Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Knight Foundation

Don Drumm Studios

Akron General


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Sunday, December 29, 2013

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:00 AM / Jean Sibelius: Romance #2
Linda Brava, violin; John Lenehan, piano / EMI 56922

12:03 AM / Giovanni Viotti: Violin Concerto #23 in G: andante
Mauro Ranieri, violin / Accademia dei Filarmonici / Naxos 8 553861

12:10 AM / Charles Koechlin: Piece #12 for horn & piano
Barry Tuckwell, horn / / ASV 716

12:15 AM / Max Bruch: Septet in E flat
Consortium Classicum / Orfeo 167881

12:38 AM / Joan Trimble: String Suite: air
Irish Chamber Orchestra / Black Box 1003

12:43 AM / Jan Antonin Losy: Lute Suite in F
Joachim Held, lute / / Haenssler 98 232


1:00 AM / J S Bach: WTC I: Prelude & Fugue #16 in g
Till Fellner, piano / / ECM 1853

1:05 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Czech Suite
Prague Chamber Orchestra / Supraphon 110649

1:30 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Romance for Cello & Orchestra
Steven Isserlis, cello / North German Radio Symphony / Christoph Eschenbach / RCA 63518

1:37 AM / Joseph Haydn: Keyboard Sonata #60 in C
Dezso Ranki, piano / / Hungaroton 11625

1:52 AM / Wilhelm Stenhammar: Serenade in F: Notturno
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / DG 445857


2:00 AM / Ferde Grofe: Grand Canyon Suite: Painted Desert
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra / William T. Stromberg / Naxos 6 110002

2:05 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Cello Sonata #1 in F
Gastinel-Guy Duo / Astree 4995

2:28 AM / Manuel Moreno-Buendia: Suite Concertante: Trovadoresca
Gretchen Van Hoesen, harp / New Symphony Orchestra of Sofia / Rossen Milanov / Boston 1049

2:33 AM / Edward MacDowell: Piano Concerto #2 in d minor
Stephen Prutsman, piano / National Symphony Orchestra of Ireland / Arthur Fagen / Naxos 8 559049


3:00 AM / Charles Orr: A Cotswold Hill Tune
Royal Ballet Sinfonia / David Lloyd-Jones / Naxos 8 554186

3:05 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Symphony #30 in D
Vienna Academy / Novalis 150055

3:24 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Suite in B flat "Volker-Overture"
La Stravaganza / Denon 9398

3:49 AM / Dmitri Shostakovich: Piano Concerto #2: Andante
Yefim Bronfman / Los Angeles Philharmonic / Esa-Pekka Salonen / Sony 60677

3:55 AM / Alfonso Ferrabosco: Almaine
Hesperion Twenty-one / Jordi Savall / Alia Vox 9832


4:00 AM / Alexander Glazunov: The Seasons: Autumn
Minnesota Orchestra / Edo de Waart / Telarc 80347

4:12 AM / Luigi Boccherini: Piano Quintet in C
Les Adieux / DeutHarm 77053

4:33 AM / Adam Falckenhagen: Allemande
Andrew Maginley, lute / / Centaur 2541

4:38 AM / Giovanni Bottesini: Gran Duo Concertante
Joshua Bell, violin / St. Paul Chamber Orchestra / Hugh Wolff / Sony 60956

4:53 AM / Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in f minor: adagio
Mosaic Quartet / Astree 8785


5:01 AM / Dale Kavanagh: Abbywood Trail
Dale Kavanagh, guitar / Hanssler 98401

5:06 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 2 "Song of Praise": Part 3
Seattle Symphony / Gerard Schwartz / Delos 3112

5:16 AM / John Playford: Stanes Morris
Les Witches / Alpha 502

5:18 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 19
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra / Ton Koopman / Erato 45714

5:37 AM / Carl Reinecke: Flute Sonata "Undine"
Tanya Dusevic Witek, flute / MSR 1161


6:01 AM / Felix Godefroid: Concert Study
Valerie Milot, harp / Analekta 9974

6:06 AM / Zoltan Kodaly: Hary Janos Suite: Song
Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra / Zdenek Macal / Koss 1008

6:12 AM / Traditional Irish: Lark in the Morning Medley
Kathie Stewart, flute / Apollo's Fire Baroque Orchestra / Jeannette Sorrell / Avie 2205

6:18 AM / Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 5
San Francisco Symphony / Herbert Blomstedt / London 433072

6:50 AM / Joaquin Turina: The Bullfighter's Prayer
Chamber Music Palm Beach / Klavier 11105


7:01 AM / Heinrich Biber: Partia No. 2: Allamande
Musica Antiqua Koln / Archiv 474965

7:06 AM / Richard Addinsell: Warsaw Concerto
Cristina Ortiz, piano / Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Moshe Atzmon / London/Decca 460250

7:16 AM / Heitor Villa-Lobos: Prelude No. 5
Pepe Romero, guitar / Philips 420245

7:21 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Symphonic Variations
North German Radio Symphony / John Eliot Gardiner / DG 437506

