Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Meaden & Moore

Wayside Furniture


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Wednesday, March 19, 2014

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:00 AM / Jeno Tak s: Andantino and Minuet
Vienna Quintet / Nimbus 7037

12:04 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Divertimento in Bb for piano trio
Borodin Trio / Chandos 8536

12:24 AM / Peter Sculthorpe: Small Town
Sydney Smphony Orchestra / Stuart Challender / Australian 77000

12:30 AM / Jean-Philippe Rameau: Pieces de Clavecin en Concerts #2
Trio Sonnerie / Virgin 90749

12:50 AM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Romance and Pastorale
Schubert Ensemble / Chandos 10465


1:00 AM / Francesco Guerau: Marionas
Alfred Fernandez, guitar / / LaMaGuido 2044

1:06 AM / Arnold Rosner: Responses, Hosanna & Fugue - Adagio
Philharmonia Orchestra / David Amos / HarmMund 906012

1:15 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Cypresses #5 & #9
English String Quartet / Unicorn 9079

1:21 AM / C P E Bach: Oboe Concerto in E flat
Hans-Peter Westermann, Oboe+ / Freiburg Baroque Orchestra / Thomas Hengelbrock / DeutHarm 77187

1:44 AM / Claude Debussy: Danses Sacree et Profane
Alice Chalifoux, harp / Cleveland Orchestra / Pierre Boulez / Sony 68327

1:55 AM / Giacomo Puccini: Gianni Schicci: O Mio Babbino Caro
Joshua Bell, violin / Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Michael Stern / Sony 87894


2:00 AM / Adam Falckenhagen: Lute Sonata in E flat
Andrew Maginley, lute / / Centaur 2541

2:11 AM / Franz Schubert: Fantasie in C for violin & piano
Jennifer Koh, violin / / Cedille 073

2:36 AM / Robert Schumann: Kinderszenen: Traeumerai (Dreaming)
Joshua Bell, violin / Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Michael Stern / Sony 87894

2:39 AM / Joseph Haydn: Flute Concerto in D
Barthold Kuijken, flute / Tafelmusik / Jeanne Lamon / CBS/Sony 48045


3:00 AM / Federico Moreno Torroba: Burgalesa
David Russel, guitar / / Telarc 80451

3:03 AM / Jan Dussek: Piano Concerto in B flat
Benedetto Marcello Orchestra / Dario Lucantoni / Bongiovann 5066

3:24 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Suite in D
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / London 430265

3:40 AM / Nikolai Medtner: Fairy Tale in E flat
Anya Alexeyev, piano / / Marquis 81359

3:44 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Flute Quartet #1 in D
Schonbrunn Ensemble Amsterdam / Channel 1290


4:00 AM / J S Bach: Sinfonia to Cantata #42
Tafelmusik / Jean Lamon / Analekta 9811

4:07 AM / Antonin Dvorak: String Serenade in E
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra / Hungaroton 12357

4:33 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Album for the Young: Sweet Dreams
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra / Peter Breiner / Naxos 8 553843

4:36 AM / Heitor Villa-Lobos: Guitar Concerto
Sharon Isbin, guitar / New York Philharmonic / Jose Serebrier / Warner 60296

4:55 AM / Henry Cowell: Ostinato & Chorale #1
Harry Sargous & Robert Conway / / Crystal 326


5:01 AM / Tarquinio Merula: Ballo detto Pollicio/La Cattarina
Ensemble Fitzwilliam / Valois 4641

5:06 AM / Jean Sibelius: Finlandia
Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra / Andrew Davis / Finlandia 15242

5:14 AM / Anonymous: Pavan and Galliard
Ensemble del Riccio / Concerto 2017

5:18 AM / Christopher Theofanidis: Rainbow Body
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Robert Spano / Telarc 80596

5:33 AM / Washington Castro: Tango III
Philip Hansen, cello

5:36 AM / Ottorino Respighi: Pines of Rome
Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra / Lorin Maazel / Sony 66843


