Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Akron General

Wayside Furniture


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Friday, January 3, 2014

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:00 AM / Claude Debussy: Petite Piece
Paul Meyer & Eric LeSage / / Denon 9282

12:02 AM / Josef Suk: Elegy for violin, cello & orchestra
Peter Bruns, cello / Dresden State Orchestra / Michael Helmrath / Haenssler 98 478

12:09 AM / Arthur Foote: Melody for violin & piano
Members of Arden Trio / Naxos 8 559039

12:14 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Clarinet Concerto in A
Franklin Cohen, clarinet / Cleveland Orchestra / Christoph von Dohnanyi / London 443176

12:44 AM / Erik Satie: Intimate & Secret Pieces
Pierre Laniau, guitar / / EMI 49093

12:52 AM / Percy Grainger: Colonial Song
Symphony Nova Scotia / Georg Tintner / Naxos 8 557244


1:00 AM / Johan Svendsen: Last Year I Tended the Goats
Latvian National Symphony Orchestra / Terje Mikkelsen / La Vergne 260748

1:06 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Piano Quintet in A
Andreas Haefliger, piano / Takacs Quartet / Lon/Decca 466 197

1:45 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Melodie #3 in E flat
Gil Shaham, violin / Russian National Orchestra / Mikhail Pletnev / DG 457 064

1:49 AM / Arcangelo Corelli: Trio Sonata (da Chiesa) in B flat
Smithsonian Chamber Players / Smithsonia 35

1:56 AM / Ferde Grofe: Missippi Suite: Old Creole Days
Boston Pops / RCA 68786


2:00 AM / Richard Strauss: Stimmungsbilder #2 "An einsamer
Frank Braley, piano / / HarmMund 901642

2:04 AM / Francois Couperin: Concerts Royaux: 3rd Concert in A
Trio Sonnerie / ASV 101

2:22 AM / Jean Sibelius: Sonatine #2 in E
Glenn Gould, piano / / Sony 66531

2:25 AM / Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in C "Bird"
The Lindsays / ASV 236

2:47 AM / Georges Bizet: Children's Games (Jeux d'enfants)
Orchestre de la Bastille / Myung Whun Chung / DG 431778


3:00 AM / Charles Koechlin: Etudes antiques
Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra / Heinz Holliger / Haenssler 93 159

3:11 AM / Carl Anton Fodor: Symphony #2 in G
Netherlands Radio Chamber Orchestra / Anthony Halstead / NM Classic 92085

3:35 AM / Foday Musa Suso: Tilliboyo
Kronos Quartet / Nonesuch 79275

3:40 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Symphony #35 in D "Haffner"
Sinfonia Varsovia / Emmanuel Krivine / Denon 9884


4:00 AM / Isaac Albeniz: Suite Espanola: Granada
Manuel Barrueco, guitar / / EMI 66574

4:05 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata #18 in E flat "Hunt"
Mari Kodama, piano / / Pentatone 5186 063

4:28 AM / J S Bach: Concerto in a minor
Vladimir Spivakov, violin / Moscow Virtuosi / Vladimir Spivakov / RCA 7991

4:51 AM / Jean Sibelius: Belshazzar's Feast: Nocturne
Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra / Leif Segerstam / Ondine 964

4:56 AM / John Dowland: Queen Elizabeth's Galliard
Hopkinson Smith, Lute / / Astree 8896


5:01 AM / Vasily Kalinnikov: Intermezzo No. 2
London Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8614

5:06 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 14
Cyprien Katsaris, piano / Teldec 44191

5:26 AM / Reynaldo Hahn: To Chloris
Sol Gabetta, cello / Prague Philharmonic Orchestra / Charles Olivieri-Munroe / RCA 35962

5:30 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Flute Concerto
Matthias Maute, Flute / Rebel / Jorg-Michael Schwarz / Dorian 90302

5:45 AM / Jacques Ibert: Ports of Call
Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Paul Paray / Mercury 432003


6:01 AM / Antonio Moreira: Sinfonia (1803)
Algarve Orchestra / Alvaro Cassuto / Naxos 557207

6:06 AM / Jean-Baptiste Lully: Le Mariage Force: Suite
New York Chamber Musicians / Ilonna Pederson / Dorian 90189

6:15 AM / Franz Liszt: Des Madchens Klage (after Schubert)
Valentina Lisitsa, piano / London/Decca 18987

6:21 AM / Fritz Kreisler: Violin Concerto in the Style of Vivaldi
Gil Shaham, violin / Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 439933

6:34 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 102
Boston Baroque / Martin Pearlman / Linn 426


7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook


7:06 AM / Gustav Holst: St. Paul's Suite
Bournemouth Sinfonietta / Richard Studt / Naxos 550823

7:19 AM / Frederic Chopin: Waltz No. 6
Stephen Kovacevich, piano / EMI 46734

7:21 AM / Luigi Boccherini: Fandango
Milos Karadaglic, guitar / English Chamber Orchestra / Paul Watkins / DG 19383

