Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Area Agency on Aging 10B, Inc.

Meaden & Moore

Levin Furniture


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Thursday, February 6, 2014

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:00 AM / Giovanni Kapsberger: Kapsberger
Paul O'dette, lute / / HarmMund 3957020

12:03 AM / Aaron Copland: Music for the Theatre: selections
Orchestra of St Lukes / Dennis Russell Davies / MHS 512336

12:13 AM / Jean Sibelius: Impromptu
Virtuosi di Kuhmo / Peter Csaba / Ondine 964

12:21 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: String Quartet #21 in D
Mosaic Quartet / Astree 8659

12:45 AM / Alexander Glazunov: Entracte from Raymonda
Nina Kotova, cello / Moscow Chamber Orchestra / Philips 462 612

12:51 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Andante Favori
Jeno Jando, piano / / Naxos 8 553799


1:00 AM / Thomas Baltzar: Pavane in C
Musica Antiqua of Cologne / DG/Archiv 459 619

1:05 AM / Richard Strauss: Suite in B flat for 13 Winds
Minnesota Orchestra Winds / Edo de Waart / Virgin 61460

1:30 AM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Romance #6 in f minor
Arcadi Volodos, piano / / Sony 64384

1:34 AM / Francois Couperin: Concerts Royaux: 1st Concert in G
Trio Sonnerie / ASV 101

1:47 AM / Carl Goldmark: Rustic Wedding Sym.: In the Garden
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Yondani Butt / ASV 791


2:00 AM / Jorge Cardoso: Milonga
Craig Ogden, guitar / / Chandos 9743

2:05 AM / Niels Gade: Holbergiana
Rheinland-Pfalz State Philharmonic / Ole Schmidt / CPO 999362

2:25 AM / Carl Reinecke: Wind Octet in B flat
Members of Boston Symphony / Naxos 8 570777

2:48 AM / Franz Schubert: The Fishermaiden
Frederic Chiu, piano / / HarmMund 907239

2:52 AM / Christopher Slaski: Frank Lloyd Wright Suite:
London Symphony Orchestra / Neil Thompson / ASV/Sanct 2149


3:00 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Symphony #24 in B flat
Prague Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80186

3:09 AM / J S Bach: English Suite #1 in A
Angela Hewitt, piano / / Hyperion 67451

3:37 AM / Peter Warlock: Serenade to Frederick Delius on
English Northern Philharmonia / David Lloyd-Jones / Naxos 8 555068

3:45 AM / Carl Czerny: Polacca
Hermann Baumann, horn / / Philips 416816

3:54 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: The Seasons: Jan.: By the Fireside
Takako Nishizaki, violin / Queensland Symphony Orchestra / Peter Breiner / Naxos 8 553510


4:00 AM / Jack Gallagher: Berceuse
Polish Radio Orchestra / Szymon Kawalla / VMM 3030

4:05 AM / Joseph Haydn: Flute Trio (Divertimento) #1 in D
Barthold Kuijken, flute / / Accent 47807

4:14 AM / Dmitri Shostakovich: Ballet Suite #1: Romance
Royal Scottish Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8730

4:18 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet #7 in F
Tokyo String Quartet / HarmMund 907423


5:01 AM / Samuel Barber: Souvenirs: Pas de deux
New Zeland Symphony Orchestra / Andrew Schenck / Koch 7005

5:06 AM / Francois Devienne: Bassoon Quartet
Klaus Thunemann, bassoon / Claves 8714

5:22 AM / Leos Janacek: Ej, danaj!
Cathy Krier, piano / Avi-Music 8553290

5:24 AM / Hugo Alfven: Herdsmaiden's Dance
Swedish Radio Symphony / Esa-Pekka Salonen / Sony 46668

5:28 AM / Edvard Grieg: March of the Dwarfs
tenThing / EMI 88326

5:34 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 87
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment / Sigiswald Kuijken / Virgin 90844


