Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

The Holden Arboretum

Hennes Paynter Communications

Northeast Ohio Medical University


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Wednesday, January 15, 2014

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:00 AM / Edward Elgar: Chanson de Matin (Morning Song)
Bournemouth Sinfonietta / Norman Del Mar / Chandos 8371

12:03 AM / Rebecca Clarke: Poem
Lafayette String Quartet / CBC 1149

12:12 AM / Ignaz Moscheles: Piano Concerto #5 in C
Howard Shelley, piano / Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra / Howard Shelley / Hyperion 67430

12:43 AM / Frederick Delius: A Song of Summer
Philharmonia Orchestra / Owain Arwel Hughes / Sanctuary 3069

12:55 AM / Adrian Willaert: Virgo gloriosa
Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet / NM Classic 92100


1:00 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Etude #1 for the left hand
Piers Lane, piano / / Hyperion 67037

1:02 AM / Fanny Mendelssohn: String Quartet in E flat
Lafayette String Quartet / CBC 1149

1:24 AM / Zoltan Kodaly: Adagio
Nashville Chamber Orchestra / Paul Gambill / Warner 46739

1:33 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Suite in f minor
La Stravaganza / Denon 9398

1:57 AM / Deng Yu-Xian: Spring Wind
Lang Lang, piano / / DG B0008233


2:00 AM / Lodewijk Mortelmans: Elegy #2
VRT Philharmonic Orchestra / Marco Polo 8 225100

2:08 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Piano Trio #4 in E
Borodin Trio / Chandos 8536

2:28 AM / Alexander Glazunov: Interlude in Antique Style
St. Petersburg String Quartet / Delos 2001

2:33 AM / Etienne Mehul: Symphony #4 in E
Gulbenkian Foundation Orchestra / Michel Swierczewski / Nimbus 5185


3:00 AM / John Field: Nocturne #9 in E flat
Benjamin Frith, piano / / Naxos 8 550761

3:04 AM / Francesco Veracini: Overture #2 in F
Musica Antiqua of Cologne / DG 439937

3:24 AM / Charles Gounod: Symphony #1 in D
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra / Christopher Hogwood / London 430231

3:51 AM / Joan Trimble: The Bard of Lisgoole
Una Hunt & Roy Holmes, pianos / Marco Polo 8 225059

3:55 AM / Sylvius Leopold Weiss: Partita in d minor: Courante
Hopkinson Smith, Lute / / Astree 8620


4:00 AM / Franz Schubert: Grand Duo in C: Scherzo
Chamber Orchestra of Europe / Claudio Abbado / DG 423655

4:06 AM / Charles Stanford: Piano Trio #1
Pirasti Trio / ASV 1056

4:36 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Entr'acte fr. Thomas, King of Egypt
Sinfonia Varsovia / Emmanuel Krivine / Denon 75372

4:41 AM / J S Bach: Trio Sonata #3 in d minor
Tafelmusik / CBC 1031

4:55 AM / Johannes Donjon: Adagio nobile
Sarah Beth Hanson, flute / / Centaur 2553


5:01 AM / Oscar Merikanto: Summer Evening
Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra / Leif Segerstam / Ondine 824

5:06 AM / Georges Bizet: Carmen: Entr'acte
Lars Hannibal, guitar / Chen Yi, violin

5:09 AM / Dario Marianelli: Anna Karenina: Overture
Studio Orchestra / Benjamin Wallfisch / London/Decca 17596

5:14 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Piano Trio No. 1
Beaux Arts Trio / Warner 61492

5:47 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Romance
Uto Ughi, violin / Leonard Slatkin, conductor / RCA 60431


6:01 AM / John Thomas: David of the White Rock
Sebastien Lipman, harp / Naxos 570372

6:06 AM / Maurice Ravel: Minuet Antique
London Symphony Orchestra / Claudio Abbado / DG 423665

6:13 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Nutcracker Medley
Joshua Bell, violin / Straight No Chaser / Sony 74318

6:18 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 14
Anne-Marie McDermott, piano; David J. Grossman, bass / Calder Quartet / Bridge 9403

6:41 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Rustic Concerto
I Solisti Italiani / Denon 73335

6:45 AM / Richard Wagner: Siegfried's Funeral Music
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Daniel Barenboim / Erato 45786


7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook


7:06 AM / Arcangelo Corelli: Violin Sonata No. 12 "La Follia"
Lucas Harris, archlute; Nadina Mackie Jackson, bassoon; Borys Medicky, harpsichord; Joelle Marton, bass viol / Alison Melville, recorder

7:18 AM / Muzio Clementi: Overture
Philharmonia / Francesco d'Avalos / ASV 804

7:28 AM / Benjamin Britten: Gloriana: Courtly Dances
Royal Philharmonic / Andre Previn / Telarc 80126

7:40 AM / Johann Pez: Concerto Pastorale
Il Giardino Armonico / Teldec 46013


8:01 AM / Joaquin Rodrigo: Fantasia for a Gentleman: Canario
James Galway, flute / Eduardo Mata, conductor / RCA 60917

