Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

The Holden Arboretum

Lehmans


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Friday, February 7, 2014

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:00 AM / J S Bach: Alle Menschen muessen sterben
Angela Hewitt, piano / / Hyperion 67309

12:03 AM / Luigi Boccherini: String Quintet #2 in D: Pastorale
Ensemble 415 / HarmMund 901334

12:10 AM / Max Bruch: Piece #5 for clarinet viola & piano
/ ASV 1180

12:15 AM / Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in C "Bird"
The Lindsays / ASV 236

12:37 AM / Joshua Rifkin: Nightingale Fantasy
Studio Orchestra / Joshua Rifkin / Elektra 75010

12:43 AM / Johann Stamitz: Orchestral Trio #3
New Zealand Chamber Orchestra / Donald Armstrong / Naxos 8 553213


1:00 AM / Claude Debussy: Sonata for flute, viola & harp:
Richard Blake, flute / Lincoln Center Chamber Society / ASV 8505

1:07 AM / Wilhelm Peterson-Berger: Earina Suite
Norrk”ping Symphony Orchestra / Michail Jurowski / CPO 999 632

1:28 AM / Nicolo Paganini: Cantabile
Duo Similia / Analekta 9810

1:32 AM / Ignaz Moscheles: Piano Concerto #7 in c
Howard Shelley, piano / Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra / Howard Shelley / Hyper 67385

1:55 AM / Henry Purcell: Pavane in B flat
London Baroque / HarmMund 901327


2:00 AM / Mark Small: 6 Variations on "The Water is Wide"
Torres-Small Duo / ChannelPro 3301

2:06 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Symphony in D (after Serenade K203)
Tafelmusik / Bruno Weil / CBS/Sony 47260

2:32 AM / Marin Marais: Folies d'Espagne (var. on La Folia)
Purcell Quartet / Hyperion 66310

2:49 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Song without words #6
Antonio Meneses, cello / / Avie 2140

2:52 AM / Grace Williams: Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketch #5)
Manitoba Chamber Orchestra / Roy Goodman / CBC 52227


3:00 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Flute Concerto in D
Wilbert Hazelzet, flute / Musica Antiqua of Cologne / Reinhardt Goebel / DG 419633

3:12 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Czech Suite
Prague Chamber Orchestra / Supraphon 110649

3:37 AM / Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco: Sonatina: Tempo Di Siciliana
Duo Similia / Analekta 9810

3:41 AM / George Frederich Handel: Lotario overture
English Chamber Orchestra / Raymond Leppard / Philips 422486

3:49 AM / Alexander Glazunov: Symphony #5 in B flat: andante
Moscow Symphony Orchestra / Alexander Anissimov / Naxos 8 553660


4:00 AM / Lawrence Ashmore: The Four Seasons: autumn
Richard Stoltzman, clarinet / Guildhall String Ensemble / RCA 60437

4:05 AM / Carl Maria von Weber: Concertpiece in f for piano & orch
Alfred Brendel, piano / London Symphony Orchestra / Claudio Abbado / Philips 412251

4:22 AM / Sergei Prokofiev: Symphony #7: Andante
Royal Scottish Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8442

4:29 AM / C.E.F. Weyse: Symphony #5 in E flat
Royal Danish Orchestra / Michael Schonwandt / Marco Polo 8 224013


5:01 AM / Pietro Locatelli: Violin Sonata No. 11: I. Adagio
Locatelli Trio / Hyperion 66363

5:06 AM / Joaquin Rodrigo: Fantasia for a Gentleman (Fantasia para un gentilhombre)
Pepe Romero, guitar / Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 438016

5:29 AM / Traditional: How Can I Keep from Singing?
The Singers / Matthew Culloton / Singers 3480

5:32 AM / Terry Riley: The Philosopher's Hand
Terry Riley, piano / Nonesuch 79639

5:40 AM / Peter Josef von Lindpaintner: Sinfonia Concertante
Radovan Cavallin, clarinet / Gran Canaria Philharmonic Orchestra / Christoph Konig / Summit 504


