Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Northeast Ohio Medical University

Hennes Paynter Communications

Don Drumm Studios


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Tuesday, March 11, 2014

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:00 AM / Claude Debussy: Pour le piano: Sarabande
Minnesota Orchestra / Eiji Oue / Reference 79

12:04 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Symphony #29 in A
Prague Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80165

12:33 AM / Nicolo Paganini: Cantabile
Duo Similia / Analekta 9810

12:38 AM / Nicola Matteis: Suite in A
Arcadian Academy / HarmMund 907067

12:55 AM / Richard Strauss: Capriccio: Intermezzo
Scottish National Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8758


1:00 AM / J S Bach: Alle Menschen muessen sterben
Angela Hewitt, piano / / Hyperion 67309

1:03 AM / Johannes Brahms: German Requiem:Selig sind die Toten
Atlanta Symphony Orch & Chorus / Robert Shaw / Telarc 80577

1:15 AM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Preludes on Welsh Hymn Tunes
Northern Sinfonia of England / Richard Hickox / EMI 73986

1:22 AM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #93 in D
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra / Adam Fischer / Nimbus 5200

1:46 AM / Joseph Jongen: Danse Lente
Laurel Zucker / Susan Jolles, flute & harp / Cantilena 66034

1:51 AM / Jean Sibelius: String Impromptu (Andante Lirico)
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Bis 312


2:00 AM / George Frederich Handel: Water Music Suite #3 in G
Il Fondamento / Paul Dombrecht / Passacaill 9513

2:11 AM / Franz Schubert: String Trio in B flat
Leopold Trio / Hyperion 67527

2:32 AM / Gabriel Faure: Like a Prayer
Aureole / Koch 7433

2:35 AM / Luigi Boccherini: String Quintet in B
Ensemble 415 / HarmMund 901334

2:49 AM / Arnold Bax: String Quartet #1 in G: Lento
English String Quartet / Chandos 8391


3:00 AM / Frederic Chopin: Nocturne #1 in f minor
Artur Rubinstein, piano / / RCA 5613

3:06 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Violin Fantasia #10 in D
Rachel Podger, violin / / Channel 18298

3:12 AM / Jan Van Gilse: Nonet (1916): andante
Viotta Ensemble / NM Classic 92056

3:22 AM / Amy Beach: Piano Concerto in c# minor
Alan Feinberg, piano / Nashville Symphony Orchestra / Kenneth Schermerhorn / Naxos 8 559139


4:00 AM / Jean Sibelius: The Bard
Scottish National Orchestra / Alexander Gibson / EMI 85785

4:08 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony #1 in c minor
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / Kurt Masur / Teldec 44933

4:37 AM / Gabriel Faure: Harp Impromptu
Ursula Holliger, harp / / Claves 50708

4:46 AM / Lars-Erik Larsson: Lyric Fantasy
Swedish Chamber Orchestra / Naxos 8 553715

4:54 AM / Issac Albeniz: Torre Bermeja
John Williams, guitar / / CBS/Sony 36679


5:01 AM / Johannes Brahms: Cello Sonata No. 2: Allegro
Yegor Dyachkov, cello / Analekta 3167

5:06 AM / Giovanni Punto: Horn Concerto No. 11
Barry Tuckwell, horn / Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / EMI 69395

5:21 AM / Fritz Kreisler: Love's Joy (Liebesfreud)
James Ehnes, violin / Analekta 3159

5:26 AM / Johan Halvorsen: Norwegian Rhapsody No. 1
Trondheim Symphony Orchestra / Ole Kristian Ruud / Simax 1085

5:40 AM / Michael Gandolfi: Plain Song, Fantastic Dances: St. Botolph's Fantasia
Boston Symphony Chamber Players

5:49 AM / Johann Roman: Drottningholm Suite
Uppsala Chamber Orchestra / Anthony Halstead / Naxos 8553733


6:01 AM / Frederic Curzon: Robin Hood Suite: Maid Marian
East of England Orchestra / Malcolm Nabarro / ASV 2069