6:01 AM / William Byrd: Pavane and Gigue
BBC Philharmonic / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 9930

6:06 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Concerto No. 1
Oscar Shumsky, violin / Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Oscar Shumsky / Nimbus 5325

6:22 AM / Franz Schubert: Six German Dances
Shai Wosner, piano / Onyx 4073

6:28 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Waltz-Scherzo
James Ehnes, violin / Sydney Symphony Orchestra / Vladimir Ashkenazy / Onyx 4076

6:38 AM / Robert Volkmann: String Quartet No. 1: 1st movement
Mannheim String Quartet / CPO 999115

6:51 AM / Richard Strauss: Joyous in May (Frohlich im Maien)
Bavarian Radio Chorus

6:54 AM / Niccolo Paganini: Cantabile
Lars Hannibal, guitar / Chen Yi, violin


7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook


7:06 AM / Maurice Ravel: Pavane for a Dead Princess (Pavane pour une infante defunte)
Joseph Kalichstein, piano / Arabesque 6736

7:14 AM / Anatol Liadov: Ballade "About Olden Times"
Mexico City Philharmonic / Enrique Batiz / ASV 657

7:22 AM / Antonin Dvorak: 5 Bagatelles
National Chamber Players / Lowell Graham / Klavier 11126

7:42 AM / Vincenzo Ruffo: Capriccio "La Piva"
Les Boreades / Francis Colpron / Atma 2658

7:45 AM / Johann Christian Bach: Grand Overture No. 5
English Symphony Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5403


8:01 AM / Giuseppe Verdi: Aida: Ballet
Berlin Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan / DG 415856

8:06 AM / Fritz Kreisler: Love's Joy (Liebesfreud)
Cho-Liang Lin, violin / Sony 39133

8:10 AM / Leos Janacek: Lachian Dances
Rotterdam Philharmonic / James Conlon / Erato 88095

8:34 AM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: 6 Studies in English Folk Song
Jude Mollenhauer, harp / Doris Lederer, viola / Centaur 2570

8:43 AM / Josef Strauss: Burning Love Polka
Vienna Philharmonic / Mariss Jansons / Sony 91377

8:49 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 23
Concentus Musicus Wien / Nikolaus Harnoncourt / Teldec 90842


9:01 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Two Landler
Vera Beths, violin

9:06 AM / George Frideric Handel: Concerto Grosso No. 3
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Iona Brown / Philips 410048

9:18 AM / Frederic Chopin: Waltz No. 6 "Minute"
Maria Joao Pires, piano / DG 4777483

9:21 AM / Edward Elgar: In the South
Scottish National Orchestra / Alexander Gibson / Chandos 8309

9:44 AM / William Hurlstone: Four Characteristic Pieces
Thea King, clarinet / Hyperion 66014


10:01 AM / Pierre Attaingnant: Bransle gay
Hopkinson Smith, lute / Astree 8854

10:06 AM / Gioacchino Rossini: Cinderella: Overture
Chamber Orchestra of Europe / Claudio Abbado / DG 431653

10:15 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 3: Air on the G String
Shigenori Kudo, flute / Isabelle Perrin, harp / Integral 221172

10:21 AM / Carl Maria von Weber: Polonaise brillante
Misha Dichter, piano / Philharmonia Orchestra / Neville Marriner / Philips 411123

10:32 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Ave Maria
Mark Dobell, tenor / The Sixteen / Harry Christophers / London/Decca 10836

10:40 AM / John Tavener: Mahashakti
Ruth Palmer, violin / Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra / Vasily Petrenko / EMI 35134


11:01 AM / Traditional: Loch Lomond
Chanticleer / Teldec 16676

11:06 AM / Christopher Theofanidis: Rainbow Body
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Robert Spano / Telarc 80596

11:20 AM / Gabriel Faure: Requiem: Libera Me
Bryn Terfel, baritone / Mormon Tabernacle Choir / Mack Wilberg / DG 18931

