Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Meaden & Moore

Knight Foundation

NOCHE


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Tuesday, February 25, 2014

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:00 AM / Mikhail Glinka: Nocturne
Elizabeth Hainen, harp / / Naxos 8 555791

12:04 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Flute Concerto #2 in D
Emmanuel Pahud, flute / Berlin Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado / EMI 56365

12:23 AM / Erik Satie (Jules Massenet): The Pauper's Dream
Klara Koermendi, piano / / Naxos 8 556688

12:28 AM / Luigi Boccherini: Symphony #8 in A
London Festival Orchestra / Ross Pople / Hyperion 66236

12:53 AM / Charles Tomlinson Griffes: The White Peacock
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta / Naxos 8 559164


1:00 AM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Nocturne #2 in F
Idil Biret, piano / / Naxos 8 553004

1:05 AM / Heinrich von Herzogenberg: Quintet in Eb for piano & winds:
Rheinland-Pfalz State Philharmonic / Bayer 100233

1:13 AM / Easley Blackwood: Nocturne #2
Easley Blackwood, piano / / Cedille 038

1:17 AM / F L A Kunzen: Symphony in g minor
Concerto Copenhagen / Lars Ulrik Mortensen / CPO 777 085

1:38 AM / J S Bach: Prelude #22 - Well Tempered Clavier
Studio Orchestra / Anne Dudley / EMI 56868

1:42 AM / Josef Myslivecek: Violin Concerto #4
Elizabeth Wallfisch, violin / Brandenburg Orchestra / Roy Goodman / Hyperion 66840


2:00 AM / Willem de Fesch: Trio Sonata #3 in G
Ensemble d'Auvergne / Globe 5186

2:08 AM / Johannes Brahms: Piano Trio #1 in B
Cleveland Orchestra Piano Trio / WKSU 044

2:39 AM / Giovanni Kapsberger: Toccata #10
Rolf Lislevand, lute / Rolf Lislevand and friends / Astree 8515

2:41 AM / Georg Muffat: Armonico Tributo: Sonata #1 in D
La Stravaganza / MD+G 3459

2:55 AM / Amy Beach: Under the Stars
Joanne Polk, piano / / Arabesque 6704


3:00 AM / William Blezard: The River
Royal Ballet Sinfonia / Gavin Sutherland / ASV 2126

3:06 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: String Quartet #23 in F
Mosaic Quartet / Astree 8659

3:42 AM / Carl Nielsen: Alladin Suite: Movements 2 and 3
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Myung Whun Chung / Bis 247

3:47 AM / Henrico Albicastro: Violin Sonata #12 "La Folia"
Chiara Banchini, Violin / Ensemble 415 / HarmMund 905208


4:00 AM / Christopher Rouse: Anhran
Carol Wincenc, flute / Houston Symphony Orchestra / Christoph Eschenbach / Telarc 80474

4:06 AM / He Zhan-hao & Chen Gang: Violin Concerto "Butterfly Lovers"
Xue Wei, violin / Russian Philharmonic Orchestra / Noorman Widjaja / Hugo 7171

4:32 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Darmstadt Suite #4 in g minor
English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / DG/Archiv 439893

4:49 AM / Francis Poulenc: Cello Sonata: cavatine
Nash Ensemble / Hyperion 67255

4:56 AM / Anonymous: Up Tails All
Paul O'dette, lute / / HarmMund 907265


5:01 AM / Frederic Chopin: Contredanse and Tarantelle
Malcolm Frager, piano / Telarc 80040

5:06 AM / Charles Gounod: Romeo and Juliet: The Sleep of Juliet
Minnesota Orchestra / Eiji Oue / Reference 99

5:10 AM / Jacques Ibert: Three Short Pieces
Danish National Symphony Wind Quintet / Naxos 557356

5:18 AM / George Frideric Handel: Harp Concerto
Valerie Milot, harp / The King's Violins / Bernard Labadie / Analekta 9990

5:33 AM / Heino Eller: 5 Pieces for String Orchestra
Scottish National Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8525