6:01 AM / Trevor Duncan: The Girl from Corsica
The New London Orchestra / Ronald Corp / Hyperion 67148

6:06 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Concerto No. 1
Hilary Hahn, violin / Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra / Jeffrey Kahane / DG 986

6:21 AM / Joseph Lanner: Fleeting Pleasure
Vienna String Ensemble / Sony 57974

6:29 AM / Alberto Ginastera: Impressions of the Puna
Eugenia Zukerman, flute / Shanghai Quartet / Delos 3173

6:38 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Piano Concerto No. 1
Lang Lang, piano / Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Daniel Barenboim / DG 666


7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook


7:06 AM / Leonard Bernstein: On the Town: 3 Dance Episodes
Israel Philharmonic Orchestra / Leonard Bernstein / DG 415966

7:17 AM / Traditional: Greensleeves
Chick Corea, piano / Joshua Bell, violin / Sony 74318

7:23 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 14 "Moonlight"
Yundi Li, piano / DG 17968

7:41 AM / Johann Hummel: Trumpet Concerto
Philharmonia Orchestra / Christopher Warren-Green / Nimbus 5065


8:01 AM / Joseph Canteloube: Songs of the Auvergne: Shepherd's Song
Dawn Upshaw, soprano / Lyon Opera Orchestra / Kent Nagano / Erato 96559

8:06 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Rustic Concerto
Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood / LOiseau 414588

8:10 AM / Francesco Molino: Duo
Christian Rivet, guitar / Emmanuel Pahud, flute / Warner 15399

8:16 AM / Josef Suk: Fantastic Scherzo
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta / Naxos 572323

8:33 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Little Fugue
Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra / Esa-Pekka Salonen / Sony 89012

8:37 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Kegelstatt Trio
Emanuel Ax, pianist / Sony 57499


9:01 AM / John Dowland: Pavan
Queen's Chamber Band / 4011

9:06 AM / Bedrich Smetana: Bartered Bride: Overture
London Symphony Orchestra / Geoffrey Simon / Chandos 8412

9:13 AM / Giuseppe Torelli: Concerto for 4 Violins
Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhard Goebel / Archiv 435393

9:22 AM / John Barry: Out of Africa: Theme
London Symphony Orchestra / John Williams / Sony 62788

9:26 AM / Francesco Manfredini: Concerto for Two Trumpets
Ludwig Guttler, trumpet / New Bach Collegium Musicum Leipzig / Max Pommer / Capriccio 10020

9:34 AM / Andrew York: Lotus Eaters
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet / Sony 89100

9:38 AM / Richard Strauss: Woman Without a Shadow: Fantasy
Minnesota Orchestra / Eiji Oue / Reference 83


10:01 AM / Jean-Philippe Rameau: Concert No. 4: La Rameau
Baroque Nouveau / Reference 118

10:06 AM / Alan Hovhaness: Symphony No. 2 "Mysterious Mountain"
Seattle Symphony / Gerard Schwarz / Delos 3157

10:24 AM / Gabriel Faure: Pelleas and Melisande: Sicilienne
Gil Shaham, violin / Vanguard 1239

10:29 AM / Gustav Holst: Japanese Suite
BBC Philharmonic / Andrew Davis / Chandos 5086

10:42 AM / Diego Ortiz: Renaissance Rip
New London Consort / London 425209

10:46 AM / Richard Wagner: Dawn and Siegfried's Rhine Journey
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Daniel Barenboim / Erato 45786


11:01 AM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on "Greensleeves"
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 442406

11:06 AM / Henry Purcell: Abdelazer: Incidental Music
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra / Thomas Hengelbrock / DHM 77231

11:16 AM / Luigi Boccherini: Fandango
Milos Karadaglic, guitar / English Chamber Orchestra / Paul Watkins / DG 19383

11:21 AM / Edward Elgar: In The South Overture
London Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / RCA/BMG 60380

