Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Northeast Ohio Medical University

Meaden & Moore


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Tuesday, January 14, 2014

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:00 AM / Armstrong Gibbs: Almayne
Guildhall String Ensemble / Hyperion 67093

12:04 AM / Francois Boieldieu: Harp Concerto
Marisa Robles, harp / Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / London 425723

12:25 AM / Mike Batt: Suite from "A Merry War" (#1)
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Mike Batt / EMI 94697

12:34 AM / Anton Diabelli: Grand Serenade #4
Bruno Meier, flute / / PanClassic 510 126

12:54 AM / Franz Schubert: Du bist die Ruh (you are repose)
Hamilton Cheifetz, cello / / Gagliano 927


1:00 AM / Charles-Marie Widor: Romance
Raymond Meylan, flute / Vienna State Opera Orchestra / Felix Prohaska / Vanguard 10010

1:06 AM / Luigi Cherubini: String Quartet #3: Larghetto
Quartetto David / Bis 1004

1:13 AM / Anatoly Liadov: The Enchanted Lake
London Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8783

1:22 AM / Johannes Brahms: Violin Sonata #1 in G
Christian Tetzlaff, violin / / EMI 57525

1:48 AM / Carl Nielsen: The Mother: Prelude
Odense Symphony Orchestra / Tamas Veto / BigBen 571011

1:53 AM / J S Bach: Nun komm der Heiden Heiland
Angela Hewitt, piano / / Hyperion 67309


2:00 AM / Frank Bridge: String Suite: Finale
New Zealand Chamber Orchestra / Nicolas Braithwaite / Koch 7139

2:04 AM / Wilhelm Peterson-Berger: Symphony #4 in A "Holmia"
Norrk”ping Symphony Orchestra / Michail Jurowski / CPO 999 669

2:28 AM / Sergei Taneyev: Lullaby in B flat
Joseph Banowetz, piano / / Toccata 0042

2:31 AM / Luigi Boccherini: Symphony in c minor
Tafelmusik / Jeanne Lamon / CBS/Sony 53121

2:50 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Septet in E flat: adagio
Gaudier Ensemble / Hyperion 66513


3:00 AM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Melody in E
National Symphony Orchestra of Ireland / Alexander Anissimov / Naxos 8 550808

3:06 AM / Jean-Philippe Rameau: Nais Suite (selections)
Orchestra of the 18th Century / Frans Bruggen / Glossa 921106

3:29 AM / Leo Brouwer: Prelude
Manuel Barrueco, guitar / / EMI 56757

3:32 AM / Vincent d'Indy: Symphony on a French Mountain Air
Aldo Ciccolini, piano / Orchestre de Paris / Serge Baudo / EMI 63952


4:00 AM / George Frederich Handel: Semele: Where e'er you walk
Nicholas Daniel, Oboe / City of London Sinfonia / John Rutter / AmerGram 590

4:04 AM / Carl Maria Von Weber: Piano Concerto #2 in E flat
Peter Roesel, piano / Dresden State Orchestra / Herbert Blomstedt / EMI 49177

4:28 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Quartet in G
Barthold Kuijken, flute / / Accent 58019

4:44 AM / Wilhelm Stenhammar: Romance #1 in A
Tobias Ringborg, violin / Swedish Chamber Orchestra / Naxos 8 554287

4:51 AM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Music for "The Dim Little Island"
Martin Hindmarsh, tenor / BBC Philharmonic / Rumon Gamba / Chandos 10244


5:01 AM / Enrique Granados: Oriental
Angel Romero, guitar / Telarc 80216

5:06 AM / James Oswald: Serenata No. 5
Chris Norman, flute / Chatham Baroque / Dorian 90291

5:15 AM / Carl Tausig: Sonata
Sandro Russo, piano

5:19 AM / Edvard Grieg: Sigurd Jorsalfar Suite
Vernon Handley, conductor / Chandos 8524

5:38 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso
Itzhak Perlman, violin / New York Philharmonic / Zubin Mehta / DG 437737

