Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Greater Akron Chamber

Meaden & Moore

Knight Foundation


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Wednesday, January 15, 2014

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:00 AM / Edward Elgar: Chanson de Matin (Morning Song)
Bournemouth Sinfonietta / Norman Del Mar / Chandos 8371

12:03 AM / Rebecca Clarke: Poem
Lafayette String Quartet / CBC 1149

12:12 AM / Ignaz Moscheles: Piano Concerto #5 in C
Howard Shelley, piano / Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra / Howard Shelley / Hyperion 67430

12:43 AM / Frederick Delius: A Song of Summer
Philharmonia Orchestra / Owain Arwel Hughes / Sanctuary 3069

12:55 AM / Adrian Willaert: Virgo gloriosa
Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet / NM Classic 92100


1:00 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Etude #1 for the left hand
Piers Lane, piano / / Hyperion 67037

1:02 AM / Fanny Mendelssohn: String Quartet in E flat
Lafayette String Quartet / CBC 1149

1:24 AM / Zoltan Kodaly: Adagio
Nashville Chamber Orchestra / Paul Gambill / Warner 46739

1:33 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Suite in f minor
La Stravaganza / Denon 9398

1:57 AM / Deng Yu-Xian: Spring Wind
Lang Lang, piano / / DG B0008233


2:00 AM / Lodewijk Mortelmans: Elegy #2
VRT Philharmonic Orchestra / Marco Polo 8 225100

2:08 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Piano Trio #4 in E
Borodin Trio / Chandos 8536

2:28 AM / Alexander Glazunov: Interlude in Antique Style
St. Petersburg String Quartet / Delos 2001

2:33 AM / Etienne Mehul: Symphony #4 in E
Gulbenkian Foundation Orchestra / Michel Swierczewski / Nimbus 5185


3:00 AM / John Field: Nocturne #9 in E flat
Benjamin Frith, piano / / Naxos 8 550761

3:04 AM / Francesco Veracini: Overture #2 in F
Musica Antiqua of Cologne / DG 439937

3:24 AM / Charles Gounod: Symphony #1 in D
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra / Christopher Hogwood / London 430231

3:51 AM / Joan Trimble: The Bard of Lisgoole
Una Hunt & Roy Holmes, pianos / Marco Polo 8 225059

3:55 AM / Sylvius Leopold Weiss: Partita in d minor: Courante
Hopkinson Smith, Lute / / Astree 8620


4:00 AM / Franz Schubert: Grand Duo in C: Scherzo
Chamber Orchestra of Europe / Claudio Abbado / DG 423655

4:06 AM / Charles Stanford: Piano Trio #1
Pirasti Trio / ASV 1056

4:36 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Entr'acte fr. Thomas, King of Egypt
Sinfonia Varsovia / Emmanuel Krivine / Denon 75372

4:41 AM / J S Bach: Trio Sonata #3 in d minor
Tafelmusik / CBC 1031

4:55 AM / Johannes Donjon: Adagio nobile
Sarah Beth Hanson, flute / / Centaur 2553


5:01 AM / Oscar Merikanto: Summer Evening
Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra / Leif Segerstam / Ondine 824

5:06 AM / Georges Bizet: Carmen: Entr'acte
Lars Hannibal, guitar / Chen Yi, violin

5:09 AM / Dario Marianelli: Anna Karenina: Overture
Studio Orchestra / Benjamin Wallfisch / London/Decca 17596

5:14 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Piano Trio No. 1
Beaux Arts Trio / Warner 61492

5:47 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Romance
Uto Ughi, violin / Leonard Slatkin, conductor / RCA 60431


6:01 AM / John Thomas: David of the White Rock
Sebastien Lipman, harp / Naxos 570372

6:06 AM / Maurice Ravel: Minuet Antique
London Symphony Orchestra / Claudio Abbado / DG 423665

6:13 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Nutcracker Medley
Joshua Bell, violin / Straight No Chaser / Sony 74318

6:18 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 14
Anne-Marie McDermott, piano; David J. Grossman, bass / Calder Quartet / Bridge 9403

6:41 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Rustic Concerto
I Solisti Italiani / Denon 73335

6:45 AM / Richard Wagner: Siegfried's Funeral Music
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Daniel Barenboim / Erato 45786


7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook


7:06 AM / Arcangelo Corelli: Violin Sonata No. 12 "La Follia"
Lucas Harris, archlute; Nadina Mackie Jackson, bassoon; Borys Medicky, harpsichord; Joelle Marton, bass viol / Alison Melville, recorder

7:18 AM / Muzio Clementi: Overture
Philharmonia / Francesco d'Avalos / ASV 804

7:28 AM / Benjamin Britten: Gloriana: Courtly Dances
Royal Philharmonic / Andre Previn / Telarc 80126

7:40 AM / Johann Pez: Concerto Pastorale
Il Giardino Armonico / Teldec 46013


8:01 AM / Joaquin Rodrigo: Fantasia for a Gentleman: Canario
James Galway, flute / Eduardo Mata, conductor / RCA 60917