6:01 AM / Claude Debussy: Romantic Waltz
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / Telarc 80622

6:06 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 32
English Chamber Orchestra / Jeffrey Tate / EMI 47327

6:16 AM / Erik Satie: Gymnopedie No. 1
Ensemble Caprice / Matthias Maute / Analekta 9848

6:20 AM / William Grant Still: Miss Sally's Party
Plymouth Music Series Orchestra / Phillip Brunelle / Collins 1454

6:41 AM / George Gershwin: Prelude No. 1
Gil Shaham, violin / DG 453470

6:43 AM / George Frideric Handel: Concerto for 2 Orchestras No. 2
English Baroque Soloists / John Eliot Gardiner / Philips 411122


7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook


7:06 AM / Josef Strauss: Music of the Spheres
Vienna Philharmonic / Riccardo Muti / DG 1849

7:16 AM / Maurice Ravel: Introduction and Allegro
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp; Alexa Still, flute; Richard Hawkins, clarinet / Jupiter String Quartet / Oberlin 1304

7:30 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake: Pas d'action "White Swan"
Orchestra of the Mariinsky Theatre / Valery Gergiev / London/Decca 10104

7:41 AM / Frederic Chopin: Prelude No. 15 "Raindrop"
Rafal Blechacz, piano / DG 10870

7:46 AM / Percy Grainger: To a Nordic Princess
Danish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Richard Hickox / Chandos 9721


8:01 AM / Arthur Sullivan: The Tempest: Act IV Overture
Kansas City Symphony / Michael Stern / Reference 115

8:06 AM / Jean-Joseph Mouret: Rondeau
Crispian Steele-Perkins, trumpet / English Chamber Orchestra Brass / Donald Fraser / RCA 61002

8:09 AM / William Herschel: Symphony No. 17
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 10048

8:22 AM / Ludwig Lebrun: Oboe Concerto No. 4
Bart Schneemann, oboe / Radio Chamber Orchestra / Jan Willem de Vriend / Channel 16198

8:43 AM / Claude Debussy: Children's Corner
Alexis Weissenberg, piano / DG 415510


9:01 AM / Alexander Borodin: String Quartet No. 2: Scherzo
Emerson Quartet / DG 471567

9:06 AM / Aaron Copland: Fanfare for the Common Man
Minnesota Orchestra / Eiji Oue / Reference 93

9:10 AM / Johannes Kapsberger: Chaconne
Rolf Lislevand & Ensemble / Astree 8515

9:17 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Overture and Suite
English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 439893

9:34 AM / Manuel de Falla: Four Spanish Pieces: Cubana
Javier Perianes, piano

9:40 AM / Maurice Ravel: Le Tombeau de Couperin
Cleveland Orchestra / Pierre Boulez / DG 2121


10:01 AM / Traditional: The Shining Shore
Anonymous 4

10:06 AM / Peter Warlock: Six Italian Dance Tunes
London Festival Orchestra / Ross Pople

10:17 AM / Cyrillus Kreek: Three Folksongs: Sing, sing, sickles
Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir / Paul Hillier

10:22 AM / Arvo Part: Mirror in the Mirror
Vladimir Spivakov / ECM 1591

10:33 AM / Mauro Giuliani: Rondo No. 1
David Starobin, guitar / Bridge 9029

10:37 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 2
Maxim Vengerov, violin / UBS Verbier Festival Chamber Orchestra / Maxim Vengerov / EMI 78374


11:01 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: The Ruins of Athens: Overture
Vienna Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado / DG 429762

11:06 AM / Claude Debussy: Girl with the Flaxen Hair
Christopher O'Riley, piano / CPI 3294112

11:09 AM / Arnold Bax: Morning Song
Margaret Fingerhut, piano / London Philharmonic Orchestra / Bryden Thomson / Chandos 8516

11:19 AM / Luigi Boccherini: String Quintet No. 4
Smithsonian Chamber Players / DHM 77159

11:41 AM / Georges Bizet: L'Arlesienne Suite No. 2
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra / Herbert von Karajan / DG 415106