5:47 AM / Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto Grosso No. 1
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra / Nicholas McGegan / HMU 907014


6:01 AM / Zdenek Fibich: At Twilight: Poem
Prague Symphony Orchestra / Vaclav Smetacek / Supraphon 101429

6:06 AM / Edward Elgar: Love's Greeting (Salut d'amour)
Elissa Lee Koljonen, violin / Dorian 90268

6:09 AM / Aaron Copland: Symphony No. 3: Fanfare
St Louis Symphony / Leonard Slatkin / RCA 60149

6:24 AM / Mauro Giuliani: Polonaise
Amalia Hall, violin / David Starobin, guitar / Bridge 9418

6:30 AM / Max Steiner: Casablanca Suite
National Philharmonic Orchestra / Charles Gerhardt / RCA 422

6:40 AM / Traditional: Amazing Grace
Anonymous 4

6:44 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 7: 1st movement
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Joshua Bell / Sony 49176


7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook


7:06 AM / Richard Strauss: The Bourgeois Gentleman (Le bourgeois gentilhomme): Minuet of Lully
Winterthur Music Collegium / Douglas Boyd / Dabringhaus 9011738

7:09 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Horn Concerto
Stewart Rose, horn / St. Luke's Chamber Ensemble / Arabesque 6750

7:20 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 6 "Morning"
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra / Adam Fischer / Nimbus 5240

7:44 AM / Anonymous: Saltarello
Ensemble del Riccio / Concerto 2017

7:45 AM / Johann Christian Bach: Grand Overture No. 3
English Symphony Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5403


8:01 AM / Astor Piazzolla: Introduccion et Angel
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin / Koch 7762

8:06 AM / Carl Maria von Weber: Invitation to the Dance
National Philharmonic / Richard Bonynge / London 433864

8:18 AM / Henry Purcell: Curtain Tune on a Ground
Collegium Musicum 90 / Richard Hickox / Chandos 558

8:22 AM / Hugo Alfven: Herdsmaiden's Dance
Royal Stockholm Philharmonic / Neeme Jarvi / Bis 585

8:26 AM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Charterhouse Suite
Israel Philharmonic / Dalia Atlas / Stravidari 8011

8:41 AM / Jaco do Bandolim: Doce de coco
Yo-Yo Ma, cello / Sony 2668

8:47 AM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Votes Waltz
Czech-Slovak Radio Symphony, Bratislava / Johannes Wildner


9:01 AM / Gaspar Cassado: Requiebros (Gallantry)
Yuli Turovsky, cello / I Musici de Montreal / Yuli Turovsky / Analekta 9897

9:06 AM / Edvard Grieg: Norwegian Dance No. 3
Estonian National Symphony Orchestra / Paavo Jarvi / Virgin 44722

9:10 AM / Diego Ortiz: Renaissance Rip
New London Consort / London 425209

9:15 AM / Frederic Chopin: Scherzo No. 1
Cyprien Katsaris, piano / Teldec 43053

9:26 AM / Modest Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition
Vienna Philharmonic / Valery Gergiev / Philips 468526


10:01 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Cosi fan tutte: Overture
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / EMI 47014

10:06 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Recorder Concerto
Camerata Cologne / DHM 77016

10:17 AM / Leo Brouwer: Afro-Cuban Lullaby
William Kanengiser, guitar / GSP 1018

10:22 AM / Luigi Boccherini: Cello Concerto
Mischa Maisky, cello / Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 447022

10:39 AM / Georges Bizet: Pearl Fishers: Au fond du temple saint (Temple Duet)
Gregory Cross, tenor / Montreal Symphony Orchestra / Charles Dutoit / London 467632

10:47 AM / Niccolo Paganini: I Palpiti
Livia Sohn, violin / Naxos 570202


11:01 AM / Francesco Uttini: Symphony
Royal Swedish Opera Orchestra / Philip Brunelle / Virgin 45186

11:06 AM / Jacques Offenbach: Orpheus in the Underworld: Overture
Angele Dubeau, violin / La Pieta / Analekta 8718