8:06 AM / Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Sinfonia No. 5
Orchestra of Age of Enlightenment / Gustav Leonhardt / Virgin 90806

8:18 AM / Jorge Ben: Mas que nada
Milos Karadaglic, guitar / DG 19383

8:22 AM / Hubert Parry: Lady Radnor's Suite
London Symphony Orchestra / Adrian Boult / Lyrita 220

8:37 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 30
Anton Kuerti, piano / Analekta 3182


9:01 AM / Johann Halvorsen: Festival March
Latvian National Symphony Orchestra / Terje Mikkelsen / Simax 1199

9:06 AM / Mikhail Glinka: Kamarinskaya
San Diego Chamber Orchestra / Donald Barra / KOCH 7042

9:13 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Concerto and Alleluia
Douglas Major, organ / Empire Brass / EMI 47395

9:17 AM / William Walton: Spitfire Prelude and Fugue
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Chandos 8870

9:26 AM / George Frideric Handel: Chaconne
Julian Gray, guitar / Dorian 90209

9:39 AM / Kurt Weill: Lost in the Stars
Lara Downes, piano

9:44 AM / Oskar Nedbal: Tale of Honza: Dances and Adagio
Dvorak Chamber Orchestra / Miroslav Homolka / Supraphon 111414


10:01 AM / Jules Mouquet: Pan's Flute: Pan and the Nymphs
Manuela Wiesler, flute / Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra / Philippe Auguin / Bis 529

10:06 AM / Alessandro Scarlatti: Concerto Grosso No. 3
Europa Galante / Fabio Biondi / Virgin 45495

10:14 AM / Claude Debussy: Danse
Alberto Zedda, conductor / Virgin 91098

10:21 AM / Eric Whitacre: The River Cam
Julian Lloyd Webber, cello / London Symphony Orchestra / Eric Whitacre / London/Decca 16636

10:35 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet No. 28
Daedalus Quartet / Bridge 9326

10:55 AM / Johann Strauss, Sr.: Radetzky March
Vienna Volksopera Orchestra / Franz Bauer Theussl / Philips 416819


11:01 AM / Johann Quantz: Flute Concerto No. 161: Presto
Johannes Wildner, flute / Dresden Chamber Solists / ArsVivendi 2100184

11:06 AM / Giuseppe Torelli: Sonata
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet / English Chamber Orchestra / Anthony Newman / Sony 66244

11:11 AM / Manuel de Falla: Jota
Los Romeros / Philips 412609

11:16 AM / Johannes Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 2: Finale
Helene Grimaud, piano / Vienna Philharmonic / Andris Nelsons / DG 19046

11:27 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 5 "Turkish"
Vladimir Spivakov, violin / Moscow Virtuosi / Vladimir Spivakov / RCA 60152


12:01 PM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Tsar Saltan Suite: March
Royal Philharmonic / Andre Previn / Telarc 80107

12:06 PM / Frederic Chopin: Variations on a theme by Mozart
Garrick Ohlsson, piano / Warsaw Philharmonic / Kazimierz Kord / Arabesque 6702

12:27 PM / Arcangelo Corelli: Trio Sonata No. 3
Avison Ensemble / Pavlo Beznosiuk / Linn 413

12:35 PM / Emil Waldteufel: The Skaters Waltz
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 422050

12:45 PM / Robert Beaser: Mountain Songs
Alexandra Hawley, flute / Naxos 559146


1:01 PM / Johan Svendsen: Symphony No. 2: 3rd movement
Oslo Philharmonic / Mariss Jansons / EMI 49769

1:06 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake: Russian Dance
Vanessa-Mae, violin / London Mozart Players / Anthony Inglis / EMI 67456

1:11 PM / Thomas Arne: Symphony No. 1
Cantilena / Adrian Shepherd / Chandos 8403

1:21 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Fair Melusina Overture
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / Kurt Masur / Berlin 9157

1:34 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Sleepers Awake
Yumi Sekiya, piano / Hariolf Schlichtig, viola / Dabringhaus 9031660

1:38 PM / Arnold Rosner: Responses, Hosanna and Fugue
Philharmonia Orchestra / David Amos


2:01 PM / : New Classical Tracks


2:10 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Creatures of Prometheus: Suite
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 419608

2:35 PM / Johannes Brahms: Violin Concerto: Finale
Leonidas Kavakos, violin / Gewandhaus Orchestra / Riccardo Chailly / London/Decca 19121

2:44 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 5
Mitsuko Uchida, piano / Philips 420186


3:01 PM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: The Running Set
Bournemouth Sinfonietta / George Hurst / Chandos 8432

3:06 PM / Catrin Finch: Celtic Concerto
Catrin Finch, harp / Sinfonia Cymru / John Rutter / DG 17606

3:19 PM / Simon Jeffes: Perpetuum mobile
BBC Concert Orchestra / Barry Wordsworth / London/Decca 425218

3:26 PM / Philipp Heinrich Erlebach: Sonata No. 3
Trio Settecento / Cedille 114

3:42 PM / Connie Ellisor: Blackberry Winter
Nashville Chamber Orchestra / Paul Gambill