7:27 AM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Norfolk Rhapsody No. 1
New Queen's Hall Orchestra / Barry Wordsworth / Argo 440116

7:39 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 4
Tafelmusik / Jeanne Lamon / Analekta 3134


8:01 AM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Tsar Saltan Suite: March
Royal Philharmonic / Andre Previn / Telarc 80107

8:06 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 6
Andras Schiff, piano / London 421109

8:30 AM / Josef Strauss: Pansies
Vienna Philharmonic / Riccardo Muti / DG 1849

8:36 AM / Johann Christian Bach: Oboe Quartet
Heinz Holliger, oboe / Denon 7119

8:49 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Four Seasons: Spring
Amsterdam Guitar Trio / RCA 5466


9:01 AM / Francesco Uttini: Symphony
Royal Swedish Opera Orchestra / Philip Brunelle / Virgin 45186

9:06 AM / Fritz Kreisler: Love's Joy
Pinchas Zukerman, violin / Philips 416158

9:10 AM / Jean Sibelius: Andante festivo
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Bis 222

9:17 AM / Aaron Copland: Red Pony Suite
Andre Previn, conductor / Sony 62401

9:43 AM / Traditional: Appalachian Barn Dance
Apollo's Fire Baroque Orchestra / Jeannette Sorrell / Avie 2205

9:46 AM / John Adams: The Chairman Dances
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra / David Zinman / Argo 444454


10:01 AM / Vilem Blodek: Flute Concerto: 1st movement
Karl Bernhard Sebon, flute / Berlin Radio Symphony Orch. / Uros Lajovic / Schwann 11608

10:06 AM / Louis Moreau Gottschalk: Famous Tarantella
Sakiko Ohashi, piano / Naxos 559036

10:13 AM / Morten Lauridsen: Songs of the Roses
Los Angeles Chamber Singers / RCM 19802

10:29 AM / Michael Gandolfi: The Garden of Cosmic Speculation: Garden of the Senses Suite
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Robert Spano / Telarc 80696

10:44 AM / Claude Debussy: For Piano
Aldo Ciccolini, piano / EMI 54451


11:01 AM / Percy Grainger: Faeroe Island Dance and Country Gardens
Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra / Clark Rundell/Timothy Reynish / Chandos 9549

11:06 AM / Maurice Ravel: Mother Goose: Suite
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Paavo Jarvi / Telarc 80601

11:22 AM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances: 1st movement
Berlin Philharmonic / Simon Rattle / Warner 84519

11:36 AM / Pablo de Sarasate: Muiniera
Tianwa Yang, violin / Navarra Symphony Orchestra / Ernest Martinez Izquierdo / Naxos 572275

11:47 AM / Luigi Boccherini: String Quartet
Cremona Quartet / Klanglogo 1400


12:01 PM / Ryuichi Sakamoto: The Last Emperor: Theme
London Symphony Orchestra / John Williams / Sony 62788

12:06 PM / Jacques Offenbach: Grand Cello Concerto "Concerto militaire": 1st movement
Jerome Pernoo, cello / Musicians of the Louvre / Marc Minkowski / Archiv 4776403

12:21 PM / Arvo Part: Da pacem Domine
Ensemble Caprice / Matthias Maute / Analekta 9848

12:28 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: 8 Solo Variations on Sarti's "Come un Agnello"
Alessio Bax, piano / Signum 321

12:42 PM / Jean Francaix: The Flower Clock
John Anderson, oboe / Philharmonia Orchestra / Simon Wright / Nimbus 5330


1:01 PM / Bengt Hallberg: Blacksmith's Tune
Scandinavian Brass Ensemble / Jorma Panula / Bis 265

1:06 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Sleeping Beauty: Waltz
Royal Philharmonic / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80151

1:11 PM / Traditional: Sleep Baby Sleep
Matt Haimovitz, cello / Lisa Delan, soprano / Oxingale 2023

1:17 PM / Johan Albrechtsberger: Harp Concerto
Elizabeth Hainen, harp / Bulgarian National Radio Orchestra / Rossen Milanov / Avie 2221

1:39 PM / Alexander Borodin: Symphony No. 3
Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra / Gennady Rozhdestvensky / Chandos 9199


2:01 PM / Ludovico Einaudi: Passaggio
Jacques Ammon, piano / Daniel Hope, violin / DG 17999

2:06 PM / Giuseppe Verdi: Aida: Grand March
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80595

2:14 PM / Marta Keen: Homeward Bound
Bryn Terfel, baritone / Mormon Tabernacle Choir / Mack Wilberg / DG 18931

2:22 PM / Douglas Lilburn: Allegro for Strings
New Zealand Chamber Orchestra / Koch 7260

2:34 PM / Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 8 "Unfinished"
Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80502


3:01 PM / Nino Rota: Clarinet Trio: 3rd movement
Ensemble Nino Rota / Chandos 9832

3:06 PM / Leonard Bernstein: Candide Overture
London Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Bernstein / DG 439251