11:43 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Oboe d'Amore Concerto
John Abberger, oboe d'amore / Tafelmusik / Jeanne Lamon / Analekta 9815


12:01 PM / Giovanni Valentini: Sonata a 4
Musica Fiata Koln / DHM 77086

12:06 PM / Robert Schumann: Introduction and Allegro
Murray Perahia, piano / Berlin Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado / Sony 64577

12:21 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Slavonic Dance No. 15
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra / Jose Serebrier / Warner 64527

12:26 PM / Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto Grosso No. 1
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra / Nicholas McGegan / HMU 907014

12:39 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 79
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 439779


1:01 PM / Johannes Brahms: Four Waltzes
Canadian Brass

1:06 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Divertimento No. 7
Academy Chamber Ensemble / Philips 416362

1:24 PM / Isaac Albeniz: Asturias
Manuel Barrueco, guitar / EMI 54382

1:32 PM / Josef Strauss: Music of the Spheres
Vienna Philharmonic / Riccardo Muti / DG 1849

1:44 PM / Gustav Holst: A Moorside Suite
Northern Sinfonia / David Lloyd-Jones / Naxos 555070


2:01 PM / : New Classical Tracks


2:11 PM / Antonio Valente: Gagliarda napolitana
Jonathan Cohen, cello; Kristian Bezuidenhout, piano; Stephan Rath, guitar; Stefan Maass, lute; Hans-Kristian Kjos Sorensen, percussion / Daniel Hope, violin / DG 13993

2:14 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Three-Part Sinfonias
Simone Dinnerstein, piano / Sony 79597

2:45 PM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Tales from the Vienna Woods
Berlin Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan / DG 439518


3:01 PM / Pierre Attaingnant: Galliarde
Hopkinson Smith, lute / Astree 8854

3:06 PM / Michael Haydn: Trumpet Concerto No. 2
Hakan Hardenberger, trumpet / London Philharmonic Orchestra / Elgar Howarth / Philips 426311

3:17 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 "Eroica": 1st movement
Saarbrucken Radio Symphony Orchestra / Stanislaw Skrowaczewski / Oehms 522

3:35 PM / Dmitri Kabalevsky: Piano Concerto No. 4
Michael Korstick, piano / North German Radio Philharmonic / Alun Francis / CPO 777658

3:49 PM / Alessandro Scarlatti: Sonata No. 9
Musica Pacifica / Dorian 93192


4:01 PM / Johann Halvorsen: Ancient Suite: Gigue
Norwegian Radio Orchestra / Ari Rasilainen / NKF 50033

4:06 PM / Antonio de Cabezon: Diferencias sobra La Dama le demand
Hesperion XX

4:10 PM / Leos Janacek: The Jealous Man
Cantus / Cantus 1213

4:17 PM / Richard Harvey: Concerto Antico
John Williams, guitar / London Symphony Orchestra / Paul Daniel / Sony 68337

4:48 PM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade: Tale of the Young Prince and the Young Princess
Maria Larionoff, violin / Seattle Symphony / Gerard Schwarz / Naxos 572693


5:01 PM / John Ireland: Concertino Pastorale: Finale
City of London Sinfonia / Richard Hickox / Chandos 9376

5:06 PM / Georg Phillip Telemann: Sinfonia melodica for Two Oboes
Albrecht Mayer, oboe / Berlin Baroque Soloists / Rainer Kussmaul / DG 5761

5:17 PM / Matthew Brown: (though love be a day)
Antioch Chamber Ensemble / Joshua Copeland / Acis 18719

5:23 PM / Charles Gounod: Faust: Ballet Music
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 462125

5:41 PM / Francis Poulenc: Intermezzi
Pascal Roge, piano / London 425862

5:47 PM / George Frideric Handel: Concerto Grosso No. 2
English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 410897


6:01 PM / Erkki Melartin: Festive March
Helsinki Philharmonic / Leif Segerstam / Ondine 824