5:49 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Keyboard Concerto No. 5
Murray Perahia, piano / Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Murray Perahia / Sony 89690


6:01 AM / Maurice Durufle: Requiem: Lux Aeterna
Voices of Ascension / Dennis Keene / Delos 3169

6:06 AM / Jeremiah Clarke: The King's March
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet / English Chamber Orchestra / Anthony Newman / Sony 66244

6:08 AM / Claude Debussy: Sacred and Profane Dances
Francis Tietov, Harp / St Louis Symphony / Leonard Slatkin / Telarc 80071

6:19 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 8
Southwest German Radio Symphony / Michael Gielen / Hanssler 93056

6:44 AM / Cesar Cui: Orientale
Midori, violin / Sony 52568

6:48 AM / Ennemond Gaultier: Canaries
Konrad Junghanel, lute / DHM 77037

6:50 AM / Lou Harrison: The Sweetness of Epicurus
American Composers Orchestra / Dennis Russell Davies / MusicMast 60204


7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook


7:06 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Four Seasons: Spring
Sarah Chang, violin / Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / EMI 94431

7:17 AM / Franz Liszt: Forest Murmurs
Nelson Freire, piano / London/Decca 4782728

7:23 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 30 "Alleluja"
Northern Chamber Orchestra / Nicholas Ward / Naxos 550757

7:38 AM / Andres Segovia: Estudio Sin Luz/Anecdotas 2
David Russell, guitar / Telarc 80633

7:45 AM / Traditional Swiss: The Cuckoo
Budapest Brass Quintet / Schwann 367082

7:47 AM / Carl Friedrich Abel: Symphony No. 3
Cantilena / Adrian Shepherd / Chandos 8648


8:01 AM / Edvard Grieg: Homesickness
Emil Gilels, piano / DG 449721

8:06 AM / George Frideric Handel: Oboe Concerto No. 1
Nicholas Daniel, oboe / City of London Sinfonia / John Rutter / AmerGram 590

8:15 AM / Gabriel Pierne: March of the Little Lead Soldiers
English Chamber Orchestra / Paul Tortelier / Virgin 61109

8:20 AM / Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 3
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Jukka-Pekka Saraste / RCA 60434

8:48 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Fugue No. 3
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet / Delos 3205

8:52 AM / Franz Schubert: Polonaise for Violin and Strings
Pinchas Zukerman, violin / St Paul Chamber Orchestra / Pinchas Zukerman / Philips 420168


9:01 AM / Hector Berlioz: Trojan March
Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Paul Paray / Mercury 434328

9:06 AM / Joseph Lanner: Pest Waltzes
Concerto Koln / Archiv 4765

9:14 AM / Alexander Borodin: Symphony No. 2: Scherzo
National Philharmonic Orchestra / Loris Tjeknavorian / RCA 60535

9:20 AM / Johannes Brahms: Violin Sonata No. 1
Christian Tetzlaff, violin / EMI 57525

9:47 AM / Arnold Bax: Roscatha
Ulster Orchestra / Bryden Thomson / Chandos 8367


10:01 AM / Traditional: Shenandoah
Chanticleer / Teldec 96515

10:06 AM / Isaac Albeniz: Malaguena
Yuli Turovsky, cello / I Musici de Montreal / Yuli Turovsky / Analekta 9897

10:10 AM / Bedrich Smetana: Bartered Bride: Overture
Fritz Reiner, conductor / RCA 5606

10:18 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Sonata No. 3
Enrico Pace, piano / Leonidas Kavakos, violin / London/Decca 4783523

10:39 AM / Manuel de Falla: Ritual Fire Dance
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80170

10:44 AM / Carl Orff: Carmina Burana: On the Green
Vienna Philharmonic / Andre Previn / DG 439950


11:01 AM / Albert Ketelbey: In the Moonlight
Philharmonia Orchestra / John Lanchbery / EMI 47806

11:06 AM / Nico Muhly: Wish You Were Here
Kitchener Waterloo Symphony / Edwin Outwater / Analekta 9992