7:42 AM / Leo Ornstein: Nine Miniatures for Piano: selections
James Adler, piano / Albany 1014

7:46 AM / Healey Willan: I beheld her, beautiful as a dove
Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge / Stephen Layton / Hyperion 67832

7:49 AM / Igor Stravinsky: Four Norwegian Moods
Riccardo Chailly, conductor / London 417325


8:01 AM / Anonymous: La Folia/Chi passa
The Broadside Band / Jeremy Barlow

8:06 AM / Jacques Offenbach: Tales of Hoffmann: Barcarolle
BBC Concert Orchestra / Barry Wordsworth / Decca 473371

8:10 AM / Stanley Myers: The Deer Hunter: Cavatina
Angel Romero, guitar / Telarc 80134

8:15 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Sonata No. 2
Keith Jarrett, piano / Michelle Makarski, violin

8:30 AM / Richard Harvey: Concerto Incantato
Michala Petri, recorder / City Chamber Orchestra of Hong Kong / Jean Thorel


9:01 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Abduction from the Seraglio: Overture
Tafelmusik / Bruno Weil / Sony 46695

9:06 AM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Die Fledermaus: Overture
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Nikolaus Harnoncourt / Erato 94809

9:16 AM / Louis Moreau Gottschalk: The Banana Tree (Le bananier)
Paul Bisaccia, piano / Towerhill 72000

9:20 AM / Claude Debussy: The Sea "La Mer"
Philharmonia Orchestra / Geoffrey Simon / Cala 1024

9:43 AM / Traditional: The Shining Shore
Anonymous 4

9:49 AM / John Dowland: Mr Knight's Galliard
Paul O'Dette, lute / HMU 907160

9:51 AM / Max Bruch: Scottish Fantasy: Finale
Royal Philharmonic / Jesus Lopez-Cobos / RCA 60942


10:01 AM / Felicien David: Breezes from the Orient: Souvenir d'Occident
Daniel Blumenthal, piano

10:06 AM / Mikhail Glinka: Ruslan and Ludmilla: Overture
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Fritz Reiner / RCA 61958

10:12 AM / Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto Grosso No. 1
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra / Nicholas McGegan / HMU 907014

10:25 AM / Isaac Albeniz: Iberia: Holy Festival in Seville
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Jesus Lopez-Cobos / Telarc 80470

10:35 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 16
John O'Conor, pianist / Telarc 80185


11:01 AM / Dmitri Shostakovich: Pirogov: Waltz
Moscow Chamber Orchestra / Constantine Orbelian / Delos 3257

11:06 AM / Edvard Grieg: Holberg Suite
Norwegian Chamber Orchestra / Terje Tonnesen / Bis 147

11:28 AM / Adam Knight Gilbert: Moresca
Ciaramella / Yarlung 96819

11:31 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for 2 Horns
Timothy Brown, horn / Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 412892

11:40 AM / Georges Bizet: L'Arlesienne Suite No. 2
Barcelona Symphony Orchestra / Jose Serebrier / Bis 1305


12:01 PM / Jean-Philippe Rameau: Pygmalion: Overture
Les Arts Florissants / William Christie / HMU 901381

12:06 PM / Franz Liszt: Mephisto Waltz No. 1
Angele Dubeau, violin / La Pieta / Analekta 8718

12:15 PM / Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 7
Esther Budiardjo, piano

12:19 PM / Elias Parish-Alvars: Harp Concerto
Marielle Nordmann, harp / Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra / Jean-Pierre Rampal / Sony 58919

12:50 PM / Giovanni Palestrina: Stabat Mater
The Sixteen / Harry Christophers / Coro 16106


1:01 PM / Emilio Pujol: Triquilandia/Seguidilla
David Russell, guitar / Telarc 80633

1:06 PM / Marc-Antoine Charpentier: Te Deum: Prelude
English Chamber Orchestra / Raymond Leppard / Sony 44650

1:08 PM / Johann Christian Bach: Grand Overture No. 4
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5403

1:21 PM / Hugo Alfven: Festival Overture
Iceland Symphony Orchestra / Niklas Willen

1:32 PM / Franz Schubert: Arpeggione Sonata
Joseph Kalichstein, piano / Sharon Robinson, cello / Bridge 9376


2:01 PM / Joseph Lauber: Four Medieval Dances: Galliarde
Laurel Zucker, flute / Cantilena 66034

2:06 PM / Aaron Copland: An Outdoor Overture
Pacific Symphony Orchestra / Keith Clark / Reference 22

2:15 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 4
Dunedin Consort / John Butt / Linn 430

2:32 PM / Fanny Mendelssohn: Overture
Women's Philharmonic / JoAnn Falletta / KOCH 7169

2:44 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Turkish Rondo
Philippe Entremont, piano / ProArte 499

2:48 PM / Andrei Panufnik: Old Polish Suite
Polish Chamber Orchestra / Mariusz Smolij / Naxos 570032


3:01 PM / Frank Bridge: Sir Roger de Coverly
New Zealand Chamber Orchestra / Nicolas Braithwaite / KOCH 7139

