Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Metro RTA

Akron Children's Hospital


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Friday, January 17, 2014

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:00 AM / Adolf Lindblad: Symphony #1 in C: adagio
Uppsala Chamber Orchestra / Marco Polo 8 225105

12:08 AM / Johannes Brahms: Intermezzo in A
Lang Lang, piano / / Telarc 80524

12:15 AM / Robert Schumann: String Quartet in F
Eroica Quartet / HarmMund 907270

12:40 AM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Romance and Pastorale
Schubert Ensemble / Chandos 10465

12:48 AM / Ignaz Holzbauer: Symphony in G
Camerata of Cologne / CPO 999 580


1:00 AM / Gian Francesco Malipiero: Invention #4
Venezia Philharmonic Orchestra / Peter Maag / Marco Polo 8 223397

1:03 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: String Quartet #2 in a minor
St Petersburg String Quartet / Marquis 81351

1:33 AM / Lars-Erik Larsson: Intimate Miniatures
Helsingborg String Quartet / BigBen 872003

1:43 AM / Alan Hovhaness: Alleluia & Fugue
Philharmonia Orchestra / David Amos / Crystal 810

1:53 AM / Fernando Sor: Etude #12
Shin-Ichi Fukuda, guitar / / Denon 78950


2:00 AM / George Frederich Handel: Concerto Grosso #4a in F
Linde Consort / Hans Martin Linde / EMI 63427

2:11 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Divertimento in Bb for piano trio
Borodin Trio / Chandos 8536

2:31 AM / Constant Lambert: Pomona (ballet): Pastorale
English Northern Philharmonia / David Lloyd-Jones / Hyperion 67049

2:33 AM / Franz Danzi: Concertante for Flute & Clarinet
Dagmar Becker, flute / Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra / Jorg Faerber / MD+G 3396

2:54 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Elegy for violin and piano
Ulf Walin & Roland Poentinen / CPO 999 946


3:00 AM / Francesco Guerau: Marionas
Alfred Fernandez, guitar / / LaMaGuido 2044

3:06 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony #6 in F "Pastoral"
Heidelberg Symphony Orchestra / Thomas Fey / Haenssler 98 396

3:47 AM / Henry Cowell: Ostinato & Chorale #1
Harry Sargous & Robert Conway / / Crystal 326

3:50 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Sonata in F "Corellisierende"
Ensemble Florilegium / Channel 5093


4:00 AM / John Corigliano: Voyage
Paul Edmund-Davies, flute / I Fiamminghi--Orch.of Flanders / Rudolf Werthen / Telarc 80421

4:08 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: String Quartet #1 in D
Ying Quartet / Telarc 80685

4:38 AM / George Frederich Handel: Xerxes Largo
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 429 390

4:42 AM / Joseph Haydn: Piano Trio #29 in E flat
Beaux Arts Trio / Philips 420 790


5:01 AM / Emile Bernard: Divertissement: 2nd movement
Sylvan Winds / KOCH 7081

5:06 AM / Johan Halvorsen: Bergensiana: Rococo Variations on an old Melody from Bergen
Bergen Symphony Orchestra / Karsten Andersen / NKF 50013

5:17 AM / William Byrd: This is the Day (Haec dies)
The Sixteen / Harry Christophers / Coro 16077

5:21 AM / Domenico Cimarosa: The Generous Enemies: Overture
Denitsa Laffchieva, clarinet / Sinfonia Finlandia Jyvaskyla / Patrick Gallois / Naxos 572734

5:28 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 27
John O'Conor, pianist / Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80219


6:01 AM / John Duarte: Prelude and Round Dance
Stein-Erik Olsen, guitar / Simax 1084

6:06 AM / Arnold Bax: Overture to a Picaresque Comedy
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Brydon Thomson / Chandos 8494

6:18 AM / Christoph Gluck: Orfeo and Euridice: Melody
Lily Maisky, piano / Philippe Quint, violin / Avanti 10402