11:16 AM / Traditional: Glory in the Meeting House
Apollo's Fire Baroque Orchestra / Jeannette Sorrell / Avie 2205

11:21 AM / Antonin Dvorak: String Quartet No. 12 "American"
Guarneri Quartet / Philips 420803

11:49 AM / Giulio Regondi: Reverie
David Starobin, guitar / Bridge 9055


12:01 PM / Max Bruch: Serenade for Strings: Andante
Wuppertal Symphony Orchestra / George Hanson / Dabringhau 3351096

12:06 PM / James Aikman: Ania's Song: A Pavane for String Orchestra
Saint Petersburg Symphony Orchestra / Vladimir Lande / Naxos 559720

12:16 PM / Eric Whitacre: Equus
London Symphony Orchestra / Eric Whitacre / London/Decca 16636

12:26 PM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 2: 3rd movement
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Paavo Jarvi / Telarc 80670

12:43 PM / Frederic Chopin: Andante Spianato and Grand Polonaise
Lang Lang, piano / Sony 48960


1:01 PM / George Frideric Handel: Amadigi di Gaula: Sento la gioia (I feel the joy)
Alison Balsom, trumpet / English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / EMI 40329

1:06 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 "Eroica": 1st movement
Saarbrucken Radio Symphony Orchestra / Stanislaw Skrowaczewski / Oehms 522

1:23 PM / Dan Locklair: Dayspring
Jozef Zsapka, guitar / Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra / Kirk Trevor / Albany 517

1:32 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 17
Prague Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80242

1:47 PM / Halfdan Kjerulf: Three "Halling"
Einar Steen-Nokleberg, piano / Simax 1228

1:51 PM / Pablo de Sarasate: Introduction and Caprice-Jota
Tianwa Yang, violin / Navarra Symphony Orchestra / Ernest Martinez Izquierdo / Naxos 572275


2:01 PM / Vilem Blodek: Flute Concerto: 1st movement
Karl Bernhard Sebon, flute / Berlin Radio Symphony Orch. / Uros Lajovic / Schwann 11608

2:06 PM / Giuseppe Verdi: Aida: Grand March
Boston Pops / Arthur Fiedler / RCA 60700

2:10 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Goin' Home
Bryn Terfel, baritone / London Symphony Orchestra / Barry Wordsworth / DG 1305

2:18 PM / Max Bruch: Scottish Fantasy
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin / Royal Philharmonic / Jesus Lopez-Cobos / RCA 60942

2:47 PM / Aaron Copland: El Salon Mexico
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra / David Zinman / Argo 440639


3:01 PM / Alexander Glazunov: Symphony No. 5: Scherzo
Bavarian Radio Symphony / Neeme Jarvi / Orfeo 93101

3:06 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Four Seasons: Autumn
Amsterdam Guitar Trio / RCA 5466

3:17 PM / George Frideric Handel: Flute Sonata
Frans Bruggen, flute / Sony 60100

3:26 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 24
Maurizio Pollini, piano / DG 59

3:38 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet: Fantasy Overture
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Daniel Barenboim / DG 419407


4:01 PM / Francois-Joseph Gossec: Symphony No. 3 "Pastoral": 1st movement
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 9661

4:06 PM / John Playford: Sweet William
Toronto Consort / Dorian 93247

4:08 PM / Traditional Catalan: El mestre (The Schoolmaster)
Petter Udland Johansen, voice and Hardanger fiddle; Sveinung Lillehier, guitar; Miquel Angel Cordero, double bass; David Mayoral, percussion / Arianna Savall, mezzo-soprano / ECM 2227

4:16 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 41 "Jupiter"
Chamber Orchestra of Europe / Georg Solti / London 414334

4:46 PM / Anton Solnitz: Sinfonia No. 4
Musica Ad Rhenum / RadioNeder 92037


5:01 PM / Bengt Hallberg: Blacksmith's Tune
Scandinavian Brass Ensemble / Jorma Panula / Bis 265

