Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Lehmans

Akron Children's Hospital

NOCHE


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Monday, March 10, 2014

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:00 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Bagatelle #4
Yoshiko Kojima, piano / / Denon 18010

12:04 AM / Henriette Bosmans: String Quartet: lento
Utrecht String Quartet / NM 98020

12:08 AM / J S Bach: French Suite #6: sarabande
Angela Hewitt, piano / / Hyperion 67121

12:12 AM / Wilhelm Peterson-Berger: Earina Suite
Norrk”ping Symphony Orchestra / Michail Jurowski / CPO 999 632

12:33 AM / Johan Svendsen: Romance in G
Erkki Palola, violin / Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra / Leif Segerstam / Ondine 964

12:41 AM / Luigi Boccherini: Symphony in c minor
Tafelmusik / Jeanne Lamon / CBS/Sony 53121


1:00 AM / Mark O'Connor: The American Seasons: Fall
Mark O'Connor, violin / Metamorphosen Chamber Orchestra / Scott Yoo / Sony 89660

1:06 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Piano Quartet #2 in E flat
Les Adieux / DeutHarm 77221

1:39 AM / Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco: Sonatina: Tempo Di Siciliana
Duo Similia / Analekta 9810

1:43 AM / Pieter Hellendaal: Concerto Grosso #1 in g minor
European Community Baroque Orchestra / Roy Goodman / Channel 3492

1:54 AM / Max Bruch: Piece #5 for clarinet viola & piano
/ ASV 1180


2:00 AM / Benjamin Britten: Gloriana: "The Lute Song"
London Symphony Orchestra / Steuart Bedford / Collins 10192

2:05 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Czech Suite
Prague Chamber Orchestra / Supraphon 110649

2:30 AM / Joaquin Rodrigo: Soleriana: Pastoral
Asturias Symphony Orchestra / Maximiano Valdes / Naxos 8 555844

2:38 AM / Frederic Chopin: Etude #7 in c sharp minor
Frederic Chiu, piano / / HarmMund 907282

2:44 AM / Karl Pilss: Sonatine for Oboe and Guitar
Cynthia Koledo DeAlmeida / / Boston 1050


3:00 AM / J S Bach: Brandenburg Concerto #6 in B flat
Academy for Old Music, Berlin / HarmMund 901634

3:16 AM / Franz Schubert: Arpeggione Sonata in a minor
Joseph Swensen, violin / / RCA 7962

3:40 AM / Claude Debussy: Sonata for flute, viola & harp:
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / Oberlin 21 / Bridget-Michaele Reischl / Telarc 80694

3:47 AM / David Fanshawe: Serenata (Mother & Child)
Prague Philharmonic Orchestra / Gavin Sutherland / ASV/Sanct 2149

3:51 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Symphony #6 in b minor "Pathetique"
Leningrad Philharmonic Orchestra / Evgeny Mravinsky / DG 419745


4:00 AM / Juan Cornago: Gentil Dama
Hesperus / Koch 7451

4:06 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Piano Concerto #23 in A
Alicia de Larrocha, piano / English Chamber Orchestra / Colin Davis / RCA 60989

4:33 AM / William Lovelady: Incantation #3
Craig Ogden, guitar / / Chandos 9743

4:36 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Symphonic Variations
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra / Marin Alsop / Naxos 8 570714


5:01 AM / William Boyce: Symphony No. 3
Menuhin Festival Orchestra / Yehudi Menuhin / EMI 4551

5:06 AM / Johannes Kapsberger: Piva and Canario
Chatham Baroque

5:12 AM / William Byrd: Mass for Four Voices: Gloria
New York Polyphony / Bis 2037

5:19 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Quartet No. 1
Robert Mann, violin / Sony 60598

5:49 AM / William Herschel: Symphony No. 2
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 10048


6:01 AM / Sergei Prokofiev: Duet of the Prince and Cinderella
London Symphony Orchestra / Andre Previn / EMI 64289

6:06 AM / Daniel Godfrey: Romanza
Cassatt String Quartet / Koch 7573

6:17 AM / Heino Eller: Dawn
John Digney, oboe / Scottish National Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8525

6:26 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Sextet for Two Horns and Strings
Hermann Baumann, horn / Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / Philips 426440

6:45 AM / Francesco Veracini: Overture No. 4
Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhard Goebel / Archiv 439937


7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook


7:06 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for 2 Mandolins
Bonifacio Bianchi, mandolin / I Solisti Veneti / Claudio Scimone / Erato 55013

7:18 AM / William Walton: Orb and Sceptre
English Northern Philharmonia / Paul Daniel / Naxos 8553981

7:27 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Trio Sonata No. 1
Palladian Ensemble / Linn 36

7:41 AM / Francois Devienne: Clarinet Sonata No. 1
Sabine Meyer, clarinet / EMI 79787


8:01 AM / Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: Deep River
Rachel Barton Pine, violin / Cedille 97