6:23 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for 2 Violins
David Oistrakh, violin / Philadelphia Orchestra / Eugene Ormandy / Sony 66472

6:36 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 100 "Military"
Orchestra of St. Luke's / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80282


7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook


7:06 AM / Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 8 "Unfinished"
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Leonard Bernstein / DG 427645

7:33 AM / Andrea Falconieri: L'Eroica
Ciaramella / Yarlung 96819

7:39 AM / Jean-Marie Leclair: Overture No. 2
Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhardt Goebel / Archiv 415298

7:54 AM / Maurice Ravel: 2 songs: Nicolette and Rondelay
Robert Shaw Festival Singers / Robert Shaw / Telarc 80408


8:01 AM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Invitation to the Polka
Slovak State Philharmonic / Alfred Walter

8:06 AM / Giovanni Paisiello: Piano Concerto No. 4
Mariaclara Monetti, piano / English Chamber Orchestra / Stephanie Gonley / ASV 872

8:29 AM / Gabriel Faure: Ave Maria
Joshua Bell, violin; Francis Grier, organ / Steven Isserlis, cello / Sony 74318

8:35 AM / Francois Devienne: Bassoon Quartet
Klaus Thunemann, bassoon / Claves 8714

8:51 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Winter
Janine Jansen, violin / Decca 5298


9:01 AM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Prelude No. 5
Vancouver Symphony Orchestra / Sergiu Commissiona / CBC 5143

9:06 AM / Manuel de Falla: La Vida Breve: Spanish Dance No. 1
Christina and Michelle Naughton, piano duo / Orfeo 859121

9:10 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Siciliano
James Galway, flute / London Symphony Orchestra / Klauspeter Seibel / DG 3024

9:14 AM / Johannes Brahms: Tragic Overture
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Fritz Reiner / RCA 5406

9:26 AM / Guido Santorsola: Choro No. 1
David Russell, guitar / Telarc 80612

9:32 AM / Traditional: Wade in the Water
Joel Fischer, tenor / The Singers / Matthew Culloton / Singers 3480

9:34 AM / Jerome Moross: Flute Concerto
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta / Albany 1400


10:01 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Paris Quartet No. 6: 6th movement
Wilbert Hazelzet, flute / Trio Sonnerie / Virgin 91450

10:06 AM / Alexander Glazunov: Saxophone Concerto
Marc Chisson, saxophone / Russian National Orchestra / Jose Serebrier / Warner 67946

10:20 AM / Frederick Delius: Sunset
John Lenehan, piano / Julian Lloyd Webber, cello / Naxos 572902

10:24 AM / John Marsh: Conversation Symphony for Two Orchestras
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 10458

10:36 AM / John Dowland: A Dream (Lady Layton's Pavane)
Paul O'Dette, lute / HMU 907160

10:42 AM / Arthur Foote: Suite for Strings
do.gma chamber orchestra / Mikhail Gurewitsch / Dabringhaus 9121717


11:01 AM / Anonymous: Child Grove
The King's Noyse

11:06 AM / Aaron Copland: Fanfare for the Common Man
San Francisco Symphony Orchestra / Michael Tilson Thomas / RCA 63888

11:10 AM / Pablo de Sarasate: Jota de San Fermin
Tianwa Yang, violin / Navarra Symphony Orchestra / Ernest Martinez Izquierdo / Naxos 572276

11:18 AM / Gerald Finzi: Fall of the Leaf
Northern Sinfonia of England / Richard Hickox / EMI 64721

11:30 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 40
Orchestra of the 18th Century / Frans Bruggen / Philips 416329


12:01 PM / Traditional: Irish Roots Medley
Modern Mandolin Quartet / Dorian 92157

12:06 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Oboe d'Amore Concerto
Pauline Oostenrijk, oboe d'amore / Amsterdam Sinfonietta / Jaap ter Linden / Challenge 72506

