Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Akron BioInnovation

Greater Akron Chamber


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Monday, January 27, 2014

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:00 AM / Maurice Ravel: Berceuse sur le nom de Faure
James Ehnes & Wendy Chen / CBC 1138

12:03 AM / Englebert Humperdinck: "Marriage Against Their Will" Over.
Bamberg Symphony / Karl Anton Richenbacher / Koch 1197

12:16 AM / Juan Dalza: Laudate Dio
Paul O'dette, lute / / HarmMund 907215

12:19 AM / Charles Stanford: Serenade in F
Capricorn / Hyperion 66291

12:49 AM / John Rutter: Requiem: Pie Jesu
Edward Saklatvala, treble / King's College Choir, Cambridge / EMI 56605

12:52 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Romance in Db for flute and piano
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute / / CBS/Sony 44552


1:00 AM / Erik Satie: Gnossienne #1
Lang Lang, piano / / DG 477 655

1:04 AM / William Grant Still: Symphony #1 "Afro-American"
Fort Smith Symphony / John Jeter / Naxos 8 559174

1:29 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Legend #10 in b flat minor
Bamberg Symphony / Neeme Jarvi / Bis 436

1:33 AM / Joaquin Rodrigo: Fantasia para un gentilhombre
Goran Sollscher,guitar / Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 429232

1:56 AM / Gabriel Faure: Song Without Words #3
Kathryn Stott, piano / / Hyperion 67064


2:00 AM / Richard Wagner: Siegfried Idyll
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra / Hartmut Haenchen / CBS/Sony 53109

2:20 AM / J S Bach: English Suite #3 in g minor
Anne-Marie McDermott, piano / / NSS

2:35 AM / Ernest Bloch: Suite Modale
Atlas Camerata Orchestra / Dalia Atlas / Naxos 8 570259

2:49 AM / Robert Schumann: Von fremden Laendern und Menschen
Vladimir Horowitz, piano / / Sony 89669

2:51 AM / Matthew Locke: "Broken Consort" Suite #2 in G
Parley of Instruments / Hyperion 66727


3:00 AM / Johannes Brahms: Serenade #1 in D: 1st movement
Canton Symphony Orchestra / Leslie Dunner / WKSU 024

3:10 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Serenade in D
Beznosiuk Flute Quartet / Avie 2108

3:35 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Fantasia #2 in D
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / / Telarc 80403

3:39 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: "Odense" Symphony in d minor
Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood / Lon/Oiseau 421135

3:54 AM / E J Moeran: String Quartet #1: andante
Vanbrugh Quartet / ASV 1045


4:00 AM / Gabriel Faure: Une Chatelaine en sa Tour
Susann McDonald, harp / / Klavier 11133

4:04 AM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #101 in D "Clock"
Hanover Band / Roy Goodman / Hyperion 66528

4:30 AM / J S Bach: Prelude #22 - Well Tempered Clavier
Studio Orchestra / Anne Dudley / EMI 56868

4:33 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Symphony in A
French Radio & TV Orchestra / Jean Martinon / EMI 62643


5:01 AM / Heinrich Biber: Court Sonata No. 1
Michael Laird, trumpet / Purcell Quartet / Chandos 591

5:06 AM / Giuseppe Verdi: Joan of Arc: Overture
Philharmonic of La Scala / Riccardo Muti / Sony 68468

5:14 AM / Leonora Duarte: Sinfonia No. 6
Fretwork

5:18 AM / Richard Harvey: Concerto Antico
John Williams, guitar / London Symphony Orchestra / Paul Daniel / Sony 68337

5:48 AM / Brian Packham: South American Suite
Chris Norman, flute / Chamber Orchestra of Argentina / Dorian 90250


6:01 AM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Elegy
Yuja Wang, piano / DG 16606

6:06 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Summer
Janine Jansen, violin / Decca 5298

6:17 AM / Matthias Maute: Prelude
Ensemble Caprice / Matthias Maute / Analekta 9848

6:21 AM / Robert Schumann: Manfred: Overture
Orchestra of Polish Radio & TV / Johannes Wildner / Naxos 550608

6:33 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Quintet
James Levine, pianist / Vienna-Berlin Ensemble / DG 419785


7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook


7:06 AM / Franz Schubert: Minuets and Trios
Moscow Virtuosi / Vladimir Spivakov / RCA 60452

7:24 AM / Igor Stravinsky: Pastorale
Boston Symphony Chamber Players / DG 463667

7:29 AM / Johann Christian Bach: Symphony Concertante No. 4
Academy of Ancient Music / Simon Standage / Chandos 540

7:49 AM / Aaron Copland: An Outdoor Overture
University of Cincinnati College-Conservatory of Music Wind Symphony / Eugene Corporon / Klavier 11048


8:01 AM / Oscar Merikanto: Summer Evening
Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra / Leif Segerstam / Ondine 824