11:15 AM / Cristoforo Signorelli: Mandolin Sonata
Artemandoline / Brilliant 94636

11:26 AM / Frederic Chopin: Variations on "La ci darem la mano"
Emanuel Ax, piano / Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment / Charles Mackerras / Sony 60771

11:45 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for Viola d'amore and Lute
Norbert Blume, viola d'amore / English Chamber Orchestra / George Malcolm / London 417617


12:01 PM / Franz Schmidt: Notre Dame: Intermezzo
Monte Carlo Philharmonic / Lawrence Foster / Erato 88103

12:06 PM / Maurice Ravel: Introduction and Allegro
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / Telarc 80361

12:18 PM / Traditional: Afton water
Cambridge Singers / John Rutter / Collegium 120

12:23 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Concerto for 2 flutes and 2 oboes
Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhardt Goebel / Archiv 413788

12:35 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: Piano Concerto No. 2
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano / Orchestra de la Suisse Romande / Charles Dutoit / London/Decca 4758764


1:01 PM / Santiago de Murcia: Canarios
See CD / HMU 907212

1:06 PM / Turlough O'Carolan: Kelly Suite
Chatham Baroque / Dorian 90291

1:13 PM / William Mason: Dance Antique
Calico Winds / Albany 693

1:18 PM / Virgil Thomson: Louisiana Story: Suite
New London Orchestra / Ronald Corp / Hyperion 66576

1:39 PM / Vincenzo Bellini: Oboe Concerto
Hansjorg Schellenberger, oboe / Berlin Philharmonic / James Levine / DG 429750

1:47 PM / William Herschel: Symphony No. 8
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 10048


2:01 PM / Francois Couperin: La Verneuille
Angela Hewitt, piano / Hyperion 67440

2:06 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for 2 Mandolins
James Tyler, mandolin / Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 412892

2:19 PM / John Rutter: A prayer of St. Patrick
John Rutter, conductor / Collegium 100

2:22 PM / Robert Schumann: Cello Concerto
Mischa Maisky, cello / Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra / Leonard Bernstein / DG 419190

2:48 PM / Claude Debussy: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun
London Symphony Orchestra / Andre Previn / EMI 47001


3:01 PM / Franz Schubert: Sonatina No. 1: 1st movement
Eric Ruske, horn / Albany 615

3:06 PM / Franz von Suppe: Light Cavalry Overture
Montreal Symphony Orchestra / Charles Dutoit / London 414408

3:14 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake: Russian Dance
Vanessa-Mae, violin / London Mozart Players / Anthony Inglis / EMI 67456

3:19 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: String Quartet No. 4
Eroica Quartet / HMU 907287

3:49 PM / William Alwyn: Seven Irish Tunes
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra / David Lloyd-Jones / Naxos 570145


4:01 PM / Ignaz Paderewski: Minuet
Stephen Hough, piano / MusicMaste 60135

4:06 PM / Edward Elgar: Pomp and Circumstance March No. 4
Philharmonia Orchestra / Giuseppe Sinopoli / DG 431663

4:12 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Slavonic Dance No. 3
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra / Jose Serebrier / Warner 64527

4:19 PM / Franz Anton Hoffmeister: Clarinet Quartet in Bb
Dieter Klocker, clarinet / Vlach Quartet Prague / CPO 999812

4:42 PM / Carl Stamitz: Symphony
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 9358


5:01 PM / Nino Rota: Clarinet Trio: 3rd movement
Ensemble Nino Rota / Chandos 9832

5:06 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 4
Tafelmusik / Jeanne Lamon / Analekta 3134

5:26 PM / Ottorino Respighi: Sevres of Ancient France
Czecho-Slovak Radio Symphony / Adriano

5:36 PM / Franz Schubert: Ave Maria
Lars Hannibal, guitar / Chen Yi, violin

5:41 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Paris Quartet No. 6: 6th movement
Wilbert Hazelzet, flute / Trio Sonnerie / Virgin 91450

