Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Meaden & Moore

Lehmans

Hospice of the Western Reserve


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Sunday, February 2, 2014

1am 2am 3am 4am 8pm 9pm 10pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:00 AM / Pietro Mascagni: Cavalleria Rusticana: intermezzo
Dresden State Orchestra / Silvio Varviso / Philips 412236

12:04 AM / Louis Spohr: Piano Trio #4 in B flat: adagio
Hartley Piano Trio / Naxos 8 553205

12:12 AM / Claude Debussy: Bruyeres (Preludes Book 2)
Jorge Federico Osorio, piano / / Cedille 098

12:15 AM / Johannes Brahms: Clarinet Trio in a minor
Leister-Bognar-Boettcher Trio / Nimbus 5600

12:41 AM / Edvard Grieg: The First Meeting
Oslo Camerata / Stephan Barratt-Due / Naxos 8 557890

12:45 AM / J S Bach: Goldberg Variations 1-5
Murray Perahia, piano / / Sony 89243

12:53 AM / J S Bach: Goldberg Variations 6-8
Murray Perahia, piano / / Sony 89243


1:00 AM / Edward German: Romeo and Juliet: pastorale
Slovak Radio Orchestra / Adrian Leaper / Marco Polo 8 223419

1:06 AM / Franz Schubert: Arpeggione Sonata in a minor
Lynn Harrell, cello / / RCA 6531

1:31 AM / Jerre Tanner: Wedding Duet
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra / Szymon Kawalla / VMM 3016

1:42 AM / Nino Rota: Sonata for flute and harp
Laurel Zucker / Susan Jolles, flute & harp / Cantilena 66034

1:55 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Songs My Mother Taught Me
Julian Lloyd Webber, cello / / Philips 442 426


2:00 AM / Charles Stanford: Beati quorum via (motet)
His Majestie's Clerkes / Anne Heider / Cedille 036

2:04 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Suite in C "Hamburg's Tides"
New London Consort / Philip Pickett / Lon/Decca 455 621

2:33 AM / Fanny Mendelssohn: Song without words #3
Liana Serbescu, piano / / CPO 999015

2:37 AM / Carl Abel: Flute Concerto #2 in e minor
Edward Beckett, flute / Academy of St Martin in the Fields / ASV 1178

2:52 AM / Jose Ardevol: Guitar Sonata: Variations
Manuel Barrueco, guitar / / EMI 56757


3:00 AM / Alexander Glazunov: Ballet Scenes Nos. 1-3
Minnesota Orchestra / Edo de Waart / Telarc 80347

3:10 AM / Franz Krommer: Flute Concerto in G
Peter-Lukas Graf, flute / English Chamber Orchestra / Claves 508203

3:31 AM / Domenico Scarlatti: Sonata in C
David Russell, guitar / / Telarc 80559

3:35 AM / Christoph Gluck: Don Juan Ballet - Suite (4)
English Baroque Soloists / John Elliot Gardiner / Erato 45980

3:46 AM / Franz Schubert: Octet in F: andante & variations
Academy Chamber Ensemble / Chandos 8585


4:00 AM / Jacques Ibert: Reflections in the Water
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / / Telarc 80488

4:06 AM / Franz Beck: Symphony in F
La Stagione Frankfurt / Michael Schneider / CPO 777 033

4:25 AM / Nino Rota: Elegia
Lajos Lencses, oboe / Arcata Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra / Patrick Strub / Haenssler 98 467

4:28 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Piano Concerto #20 in d minor
London Mozart Players / Howard Shelley / Chandos 8992


8:01 PM / Johann-Adolf Hasse: Flute Sonata
Michel Debost, flute / / WKSU 920405

8:10 PM / Hector Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique
Akron Symphony Orchestra / Christopher Wilkins / WKSU 080119


9:01 PM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade
Canton Symphony Orchestra / Gerhardt Zimmermann / WKSU 021208

9:47 PM / Marin Marais: Suite in G
Les Delices / Debra Nagy / WKSU 080216


10:00 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Calm Sea & Prosperous Voyage
London Symphony Orchestra / Gabriel Chmura / DG 423025

10:12 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Concerto in C for flute & harp
Valerie Milot, harp / Les Violons du Roy / Bernard Labadie / Analekta 9990

10:22 PM / George Frederich Handel: Sonata in B flat
Academy of Ancient Music / Richard Egarr / HarmMund 907415

10:32 PM / Franz Schubert: Symphony #3 in D
Chamber Orchestra of Europe / Claudio Abbado / DG 423653

10:56 PM / Ferde Grofe: Missippi Suite: Old Creole Days
Boston Pops / RCA 68786


11:00 PM / Niels Gade: Symphony #2 in E: scherzo
Stockholm Sinfonietta / Neeme Jarvi / Bis 355

11:04 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Symphony #29 in A
Prague Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80165

11:33 PM / Alessandro Scarlatti: Sonata #23 in C
Michael Schneider, recorder / Camerata of Cologne / CPO 999 619

11:41 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Music for a Knightly Ballet
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia / Bela Drahos / Naxos 8 553431

11:55 PM / J S Bach: Goldberg Variations: Aria
New European Strings Chamber Orchestra / Dmitry Sitkovetsky / Nonesuch 79341


1am 2am 3am 4am 8pm 9pm 10pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University