8:06 AM / Anton Bruckner: Symphony No. 4: 3rd movement: Scherzo
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra / Bernard Haitink / Philips 412735

8:17 AM / Toshio Hosokawa: Itsuki no komori uta
Christian Rivet, guitar / Emmanuel Pahud, flute / Warner 15399

8:23 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Symphonic Variations
Scottish National Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8575

8:46 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: 8 Solo Variations on Sarti's "Come un Agnello"
Alessio Bax, piano / Signum 321


9:01 AM / Johann Quantz: Flute Concerto No. 161: Presto
Johannes Wildner, flute / Dresden Chamber Solists / ArsVivendi 2100184

9:06 AM / Gabriel Faure: Pelleas and Melisande: Sicilienne
Gil Shaham, violin / Vanguard 1239

9:10 AM / George Frideric Handel: Judas Maccabaeus: "See the Conquering Hero Comes"
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 412733

9:15 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Cello Concerto No. 1
Wendy Warner, cello / Camerata Chicago / Drostan Hall / Cedille 142

9:41 AM / Louis Couperin: Music of the Court of Louis XIV
Andrew Lawrence-King, harp / DHM 77371

9:45 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Trumpet Concerto No. 2
Stephen Burns, trumpet / American Concerto Orchestra / Stephen Burns / Dorian 80132


10:01 AM / Augustin Barrios: Choro de Saudade
David Russell, guitar / Telarc 80612

10:06 AM / Richard Wagner: Die Feen (The Fairies): Overture
Royal Scottish National Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 5087

10:18 AM / Anton Bruckner: O the Deep, Deep Love of Jesus/Locus iste
Sondre Bratland, vocals / Oslo Chamber Choir / Hakon Daniel Nystedt

10:24 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Concerto for 3 Pianos
Daniel Barenboim, piano / English Chamber Orchestra / Georg Solti / London 430232

10:48 AM / Francesco Geminiani: Concerto Grosso No. 9 (after Corelli)
Academy of Ancient Music / Andrew Manze


11:01 AM / Luigi Gatti: Sextet: Rondo
Calamus Ensemble / Dabringhaus 6031589

11:06 AM / Edvard Grieg: 2 Nordic Melodies
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / DG 437520

11:20 AM / Gabriel Faure: Ave Maria
Joshua Bell, violin; Francis Grier, organ / Steven Isserlis, cello / Sony 74318

11:25 AM / Claude Debussy: Sonata for Flute, Viola, and Harp
Aurele Nicolet, flute / Philips 442012

11:45 AM / Ennio Morricone: The Mission: Suite
London Symphony Orchestra / Ennio Morricone / Virgin 90567


12:01 PM / John Playford: Three Country Dances
The Broadside Band / Jeremy Barlow

12:06 PM / Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dances: Nos. 1-3
Budapest Festival Orchestra / Ivan Fischer / Hungaroton 12571

12:16 PM / Laurel Zucker: Orca Quintet
Roman Fukshansky, clarinet; Deb Schidler, oboe; Rusu Oliver, bassoon; Eric Aichen, horn / Laurel Zucker, flute

12:26 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Kegelstatt Trio
Nash Ensemble / Virgin 91074

12:48 PM / Franz Schubert: Rosamunde: Overture
Vienna Philharmonic / Riccardo Muti / EMI 54873


1:01 PM / Louis Spohr: Sonata Concertante: Rondo
Marielle Nordmann, harp / Orfeo 129881

1:06 PM / Maurice Ravel: Rhapsodie Espagnole
London Symphony Orchestra / Claudio Abbado / DG 415972

1:22 PM / Andrea Falconieri: L'Eroica
Ciaramella / Yarlung 96819

1:27 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 8 "Pathetique"
Yundi Li, piano / DG 17968

1:47 PM / Armstrong Gibbs: A Spring Garland
Guildhall Strings / Robert Salter / Hyperion 67093


2:01 PM / John Rutter: A Gaelic Blessing: Meditation
Catrin Finch, harp / Sinfonia Cymru / John Rutter / DG 17606

2:06 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Four Seasons: Winter
Rodolfo Richter, violin / B'Rock Baroque Orchestra / Etcetera 1429

2:15 PM / Philip Glass: The Windcatcher: Part 3
Philip Glass Ensemble Woodwinds

2:21 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 14
Mitsuko Uchida, piano / English Chamber Orchestra / Jeffrey Tate / Philips 422359

2:45 PM / Sulkhan Tsintsadze: Miniatures
Lisa Batiashvili, violin / Georgian Chamber Orchestra / Lisa Batiashvili / Sony 33400


3:01 PM / Ramon Montoya: Solea
Paco Pena, guitar / Nimbus 5093

3:06 PM / Mikhail Glinka: Kamarinskaya
San Diego Chamber Orchestra / Donald Barra / KOCH 7042

3:13 PM / Francesco Veracini: Overture No. 4
Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhard Goebel / Archiv 439937