11:26 AM / Carlo Domeniconi: Koyunbaba
Milos Karadaglic, guitar / DG 15579

11:40 AM / Alexander Glazunov: Piano Concerto No. 2
Alexander Romanovsky, piano / Russian National Orchestra / Jose Serebrier / Warner 67946


12:01 PM / Anonymous Viennese: Linz Dances
Ensemble Bella Musica Vienna / HMU 901013

12:06 PM / John Barry: Dances with Wolves: Suite
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80319

12:13 PM / Johannes Brahms: Violin Concerto: Finale
Leonidas Kavakos, violin / Gewandhaus Orchestra / Riccardo Chailly / London/Decca 19121

12:23 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Chamber Concerto
Camerata Cologne / DHM 77033

12:35 PM / Max Bruch: Swedish Dances
Wuppertal Symphony Orchestra / George Hanson / Dabringhau 3351096


1:01 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Trio No. 5: Allegretto
Florestan Trio / Hyperion 67327

1:06 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 64 "Changed Times"
Tafelmusik / Bruno Weil / Sony 53985

1:24 PM / Norman Dello Joio: Exaltation of Larks
Atlantic Sinfonietta / Edvard Tjivzjel / Koch 7167

1:33 PM / Giuseppe Sammartini: Concerto Grosso No. 6
Ensemble 415 / Chiara Banchini / HMU 986002

1:42 PM / Pierre Attaingnant: Tourdion
Ensemble Buon tempo / Hanssler 98411

1:46 PM / Frederic Chopin: Polonaise-Fantasie
Rafal Blechacz, piano / DG 18883


2:01 PM / Erich Korngold: Robin Hood and His Merry Men
London Symphony Orchestra / John Williams / Sony 62788

2:06 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso
James Ehnes, violin / Quebec Symphony Orchestra / Yoav Talmi / Analekta 3151

2:16 PM / Julius Chajes: Israeli Melodies
Israel Philharmonic / David Amos / Crystal 508

2:26 PM / Josef Myslivecek: Symphony
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 10203

2:38 PM / Johannes Brahms: Piano Trio No. 3
Beaux Arts Trio / Philips 416838


3:01 PM / John Playford: Daphne
Les Witches / Alpha 502

3:06 PM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / James Judd / Naxos 555867

3:23 PM / Jean-Baptiste Lully: Chaconne
Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhard Goebel / Archiv 453418

3:28 PM / Hector Berlioz: Romeo and Juliet: Queen Mab
Boston Symphony Orchestra / Charles Munch / RCA 61400

3:37 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Bassoon Concerto
Berlin Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan / EMI 64355


4:01 PM / Enrique Granados: Spanish Dance No. 10
Alicia de Larrocha, piano / London 414557

4:06 PM / Percy Grainger: Molly on the Shore
Michigan State Symphonic Band / Keith Brion / Delos 3101

4:11 PM / Charles Gounod: Romeo and Juliet: The Sleep of Juliet
Minnesota Orchestra / Eiji Oue / Reference 99

4:16 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 2
David Blackadder, trumpet / Dunedin Consort / John Butt / Linn 430

4:27 PM / Franz Clement: Violin Concerto: 1st movement
Rachel Barton Pine, violin / Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Jose Serebrier / Cedille 106

4:45 PM / Henry Purcell: Fairy Queen: Suite
New York Chamber Musicians / Ilonna Pederson / Dorian 90189


5:01 PM / Henri Duparc: Chanson Triste
Mischa Maisky, cello / DG 457657

5:06 PM / Gustav Holst: The Planets: Jupiter
Dallas Symphony Orchestra / Andrew Litton / Delos 3225

5:14 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Divertimento
Haydn Trio Eisenstadt / Brilliant 93857

5:27 PM / Carl Friedrich Abel: Overture No. 3
Il Fondamento / Paul Dombrecht / Passacaille 903