8:06 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Eugene Onegin: Waltz
Houston Symphony Orchestra / Sergiu Commissiona / ProArte 251

8:13 AM / David Gillingham: Be Thou My Vision
Eugene Corporon, conductor / Klavier 11124

8:22 AM / Samuel Barber: Violin Concerto
Mikhail Simonyan, violin / London Symphony Orchestra / Kristjan Jarvi / DG 16170

8:47 AM / Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: String Symphony
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra / Hartmut Haenchen / Capriccio 10106


9:01 AM / Michel de la Barre: Suite L'Inconnue: Chaconne
Edwin Swanborn, harpsichord; Karl Bennion, cello / Robert Stallman, flute

9:06 AM / Bedrich Smetana: Bartered Bride: Overture
Philharmonia Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5120

9:13 AM / Diego Ortiz: Romanesca VII
Hesperion XX

9:17 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 9
Andras Schiff, piano / ECM 1943

9:32 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Adagio
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra / Jose Serebrier / Naxos 572050

9:38 AM / Jean Sibelius: My Heart's Song
Cantus / Cantus 1202

9:42 AM / Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 3: 3rd movement
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra / Pierre Boulez / DG 474038


10:01 AM / Felicien David: Breezes from the Orient: Souvenir d'Occident
Daniel Blumenthal, piano

10:06 AM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Voices of Spring
Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra / Antal Dorati / Mercury 434338

10:13 AM / Johann Christian Bach: Oboe Quartet
Heinz Holliger, oboe / Denon 7119

10:24 AM / Andrei Panufnik: Old Polish Suite
Polish Chamber Orchestra / Mariusz Smolij / Naxos 570032

10:36 AM / Biagio Marini: Passacaglia
Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhard Goebel / Archiv 453418

10:43 AM / Luigi Boccherini: Guitar Quintet No. 2
Pepe Romero, guitar / Academy Chamber Ensemble / Philips 438769


11:01 AM / Johan Svendsen: Symphony No. 2: 3rd movement
Oslo Philharmonic / Mariss Jansons / EMI 49769

11:06 AM / Aaron Copland: Red Pony Suite
Boston Pops / John Williams / Sony 64147

11:20 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Trio Sonata
The Publick Musick / Centaur 2592

11:27 AM / Charles Gounod: Petite Symphony
Waterloo Chamber Orchestra / Ulysse Waterlot / Naxos 555954

11:48 AM / Cecil Burleigh: Six Fancies
Zina Schiff, violin / Naxos 559061


12:01 PM / Johann Quantz: Flute Concerto No. 161: Presto
Johannes Wildner, flute / Dresden Chamber Solists / ArsVivendi 2100184

12:06 PM / Oskar Nedbal: From Tale to Tale: The Months
Dvorak Chamber Orchestra / Miroslav Homolka / Supraphon 111413

12:18 PM / Hiroki Kikuta: Secret of Mana
La Pieta / Angele Dubeau / Analekta 8734

12:26 PM / Franz Danzi: Concertante for Flute and Clarinet
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute / Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra / Jean-Pierre Rampal / Denon 78911

12:47 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: Havanaise
Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, violin / New York Chamber Symphony / Gerard Schwartz / EMI 49276


1:01 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 12: Adagio
Ingrid Haebler, piano / Denon 1848

1:06 PM / Bela Bartok: Romanian Folk Dances
William Bennett, flute/piccolo / ASV 692

1:10 PM / Frederick Delius: The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Symphony Nova Scotia / Georg Tintner / CBC 5134

1:23 PM / Adalbert Gyrowetz: Symphony No. 2
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 9791

1:43 PM / Maurice Ravel: Noble and Sentimental Waltzes
Lyon National Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / Naxos 572888


2:01 PM / Jean-Philippe Rameau: Pygmalion: Overture
Les Arts Florissants / William Christie / HMU 901381

2:06 PM / Richard Addinsell: Warsaw Concerto
Cristina Ortiz, piano / Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Moshe Atzmon / London/Decca 460250

2:16 PM / Frederic Chopin: 6 Chants polonaises: Meine Freuden
Leif Ove Andsnes, piano / EMI 41682

2:20 PM / Francois Boieldieu: Harp Concerto
Valerie Milot, harp / The King's Violins / Bernard Labadie / Analekta 9990

2:43 PM / Giuseppe Tartini: The Devil's Trill
London/Decca 16412 / Analekta 9990


3:01 PM / Giuseppi Brescianello: Partita
Anthony Glise, guitar / Dorian 80127

3:06 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Athalia: Overture
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra / Claus Peter Flor / RCA 7905

3:15 PM / Leos Janacek: The Jealous Man
Cantus / Cantus 1213

3:23 PM / Igor Stravinsky: Danses Concertantes
Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra / Dennis Russell Davies / ECM 1826

3:42 PM / Frantisek Dusek: Piano Sonata: Presto
Antonin Kubalek, piano / Dorian 90121

3:47 PM / Frederick the Great: Symphony
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra / Hartmut Haenchen / Capriccio 10064