5:48 PM / Richard Wagner: The Flying Dutchman: Overture
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra / Georg Solti / London 440606


6:01 PM / Anonymous: Pieces from the Lumley Part Books (selections)
Fretwork

6:06 PM / Francis Poulenc: Humoresque
Pascal Roge, piano / London 425862

6:08 PM / Leonardo Leo: Cello Concerto
Julius Berger, cello / Southwest German Chamber Orchestra of Pforzheim / Vladislav Czarnecki / Brilliant 93681

6:24 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 15
Moscow Virtuosi / Vladimir Spivakov / RCA 60715

6:36 PM / Manuel Ponce: Chanson
Milos Karadaglic, guitar / DG 17000

6:41 PM / Richard Strauss: Don Juan
Philharmonia Orchestra / Otto Klemperer / EMI 66823


7:01 PM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Elegy
Sergei Rachmaninoff, piano / Telarc 80489

7:06 PM / Maurice Ravel: Alborada del gracioso
Philadelphia Orchestra / Eugene Ormandy / Sony 46274

7:13 PM / Morley Calvert: Canadian Folk Song Suite
Hannaford Street Silver Band / Stephen Chenette / CBC 5103

7:24 PM / Alexander Borodin: In the Steppes of Central Asia
New York Philharmonic / Leonard Bernstein / Sony 63076

7:32 PM / Traditional: Black is the color
Dale Warland Singers / Dale Warland / ACC 122

7:36 PM / Joaquin Rodrigo: Fantasia for a Gentleman
Goran Sollscher, guitar / Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 429232


8:00 PM / Franz Richter: Symphony #40 in F
Helsinki Baroque Orchestra / Aapo Hakkinen / Naxos 8 557818

8:10 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Octet in E flat
L'Archibudelli / CBS/Sony 48307

8:41 PM / Frederich Weber: Variations in F for trumpet & orch
John Wallace, trumpet / Philharmonia Orchestra / Christopher Warren-Green / Nimbus 5065

8:53 PM / Adrian Willaert: Magnificat
Oxford Camerata / Jeremy Summerly / Naxos 8 556710


9:00 PM / Frederick Delius: Norwegian Folk Prelude
Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra / John Hopkins / RecordsInt 7012

9:04 PM / Johann Josef Fux: Concentus musico-instrumentalis:
Armonico Tributo / Arcana 58

9:11 PM / Johannes Brahms: Serenade #2 in A
Vienna Symphony Orchestra / Gary Bertini / Orfeo 8101

9:43 PM / Alessandro Marcello: Oboe Concerto in d minor
John Abberger, oboe / Tafelmusik / Jean Lamon / Analekta 9811

9:54 PM / Morten Lauridsen: Dirait-on
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet / Sony 89100


10:00 PM / William Wallace: Introduction and Passacaglia
London Symphony Orchestra / Boris Brott / Campion 1307

10:07 PM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #6 in D "Morning"
Lausanne Chamber Orchestra / Jesus Lopez-Cobos / Denon 9612

10:26 PM / Franz Liszt: Consolation #2 in E
Vladimir Horowitz, piano / / Sony 89669

10:30 PM / Charles Gounod: Petite Symphonie (1885)
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra / Christopher Hogwood / London 430231

10:51 PM / Marcel Grandjany: Rhapsody
Isabelle Courret, harp / / Pavane 7356


11:00 PM / Paul Dukas: Villanelle for Horn & Orchestra
Hermann Baumann, horn / Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / Kurt Masur / Philips 416380

11:07 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Piano Concerto #21 in C
Jos Van Immerseel, piano / Anima Eterna / Jos van Immerseel / Channel 2391

11:34 PM / Joaquin Rodrigo: Two Andalusian Miniatures
Asturias Symphony Orchestra / Maximiano Valdes / Naxos 8 557801

11:39 PM / Johann Hummel: Piano Trio #3 in G
Trio Parnassus / MD+G 3308

11:53 PM / Jules Massenet: Meditation from Thais
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin / Philharmonia Orchestra / Andrew Litton / RCA 61700


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University