6:06 AM / Gabriel Faure: Pavane
12 Cellists of the Berlin Philharmonic / EMI 8501

6:13 AM / Niccolo Paganini: Sonata No. 1
Gil Shaham, violin / DG 437837

6:18 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Sinfonia Concertante
Toru Yasunaga, violin / Berlin Philharmonic / Simon Rattle / DG 94237

6:39 AM / Erik Satie: Heaven's Heroic Gate Prelude
Pascal Roge, piano / London 421713

6:46 AM / Franz Schubert: The Shepherdess
Robert Shaw Chamber Singers / Robert Shaw / Telarc 80340

6:48 AM / Max Bruch: Swedish Dances
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / Kurt Masur / Philips 420932


7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook


7:06 AM / Charlie Chaplin: This is My Song
Thomas Beckmann, cello

7:09 AM / Mauro Giuliani: Six Variations on La Folia
Richard Savino, guitar / Koch 7591

7:16 AM / Louis Spohr: Clarinet Concerto No. 2
Jon Manasse, clarinet / Seattle Symphony / Gerard Schwarz

7:42 AM / Arthur Farwell: Prairie Miniature
Calico Winds / Albany 693

7:46 AM / Foday Musa Suso: Sunset
Kronos Quartet / Nonesuch 79275

7:51 AM / Muzio Clementi: Capriccio No. 1
Lilya Zilberstein, piano / Hanssler 93096


8:01 AM / Dag Wiren: Serenade for Strings: Alla marcia
Strings of the Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra / Magnus Ericsson / Bis 1181

8:06 AM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: By the Beautiful Blue Danube
Vienna Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan / DG 445773

8:17 AM / Giuseppe Torelli: Concerto
John Wallace, Trumpet / Philharmonia Orchestra / Simon Wright / Nimbus 5079

8:24 AM / Johann Hummel: Fantasia for Viola and Orchestra
Gerard Causse, viola / Montpellier-Moscow Soloists / Gerard Causse / EMI 54817

8:32 AM / Percy Grainger: Handelian Rhapsody
Piers Lane, piano / Hyperion 67279

8:40 AM / John Dowland: Come Away (Come Again)
David Russell, guitar / Telarc 80659

8:43 AM / Edvard Grieg: Lyric Suite
Malmo Symphony Orchestra / Bjarte Engeset / Naxos 572403


9:01 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Rusalka: Polonaise
Minnesota Orchestra / Eiji Oue / Reference 71

9:06 AM / Alexander Borodin: Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances
Toronto Symphony Orchestra / Andrew Davis / Sony 62406

9:20 AM / Mason Bates: Ford's Farm
Cory Smythe, piano / Hilary Hahn, violin / DG 19103

9:24 AM / Benjamin Britten: Matinees Musicales: Suite
English Chamber Orchestra / Alexander Gibson / EMI 2111

9:41 AM / Giuseppe Sammartini: Concerto Grosso No. 6
Ensemble 415 / Chiara Banchini / HMU 986002

9:50 AM / Gustav Holst: The Planets: Jupiter
Berlin Philharmonic / Colin Davis / Philips 422403


10:01 AM / Johann Pachelbel: Canon
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / EMI 66646

10:06 AM / Gioacchino Rossini: Thieving Magpie: Overture
National Philharmonic / Riccardo Chailly / London 400049

10:16 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Andante Cantabile
Bobby McFerrin, vocal / Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra / Bobby McFerrin / Sony 64600

10:24 AM / Heinrich Biber: Sonata No. 3
Chatham Baroque

10:38 AM / Percy Grainger: The Immovable Do
City of London Sinfonia / Richard Hickox / Chandos 9554

10:44 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Clarinet Sonata
Ricardo Morales, clarinet / Boston 1064


11:01 AM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Tsar Saltan Suite: March
Royal Philharmonic / Andre Previn / Telarc 80107

