Walter

11:06 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Eugene Onegin: Waltz
New York Philharmonic / Kurt Masur / Teldec 94571

11:13 AM / Robert Bremner: Old Sir Symon the King
Concerto Caledonia / David McGuinness / Delphian 34014

11:18 AM / Lille Soderlundh: Concertino
Alf Nilsson, oboe / Stockholm Sinfonietta / Esa-Pekka Salonen / Bis 285

11:33 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 15 "Pastoral"
Gerhard Oppitz, piano / Hanssler 98204


12:01 PM / Thomas C. Kelly: Pastoral and Reel
Irish Chamber Orchestra / Fionnuala Hunt

12:06 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: Danse Macabre
Philharmonia Orchestra / Charles Dutoit / London 414460

12:14 PM / Pierre Attaingnant: 5 Renaissance Dances
Ronn McFarlane, lute / Dorian 90186

12:20 PM / Jean-Philippe Rameau: The Boreades Suite
Capella Savaria / Mary Terey-Smith / Naxos 553388

12:43 PM / Arnold Bax: Tintagel
Bryden Thomson, conductor / Chandos 7047


1:01 PM / Enrique Granados: Straw Mannequin
Jean-Francois Heisser, piano / Apex 69984

1:06 PM / Aaron Copland: Fanfare for the Common Man
Seattle Symphony Orchestra / Gerard Schwarz / Delos 1606

1:10 PM / Johann Georg Pisendel: Sonata
Trio Settecento / Cedille 114

1:22 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: Turk in Italy: Overture
National Philharmonic / Riccardo Chailly / London 400049

1:32 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 76
Hanover Band / Roy Goodman / Hyperion 66525


2:01 PM / Lucas de Ribayaz: Jousting Dance
Harp Consort / Andrew Lawrence-King / DHM 77340

2:06 PM / Johannes Brahms: Academic Festival Overture
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra / Leonard Bernstein / DG 410082

2:17 PM / Erik Satie: Jack in the Box
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano / Decca 470290

2:24 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: Havanaise
Itzhak Perlman, violin / New York Philharmonic / Zubin Mehta / DG 437737

2:35 PM / Giuseppe Verdi: String Quartet
Cremona Quartet / Klanglogo 1400


3:01 PM / Arne Eggen: Liti Kersti: Bjorgulv the Fiddler
Iceland Symphony Orchestra / Bjarte Engeset / Naxos 557017

3:06 PM / Claude Debussy: Suite Bergamasque: Clair de Lune (Moonlight)
Ingolf Wunder, piano / DG 4790084

3:12 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Sonata
Chatham Baroque

3:22 PM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Oboe Concerto
Neil Black, oboe / Daniel Barenboim, conductor / DG 419748

3:43 PM / Gabriel Yared: Cold Mountain: Suite
Gabriel Yared, piano; Simon Chamberlain, piano / Studio Orchestra / Harry Rabinoqitz / Sony 86843


4:01 PM / Jean-Philippe Rameau: Pygmalion: Overture
Les Arts Florissants / William Christie / HMU 901381

4:06 PM / Alexander Borodin: Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / DG 457196

4:15 PM / Niccolo Paganini: I Palpiti
Laurent Korcia, violin / Paris Chamber Orchestra / Jean-Jacques Kantorow / Naive 5344

4:26 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Andante and Rondo Capriccioso
Ian Hobson, piano / Arabesque 6639

4:33 PM / Franz Schubert: Minuets and Trios
Moscow Virtuosi / Vladimir Spivakov / RCA 60452

4:52 PM / Mikhail Glinka: Kamarinskaya
San Diego Chamber Orchestra / Donald Barra / KOCH 7042


5:01 PM / Giuseppi Brescianello: Partita
Anthony Glise, guitar / Dorian 80127

5:06 PM / Carlo Monza: Sinfonia "La tempesta di mare" ("Storm at Sea")
Fabio Biondi, violin / Europa Galante / Fabio Biondi / Virgin 63430

5:12 PM / Claude Debussy: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun
Berlin Philharmonic / Sir Simon Rattle / EMI 58045