5:38 PM / Tomas Luis de Victoria: Two Seraphim
J. Michael Thompson, conductor / Imaginary 534279

5:43 PM / Franz Liszt: The Preludes
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / Kurt Masur / EMI 64850


6:01 PM / Louis Cahuzac: Cantilene
Ricardo Morales, clarinet / Boston 1064

6:06 PM / Johann Strauss, Sr.: Shudder Galop
Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra / Mika Eichenholz / MarcoPolo 223617

6:09 PM / Arcangelo Corelli: Trio Sonata No. 3
Avison Ensemble / Pavlo Beznosiuk / Linn 413

6:19 PM / Romano Piacentino: Flute Concerto
James Galway, flute / I Solisti Veneti / Claudio Scimone / RCA 61164

6:34 PM / Carl Maria von Weber: Euryanthe Overture
Vienna Philharmonic / Christian Thielemann / DG 474502

6:44 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 3
Mitsuko Uchida, piano / Philips 420186


7:01 PM / Manuel Ponce: 4 Preludes for Guitar
Victoria Drake, harp / WellTemper 5179

7:06 PM / Johan Svendsen: Norwegian Rhapsody No. 4
Trondheim Symphony Orchestra / Ole Kristian Ruud / Simax 1085

7:21 PM / Engelbert Humperdinck: String Quartet: 2nd movement
Leipzig String Quartet / Dabringhaus 3071495

7:29 PM / Anonymous/Giovanni Gabrieli: Beatam me dicent/Magnificat
I Fagiolini / Robert Hollingworth / London/Decca 16794

7:39 PM / Frederick Delius: Over the Mountains High
John Lenehan, piano / Julian Lloyd Webber, cello / Naxos 572902

7:43 PM / Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari: Jewels of the Madonna Suite
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / EMI 54585


8:00 PM / Carl Maria Von Weber: Abu Hassan Overture
Philharmonia / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 9066

8:04 PM / Joseph Haydn: String Quartet #58 in F
Emerson String Quartet / WKSU 081102

8:26 PM / George Frederich Handel: Xerxes Largo
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 429 390

8:30 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: Piano Concerto #1 in D
Jean-Philippe Collard, piano / Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Andre Previn / EMI 49757


9:00 PM / Georg Muffat: Concerto #12 in G "Lucky Stars"
Cantilena / Adrian Shepherd / Chandos 8448

9:19 PM / Johannes Brahms: Intermezzo in E flat
Glenn Gould, piano / / Sony 66531

9:25 PM / Franz Schubert: Symphony #8 in b minor "Unfinished"
Vienna Philharmonic / Carlos Kleiber / DG/Archiv 449745

9:50 PM / Arthur Honegger: Pastorale d'ete (Summer Pastorale)
Orchestra of Brittany / Chamade 5644


10:00 PM / Carl Goldmark: Rustic Wedding Symphony: Wedding
New York Philharmonic / Leonard Bernstein / Sony 61836

10:17 PM / Federico Moreno Torroba: Sonatina
Eduardo Fernandez, guitar / / London 414161

10:29 PM / Johann Fasch: Suite (Overture) in B flat
Capella Coloniensis / Hans-Martin Linde / Phoenix 173

10:52 PM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Preludes on Welsh Hymn Tunes
Northern Sinfonia of England / Richard Hickox / EMI 73986


11:00 PM / Francesco Geminiani: Concerto after Corelli #9 in A
Academy of Ancient Music / Andrew Manze / HarmMund 907261

11:11 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony #1 in c minor
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / Kurt Masur / Teldec 44933

11:41 PM / Miklos Rozsa: Prelude to "Double Indemnity"
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / James Sedaras / Parmt/Sony 87736

11:45 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Church Sonata in D
I Musici de Montreal / Yuli Turovsky / Chandos 8745

11:49 PM / Jean Sibelius: Swan of Tuonela
Boston Symphony Orchestra / Colin Davis / Philips 420490


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University