8:06 AM / Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Sinfonia No. 5
Orchestra of Age of Enlightenment / Gustav Leonhardt / Virgin 90806

8:18 AM / Jorge Ben: Mas que nada
Milos Karadaglic, guitar / DG 19383

8:22 AM / Hubert Parry: Lady Radnor's Suite
London Symphony Orchestra / Adrian Boult / Lyrita 220

8:37 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 30
Anton Kuerti, piano / Analekta 3182


9:01 AM / Johann Halvorsen: Festival March
Latvian National Symphony Orchestra / Terje Mikkelsen / Simax 1199

9:06 AM / Mikhail Glinka: Kamarinskaya
San Diego Chamber Orchestra / Donald Barra / KOCH 7042

9:13 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Concerto and Alleluia
Douglas Major, organ / Empire Brass / EMI 47395

9:17 AM / William Walton: Spitfire Prelude and Fugue
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Chandos 8870

9:26 AM / George Frideric Handel: Chaconne
Julian Gray, guitar / Dorian 90209

9:39 AM / Kurt Weill: Lost in the Stars
Lara Downes, piano

9:44 AM / Oskar Nedbal: Tale of Honza: Dances and Adagio
Dvorak Chamber Orchestra / Miroslav Homolka / Supraphon 111414


10:01 AM / Jules Mouquet: Pan's Flute: Pan and the Nymphs
Manuela Wiesler, flute / Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra / Philippe Auguin / Bis 529

10:06 AM / Alessandro Scarlatti: Concerto Grosso No. 3
Europa Galante / Fabio Biondi / Virgin 45495

10:14 AM / Claude Debussy: Danse
Alberto Zedda, conductor / Virgin 91098

10:21 AM / Eric Whitacre: The River Cam
Julian Lloyd Webber, cello / London Symphony Orchestra / Eric Whitacre / London/Decca 16636

10:35 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet No. 28
Daedalus Quartet / Bridge 9326

10:55 AM / Johann Strauss, Sr.: Radetzky March
Vienna Volksopera Orchestra / Franz Bauer Theussl / Philips 416819


11:01 AM / Johann Quantz: Flute Concerto No. 161: Presto
Johannes Wildner, flute / Dresden Chamber Solists / ArsVivendi 2100184

11:06 AM / Giuseppe Torelli: Sonata
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet / English Chamber Orchestra / Anthony Newman / Sony 66244

11:11 AM / Manuel de Falla: Jota
Los Romeros / Philips 412609

11:16 AM / Johannes Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 2: Finale
Helene Grimaud, piano / Vienna Philharmonic / Andris Nelsons / DG 19046

11:27 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 5 "Turkish"
Vladimir Spivakov, violin / Moscow Virtuosi / Vladimir Spivakov / RCA 60152


12:01 PM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Tsar Saltan Suite: March
Royal Philharmonic / Andre Previn / Telarc 80107

12:06 PM / Frederic Chopin: Variations on a theme by Mozart
Garrick Ohlsson, piano / Warsaw Philharmonic / Kazimierz Kord / Arabesque 6702

12:27 PM / Arcangelo Corelli: Trio Sonata No. 3
Avison Ensemble / Pavlo Beznosiuk / Linn 413

12:35 PM / Emil Waldteufel: The Skaters Waltz
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 422050

12:45 PM / Robert Beaser: Mountain Songs
Alexandra Hawley, flute / Naxos 559146


1:01 PM / Johan Svendsen: Symphony No. 2: 3rd movement
Oslo Philharmonic / Mariss Jansons / EMI 49769

1:06 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake: Russian Dance
Vanessa-Mae, violin / London Mozart Players / Anthony Inglis / EMI 67456

1:11 PM / Thomas Arne: Symphony No. 1
Cantilena / Adrian Shepherd / Chandos 8403

1:21 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Fair Melusina Overture
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / Kurt Masur / Berlin 9157

1:34 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Sleepers Awake
Yumi Sekiya, piano / Hariolf Schlichtig, viola / Dabringhaus 9031660

1:38 PM / Arnold Rosner: Responses, Hosanna and Fugue
Philharmonia Orchestra / David Amos


2:01 PM / : New Classical Tracks


2:10 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Creatures of Prometheus: Suite
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 419608

2:35 PM / Johannes Brahms: Violin Concerto: Finale
Leonidas Kavakos, violin / Gewandhaus Orchestra / Riccardo Chailly / London/Decca 19121

2:44 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 5
Mitsuko Uchida, piano / Philips 420186


3:01 PM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: The Running Set
Bournemouth Sinfonietta / George Hurst / Chandos 8432

3:06 PM / Catrin Finch: Celtic Concerto
Catrin Finch, harp / Sinfonia Cymru / John Rutter / DG 17606

3:19 PM / Simon Jeffes: Perpetuum mobile
BBC Concert Orchestra / Barry Wordsworth / London/Decca 425218

3:26 PM / Philipp Heinrich Erlebach: Sonata No. 3
Trio Settecento / Cedille 114

3:42 PM / Connie Ellisor: Blackberry Winter
Nashville Chamber Orchestra / Paul Gambill