5:24 PM / Robert Schumann: Forest Scenes
Gerhard Oppitz, piano / RCA 60977

5:47 PM / Gustav Mahler: The Youth's Magic Horn: Who thought up this little song? (Wer hat dies Liedlein erdacht?)
Tine Thing Helseth, trumpet / Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra / Eivind Aadland / EMI 88328

5:51 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 32
Prague Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80203


6:01 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for Strings
I Musici / Philips 438876

6:06 PM / Gustav Holst: The Planets: Jupiter
Royal Philharmonic / Andre Previn / Telarc 80133

6:14 PM / Francois Couperin: La Morinete
Angela Hewitt, piano / Hyperion 67440

6:18 PM / Carl Reinecke: Flute Concerto
Sharon Bezaly, flute / Residentie Orchestra of the Hague / Neeme Jarvi / Bis 1679

6:37 PM / Francisco Guerau: Canario
Julian Bream, baroque guitar / RCA 6206

6:40 PM / Georges Bizet: L'Arlesienne Suite No. 1
Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor / Telarc 80224


7:01 PM / Heinrich Biber: Partia No. 2: Allamande
Musica Antiqua Koln / Archiv 474965

7:06 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Keyboard Concerto No. 1
Cyprien Katsaris, piano / Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra / Janos Rolla / Teldec 43208

7:29 PM / George Frideric Handel: Violin Sonata
Rachel Barton Pine, violin / Cedille 32

7:38 PM / Aaron Copland: Outdoor Overture
Seattle Symphony Orchestra / Gerard Schwarz / Delos 3140

7:47 PM / Anonymous: Sagaleja del casar
Baltimore Consort / Dorian 90901

7:51 PM / Mauro Giuliani: Grande Overture
David Starobin, guitar / Bridge 9029


8:00 PM / Frederick Delius: On Hearing the 1st Cuckoo In Spring
Northern Sinfonia of England / Richard Hickox / EMI 65067

8:07 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Cello Concerto in b minor: adagio
Alisa Weilerstein, cello / Czech Philharmonic Orchestra / Jiri Belohlavek / Lon/Decca 19765

8:21 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Coriolan Overture
Bamberg Symphony / Eugen Jochum / RCA 61212

8:33 PM / Joseph Haydn: Keyboard Sonata #21 in A flat
Emanuel Ax, piano / / Sony 89363

8:54 PM / Allesandro Stradella: Sinfonia to "Ah troppo e ver"
Milan Music Academy Baroque Orchestra / Enrico Gatti / Arcana 79


9:00 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Symphony #8 in D
Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood / Lon/Oiseau 421135

9:18 PM / Arvo Paert: Estonian Lullaby
Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Ch / Tallinn Chamber Orchestra / ECM 2225

9:21 PM / Jacques Ibert: Five Trio Pieces
Chicago Chamber Musicians / Cedille 040

9:32 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: Suite in D
Tapiola Sinfonietta / Jean-Jacques Kantarow / BIS 1040

9:54 PM / J S Bach: Chorale prelude "Erbarme Dich"
English Chamber Orchestra / Raymond Leppard / CBS/Sony 44650


10:00 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Silent Woods
Alisa Weilerstein, cello / / Lon/Decca 19765

10:08 PM / George Frederich Handel: Water Music Suite #3 in G
Il Fondamento / Paul Dombrecht / Passacaill 9513

10:22 PM / Michael Hurd: Sinfonia Concertante
Royal Ballet Sinfonia / David Lloyd-Jones / Naxos 8 555069

10:34 PM / Franz Schubert: German Dances
I Musici de Montreal / Yuli Turovsky / Chandos 8928

10:54 PM / Frederic Chopin: Raindrop Prelude
Michael Chertock, piano / / Telarc 80477


11:00 PM / Joseph Curiale: Forgiveness
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Joseph Curiale / Black Box 1057

11:04 PM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #96 in D "Miracle"
Lausanne Chamber Orchestra / Jesus Lopez-Cobos / Denon 18079

11:27 PM / Cristobal-Jose Millares: Movement for cello & orchestra
Carlos Rivero, cello / Bela Bartok Orchestra / Jose Brito Lopez / Discan 236

11:35 PM / Leopold Kozeluch: Symphony in D
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 9703

11:54 PM / Jacques Gallot: Allemande in F
Hopkinson Smith, Lute / / Astree 128528


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University