11:06 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 4
Dunedin Consort / John Butt / Linn 430

11:21 AM / Leos Janacek: Sinfonietta: Fanfare
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Bis 436

11:26 AM / Igor Stravinsky: Pulcinella Suite
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 419628

11:50 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: 12 Contredanses
Orchestra of St. Luke's / Michael Tilson Thomas / Sony 45651


12:01 PM / Eugene Ysaye: Childhood Dream (Reve d'enfant)
Rachel Kolly d'Alba, violin / Bienne Symphony Orchestra / Jean-Jacques Kantorow / Warner 67181

12:06 PM / Peter Maxwell Davies: Farewell to Stromness
David Russell, guitar / Telarc 80492

12:10 PM / Gabriel Faure: Ave Maria
Joshua Bell, violin; Francis Grier, organ / Steven Isserlis, cello / Sony 74318

12:16 PM / Max Reger: Four Tone Poems after Arnold Bocklin
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta

12:41 PM / Franz Schubert: Der Erlkonig (The Elf King)
Valerie Tryon, piano / Naxos 554729

12:48 PM / John Stanley: Concerto Grosso No. 1
Collegium Musicum 90 / Simon Standage / Chandos 638


1:01 PM / Johann Christian Bach: Overture
Netherlands Chamber Orchestra / David Zinman / Philips 442275

1:06 PM / Robin Milford: Festival Suite
Guildhall Strings / Hyperion 67444

1:21 PM / Fritz Kreisler: Love's Sorrow
Gil Shaham, violin / DG 449923

1:26 PM / Claudio Monteverdi: Monteverdiana
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet / Delos 3205

1:34 PM / Eric Whitacre: Water Night
London Symphony Orchestra / Eric Whitacre / London/Decca 16636

1:42 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Keyboard Concerto No. 3
Cyprien Katsaris, piano / Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra / Janos Rolla / Teldec 43208


2:01 PM / Philip Glass: The Windcatcher: Part 3
Philip Glass Ensemble Woodwinds

2:06 PM / Francois Devienne: Bassoon Concerto No. 1
Eckart Hubner, bassoon / Slovak Chamber Orchestra / Bohdan Warchal / CPO 999120

2:22 PM / Marco Uccellini: La Trasformata: Sonata No. 4
Arcadian Academy / HMU 907066

2:28 PM / Giovanni Platti: Cello Concerto
Stefano Veggetti, cello / Ensemble Cordia / Brilliant 94722

2:42 PM / Maurice Ravel: Daphnis and Chloe: Suite No. 2
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra / Yannick Nezet-Seguin / EMI 66342


3:01 PM / Dario Castello: Sonata No. 2
Jakob Lindberg, lute / Clas Pehrsson, recorder / Bis 266

3:06 PM / Antonin Dvorak: In Nature's Realm
Ulster Orchestra / Vernon Handley / Chandos 8453

3:20 PM / Percy Grainger: Shepherd's Hey
Denver Brass / Kenneth Singleton / Centaur 2261

3:24 PM / Ottorino Respighi: Roman Festivals
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestr / Jesus Lopez-Cobos / Telarc 80356

3:50 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto
Europa Galante / Fabio Biondi / Virgin 45527


4:01 PM / Francois Couperin: La Verneuille
Angela Hewitt, piano / Hyperion 67440

4:06 PM / Aaron Copland: Fanfare for the Common Man
London Symphony Orchestra / Aaron Copland / Sony 60593

4:10 PM / Leonard Bernstein: Candide Overture
St. Louis Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / Angel/EMI 47522

4:16 PM / Gabriel Faure: Masques and Bergamasques
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 449186

4:32 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 1
San Francisco Symphony / Herbert Blomstedt / London 430515


5:01 PM / Ossip Gabrilowitsch: Caprice-Burlesque
Stephen Hough, piano / Virgin 59509

5:06 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Trumpet Concerto
Hakan Hardenberger, trumpet / Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Iona Brown / Philips 420954