12:20 PM / Antonio Bazzini: The Dance of the Goblins
Rachel Barton Pine, violin / Cedille 41

12:27 PM / Alan Hovhaness: Symphony No. 2 "Mysterious Mountain"
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra / Gerard Schwarz / Telarc 80604

12:48 PM / Claude Debussy: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun
St Louis Symphony / Leonard Slatkin / Telarc 80071


1:01 PM / Jean Francaix: Quintet No. 2: 1st movement
Mobius / ASV 1090

1:06 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Concerto Polonaise
Rebel / Jorg-Michael Schwarz / Dorian 90302

1:16 PM / Maurice Ravel: Alborada del Gracioso
L'Orchestre de la Suisse Roman / Ernest Ansermet / London/Dec 414046

1:24 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: 12 Variations on a theme by Mozart
Mischa Maisky, cello / DG 431801

1:35 PM / Joaquin Rodrigo: Concerto Serenade
Nancy Allen, harp / Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Enrique Batiz / EMI 67435


2:01 PM / Vincenzo Bellini: Capulets and Montagues: Sinfonia
Orchestra of St. Cecilia / Myung-Whun Chung / DG 471566

2:06 PM / Ladislav Kupkovic: Souvenir
Gidon Kremer, violin / Kremerata Baltica / Gidon Kremer / Nonesuch 79657

2:12 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 3
Dunedin Consort / John Butt / Linn 430

2:25 PM / Johann Hertel: Trumpet Concerto No. 1
Hakan Hardenberger, trumpet / Elgar Howarth, conductor / Philips 426311

2:40 PM / Gabriel Pierne: Piano Concerto
Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, piano / BBC Philharmonic / Juanjo Mena / Chandos 10633


3:01 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Flute Quintet
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute / Trio Pasquier / Sony 47230

3:06 PM / Manuel de Falla: Ritual Fire Dance
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet / Delos 3144

3:10 PM / Leonard Bernstein: So Pretty
Marilyn Horne, mezzo-soprano / RCA 68771

3:14 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 30 "Alleluja"
Northern Chamber Orchestra / Nicholas Ward / Naxos 550757

3:31 PM / Turlough O'Carolan: Kelly Suite
Chatham Baroque / Dorian 90291

3:38 PM / Clarice Assad: Impressions: Suite for Chamber Orchestra
New Century Chamber Orchestra / NSS 8


4:01 PM / Joan Trimble: The Green Bough
Posner & Garvelmann, piano / Koch 7287

4:06 PM / Frederick the Great: Symphony
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra / Hartmut Haenchen / Capriccio 10064

4:17 PM / Evencio Castellanos: Holy Cross of Pacairigua
Simon Bolivar Youth Orchestra / Gustavo Dudamel / DG 11340

4:35 PM / Leonardo Leo: Sinfonia concertante
Julius Berger, cello / Southwest German Chamber Orchestra of Pforzheim / Vladislav Czarnecki / Brilliant 93681

4:49 PM / Joseph Lanner: Memories of the Straw Brook Waltz
Vienna String Ensemble / Sony 57974


5:01 PM / Richard Addinsell: Smoky Mountains Concerto
Philip Martin, piano / BBC Concert Orchestra / Kenneth Alwyn

5:06 PM / Jeremiah Clarke: An Ayre
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet / English Chamber Orchestra / Anthony Newman / Sony 66244

5:08 PM / Maurice Ravel: Bolero
Milos Karadaglic, guitar / European Film Philharmonic Studio Orchestra / Christoph Israel / DG 19383

5:12 PM / Lille Soderlundh: Concertino
Alf Nilsson, oboe / Stockholm Sinfonietta / Esa-Pekka Salonen / Bis 285

5:26 PM / George Gershwin: Nice Work If You Can Get It
Joshua Bell, violin / London Symphony Orchestra / John Williams / Sony 60659