5:06 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 "Italian"
Vienna Symphony Orchestra / John Eliot Gardiner / DG 459156

5:34 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Suite: Bourree
Goran Sollscher,guitar / DG 439146

5:38 PM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Roses from the South
Linos Ensemble / Capriccio 5004

5:48 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: Thieving Magpie (La gazza ladra): Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra / Christian Benda / Naxos 570933


6:01 PM / Jacques Offenbach: Duchess of Gerolstein Overture
Gulbenkian Orchestra / Michel Swierczewski / Nimbus 5303

6:06 PM / Jean Sibelius: Dance Intermezzo
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Bis 359

6:09 PM / Brenno Blauth: Concertino for Oboe and Strings
Andres Spiller, oboe / Camerata Bariloche / Dorian 90249

6:28 PM / Arnold Bax: The Happy Forest
Ulster Orchestra / Bryden Thomson / Chandos 8307

6:39 PM / Dilys Elwyn-Edwards: The Cloths of Heaven
Bryn Terfel, baritone / DG 4216

6:43 PM / Richard Wagner: Tannhauser: Overture
Klaus Tennstedt, conductor / EMI 68616


7:01 PM / John Dowland: Walsingham
Paul O'Dette, lute / Astree 7715

7:06 PM / Sergei Prokofiev: Romeo and Juliet: Menuet
Royal Philharmonic / Daniele Gatti / Conifer 51343

7:10 PM / Henry Purcell: Sonata No. 7
London Baroque / HMU 901327

7:19 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Scherzo Capriccioso
Cleveland Orchestra / Christoph von Dohnanyi / London 414422

7:32 PM / Carlos Salzedo: Bolero
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / Azica 71273

7:37 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 88
La Petite Bande / Sigiswald Kuijken / Virgin 91499


8:00 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto #3 in F "Autumn"
Gil Shaham, violin / Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 1030

8:11 PM / Franz Berwald: Septet in B flat
Arion Wind Quintet & Schein Quartet / Naxos 8 553714

8:34 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Symphony #28 in C
Orchestra of the 18th Century / Frans Bruggen / Philips 432177

8:53 PM / Frederick Delius: Fennimore & Gerda Intermezzo
Bournemouth Sinfonietta / Norman Del Mar / Chandos 8372


9:00 PM / Joseph Haydn: Trumpet Concerto in E flat
Niklas Eklund, trumpet / Swedish Chamber Orchestra / Roy Goodman / Naxos 8 554806

9:15 PM / J S Bach: English Suite #4 in F
Angela Hewitt, piano / / Hyperion 67451

9:36 PM / Norbert Burgmuller: Symphony #2: allegro moderato
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra / Georg Schmohe / Koch 311010

9:52 PM / Maurice Durufle: Requiem: Introit & Kyrie
St. Cecelia National Academy Choir & Orchestra / Myung-Whun Chung / DG 459 365


10:00 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Rusalka: Polonaise
C-S-S-R State Philharmonic / Robert Stankovsky / Marco Polo 8 223272

10:05 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata #28 in A
Anton Kuerti, piano / / Analekta 3187

10:29 PM / Richard Strauss: Der Rosenkavalier: Concert Suite
Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Antal Dorati / London 411893

10:55 PM / Sergei Prokofiev: Romeo & Juliet: Madrigal
Royal Scottish Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8368


11:00 PM / J S Bach: Cantata #22: "Ertoet uns"
Angela Hewitt, piano / / Hyperion 67309

11:03 PM / C.E.F. Weyse: Symphony #5 in E flat
Royal Danish Orchestra / Michael Schonwandt / Marco Polo 8 224013

11:33 PM / Joseph Haydn: Horn Concerto #1 in D
Hermann Baumann, horn / Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Iona Brown / Philips 422346

11:50 PM / Francois Couperin: The Mysterious Barricades
Torres-Small Duo / ChannelPro 3301

11:53 PM / Alexander Glazunov: Symphony #4 in E flat: Scherzo
Bamberg Symphony / Neeme Jarvi / Orfeo 148201


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University