4:01 PM / Giovanni Battista Fontana: Sonata No. 16
Stradivaria / Cypres 1633

4:06 PM / Franz Lehar: Gypsy Love
Vienna Johann Strauss Orchestra / Willi Boskovsky / EMI 74735

4:15 PM / Traditional: O Waly Waly
Lisa Delan, soprano; Daniel Taylor, countertenor; Sanford Sylvan, baritone; Matt Haimovitz, cello / UCCELLO / Oxingale 2023

4:20 PM / Franz Krommer: Clarinet Concerto
Thomas Friedli, clarinet / English Chamber Orchestra / Antony Pay / Claves 8602

4:44 PM / Benjamin Britten: Matinees Musicales: Suite
Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra / Okko Kamu / Ondine 825


5:01 PM / Robert Schumann: Piano Sonata No. 1: Scherzo
Evgeny Kissin, piano / RCA 63885

5:06 PM / Mauro Giuliani: Six Variations on La Folia
Richard Savino, guitar / Koch 7591

5:12 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 2
David Blackadder, trumpet / Dunedin Consort / John Butt / Linn 430

5:24 PM / Franz von Suppe: Morning, Noon, and Night in Vienna
Montreal Symphony Orchestra / Charles Dutoit / London 414408

5:33 PM / Johannes Kapsberger: Gagliarda and Corrente
Chatham Baroque

5:38 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 6
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano / Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor / London 421577


6:01 PM / Hector Berlioz: Trojan March
Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Paul Paray / Mercury 434328

6:06 PM / Gabriel Faure: Masques and Bergamasques
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 449186

6:21 PM / Gary Schocker: Beyond the Fog: Mist
Gary Schocker, flute / Emily Mitchell, harp / Azica 71272

6:27 PM / Carl Stamitz: Symphony "The Hunt"
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 9358

6:44 PM / Adrian le Roy: Passemeze
Ronn McFarlane, lute / Dorian 92169

6:50 PM / Uuno Klami: The Cobblers on the Heath
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Sakari Oramo / Ondine 932


7:01 PM / Ferruccio Busoni: Finnish Folk Song: Andantino
Erik Tawaststjerna, piano / Finlandia 363

7:06 PM / Gabriel Diaz: Lauda Jerusalem
Empire Brass & Friends / Telarc 80553

7:09 PM / Erik Satie: Gymnopedie No. 1
Ensemble Caprice / Matthias Maute / Analekta 9848

7:14 PM / Saverio Mercadante: Flute Concerto No. 2
Irena Grafenauer, flute / Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 426318

7:34 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Humoresque
James Ehnes, piano / Analekta 3191

7:40 PM / Ottorino Respighi: The Birds
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Louis Lane / Telarc 80443


8:00 PM / Johannes Brahms: Minnelied
Truls Mork & Juhani Lagerspetz / EMI 62507

8:03 PM / Wilhelm Peterson-Berger: Doomsday Prophets: Chorale & Fugue
Norrk”ping Symphony Orchestra / Michail Jurowski / CPO 999 632

8:12 PM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #83 in g minor "The Hen"
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Colin Davis / Philips 420688

8:37 PM / Jean Sibelius: Des Abends (In the Evening)
Havard Gimse, piano / / Naxos 8 554814

8:42 PM / Benjamin Britten: Simple Symphony
Camerata Bern / Thomas Furi / Denon 9409


9:00 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Trio in E flat "Kegelstatt"
Loren Kitt, clarinet / American Chamber Players / Koch 7029

9:21 PM / J S Bach: Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring
Paillard Chamber Orchestra / Erato 88020

9:25 PM / Franz Schubert: Symphony #6 in C
Stockholm Sinfonietta / Neeme Jarvi / Bis 387


10:00 PM / Johann Fasch: Lute Concerto in d minor: andante
Hopkinson Smith, lute (et al) / Astree 8641

10:07 PM / Vincent d'Indy: A Summer Day in the Mountains:
Iceland Symphony Orchestra / Rumon Gamba / Chandos 10464

10:19 PM / Emil von Reznicek: String Serenade in G
RIAS Sinfonietta / Jiri Sarek / Koch 311128

10:40 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Mandolin Concerto in C
Robin Jeffrey, mandolin / Parley of Instruments / Roy Goodman / Hyperion 66160

10:48 PM / Johann Hummel: Piano Concerto in b minor: Finale
Stephen Hough, piano / English Chamber Orchestra / Bryden Thomson / MHS 512071


11:00 PM / Manuel De Falla: 3 Cornered Hat: Final Dance (jota)
Burning River Brass / Dorian 90316

11:07 PM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korskaov: Pan Voyevoda: moonlight
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Evgeny Svetlanov / Ondine 964

11:12 PM / Giovanni Paisiello: Symphony in 3 movements
Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana / Enrique Mazzola / Dynamic 376

11:21 PM / Robert Schumann: Violin Concerto in d minor
Joshua Bell, violin / Cleveland Orchestra / Christoph von Dohnanyi / London 444811

11:49 PM / Tomaso Albinoni (Giazotto): Adagio
London Chamber Orchestra / Christopher Warren-Green / Virgin 91199


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University