12:01 PM / Christoph Graupner: Concerto: Allegro
L'Ensemble des Idees heureuses / Genevieve Soly / Analekta 3162

12:06 PM / Eric Coates: Covent Garden
East of England Orchestra / Malcolm Nabarro / ASV 2053

12:12 PM / Heinrich Biber: Sonata
Gerard Schwartz, trumpet / Y Chamber Symphony of New York / Gerard Schwartz / Delos 3002

12:18 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Keyboard Concerto No. 1
Glenn Gould, piano / Columbia Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Bernstein / Sony 60211

12:44 PM / Robin Milford: Festival Suite
Guildhall Strings / Hyperion 67444


1:01 PM / Arcangelo Corelli: Sonata for Strings No. 1
Purcell Quartet / Chandos 532

1:06 PM / Carl Stamitz: Symphony
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 9358

1:21 PM / Leos Janacek: Lord Jesus Christ is Born
Cathy Krier, piano / Avi-Music 8553290

1:24 PM / Mauro Giuliani: Guitar Concerto No. 1
Eduardo Fernandez, guitar / English Chamber Orchestra / George Malcom / London 417617

1:48 PM / Johann Georg Pisendel: Sonata
Trio Settecento / Cedille 114


2:01 PM / Johan Agrell: Flute Concerto: 3rd movement
Maria Bania, flute / Concerto Copenhagen / Andrew Manze / Chandos 535

2:06 PM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Artist's Life
Vienna Volksopera Orchestra / Franz Bauer Theussl / Philips 416819

2:16 PM / Maurice Ravel: Alborada del gracioso
Naida Cole, piano / London 472464

2:24 PM / Johann Hummel: Grand Concerto for Bassoon
Klaus Thunemann, bassoon / Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 432081

2:49 PM / Jacques Offenbach: Orpheus in the Underworld: Overture
Angele Dubeau, violin / La Pieta / Analekta 8718


3:01 PM / Santiago de Murcia: Canarios
See CD / HMU 907212

3:06 PM / Jules Massenet: Le Cid: Aragonaise
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Moss 7127

3:08 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Fur Elise
Andre Watts, piano / CBS/Sony 45627

3:14 PM / Max Bruch: Kol Nidrei
Yuri Bashmet, viola / London Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / RCA 63292

3:25 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Trio Sonata No. 1
Palladian Ensemble / Linn 36


4:01 PM / Paul Hindemith: Symphonic Metamorphoses: March
Berlin Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado / DG 4777645

4:06 PM / Pierre Phalese: Suite of Common Branles
Ensemble Doulce Memoire / Dorian 90261

4:10 PM / Heitor Villa-Lobos: Bachianas Brasieiras No. 5: Aria (Cantilena)
Anna Prohaska, soprano / Milos Karadaglic, guitar / DG 19383

4:18 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto
Itzhak Perlman, violin / London Symphony Orchestra / Alfred Wallenstein / Chesky 12

4:52 PM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Voices of Spring
Vienna Philharmonic / Willi Boskovsky / London 425425


5:01 PM / Francis Poulenc: Three Improvisations
Pascal Roge, piano / London/Decca 425862

5:06 PM / Willem de Fesch: Concerto in 7 Parts
Combattimento Consort Amsterdam / Jan Willem de Vriend

5:13 PM / Pablo de Sarasate: Jota de Pamplona
Tianwa Yang, violin / Navarra Symphony Orchestra / Ernest Martinez Izquierdo / Naxos 572276

5:21 PM / Saverio Mercadante: Flute Concerto No. 1
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute / English Chamber Orchestra / Erato 55012

5:43 PM / Anthony Holborne: The Widowes Myte
The King's Noyse / HMU 907238

5:46 PM / Giovanni Paisiello: Piano Concerto No. 3
Mariaclara Monetti, piano / English Chamber Orchestra / Stephanie Gonley / ASV 872


6:01 PM / Hubert Parry: The Birds of Aristophanes: Bridal March of the Birds
BBC National Orchestra of Wales / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 10740