6:06 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Four Seasons: Summer
Rodolfo Richter, violin / B'Rock Baroque Orchestra / Etcetera 1429

6:16 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: Siege of Corinth Overture
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Sir Neville Marriner / Philips 434016

6:27 PM / Fritz Kreisler: Love's Joy (Liebesfreud)
Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, vln / EMI 54576

6:31 PM / Franz Schubert: String Quartet No. 12 "Quartettsatz"
Emerson Quartet / DG 459151

6:44 PM / Richard Wagner: Tannhauser: Overture
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra / Georg Solti / London 440606


7:01 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Cello Suite No. 6: Gavotte
Pierre Fournier, cello / DG 419359

7:06 PM / Emil Waldteufel: Estudiantina
Salon Orchestra Cologne / RCA 69295

7:14 PM / Frederic Chopin: Etude No. 3 "Tristesse"
Jan Lisiecki, piano / DG 4791039

7:20 PM / Ottorino Respighi: Adagio with Variations
Mischa Maisky, cello / Orchestra of Paris / Semyon Bychkov / DG 435781

7:33 PM / Anonymous/Lodovico Viadana: Iam hiems transiit/Nisi Dominus
I Fagiolini / Robert Hollingworth / London/Decca 16794

7:40 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Bassoon Concerto
Willard Elliot, bassoon / Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Claudio Abbado / DG 415104


8:00 PM / Jules Massenet: Meditation from Thais
Yo-yo Ma, cello / / Sony 87287

8:06 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Lasst mich allein (Leave me alone)
Alisa Weilerstein, cello / / Lon/Decca 19765

8:14 PM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #59 in A "Fire"
Cologne Chamber Orchestra / Helmut Mueller-Bruehl / Naxos 8 557092

8:38 PM / George Frederich Handel: Water Music Suite #2 in D
Apollo's Fire / Jeannette Sorrell / WKSU 080

8:50 PM / Franz Schubert: Notturno in E flat
Mozartean Players / HarmMund 3957094


9:00 PM / J S Bach: Ertoet uns durch dein' Gute
Yo-yo Ma, cello / Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra / Ton Koopman / Sony 60680

9:04 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Goin' Home (theme from Symphony #9)
Alisa Weilerstein, cello / / Lon/Decca 19765

9:11 PM / Johannes Brahms: Symphony #4 in e minor:
Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80450

9:20 PM / Luigi Boccherini: Symphony in B
Neuss German Chamber Academy Orch. / Johannes Goritzki / CPO 999 173

9:39 PM / Pieter Hellendaal: Concerto Grosso #4 in E flat
Combattimento / Jan Willem de Vriend / NM Classic 92019

9:54 PM / Edvard Grieg: The Last Spring (Elegiac Melody #2)
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 423 060


10:00 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: L'inganno felice Overture
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 415363

10:09 PM / Joseph Haydn: Piano Concerto in D
Evgeny Kissin, piano / Moscow Virtuosi / Vladimir Spivakov / RCA 7948

10:32 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Don Quixote Suite
Apollo's Fire / Jeannette Sorrell / Koch 7576

10:53 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Andante in C for Flute & Orchestra
Mikael Helasvuo, flute / Ostrobothnian Chamber Orchestra / Juha Kangas / Bis 368


11:00 PM / Armas Jarnefelt: Praeludium
Turku Philharmonic Orchestra / Jorma Panula / Naxos 8 555773

11:03 PM / George Frederich Handel: Concerto Grosso #11 in A
Academy of Ancient Music / Andrew Manze / HarmMund 907228/9

11:20 PM / John Corigliano: Voyage
Paul Edmund-Davies, flute / I Fiamminghi--Orch.of Flanders / Rudolf Werthen / Telarc 80421

11:29 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony #8 in F
Orchestra of the 18th Century / Frans Bruggen / Philips 426846

11:53 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Rusalka: "Song to the Moon"
Lesley Garrett, soprano / Philharmonia Orchestra / Andrew Greenwood / Silva 3012


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University