5:18 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Don Giovanni: Overture
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra / Rinaldo Alessandrini / Naive 30479

5:25 PM / Emmanuel Chabrier: Bourree Fantasque
French National Orchestra / Armin Jordan / Erato 88018

5:32 PM / Edvard Grieg: Spring Dance
David Russell, guitar / Telarc 80672

5:35 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Piano Concerto No. 2
Howard Shelley, piano / London Mozart Players / Howard Shelley / Chandos 9215


6:01 PM / Filippo Azzaiolo: Chi passa
Yo-Yo Ma, cello / Silk Road Ensemble / Sony 89782

6:06 PM / Josef Myslivecek: Overture
Concerto Koln / Archiv 4776418

6:16 PM / Giacomo Puccini: Gianni Schicchi: O Mio Babbino Caro
Ruth Ann Swenson, soprano / London Symphony Orchestra / Julius Rudel / EMI 56764

6:20 PM / Erich Korngold: Violin Concerto
Nikolaj Znaider, violin / Vienna Philharmonic / Valery Gergiev / RCA 10336

6:48 PM / Jean d'Estree: The Buffens
Les Boreades / Francis Colpron / Atma 2658

6:51 PM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Die Fledermaus: Overture
Slovak State Philharmonic / Alfred Walter / Naxos 553936


7:01 PM / Frederic Chopin: Mazurka No. 36
Aleck Karis, piano / Romeo 7271

7:06 PM / Johann Christian Bach: Grand Overture No. 4
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5403

7:17 PM / Jean Francaix: Quintette
Mirage Quintet / Naxos 570444

7:28 PM / Claude Debussy: Images: Iberia
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Jesus Lopez-Cobos / Telarc 80574

7:48 PM / Anonymous: Saltarello
Ensemble del Riccio / Concerto 2017

7:51 PM / Ferde Grofe: Grand Canyon Suite: On the Trail
Morton Gould Orchestra / RCA 61667


8:00 PM / Alexander Borodin: Polovetsian Dances
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra / Esa-Pekka Salonen / Philips 416288

8:12 PM / Christoph Graupner: Suite in D
Das Kleine Konzert / CPO 999 592

8:41 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: A Midsummer Night's Dream Nocturne
Cleveland Orchestra / George Szell / CBS/Sony 37760

8:48 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Cello concerto in c minor
Ofra Harnoy, cello / Toronto Chamber Orchestra / Paul Robinson / RCA 60155


9:00 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Name Day Overture
Vienna Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado / DG 429762

9:07 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Violin Sonata in B flat
Jaap Schroder & Lambert Orkis / Virgin 91131

9:30 PM / Gabriel Pierne: Fantasie-Ballet in B flat
Stephen Coombs, piano / BBC Scottish Symphony / Ronald Corp / Hyper 67348

9:42 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Suite in g "La Changeante":
Northern Chamber Orchestra / Nicholas Ward / Naxos 8 556689

9:52 PM / Frederic Chopin: Nocturne #2 in D flat
Shura Cherkassky, piano / / Nimbus 1748


10:00 PM / Johannes Brahms: Serenade #1 in D: 1st movement
Canton Symphony Orchestra / Leslie Dunner / WKSU 024

10:10 PM / Domenico Scarlatti: Sonata in G
Michael Lewin, piano / / Naxos 8 553067

10:14 PM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #31 in D "Hornsignal"
Orchestra of St Lukes / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80156

10:48 PM / Paul Hindemith: Harp Sonata
Isabelle Moretti, harp / / HarmMund 905184


11:00 PM / Hector Berlioz: Beatrice and Benedict Overture
Akron Symphony Orchestra / Alan Balter / WKSU 017

11:09 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Trio Sonata in B flat
Camerata of Cologne / CPO 999 957

11:17 PM / Max Bruch: Symphony #3 in E
London Symphony Orchestra / Richard Hickox / Chandos 9738

11:53 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Andante Cantabile
Vermeer Quartet / Cedille 056


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University