6:06 PM / Franz Schubert: "Rosamunde" Quartet: Andante
Hagen Quartet / DG 419171

6:14 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Cello Suite No. 4: Bourrees
Helen Callus, viola / Analekta 9968

6:21 PM / Ferde Grofe: Grand Canyon Suite: On the Trail
New York Philharmonic / Leonard Bernstein / Sony 37759

6:28 PM / Jay Ungar: Ashokan Farewell
Adagio Trio

6:35 PM / Leonard Bernstein: West Side Story: Symphonic Dances
National Symphony Orchestra / Christoph Eschenbach / Ondine 1190


7:01 PM / John Playford: The Broom of Cowdenknows
Baltimore Consort / Dorian 90238

7:06 PM / Alfonso Ferrabosco: English Consort Music: Almayne
American Brass Quintet / Delos 3003

7:08 PM / Giuseppe Verdi: Nabucco: Overture
Philharmonic of La Scala / Riccardo Muti / Sony 68468

7:17 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: The Swan
Joel Krosnick, cello / Arabesque 6695

7:20 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 85 "La Reine de France"
St Paul Chamber Orchestra / Hugh Wolff / Teldec 46313

7:46 PM / Francois Couperin: Concert Pieces
Jian Wang, cello / Camerata Salzburg / DG 474236


8:00 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Legend #8 in F
English Chamber Orchestra / Rafael Kubelik / DG 423919

8:05 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Piano Concerto #19 in F
Cristina Ortiz, piano / Consort of London / Christina Ortiz / Collins 12542

8:32 PM / Jan Van Gilse: Nonet (1916): andante
Viotta Ensemble / NM Classic 92056

8:42 PM / J S Bach: Trio Sonata in C
London Baroque / HarmMund 901173

8:55 PM / Franz Schubert: Serenade (Staendchen)
Joshua Bell, violin / Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Michael Stern / Sony 87894


9:00 PM / Anton Aufschnaiter: Serenade #6 in B flat
L'Orfeo Baroque Orchestra / Michi Gaigg / CPO 999 457

9:13 PM / Gabriel Faure: Capriccio in E flat
Kathryn Stott, piano / / Hyperion 67064

9:16 PM / Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance #3 in F
Vienna Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado / DG 410615

9:18 PM / Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance #4 in f-Sharp
Vienna Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado / DG 410615

9:22 PM / Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance #5 in g minor
Vienna Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado / DG 410615

9:24 PM / Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance #6 in D flat
Vienna Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado / DG 410615

9:28 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony #5 in D "Reformation"
Bamberg Symphony / Claus Peter Flor / RCA 60391

9:56 PM / Francesco Guerrero: Ojos claros
Piffaro / DG/Archiv 453441


10:00 PM / J C Bach: Symphony in E flat
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra / Pinchas Zukerman / CBS/Sony 39964

10:14 PM / Niels Gade: String Octet in F: scherzo
Smithsonian Chamber Players / L'Archibudelli / CBS/Sony 48307

10:18 PM / Ludvig van Beethoven: Triple Concerto in C
Pinchas Zukerman, violin / London Symphony Orchestra / Christoph Eschenbach / RCA 68964

10:55 PM / Jules Massenet: The Last Sleep of the Virgin
BBC Philharmonic / Yan Pascal Tortelier / Chandos 9765


11:00 PM / Igor Stravinsky: Firebird: Round of the Princesses
Vienna Symphony Orchestra / Wolfgang Sawallisch / Orfeo 44831

11:05 PM / Robert Schumann: Carnaval
Jorge Bolet, piano / / London 417 401

11:38 PM / Arvo Paert: Da pacem Domine
Ensemble Caprice / Matthias Maute / Analekta 9848

11:44 PM / Josef Myslivecek: Symphony #4 in D
L'Orfeo Baroque Orchestra / Michi Gaigg / CPO 777 050

11:53 PM / Frederic Chopin: Nocturne #1 in f minor
Artur Rubinstein, piano / / RCA 5613


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University