4:01 PM / Giovanni Battista Fontana: Sonata No. 16
Stradivaria / Cypres 1633

4:06 PM / Franz Lehar: Gypsy Love
Vienna Johann Strauss Orchestra / Willi Boskovsky / EMI 74735

4:15 PM / Traditional: O Waly Waly
Lisa Delan, soprano; Daniel Taylor, countertenor; Sanford Sylvan, baritone; Matt Haimovitz, cello / UCCELLO / Oxingale 2023

4:20 PM / Franz Krommer: Clarinet Concerto
Thomas Friedli, clarinet / English Chamber Orchestra / Antony Pay / Claves 8602

4:44 PM / Benjamin Britten: Matinees Musicales: Suite
Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra / Okko Kamu / Ondine 825


5:01 PM / Robert Schumann: Piano Sonata No. 1: Scherzo
Evgeny Kissin, piano / RCA 63885

5:06 PM / Mauro Giuliani: Six Variations on La Folia
Richard Savino, guitar / Koch 7591

5:12 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 2
David Blackadder, trumpet / Dunedin Consort / John Butt / Linn 430

5:24 PM / Franz von Suppe: Morning, Noon, and Night in Vienna
Montreal Symphony Orchestra / Charles Dutoit / London 414408

5:33 PM / Johannes Kapsberger: Gagliarda and Corrente
Chatham Baroque

5:38 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 6
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano / Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor / London 421577


6:01 PM / Hector Berlioz: Trojan March
Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Paul Paray / Mercury 434328

6:06 PM / Gabriel Faure: Masques and Bergamasques
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 449186

6:21 PM / Gary Schocker: Beyond the Fog: Mist
Gary Schocker, flute / Emily Mitchell, harp / Azica 71272

6:27 PM / Carl Stamitz: Symphony "The Hunt"
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 9358

6:44 PM / Adrian le Roy: Passemeze
Ronn McFarlane, lute / Dorian 92169

6:50 PM / Uuno Klami: The Cobblers on the Heath
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Sakari Oramo / Ondine 932


7:01 PM / Ferruccio Busoni: Finnish Folk Song: Andantino
Erik Tawaststjerna, piano / Finlandia 363

7:06 PM / Gabriel Diaz: Lauda Jerusalem
Empire Brass & Friends / Telarc 80553

7:09 PM / Erik Satie: Gymnopedie No. 1
Ensemble Caprice / Matthias Maute / Analekta 9848

7:14 PM / Saverio Mercadante: Flute Concerto No. 2
Irena Grafenauer, flute / Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 426318

7:34 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Humoresque
James Ehnes, piano / Analekta 3191

7:40 PM / Ottorino Respighi: The Birds
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Louis Lane / Telarc 80443


8:00 PM / Johannes Brahms: Minnelied
Truls Mork & Juhani Lagerspetz / EMI 62507

8:03 PM / Wilhelm Peterson-Berger: Doomsday Prophets: Chorale & Fugue
Norrk”ping Symphony Orchestra / Michail Jurowski / CPO 999 632

8:12 PM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #83 in g minor "The Hen"
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Colin Davis / Philips 420688

8:37 PM / Jean Sibelius: Des Abends (In the Evening)
Havard Gimse, piano / / Naxos 8 554814

8:42 PM / Benjamin Britten: Simple Symphony
Camerata Bern / Thomas Furi / Denon 9409


9:00 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Trio in E flat "Kegelstatt"
Loren Kitt, clarinet / American Chamber Players / Koch 7029

9:21 PM / J S Bach: Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring
Paillard Chamber Orchestra / Erato 88020

9:25 PM / Franz Schubert: Symphony #6 in C
Stockholm Sinfonietta / Neeme Jarvi / Bis 387


10:00 PM / Johann Fasch: Lute Concerto in d minor: andante
Hopkinson Smith, lute (et al) / Astree 8641

10:07 PM / Vincent d'Indy: A Summer Day in the Mountains:
Iceland Symphony Orchestra / Rumon Gamba / Chandos 10464

10:19 PM / Emil von Reznicek: String Serenade in G
RIAS Sinfonietta / Jiri Sarek / Koch 311128

10:40 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Mandolin Concerto in C
Robin Jeffrey, mandolin / Parley of Instruments / Roy Goodman / Hyperion 66160

10:48 PM / Johann Hummel: Piano Concerto in b minor: Finale
Stephen Hough, piano / English Chamber Orchestra / Bryden Thomson / MHS 512071


11:00 PM / Manuel De Falla: 3 Cornered Hat: Final Dance (jota)
Burning River Brass / Dorian 90316

11:07 PM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korskaov: Pan Voyevoda: moonlight
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Evgeny Svetlanov / Ondine 964

11:12 PM / Giovanni Paisiello: Symphony in 3 movements
Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana / Enrique Mazzola / Dynamic 376

11:21 PM / Robert Schumann: Violin Concerto in d minor
Joshua Bell, violin / Cleveland Orchestra / Christoph von Dohnanyi / London 444811

11:49 PM / Tomaso Albinoni (Giazotto): Adagio
London Chamber Orchestra / Christopher Warren-Green / Virgin 91199


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University