5:31 PM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 1
Nikolai Lugansky, piano / City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra / Sakari Oramo / Warner 47941


6:01 PM / Traditional: Shenandoah
Chanticleer / Teldec 96515

6:06 PM / Emmanuel Chabrier: Joyous March
BBC Philharmonic / Yan Pascal Tortelier / Chandos 9765

6:10 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: La Clemenza di Tito: March
Amadeus Ensemble / Julius Rudel / MusicMast 7054

6:14 PM / Franz Liszt: The Preludes
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Georg Solti / London 436839

6:29 PM / Camargo Guarnieri: Enchanted (Encantamento)
Christian Ruvolo, piano / Barbara Westphal, viola / Centaur 3052

6:36 PM / Antonin Dvorak: American Suite
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic / Libor Pesek / Virgin 90723


7:01 PM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Eventide
Bournemouth Sinfonietta / George Hurst / Chandos 8432

7:06 PM / Marc-Antoine Charpentier: Te Deum: Prelude
Peter Hurford, organ / Michael Laird Brass Ensemble / Peter Hurford / Argo 433451

7:09 PM / Vincenzo Bellini: Oboe Concerto
Hansjorg Schellenberger, oboe / Berlin Philharmonic / James Levine / DG 429750

7:16 PM / Richard Wagner: The Flying Dutchman: Overture
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra / Georg Solti / London 440606

7:27 PM / Edvard Grieg: Lonely Wanderer
Hagai Shaham, violin / Hyperion 67504

7:31 PM / Frederic Chopin: The Sylphides
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra / Heinz Fricke / Capriccio 10073


8:00 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Symphony in C
Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood / Lon/Oiseau 417518

8:05 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: William Tell Overture
London Classical Players / Roger Norrington / EMI 54091

8:18 PM / Jiri Benda: Symphony #8 in D
Prague Chamber Orchestra / Christian Benda / Naxos 8 553409

8:26 PM / Johannes Brahms: Clarinet Trio in a minor
Andras Schiff, piano / Schiff-Schmidl-Dolezal Trio / London 410114

8:53 PM / Modest Mussorgsky: Dawn on the Moscow River
Moscow Philharmonic / Lawrence Leighton Smith / Sheffield 25


9:00 PM / Erkki Melartin: Pastorale
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Osmo Vanska / YLE 9802

9:05 PM / Franz Schubert: Arpeggione Sonata in a minor
Joseph Swensen, violin / / RCA 7962

9:28 PM / George Frederich Handel: Overture (Suite) from Rodrigo
Parley of Instruments / Hyperion 67053

9:45 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Symphony #1 in c minor: Finale
Berlin Philharmonic / Rafael Kubelik / DG 423120


10:00 PM / J S Bach: Sleepers, Awake (Wachet Auf)
Paillard Chamber Orchestra / Erato 88020

10:05 PM / William Brohn: West Side Story Suite
Joshua Bell, violin / Philharmonia Orchestra / David Zinman / Sony 89358

10:25 PM / Samuel Barber: Agnus Dei (Adagio for Strings)
Ensemble Caprice / Matthias Maute / Analekta 9848

10:32 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Clarinet Trio in B flat
Michael Haber, cello / / WKSU 037

10:54 PM / Frederic Chopin: Etude #7 in c sharp minor
Murray Perahia, piano / / Sony 61885


11:00 PM / Carl Maria Von Weber: Invitation to the Dance
Hanover Band / Roy Goodman / Nimbus 5154

11:10 PM / Samuel Wesley: Violin Concerto #2
Elizabeth Wallfisch, violin / Parley of Instruments / Peter Holman / Hyperion 66865

11:29 PM / Sergei Prokofiev: The Southern Night
Royal Scottish Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8803

11:35 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Quintet in E flat for piano & winds
Jos Van Immerseel, piano / Octophoros / Accent 58538


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University