4:01 PM / Arne Eggen: Liti Kersti: Bjorgulv the Fiddler
Iceland Symphony Orchestra / Bjarte Engeset / Naxos 557017

4:06 PM / Heinrich Biber: String Sonata Nos. 11 and 12
Purcell Quartet / Chandos 591

4:11 PM / Stephen Paulus: Pilgrims' Hymn
Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge / Stephen Layton / Hyperion 67832

4:15 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 82 "The Bear"
Tafelmusik / Bruno Weil / Sony 66295

4:42 PM / Richard Strauss: Don Juan
Cleveland Orchestra / George Szell / Sony 63123


5:01 PM / Santiago de Murcia: Canarios
See CD / HMU 907212

5:06 PM / Leopold Mozart: Sinfonia
Toronto Chamber Orchestra / Kevin Mallon / Naxos 570499

5:14 PM / Richard Wagner: Rienzi: Overture
Vienna Philharmonic / Georg Solti / London 440606

5:27 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Sonata No. 2
Keith Jarrett, piano / Michelle Makarski, violin

5:41 PM / Orlando Gibbons: This is the Record of John
Aurora Orchestra / Nicholas Collon / London/Decca 4782731

5:47 PM / Georges Bizet: Children's Games (Jeux d'enfants)
Paris Orchestra / Paavo Jarvi / Virgin 28613


6:01 PM / Vinzens Stelzmueller: Dance
Ensemble Bella Musica Vienna / HMU 901013

6:06 PM / Christoph Gluck: Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Lars Hannibal, guitar / Chen Yi, violin

6:13 PM / Franz Liszt: Transcendental Etude No. 3 "Landscape"
Alice Sara Ott, piano / DG 4778362

6:20 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 8
Southwest German Radio Symphony / Michael Gielen / Hanssler 93056

6:45 PM / Rafael Hernandez: Cachita
Seraphic Fire / Patrick Dupre Quigley / SFM 11

6:49 PM / Jacques Offenbach: Orpheus in the Underworld Overture
Philharmonia Orchestra / Neville Marriner / Philips 411476


7:01 PM / Antonio Rosetti: Concerto for 2 Horns: Rondo
Klaus Wallendorf, horn / Bavarian Chamber Philharmonic / Johannes Moesus / CPO 999734

7:06 PM / Peter Warlock: Six Italian Dance Tunes
London Festival Orchestra / Ross Pople

7:17 PM / Francesco Molino: Duo
Christian Rivet, guitar / Emmanuel Pahud, flute / Warner 15399

7:23 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 32
Vienna Philharmonic / James Levine / DG 419146

7:31 PM / Antonin Dvorak: 4 Bagatelles
Quarteto Gelato / Silva 6033

7:46 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Flute Concerto
Matthias Maute, Flute / Rebel / Jorg-Michael Schwarz / Dorian 90302


8:00 PM / Alexander Glazunov: Suite Caracteristique: Pastorale
Moscow Symphony Orchestra / Igor Golovchin / Naxos 8 553857

8:07 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Piano Sonata in F
Richard Goode, piano / / Nonesuch 79831

8:31 PM / J S Bach: Orchestral Suite #4 in D
Boston Early Music Soloists / William Malloch / Koch 7037

8:51 PM / Henri-Jerome Bertini: Sextet in E flat: finale
Sestetto Classico / MD+G 3067


9:00 PM / Johann Stamitz: Symphony in E flat
Northern Chamber Orchestra / Nicholas Ward / Naxos 8 554447

9:16 PM / Georges Bizet: Carmen Suite #1
Toulouse Capitol Orchestra / Michel Plasson / EMI 54765

9:25 PM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #103 in E flat "Drum Roll"
Orchestra of St Lukes / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80282

9:55 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Song Without Words in D
Ensemble Explorations / HarmMund 901868


10:00 PM / Niels Gade: Symphony #3 in a minor: finale
Copenhagen Collegium Musicum / Michael Schonwandt / Marco Polo 9004

10:09 PM / J S Bach: Keyboard Concerto #4 in A
Glenn Gould, piano / Columbia Symphony Orchestra / Vladimir Golschmann / CBS/Sony 38524

10:24 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony #2 in D
Zurich Tonhalle Orchestra / David Zinman / Arte Nova 63645

10:54 PM / Sergei Prokofiev: The Southern Night
Royal Scottish Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8803


11:00 PM / Gabriel Faure: Dolly Suite
Boston Symphony Orchestra / Seiji Ozawa / DG 423089

11:19 PM / Dmitri Shostakovich: Ballet Suite #1: Romance
Royal Scottish Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8730

11:22 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: Symphony #2 in a minor
French Radio & TV Orchestra / Jean Martinon / EMI 62643

11:46 PM / Frederic Chopin: Les Sylphides: Grand Valse
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80625

11:53 PM / Franz Schubert: Serenade (Staendchen)
Evgeny Kissin, piano / / RCA 58420


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University