3:28 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 26 "The Lamentation"
La Petite Bande / Sigiswald Kuijken / Virgin 90743

3:44 PM / Sergei Prokofiev: Symphony No. 1 "Classical"
Chamber Orchestra of Lausanne / Alberto Zedda / Virgin 91098


4:01 PM / Gaspar Cassado: Requiebros (Gallantry)
Yuli Turovsky, cello / I Musici de Montreal / Yuli Turovsky / Analekta 9897

4:06 PM / Frederic Chopin: Waltz No. 6 "Minute"
Aleck Karis, piano / Romeo 7271

4:08 PM / Hector Berlioz: Minuet of the Will-o'-the-Wisps
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra / David Zinman / Telarc 80164

4:16 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Flute and Harp Concerto
Samuel Coles, flute / English Chamber Orchestra / Yehudi Menuhin / Virgin 91504

4:47 PM / Carl Friedrich Abel: Overture No. 2
Il Fondamento / Paul Dombrecht / Passacaille 903


5:01 PM / Francesco Corbetta: Caprice-Chaconne
Ensemble Kapsberger / Rolf Lislevand / Astree 8852

5:06 PM / William Kroll: Banjo and Fiddle
Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, violin / EMI 54576

5:10 PM / Richard Strauss: Der Rosenkavalier: 1st Waltz Sequence
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra / Karl Anton Rickenbacher / Koch 6534

5:24 PM / Jean Sibelius: Night Ride and Sunrise
London Symphony Orchestra / Antal Dorati / EMI 65182

5:39 PM / Juan Cabanilles: Toccata
La Grande Chapelle / Angel Recasens / Lauda 3

5:44 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. 3
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra / Claudio Abbado / DG 435617


6:01 PM / Percy Grainger: Faeroe Island Dance and Country Gardens
Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra / Clark Rundell/Timothy Reynish / Chandos 9549

6:06 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Sonata
Isaac Stern, violin / Sony 64309

6:17 PM / Josef Myslivecek: Sinfonia
Prague Chamber Orchestra / Supraphon 110304

6:29 PM / Gabriel Faure: Dolly Suite
BBC Philharmonic / Yan Pascal Tortelier / Chandos 9416

6:46 PM / Traditional: The Turnip Tune
Ensemble Polaris

6:51 PM / Alexander Borodin: In the Steppes of Central Asia
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / DG 429984


7:01 PM / Leos Janacek: Violin Sonata: Ballad
Dmitry Sitkovetsky, violin / Virgin 90760

7:06 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 6
St Luke's Chamber Ensemble / SaintLukes 302

7:23 PM / Henry Purcell: Sonata No. 12
Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin / LOiseau 444449

7:30 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Horn Concerto No. 1
Eric Ruske, horn / Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80367

7:39 PM / Alphonse Hasselmans: La Source
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / Azica 71273

7:45 PM / George Frideric Handel: Concerto for 2 Orchestras
English Baroque Soloists / John Eliot Gardiner / Philips 411122


8:00 PM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Five Variants of Dives and Lazarus
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 7069

8:11 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Symphony #9 in C
Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood / Lon/Oiseau 417518

8:24 PM / Leos Janacek: Lachian Dances
Rochester Philharmonic / David Zinman / Nonesuch 79078

8:45 PM / Johann Hummel: Piano Trio #2 in F
/ Naxos 8 557694


9:00 PM / Toivo Kuula: South Ostrobothnian Dance #5
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Kari Tikka / YLE 9505

9:04 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto #2 in B flat
Martha Argerich, piano / Philharmonia Orchestra / Guiseppe Sinopoli / DG 415682

9:35 PM / Frederic Hand: Elegy for a King
Andrew Schulman, guitar / / Centaur 2049

9:38 PM / Franz Schubert: String Trio in B flat
Leopold Trio / Hyperion 67527


10:00 PM / George Frederich Handel: Concerto for Double Orchestra #2
English Baroque Soloists / John Elliot Gardiner / Philips 411122

10:16 PM / Luigi Boccherini: Guitar Quintet #5 in D
Pepe Romero, guitar / Academy Chamber Ensemble / Philips 420385

10:35 PM / Georges Bizet: Children's Games (Jeux d'enfants)
Toronto Symphony Orchestra / Andrew Davis / CBS/Sony 46508

10:47 PM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Norfolk Rhapsody #1
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Bryden Thomson / Chandos 8502


11:00 PM / Willem de Fesch: Trio Sonata #3 in G
Ensemble d'Auvergne / Globe 5186

11:08 PM / Emmanuel Chabrier: Pastoral Prelude
Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra / Naxos 8 554248

11:15 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Symphony #8 in G
Cleveland Orchestra / Christoph von Dohnanyi / London 430728

11:52 PM / J S Bach: WTC I: Prelude & Fugue #22 in bb
Till Fellner, piano / / ECM 1853


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University