3:06 PM / Carlo Monza: Sinfonia "La tempesta di mare" ("Storm at Sea")
Fabio Biondi, violin / Europa Galante / Fabio Biondi / Virgin 63430

3:12 PM / Fritz Kreisler: Love's Sorrow
Kyung Wha Chung, violin / London 417289

3:17 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 99
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 432139

3:45 PM / Lukas Foss: For Aaron
Boston Symphony Chamber Players


4:01 PM / Niccolo Paganini: 24th Caprice
Nicola Hall, guitar / London/Decca 430839

4:06 PM / Gabriel Faure: Pavane
Minnesota Orchestra / Eiji Oue / Reference 99

4:13 PM / Heinrich Biber: Sonorous Table Suite: Part 1
Baroque Band / Garry Clarke / Cedille 116

4:23 PM / Carl Stamitz: Symphony Concertante
Isaac Stern, violin / English Chamber Orchestra / Daniel Barenboim / Sony 66472

4:46 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Italian Concerto
Andras Schiff, piano / London 433313


5:01 PM / Walter Mourant: Pied Piper
George MacDonald, clarinet / Northern Sinfonia of England / Steuart Bedford / ASV 673

5:06 PM / Antonin Dvorak: My Home Overture
Los Angeles Philharmonic / Andre Previn / Telarc 80173

5:16 PM / Marion Bauer: Concertino for Oboe, Clarinet, and Strings
Jeremy Polmear, oboe; Eli Eban, clarinet / Ambache Chamber Orchestra and Ensemble / Naxos 559253

5:27 PM / Georges Bizet: Fair Maid of Perth: Suite
Mexico City Philharmonic / Enrique Batiz / ASV 620

5:42 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Horn Concerto No. 4
Eric Ruske, horn / Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80367


6:01 PM / Enrique Granados: Straw Mannequin
Jean-Francois Heisser, piano / Apex 69984

6:06 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for 2 Mandolins
James Tyler, mandolin / English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 415674

6:17 PM / Laurel Zucker: Christolino
Roman Fukshansky, clarinet; Deb Schidler, oboe; David Rufus Olivier, bassoon; Eric Aichen, horn / Laurel Zucker, flute / Cantilena 2013

6:21 PM / Leos Janacek: Lachian Dances
Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra / Antoni Wit / Naxos 572695

6:43 PM / Dmitri Kabalevsky: The Comedians: Suite
San Diego Chamber Orchestra / Donald Barra / KOCH 7042


7:01 PM / Francois Chauvon: Suite No. 11
Alison Melville, recorder; Julia Wedman, violin; Michael McCraw, bassoon; Charlotte Nediger, harpsichord / Washington McClain, oboe / Early-Music.com 7773

7:06 PM / Bela Bartok: Romanian Folk Dances
I Solisti Italiani / Denon 75040

7:13 PM / Louis Brassin: Three Pieces after Domenico Scarlatti: Scherzo
Sandro Russo, piano

7:17 PM / Henry Purcell: King Arthur: Incidental Music
Tafelmusik / Jean Lamon / Sony 66169

7:38 PM / Igor Stravinsky: The Firebird: Suite
Minnesota Orchestra / Eiji Oue / Reference 70


8:01 PM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Capriccio Espagnol
Akron Symphony Orchestra / Louis Lane / AkronSym 3

8:17 PM / Maurice Ravel: String Quartet in F
Talich Quartet / WKSU 101024

8:45 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Concerto in e for Flute & Recorder
Michael Lynn, recorder / Apollo's Fire / Jeannette Sorrell / WKSU 051015


9:01 PM / Bedrich Smetana: Piano Trio in g minor
Almeda Trio / WKSU 120415

9:29 PM / Ernest Chausson: Poeme for Violin & Orchestra
Nathan Olson, violin / Canton Symphony Orchestra / Gerhardt Zimmermann / WKSU 090321

9:46 PM / Maurice Ravel: Le Tombeau de Couperin
Imani Winds / WKSU 090419


10:00 PM / Henri-Jerome Bertini: Sextet in E flat: 1st movement
Sestetto Classico / MD+G 3067

10:10 PM / Jean-Philippe Rameau: Pigmalion Suite
European Union Baroque Orchestra / Roy Goodman / Naxos 8 557490

10:30 PM / Max Bruch: Violin Concerto #1 in g minor
Gil Shaham, violin / Philharmonia Orchestra / Guiseppe Sinopoli / DG 427656

10:56 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Church Sonata in E flat
I Musici de Montreal / Yuli Turovsky / Chandos 8745


11:00 PM / Gabriel Faure: Sicilienne
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 449 186

11:04 PM / Benjamin Britten: Young Person's Guide to the Orch.
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra / Richard Hickox / Chandos 9221

11:22 PM / Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in C
Mosaic Quartet / Astree 8886

11:45 PM / Claude Debussy: Danse (Tarentelle styrienne)
Lausanne Chamber Orchestra / Virgin 61206

11:51 PM / Englebert Humperdinck: The Royal Children Overture
Berlin State Opera Orchestra / Arthur Rother / Teldec 844270


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University