3:11 PM / Johan Roman: Sinfonia
Nils-Erik Sparf, violin / Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / Bis 284

3:21 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: Symphony
Orchestra of French Radio & TV / Jean Martinon / EMI 62643

3:48 PM / Francois Couperin: Four Dances
Trio Settecento / Cedille 129


4:01 PM / Tarquinio Merula: Ballo detto Pollicio/La Cattarina
Ensemble Fitzwilliam / Valois 4641

4:06 PM / Frederick Delius: Florida Suite: By the River
Welsh National Opera Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Argo 430206

4:13 PM / John Playford: The English Dancing Master: medley
Hesperus

4:19 PM / Edvard Grieg: Piano Concerto
Leif Ove Andsnes, piano / Mariss Jansons, conductor / EMI 57562

4:50 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Romance No. 2
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin / New York Philharmonic / Kurt Masur / DG 7189


5:01 PM / John Blow: Chaconne
Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhard Goebel / Archiv 453418

5:06 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Arioso
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra / Jose Serebrier / Naxos 572050

5:13 PM / Carl Tausig: Sonata
Sandro Russo, piano

5:17 PM / Joaquin Rodrigo: Concerto Andaluz for 4 Guitars
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet / David Amado / Telarc 31754

5:42 PM / Ernesto Lecuona: Danza negra
Anat Cohen, clarinet / Caracas Clarinet Quartet

5:48 PM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade: Tale of the Young Prince and the Young Princess
Maria Larionoff, violin / Seattle Symphony / Gerard Schwarz / Naxos 572693


6:01 PM / Tomaso Albinoni: Trumpet Sonata a 7
John Wallace, Trumpet / Philharmonia Orchestra / Christopher Warren-Green / Nimbus 5017

6:06 PM / Frederic Chopin: Etude No. 12 "Revolutionary"
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano / London 466357

6:09 PM / George Frideric Handel: Concerto Grosso No. 3
Academy of Ancient Music / Richard Egarr

6:19 PM / Johannes Brahms: Variations on a Theme by Haydn
London Symphony Orchestra / Michael Tilson Thomas / Sony 47195

6:38 PM / Giorgio Mainerio: English Dance
Ensemble del Riccio / Concerto 2017

6:41 PM / Joaquin Turina: Fantastic Dances
London Philharmonic / Enrique Batiz / EMI 63886


7:01 PM / Easley Blackwood: Nocturne
Easley Blackwood, piano / Cedille 38

7:06 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto (The Goldfinch)
Emmanuel Pahud, flute / Australian Chamber Orchestra / Richard Tognetti / EMI 47212

7:16 PM / Julius Klengel: Hymnus for 12 Cellos
Cello Classics Ensemble

7:23 PM / Hector Berlioz: Hungarian March
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80122

7:28 PM / Marin Marais: Bells of St Genevieve
Musica Antiqua of Cologne / Reinhardt Goebel / Archiv 415298

7:38 PM / Ignaz Pleyel: Symphony Concertante
Jakub Dzialak, violin / Zurich Chamber Orchestra / Howard Griffiths / CPO 999759


8:00 PM / Alexander Glazunov: Polonaise
Minnesota Orchestra / Edo de Waart / Telarc 80347

8:06 PM / Joseph Canteloube: Rustiques: #2, Reverie
Chicago Chamber Musicians / Cedille 040

8:13 PM / William Boyce: Symphony #6 in F
English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / DG/Archiv 419631

8:21 PM / Nicolo Paganini: Violin Concerto #1 in D
Itzhak Perlman, violin / Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Lawrence Foster / EMI 47101

8:55 PM / George Frederich Handel: Minuet from Berenice
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / EMI 47027


9:00 PM / Jean Sibelius: Valse Triste
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5169

9:06 PM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #74 in E flat
Hanover Band / Roy Goodman / Hyperion 66520

9:31 PM / Max Bruch: Concerto in e for Violin and Viola
Yuri Bashmet, viola / London Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / RCA 63292

9:50 PM / George Gershwin: I Got Rhythm Variations
William Tritt, piano / Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80166


10:00 PM / Aaron Copland: Quiet City
Orchestra of St Lukes / Dennis Russell Davies / MHS 512336

10:11 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Piano Sonata in F
Richard Goode, piano / / Nonesuch 79831

10:35 PM / Gustav Mahler: Symphony #5: Adagietto
Los Angeles Philharmonic / Zubin Mehta / Celestial 18 45013

10:46 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Leonore Overture #3
Apollo's Fire / Jeannette Sorrell / WKSU 040404


11:00 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Hebrides Overture
London Classical Players / Roger Norrington / EMI 49889

11:10 PM / Franz Schubert: Fantasie in C for violin & piano
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin / / Koch 7762

11:36 PM / Jack Gallagher: Berceuse
Polish Radio Orchestra / Szymon Kawalla / VMM 3030

11:42 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Darmstadt Suite #4 in g minor
English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / DG/Archiv 439893


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University